There are 55.054 boxer records, at least 536.260 bouts and 10.717 news archived

Home Italy Schedule Results Ratings Amateur Records Amateur Encyclopedia Contacts Reserved Area

Record details


  
Angel Robinson GARCIA

Super-Lightweight

Male
(Angel Garcia)
Cuba, Havana
Born: May 9, 1937, Havana, Cuba
Died: June 1, 2000, Havana, Cuba


No amateur results

 

Professional record

 
1955
DateOpponentPlaceResult
+ July 23 Roberto Garcia Havana, CubaKO 1
+ Aug. 25Flavio BrancoSanta Clara, CubaKO 1
+ Sept. 7Reinaldo SuarezHavana, CubaKO 1
+ Oct. 15Odilio VelazquezHavana, CubaKO 3
- Oct. 28Reinaldo MarquezSanta Clara, CubaL 4
+ Nov. 19Jose Orta PachecoHavana, CubaKO 2
+ Dec. 17Reinaldo MarquezHavana, CubaW 4
 
1956
DateOpponentPlaceResult
+ Jan. 21Pedro EstrellaHavana, CubaKO 2
+ Feb. 4Inocencio CartasHavana, CubaW 4
+ Feb. 17Reinaldo MarquezSanta Clara, CubaW 6
+ Mar. 7Gervasio RodriguezHavana, CubaW 6
+ Apr. 5Reinaldo MarquezSanta Clara, CubaW 6
+ Apr. 28Enrique FernandezHavana, CubaW 6
+ May 19 Joel MoralesHavana, Cuba KO 3
+ June 16Libraldo LeyvaHavana, CubaW 6
+ July 14Rolando GarciaHavana, CubaW 6
+ Aug. 18Felix Alfredo TrianaHavana, CubaW 8
+ Aug. 31Isidro Chorin ZaldivarSanta Clara, CubaW 8
+ Sept. 22Salvador de la TorreHavana, CubaKO 6
+ Oct. 13Alberto Taco RobinsonHavana, CubaW 8
+ Nov. 3 Juan Baby Face MedinaHavana, CubaW 8
+ Nov. 22Wilfredo GonzalezSantiago de Cuba, CubaKO 4
+ Dec. 1 Trini RuizHavana, CubaW 10
+ Dec. 22Marino GonzalezHavana, CubaKO 5
 
1957
DateOpponentPlaceResult
- Feb. 16 Guillermo MedinaHavana, CubaL 10
+ Mar. 16 Fernando SilvaHavana, CubaW 10
+ May 4Orlando Babe EchevarriaHavana, CubaW 12
+ July 27 Chico MoralesSantiago de Cuba, Cuba W 10
+ Oct. 5 Guillermo MedinaHavana, CubaW 10
 
1958
DateOpponentPlaceResult
+ Jan. 11 Fernando SilvaHavana, CubaKO 6
+ Feb. 26 Isidro MartinezHavana, CubaTKO 9
- Mar. 11 Bobby RogersMiami Beach, USAL 10
+ Apr. 12 Johnny PalmerHavana, CubaW 10
+ May 31Julio EscobedoHavana, CubaKO 3
- June 28 Pupi GarciaHavana, CubaL 10
+ Aug. 5 Bobby BellMiami Beach, USAW 10
+ Sept. 6 Pete KawulaHavana, CubaW 10
- Nov. 15 Chico MoralesHavana, CubaL 12
(For vacant Cuban Super-Featherweight Title)
+ Dec. 2 Andy ArelMiami Beach, USATKO 6
 
1959
DateOpponentPlaceResult
- Jan. 20 Frankie RyffMiami Beach, USAL 10
+ Feb. 16 Henry FergusonTampa, USAW 10
- Mar. 14 Doug VaillantHavana, CubaL 10
+ May 16 Alfredo UrbinaHavana, CubaW 10
+ June 20 Jimmy MackeyHavana, CubaKO 5
+ July 11 Tommy TibbsHavana, CubaW 10
= Aug. 15 Carlos HernandezHavana, CubaDraw 10
- Oct. 12 Vicente RivasCaracas, VenezuelaL 10
- Nov. 23 Cesar OrtaCaracas, VenezuelaL 10
+ Dec. 6 Jiro SawadaMaracaibo, VenezuelaW 10
+ Dec. 26 Jorge QuinteroHavana, CubaW 10
 
