SPORT & NOTE
Erislandy LARA

Male

(Erislandy Lara Santoya)
Super-Welterweight, Cuba, based in USA, Miami, Florida
Born: April 11, 1983, Guantánamo, Cuba
Height: 5ft 9in, mt 1,74
"southpaw"

Amateur results

DateOpponentPlaceResult
2000
Guantánamo, Cuba, Cuban National Championships Playa Girón, 57 kg
- Jan. 23Josue Caraballo (CUB)Guantánamo, Cuba LPTS 6:1
Sancti Spiritus, Cuba, Cuban National Youth Championships gold medal, 57 kg
+ Feb. 7Yunior Núñez Duraneh (CUB)Sancti Spiritus, Cuba WAB 3
+ Feb. 9Reinier Pastor Santos (CUB)Sancti Spiritus, Cuba WPTS 13:0
+ Feb. 10Octavio Rodriguez Beta (CUB)Sancti Spiritus, Cuba WPTS 11:0
+ Feb. 22Lester Diaz Fernanez (CUB)Sancti Spiritus, Cuba WPTS 9:3
- Apr. 12Paver Perez (CUB)Sancti Spiritus, Cuba LPTS 7:1
2001
Santiago de Cuba, Cuba, Cuban National Championships Playa Girón, 60 kg
+ Jan. 22Yoani Castañeda (CUB)Santiago de Cuba, Cuba WPTS 7:1
+ Jan. 23Junior Núñez Mirabal (CUB)Santiago de Cuba, Cuba WPTS 6:3
- Jan. 25Rubinelson Hardy Bell (CUB)Santiago de Cuba, Cuba LPTS 14:2
2002
Las Tunas, Cuba, Cuban National Championships Playa Girón, 67 kg
+ Jan. 24William Ordaz (CUB)Las Tunas, Cuba WPTS 5:0
+ Jan. 25Rolian Jimenez (CUB)Las Tunas, Cuba WPTS 12:5
- Jan. 27Richard Vaillant (CUB)Las Tunas, Cuba LPTS 5:0
2003
Holguín, Cuba, Cuban National Championships Playa Girón bronze medal, 67 kg
+ Jan. 23Adonis Mesa Perez (CUB)Holguín, Cuba WPTS 5:0
+ Jan. 24Aldo Moreno Vargas (CUB)Holguín, Cuba WPTS 4:1
+ Jan. 26Lorenzo Aragon (CUB)Holguín, Cuba WPTS 15:11
Santiago de Cuba, Cuba, International Tournament "Giraldo Córdova Cardin" silver medal, 69 kg
+ May 27Daibi Otgonbarar (MGL)Santiago de Cuba, Cuba WPTS 17:3
- May 29Lorenzo Aragon (CUB)Santiago de Cuba, Cuba LPTS 6:4
La Habana, Cuba, Copa Roberto Balado (Roberto Balado Cup) silver medal, 69 kg
- June 15Emilio Correa Bayeux (CUB)La Habana, Cuba LPTS 3:2
2004
Camagüey, Cuba, Cuban National Championships Playa Girón silver medal, 69 kg
+ Jan. 23Noelbis Vettia (CUB)Camagüey, Cuba WPTS 35:5
+ Jan. 25Yoanis Aviles (CUB)Camagüey, Cuba WPTS 11:3
+ Jan. 26Yanquiel Kindelan (CUB)Camagüey, Cuba WPTS 5:0
+ Jan. 28Emilio Correa Bayeux (CUB)Camagüey, Cuba WPTS 15:14
- Jan. 30Lorenzo Aragon (CUB)Camagüey, Cuba LPTS 16:4
Guantánamo, Cuba, Second Olympic "Departe Cubano" (Cuban National Olympics) silver medal, 69 kg
+ Apr. 25Emilio Correa Bayeux (CUB)Guantánamo, Cuba WPTS 20:5
+ Apr. 27Inocent Fiss (CUB)Guantánamo, Cuba WPTS 28:6
- Apr. 28Lorenzo Aragon (CUB)Guantánamo, Cuba LPTS 11:4
2005
Pinar del Río, Cuba, Cuban National Championships Playa Girón gold medal, 69 kg
+ Jan. 24Yaikel Kindelan (CUB)Pinar del Río, Cuba WPTS 26:20
+ Jan. 26Yoel Melgarejo (CUB)Pinar del Río, Cuba WPTS 12:7
+ Jan. 28Jorge Herrera (CUB)Pinar del Río, Cuba WRSC
