There are 56.981 boxer records, at least 541.814 bouts and 10.421 news archived

Home Italy Schedule Results Ratings Amateur Records Amateur Encyclopedia Contacts Reserved Area

Record details


      
Paolo VIDOZ

Heavyweight

Male
Italy, Lucinico, Gorizia, Friuli-Venezia Giulia
Born: 21 August 1970, Gorizia, Friuli-Venezia Giulia, Italy
Height: 6ft 2 1/2in, mt 1,88
Weight: 240-233-238 lbs

as an amateur:



5-time italian super-heavyweight champion
1993 Tampere, Finland, World Sr Champs super-heavyweight
Lpts Rimantas Prismantas (Lit) 3-3 / - on countback
1995 Berlin, Germany, 8th World Sr Championships
Lpts René Monse (Ger) 7-15
1996 Vejle European Sr Champs super-heavyweight
1996 Atlanta Olympic Games super-heavyweight
Lstpd 1 Alexis Ruvalcaba (Cub)
1997 Bari, Italy, Mediteranean Games super-heavyweight gold medal
Final: Wpts Sinan Samil Sam (Tur)
1997 Budapest, Hungary, 9th World Sr Champs super-heavyweight bronze medal
Wpts Patrik Halbreg (Den) 7-2,Wpts Henryk Zatyka (Pol) 8-5
Wpts Ahmed Abdel Elakad (Egy), semis: Lpts Alexis Ruvalcaba (Cub) 7-13
1998 Minsk European Sr Champs super-heavyweight
1998 New York Goodwiil Games super-heavyweight gold medal
1998 Beijing, China, World Cup super-heavyweight bronze medal
Wpts Alexis Ruvalcaba (Cub) 11-7
Semis: Lpts Lazizbek Zakirov (Uzb) 5-5 – on countback
1998 New York City, N.Y., USA, Goodwill Games super-heavyweight gold medal
Wpts Keith Govan (USA) 8-1, Wpts Dmitriy Diagilev (Rus) 8-2
Final: Wpts Alexis Ruvalcaba (Cub) 9-3
1999 Houston World Sr Champs super-heavyweight bronze medal
Wpts Patrice L’Heureux (Can) 8-0, Wpts Alexis Ruvalcaba (Cub) 6-3
Semis: Lpts Mukhtarkhan Dildabekov (Kaz) 1-3
2000 Tampere European Sr Champs super-heavyweight silver medal
Wstpd 1 Kurban Guenerbakan (Tur) injury, Wstpd 4 Kestutis Bitkevicius (Ltu)
Wpts Bragat Aghanian (Arm) 8-2, Final: Lpts Alexei Lewin (Rus) 5-7
2000 Sydney Olympic Games super-heavyweight bronze medal
Wstpd 4 Calvin Brock (Usa), Wpts Samuel Peter (Nga) 14-3
Semis: Lpts Audley Harrison (GBr) 16-32

amateur record: 104-29-2

Amateur Results

 
1990
DateOpponentPlaceResult
Trieste, Italy, Dual Match Jr Italy vs Yugoslavia, 91 kg
+ Mar. 1Petrovic Trieste, Italy WKO 1
Scandicci, Italy, Dual Match Jr Italy vs Hungary, 91 kg
+ Apr. 19Mecsedi Scandicci, Italy WPTS
Pordenone, Italy, Dual Match Jr Italy vs Hungary, 91 kg
+ Apr. 21Nytral Pordenone, Italy WPTS
Istanbul, Turkey, International Tournament, 91 kg
+ May 23Tanase Istanbul, Turkey WPTS
- May 26Kuznetscu Istanbul, Torkey LPTS
Candelara, Italy, Dual Match Italy vs Soviet Union, 91 kg
= Sept. 9Abdalian Candelara, Italy Draw
St.Vincent, Italy, Italian Championships bronze medal, 91 kg
+ Nov. 29 Maurizio Cantachin (ITA)St. Vincent, Italy WPTS
- Nov. 30 Vincenzo Cantatore (ITA)St. Vincent, Italy LPTS
 
1991
DateOpponentPlaceResult
Bari, Italy, Italian Championships gold medal, +91 kg
+ Dec. 12 Alessandro Zuliani (ITA)Bari, Italy WPTS
+ Dec. 14 Francesco Spinelli (ITA)Bari, Italy WPTS
 
1992
DateOpponentPlaceResult
Santiago de los Caballeros, Dominican Republic, Dual Match Dominican Republic vs Italy +91 kg
+ Jan. 24Espinal Santiago de los Caballeros, Dominican Republic WKO 2
Sanremo, Italy, Italian Championships silver medal, +91 kg
+ Dec. 11 Hartmann Stragenegg (ITA)Sanremo, Italy WKO 1
+ Dec. 12 Alessandro Zuliani (ITA)Sanremo, Italy WPTS
- Dec. 14 Francesco Spinelli (ITA)Sanremo, Italy LPTS 19:14
 