1960
DateOpponentPlaceResult
+ Feb. 13 Jose StableHavana, CubaW 10
- Mar. 19 Jose StableHavana, CubaL 10
+ Apr. 23 Stanley WilsonHavana, CubaW 10
+ May 7 Isaac EspinosaHavana, CubaW 10
- May 21 Jose NapolesHavana, CubaL 10
- June 12 Jorge QuinteroPanama City, PanamaL 10
+ July 3 Eloy HenryPanama City, PanamaW 10
+ July 23 Chico MoralesHavana, CubaW 10
+ Sept. 3 Guillermo ValdezHavana, CubaTKO 7
= Oct. 2 Doug VaillantHavana, CubaDraw 10
- Oct. 18 Carlos HernandezCaracas, VenezuelaL 10
- Oct. 31 Carlos HernandezCaracas, VenezuelaL 10
 
1961
DateOpponentPlaceResult
- Feb. 1 Doug VaillantHavana, CubaL 12
(For Cuban Lightweight Title)
- Mar. 25 Alfredo UrbinaMexico City, MexicoKO by 9
- Apr. 22 Kid AnahuacMonterrey, MexicoLDQ 3
- June 3 Jose NapolesHavana, CubaL 10
+ July 7 Pastor MarreroHavana, CubaW 10
- Aug. 30 Bunny GrantKingston, JamaicaL 10
+ Oct. 4 Hilton SmithMiami Beach, USAW 10
+ Nov. 1 Jimmy MackeyMiami Beach, USAW 10
- Nov. 20 Rafiu KingParis, FranceL 10
+ Dec. 4 Rene BarriereParis, FranceTKO 6
+ Dec. 22 Ameur LamineParis, FranceW 10
 
1962
DateOpponentPlaceResult
+ Jan. 19 Robert Di MartinoParis, FranceW 10
+ Feb. 8 Mohammed Ben SaidParis, FranceKO 7
+ Feb. 19 Manuel SosaParis, FranceKO 6
+ Mar. 5 Abderamane FaradjiParis, FranceKO 5
+ Apr. 13 Daniel BrunetParis, FranceW 10
+ Apr. 27 Mario VecchiattoRoma, ItalyW 10
+ Sept. 11 Valerio NunezRoma, ItalyWDQ 8
= Oct. 15 Omrane SadokParis, FranceDraw 10
+ Oct. 28 Sauveur ChioccaParis, FranceW 10
+ Nov. 10 Juan RodriguezTours, FranceKO 8
- Dec. 3 Jean JosselinParis, FranceL 10
+ Dec. 29 Ameur LamineTunis, TunisiaW 10
 
1963
DateOpponentPlaceResult
+ Jan. 14 Fernand NolletParis, FranceW 10
- Feb. 25 Eddie PerkinsParis, FranceL 10
= May 4 Omrane SadokTunis, TunisiaDraw 10
= May 17 Claude SaludenGeneva, SwitzerlandDraw 10
+ Aug. 2 Aissa HashasTunis, TunisiaKO 7
+ Nov. 15 Sauveur ChioccaParis, FranceW 10
 
1964
DateOpponentPlaceResult
+ Jan. 10 Giordano CampariMilano, ItalyW 10
+ Feb. 13 Franco CarusoMilano, ItalyW 10
- Mar. 9 Ismael LagunaParis, FranceL 10
+ Apr. 13 Ray AdigunParis, FranceTKO 5
= May 11 Francois PavillaParis, FranceDraw 10
+ June 5 Rafiu KingAbidjan, Ivory CoastW 10
+ Oct. 26 Tommy TibbsParis, FranceTKO 6
+ Dec. 5 Waldo DorsBrussels, BelgiumKO 3
 
1965
DateOpponentPlaceResult
+ Jan. 2 Jose Maria MadrazoBilbao, SpainW 10
- Jan. 22 Conny RudhofFrankfurt, GermanyL 10
+ Jan. 30 Joe TettehTunis, TunisiaW 10
- Feb. 21 Olli MakiTampere, FinlandL 10
+ Apr. 3 Andres Navarro MorenoBilbao, SpainW 10
+ May 15 Jesse JonesBilbao, SpainW 8
+ Aug. 1 Vicente Tomas MoktarSantander, SpainKO 5
+ Aug. 28 Vicente FerrandoSantander, SpainW 8
+ Sept. 24 Jesse JonesBilbao, SpainW 10
- Nov. 4 Andres Navarro MorenoBarcelona, SpainL 10
+ Nov. 18 Vicente FerrandoBarcelona, SpainW 10
- Dec. 2 Andres Navarro MorenoBarcelona, SpainL 10
+ Dec. 23 Lelo SuarezBarcelona, SpainKO 8
 