+ Jan. 30Yudel Jhonson Cedeño (CUB)Pinar del Río, Cuba WPTS 12:7
Santiago de los Caballeros, Dominican Republic, International Tournament "Copa Independencia" gold medal, 69 kg
+ Feb. 25Carlos Romo (DOM)Santiago de los Caballeros, Dominican Republic WRSC
+ Feb. 26Carlos Negron (PUR)Santiago de los Caballeros, Dominican Republic WPTS 5:0
Usti, Czech Republic, Grand Prix Usti Nad Labem Tournament gold medal, 69 kg
+ Apr. 6Yuri Dabrinski (CYP)Usti, Czech Republic WPTS 18:5
+ Apr. 7Leri Gagnidze (GEO)Usti, Czech Republic WPTS 19:2
+ Apr. 8Jozsef Kovas (HUN)Usti, Czech Republic WPTS 17:5
+ Apr. 9Jarrod Fletcher (AUS)Usti, Czech Republic WPTS 14:2
Halle an der Saale, Germany, Kemie Pokal Tournament silver medal, 69 kg
+ Apr. 14Sherzod Husanov (UZB)Halle an der Saale, Germany WPTS 23:20
+ Apr. 15Spas Genov (BUL)Halle an der Saale, Germany WPTS 20:14
- Apr. 16Bakhyt Sarsekbaev (KAZ)Halle an der Saale, Germany LPTS 26:21
Cienfuegos, Cuba, International Tournament "Giraldo Córdova Cardin" gold medal, 69 kg
+ Apr. 26Jorge Herrera (CUB)Cienfuegos, Cuba WPTS 32:6
+ Apr. 27Alfonso Blanco (VEN)Cienfuegos, Cuba WPTS 21:2
+ Apr. 29Yudel Jhonson Cedeño (CUB)Cienfuegos, Cuba WPTS 8:5
Valencia,Venezuela, International Tournament "Batalla de Carabobo" gold medal, 69 kg
+ June 21Jean Carlos Prada (VEN)Valencia, Venezuela WPTS 8:5
+ June 23Melvin Lorenzo (DOM)Valencia, Venezuela WPTS 10:0
+ June 24Alfonso Blanco (VEN)Valencia, Venezuela WPTS 19:11
Moscow, Russia, AIBA World Cup Tournament, 69 kg
+ July 12Manon Boonjanmnong (THA)Moscow, Russia WPTS 21:9
+ July 13Stefan Dragomir (ROM)Moscow, Russia WRSCO 3
+ July 16Bakhyt Sarsekbaev (KZK)Moscow, Russia WPTS 39:22
- July 17Andrei Balanov (RUS)Moscow, Russia LPTS 36:21
Teresopolis, Brazil, Panamerican Championships gold medal, 69 kg
+ Sept. 30Pedro Lima (BRA)Teresopolis, Brazil WPTS 23:17
+ Oct. 2Melvin Lorenzo (DOM)Teresopolis, Brazil WPTS 23:7
Mianyang, China, World Senior Championships gold medal, 69 kg
+ Nov. 13Sergey Derevyachenko (UKR)Mianyang, China WPTS 30:9
+ Nov. 15Mahimal Vijender (IND)Mianyang, China WRSCO 3
+ Nov. 17Andrey Balanov (RUS)Mianyang, China WPTS 28:16
+ Nov. 18Nelson Boyd (USA)Mianyang, China WRSCO 3
+ Nov. 19Bakhtiar Artayev (KZK)Mianyang, China WPTS 31:22
+ Nov. 20Magomed Nurutdinov (BLR)Mianyang, China WPTS 24:9
2006
Bayamo, Cuba, Cuban National Championships Playa Girón gold medal, 69 kg
+ Jan. 26Dayrobis Lopez (CUB)Bayamo, Cuba WRSC 2
+ Jan. 29Yudiel Napoles (CUB)Bayamo, Cuba WRSCO 2
+ Jan. 31Gabriel Douglas (CUB)Bayamo, Cuba WRSCO 2
+ Feb. 2Yudel Jhonson Cedeño (CUB)Bayamo, Cuba WPTS 20:6
Camagüey, Cuba, International Tournament "Olimpíada del Deporte Cubano" gold medal, 69 kg
+ Apr. 30Melvin Lorenzo (DOM)Camagüey, Cuba WPTS 18:6
+ May 3Yoenis Aviles (CUB)Camagüey, Cuba WPTS 18:6