1993
DateOpponentPlaceResult
Mestre, Italy, Trofeo Italia silver medal, +91 kg
+ Mar. 19 Peter Hart (HUN)Mestre, Italy WPTS
- Mar. 21 Evgeniy Belousov (RUS)Mestre, Italy LPTS 12:9
Tampere, Finland, World Championships preliminaries, +91 Kg
- May 10 Rimantas Prismantas (LTU)Tampere, Finland LPTS +3:3
Marcianise, Italy, Italian Championships gold medal, +91 kg
+ Dec. 11 Giuseppe Maggiore (ITA)Marcianise, Italy WPTS
 
1994
No results recorded
 
1995
DateOpponentPlaceResult
Sofia, Bulgaria, Strandja Memorial silver medal, +91 kg
- Feb. 19 Svilen Rusinov (BUL)Sofia, Bulgaria LPTS 5:2
Berlin, Germany, World Championships preliminaries, +91 kg
- May 8 Rene Monse (GER)Berlin, Germany LPTS 15:7
Liverpool, England, Multi Nations Tournament silver medal, +91 Kg
+ June 8 Danny Watts Liverpool, England WPTS 8:2
- June 10 Wladimir Klitschko (UKR)Liverpool, England LDQ 2
 
1996
DateOpponentPlaceResult
Sofia, Bulgaria, Strandja Memorial silver medal, +91 kg
+ Feb. 16 Tufik Basisi (ISR)Sofia, Bulgaria WPTS 9:1
+ Feb. 17 Alexander Yuriev (BUL)Sofia, Bulgaria WRSCI 2
- Feb. 18 Wladimir Klitschko (UKR)Sofia, Bulgaria LPTS 7:2
Vejle, Denmark, European Championships quarter-finals, +91 Kg
+ Mar. 30 Ciprian Ciocan (OMA)Vejle, Denmark WRSC 2
+ Apr. 1 Miroslav Gavenciak (SVK)Vejle, Denmark WPTS 15:7
- Apr. 4 Rene Monse (GER)Vejle, Denmark LDQ 2
Athens, Greece, Acropolis Cup gold medal, +91 kg
+ June 1 Ted Clifford (IRL)Athens, Greece WPTS 4:2
Atlanta, Georgia, Olympic Games preliminaries, +91 Kg
- July 27 Alexis Rubalcaba (CUB)Atlanta, Georgia LRSCH 1
Roma, Italy, Italian Championships gold medal, +91 kg
+ Dec. 7 Fabio Pignataro (ITA)Roma, Italy WWO
 
1997
DateOpponentPlaceResult
Bari, Italy, Mediterranean Games gold medal, +91 kg
+ June 18 Mirko Filipovic (CRO)Bari, Italy WPTS
+ June 19 Sinan Samil Sam (GER)Bari, Italy WPTS 3:2
Budapest, Hungary, World Championships bronze medal, +91 kg
+ Oct. 20 Patrick Halberg (DEN)Budapest, Hungary WPTS 7:2
+ Oct. 21 Henryk Zatyka (POL)Budapest, Hungary WPTS 8:5
+ Oct. 22 Ahmed Abdel Samad (EGY)Budapest, Hungary WPTS 11:3
- Oct. 24 Alexis Rubalcaba (CUB)Budapest, Hungary LPTS 13:7
 
1998
DateOpponentPlaceResult
Chongqing, China, World Cup bronze medal, +91 Kg
+ June 21 Alexis Rubalcaba (CUB)Chongqing, China WPTS 11:7
- June 23 Lazizbek Zakirov Chongqing, China LPTS +5:5
New York City, New York, Goodwill Games gold medal, +91 Kg
+ July 28Keith Govan New York City, New York WPTS 8:1
+ July 30Dmitriy Diagilev New York City, New York WPTS 8:2
+ Aug. 1 Alexis Rubalcaba (CUB)New York City, New York WPTS 9:3
 
1999
DateOpponentPlaceResult
Bologna, Italy, Italian Championships gold medal, +91 kg
+ Nov. 26 Franco Cacco (ITA)Bologna, Italy WPTS 17:2
+ Nov. 27 Marciano Angiolella (ITA)Bologna, Italy WPTS 14:1
 