1966
DateOpponentPlaceResult
+ Jan. 27 Julio Gonzales MoralesBarcelona, SpainW 8
+ Feb. 13 Carmelo Garcia GanchoLas Palmas, SpainW 10
- Feb. 22 Maurice CullenKensington, Great BritainL 10
= Mar. 10 Vicente FerrandoBarcelona, SpainDraw 8
+ Mar. 18 Vicente FerrandoMadrid, SpainW 10
+ Apr. 9 Kid TanoLas Palmas, SpainKO 7
= Apr. 21 Carmelo BossiBarcelona, SpainDraw 10
- Apr. 30 John WhiteArgelita, SpainL 10
+ May 21 Francisco FerriBarcelona, SpainW 10
+ May 28 Antonio FalconSalamanca, SpainKO 7
+ June 17 Eduardo BatistaBilbao, SpainW 8
= July 29 Andres Navarro MorenoBarcelona, SpainDraw 8
+ Aug. 13 Vicente FerrandoAlmeria, SpainKO 5
+ Aug. 20 Francisco FerriSan Sebastian, SpainKO 6
- Sept. 3 Eduardo BatistaSan Sebastian, SpainL 10
+ Sept. 18 Antonio CoriaAlmeira, SpainTKO 2
+ Oct. 6 Manuel Prieto SamperioBarcelona, SpainKO 5
+ Oct. 12 Moya Cesareo BarreraLas Palmas, SpainW 10
= Oct. 27 Oscar MirandaBarcelona, SpainDraw 10
= Nov. 26 Andres Navarro MorenoBilbao, SpainDraw 10
 
1967
DateOpponentPlaceResult
- Apr. 28 Bruno ArcariGenova, ItalyL 10
+ June 3 Joe AfricaGenova, ItalyTKO 9
+ July 5 Giuseppe OcchipintiGenova, ItalyW 8
- July 14 Carmelo BossiRoma, ItalycTKO by 5
+ Aug. 4 Mario SitriChiavari, ItalyTKO 3
+ Aug. 16 Giampiero SalamiSan Remo, ItalyTKO 6
- Oct. 5 Borge KroghCopenhagen, DenmarkL 10
+ Nov. 17 Aldo BattistuttaRoma, ItalycTKO 4
- Dec. 5 Eddie PerkinsMilano, ItalyL 10
- Dec. 26 Cyclone BarthReggio Emilia, ItalyL 10
 
1968
DateOpponentPlaceResult
+ Feb. 25 Joe AfricaReggio Emilia, ItalyTKO 9
= Mar. 22 LC MorganRoma, ItalyDraw 10
+ Apr. 6 Oscar MirandaGenova, ItalyKO 5
+ Apr. 19 LC MorganRoma, ItalycTKO 9
- May 10 Paul ArmsteadVia Reggio, ItalyL 10
+ June 21 Paul ArmsteadMilano, ItalyW 10
= July 28 Paul ArmsteadSan Remo, ItalyDraw 10
+ Oct. 5 Billy LloydGenova, ItalyW 10
- Oct. 23 Ken BuchananMayfair, Great BritainL 10
 
1969
DateOpponentPlaceResult
- June 6 John WhiteAbidjan, Ivory CoastL 10
= June 14 Antonio OrtizMadrid, SpainDraw 8
- July 11 Antonio OrtizMadrid, SpainL 10
+ Aug. 6 John WhiteBilbao, SpainW 10
- Sept. 10 Pedro CarrascoBilbao, SpainL 10
+ Sept. 27 Antonio OrtizValencia, SpainW 10
- Oct. 10 Carlos San JoseBilbao, SpainL 10
= Nov. 13 Jose HernandezBarcelona, SpainDraw 10
+ Nov. 20 Antonio OrtizBarcelona, SpainW 8
+ Dec. 11 Jose Luis VallejoBarcelona, SpainTKO 6
- Dec. 30 Chris FernandezBarcelona, SpainL 8
 