+ May 4Hanati Silamu (CUB)Camagüey, Cuba WPTS 22:11
+ May 6Pedro Lima (BRA)Camagüey, Cuba WPTS 12:3
La Habana, Cuba, Dual Match Cuba - Cina, 69 Kg
+ May 12Hanati Silamu (CHN)La Habana, Cuba WPTS 16:6
Astana, Kazakhstan, International Tournament "President Cup" bronze medal, 69 Kg
+ May 26Kanat Iliasov (KZK)Astana, Kazakhstan WPTS 22:8
+ May 26Nasilen Aidinov (AZE)Astana, Kazakhstan WPTS 23:5
- May 27Bakhyt Sarsekbaev (KZK)Astana, Kazakhstan LPTS 26:21
+ June 4Noelvis Veitia (CUB)La Habana, Cuba WPTS 5:0
Cartagena, Colombia, Central America and Caribbean Games gold medal, 69 kg
+ July 23Norberto Gonzalez (MEX)Cartagena, Colombia WPTS 17:4
+ July 25Jean Carlos Prada (VEN)Cartagena, Colombia WPTS 12:8
+ July 27Melvin Lorenzo (DOM)Cartagena, Colombia WWO
2007
Sancti Spiritus, Cuba, Cuban National Championships Playa Girón gold medal, 69 kg
+ Jan. 18Argelio Hernandez (CUB)Sancti Spiritus, Cuba WPTS 19:5
+ Jan. 20Yoany Aviles (CUB)Sancti Spiritus, Cuba WPTS 16:6
+ Jan. 22Julio Menendez (CUB)Sancti Spiritus, Cuba WPTS 13:1
+ Jan. 24Noelvin Veitia (CUB)Sancti Spiritus, Cuba WPTS 14:6
Barquisimeto, Venezuela, Panamerican Games Qualifier gold medal, 69 kg
+ Feb. 2Kirk Blackwell (TRI)Barquisimeto, Venezuela WPTS 19:2
+ Feb. 5Jean Carlos Prada (VEN)Barquisimeto, Venezuela WPTS 20:7
+ Feb. 8Demetrius Andrade (USA)Barquisimeto, Venezuela WPTS 9:4
Santiago de los Caballeros, Dominican Republic, International Tournament "Copa Independencia" gold medallist, 69 kg
+ Feb. 23Jonvel Tapia (PUR)Santiago de los Caballeros, Dominican Republic WPTS 32:11
+ Feb. 25Rafael Hernández (DOM)Santiago de los Caballeros, Dominican Republic WPTS 27:11
+ Feb. 26Cristian Alvelo (DOM)Santiago de los Caballeros, Dominican Republic WPTS 27:17
+ Feb. 27Pedro Lima (BRA)Santiago de los Caballeros, Dominican Republic WPTS 35:34
La Habana, Cuba, Cuban Selection Meeting, 69 kg
+ Mar. 23Julio Menendez (CUB)La Habana, Cuba WPTS 5:0
La Habana, Cuba, Cuban National Challenge Matches, 69 kg
+ Apr. 3Noelvis Veitia (CUB)La Habana, Cuba WPTS 16:2
Amiens, France, Dual Match France - Cuba, 69 kg
+ Apr. 21Xavier Noel (FRA)Amiens, France WPTS 18:14
Calais, France, International Tournament "Coupe des Nations" gold medal, 69 kg
+ Apr. 28Jack Robert Culcay (GER)Calais, France WPTS 19:6
Bucharest, Romania, Dual March Romania - Cuba, 69 kg
+ May 3Zafir Radu (ROM)Bucharest, Romania WPTS 3:0
Istanbul, Turkey, Ahmet Comert Tournament, 69 kg
+ May 9Eroz Oezkal (TUR)Istanbul, Turkey WRSC 2
- May 10Bakhyt Sarsekbaev (KZK)Istanbul, Turkey LPTS 20:11
Santa Clara, Cuba, International Tournament "Giraldo Córdova Cardin" gold medallist, 69 kg
+ May 25Julio Menendez (CUB)Santa Clara, Cuba WPTS 18:1
+ May 27Rafael Hernandez (DOM)Santa Clara, Cuba WAB 4
+ May 29Noelvis Veitia (CUB)Santa Clara, Cuba WPTS 14:5