2000
DateOpponentPlaceResult
Usti, Czech Republic, Grand Prix Tournament quarter-finals, +91 kg
- Mar. 3 Tomasz Bonin (POL)Usti, Czech Republic LRSCI 3
Sydney, Australia, Olympic Games bronze medal, +91 kg
+ Sept. 23 Calvin Brock (USA)Sydney, Australia WRSCO 4
+ Sept. 27 Samuel Peter (NIG)Sydney, Australia WPTS 14:3
- Sept. 29 Audley Harrison Sydney, Australia LPTS 32:16

 

Professional record

 
2001
DateOpponentPlaceResult
+ Jan. 27 Chris Morris New York City, New YorkTKO 1
+ Mar. 24 Marcus Johnson Las Vegas, NevadaW 4
+ Apr. 20 Bobby McGraw Cincinnati, OhioTKO 1
+ May 26 Eduardo Antonio Carranza Trieste, ItalyW 4
+ July 7 Chris Hairston Coney Island, New YorkTKO 2
+ Sept. 28 Ronnie Copeland Las Vegas, NevadaTKO 4
+ Nov. 9 Nick Nurse San Antonio, TexasW 6
 
2002
DateOpponentPlaceResult
+ Feb. 9 Marco Heinichen Civitavecchia, ItalycTKO 2
+ Mar. 9 Craig Tomlinson Pittsburgh, PennsylvaniaTKO 3
+ Apr. 19 Alessandro Guni Udine, ItalyTKO 6
(Won vacant Italian Heavyweight Title)
+ July 26 Joe Lenhart Chester, West VirginiaW 6
- Aug. 17 Zuri Lawrence Atlantic City, New JerseyL 8
 
2003
DateOpponentPlaceResult
+ Apr. 15 Eduardo Andres Sandivares Piacenza, ItalyTKO 1
+ June 7 Antoine Palatis Trieste, ItalyW 6
+ Dec. 17 Ralf Packheiser Bergamo, ItalyTKO 4
 
2004
DateOpponentPlaceResult
+ Feb. 6 Sergey Dychkov Ariano Polesine, ItalyW 8
+ Mar. 12 Thierry Guezouli Camisano VicentinoKO 2
+ Aug. 6 Tamer Mourad Palermo, ItalyTKO 2
- Oct. 9 Nikolai Valuev Erfurt, GermanyTKO by 9
(For vacant WBA Int’l Heavyweight Title)
 
2005
DateOpponentPlaceResult
+ Apr. 16 Mendaugas Kulikauskas Bergamo, ItalyTKO 3
+ June 11 Timo Hoffmann Kempten, GermanyW 12
(Won vacant European Heavyweight Title
+ Oct. 1 Michael Sprott Oldenburg, GermanyW 12
(Retained European Heavyweight Title)
 
2006
DateOpponentPlaceResult
+ Jan. 28 Cengiz Koc Berlin, GermanyW 12
(Retained European Heavyweight Title)
- July 15 Vladimir Virchis Hamburg, GermanyKO by 6
(Lost European Heavyweight Title)
+ Nov. 11 Alexey Osokin Camisano Vicentino, ItalyW 8
 
2007
DateOpponentPlaceResult
+ Jan. 27 Antoine Palatis Cividale del Friuli, ItalyW 8
- May 19 Vladimir Virchis Hamburg, GermanyL 12
(For European Heavyweight Title)
+ Dec. 21 Zoltan Peto Mantova, ItalyTKO 1
 
2008
DateOpponentPlaceResult
+ May 16 Paul Butlin Torino, ItalyKO 2
- July 4 Sinan Samil Sam Ankara, ItalyL 12
(For vacant European Heavyweight Title)
- Dec. 19 Matt Skelton Milano, ItalyTKO by 10
(For vacant European Heavyweight Title)
 
2009
DateOpponentPlaceResult
+ Mar. 7 Tomasz Zeprzalka Gorizia, ItalyTKO 3
- Dec. 18 Albert SosnowskiBethnal Green, EnglandL 12 UD
(For vacant European Heavyweight Title)
 
2010
DateOpponentPlaceResult
- Jan. 30 Claus BertinoAarhus, DenmarkL 8
- June 26 Alexander UstinovOdessa, UkraineL 12 UD
(For EBA Heavyweight Title)
- Dec. 18 Kubrat PulevBerlin, GermanyL 8
 
2011
DateOpponentPlaceResult
+ July 15 Gabor FarkasMonfalcone, ItalyW 6
+ Sept. 9 Sandor BaloghManzano, ItalyW 6
- Dec. 16 Matteo ModugnoRezzato, ItalyL 10 UD
(Lost Italian Heavyweight Title)

 

Summary

Total bouts: 39, Won: 28 (15 inside the limit), Lost: 11 (3 inside the limit), Draw: 0, NC: 0, ND: 0