Professional record

DateOpponentPlaceResult
2008
+ July 4Ivan Maslov Ankara, TurkeyW 4
+ Sept. 12Denis Alekseev Cuxhaven, GermanyTKO 1
2009
+ Feb. 9Rodrigo AguiarPrimm, NevadaTKO 1
+ Feb. 20Keith GrossFort Lauderale, Florida KO 1
+ May 2 Chris GrayLas Vegas, NevadaW 4
+ May 22Edwin VazquezMiami Beach, Florida TKO 4
+ July 17Darnell BooneLas Vegas, Nevada W 6
+ Sept. 19Jose VarelaLas Vegas, Nevada KO 1
+ Dec. 12 Luciano PerezChicago, IllinoisW 10
2010
+ Jan. 29 Grady BrewerLas Vegas, NevadaTKO 10
+ Apr. 2 Danny PerezLas Vegas, NevadaW 10
+ July 9 William CorreaDenver, ColoradoKO 1
+ Aug. 18 Willie LeeMonroe, LouisianaTKO 1
+ Nov. 27 Tim ConnorsLas Vegas, NevadaTKO 1 (1:38)
(Won vacant WBA Fedelatin Super-Welterweight Title)
2011
+ Jan. 14 Delray RainesIndio, CaliforniaKO 1
= Mar. 25 Carlos MolinaLas Vegas, NevadaDraw 10 MD
- July 9 Paul WilliamsAtlantic City, New JerseyL 12 MD
2012
+ Apr. 20 Ronald HearnsBiloxi, MississippiTKO 1 (1:34)
+ June 30 Freddy HernandezIndio, CaliforniaW 10 UD
= Nov. 10 Vanes MartirosyanLas Vegas, NevadaTDraw 9
(For WBC Super-Welterweight Title Eliminator)
2013
+ June 8 Alfredo AnguloCarson, CaliforniaTKO 1 (1:50)
(Won vacant interim WBA Super-Welterweight Title)
+ Dec. 7 Austin TroutBrooklyn, New YorkW 12 UD
(Retained interim WBA Super-Welterweight Title)
2014-2017
Inactive
2018
- Apr. 7 Jarrett HurdLas Vegas, NevadaL 12 SD
(Lost IBF and for WBA Super World & IBO Super-Welterweight Titles)

 

Summary

Total bouts: 23, Won: 19 (12 inside the limit), Lost: 2 (0 inside the limit), Draw: 2, NC: 0