1970
DateOpponentPlaceResult
- Jan. 26 Cemal KamaciVienna, AustriaL 8
+ Feb. 5 Chuck HendersonBarcelona, SpainW 10
+ Mar. 7 Bobby ArthurVigo, SpainW 8
+ Mar. 18 Maurice PlouvierValencia, SpainW 8
- Apr. 18 Silvano BertiniBologna, ItalyL 8
+ Apr. 30 Eduardo BatistaBarcelona, SpainW 8
- May 21 Jose HernandezBarcelona, SpainL 8
- June 22 Jonathan DeleBarcelona, SpainL 8
- Aug. 21 Jose Manuel DuranMadrid, SpainL 10
+ Oct. 3 Enrique LevyMadrid, SpainW 8
+ Oct. 11 Angel EjarqueZaragoza, SpainW 8
+ Nov. 6 Jonathan DeleBarcelona, SpainW 8
- Nov. 20 Roger MenetreyGeneva, SwitzerlandL 10
+ Nov. 27 Mathias RosenitschBerlin, GermanyW 8
+ Dec. 11 Pablo SanchezBarcelona, SpainTKO 6
+ Dec. 19 Jesus Gonzalez DopicoLa Coruna, SpainW 8
- Dec. 30 Antonio OrtizBarcelona, SpainL 10
 
1971
DateOpponentPlaceResult
+ Jan. 29 Garibaldi PereiraGeneva, SwitzerlandW 10
+ Feb. 13 Joe TettehBarcelona, SpainW 10
+ Mar. 12 Angel NechesBilbao, SpainKO 5
+ Apr. 5 Bunny GrantParis, FranceW 10
= May 8 Francis VermandereBethune, FranceDraw 10
= May 21 Miguel VelazquezBarcelona, SpainDraw 10
- June 12 Jesus Gonzalez DopicoLa Coruna, SpainL 10
- July 2 Chris FernandezBarcelona, SpainL 10
= July 18 Jose HernandezCarballo, SpainDraw 10
- Aug. 10 Jose HernandezBilbao, SpainL 8
= Aug. 27 John WhiteAviles, SpainDraw 8
- Sept. 2 Marco ScanoCagliari, ItalyL 10
- Oct. 1 Robert GalloisMarseille, FranceL 10
+ Oct. 10 Leonardo DessiLyon, FrancecTKO 9
- Dec. 15 Jonathan DeleBarcelona, SpainL 10
 
1972
DateOpponentPlaceResult
- Jan. 15 Roberto DuranPanama City, PanamaL 10
- Apr. 28 Ramon ReyesMaracaibo, VenezuelaL 10
- June 5 Cemal KamaciNew York, USAL 10
- July 8 Esteban De JesusSan Juan, Puerto RicoL 10
- Aug. 8 Jose PetersonSan Juan, Puerto RicoL 10
+ Nov. 28 Prince Jimmy HammMiami Beach, USAW 10
 
1973
DateOpponentPlaceResult
- Mar. 1 JT DoweTampa, USAL 10
- Mar. 29 Sandy TorresTampa, USAL 10
+ June 26Rafael JimenezMiami Beach, USATKO 5
+ July 3 JT DoweMiami Beach, USATKO 8
- July 17 Saoul MambyMiami Beach, USAL 10
+ Aug. 20 Fermin GuzmanMiami Beach, USAW 10
+ Sept. 19 Jose MirandaLas Vegas, USAW 10
- Dec. 12 Rocky CudneyLas Vegas, USAL 10
 
1974
DateOpponentPlaceResult
+ Jan. 10 Omar ChavezStateline, USA W 10
+ Jan. 23 Marcos GeraldoLas Vegas, USAKO 4
- Feb. 13 Sugar Ray SealesLas Vegas, USAL 10
- Feb. 18 Josue MarquezSan Juan, Puerto RicoL 10
+ Mar. 20Camilio de la RosaLas Vegas, USATKO 5
+ Apr. 18 Arturo LeonStateline, USAW 6
- Apr. 27 Eddie PerkinsTucson, USAL 10
- July 18 Johnny GantBaltimore, USAL 10
+ July 30 Frank YoungHouston, USAW 10
+ Aug. 26 Frank KolovratLas Vegas, USATKO 10
+ Dec. 4 Tony MartinezLas Vegas, USAKO 7
 
1975
DateOpponentPlaceResult
- Jan. 22 Miguel MayanLas Vegas, USAL 10
- Feb. 26 Larry BondsLas Vegas, USAL 10
- June 9 Wilfred BenitezSan Juan, Puerto RicoL 10
- Aug. 5 Adriano MarreroMiami Beach, USAL 10
- Nov. 15 Randy ArmstrongFort Lauderdale, USAL 8
 
1976
DateOpponentPlaceResult
- Jan. 22 Pat O'ConnorSaint Paul, USAL 10
- Apr. 3 Billy BackusUtica, USAL 10
- May 5 Rafael RodriguezMinneapolis, USAL 10
+ July 28 Perry AbneyPhiladelphia, USATKO 9
- Sept. 2 Clyde GrayHalifax, CanadaL 10
= Sept. 24 Justice OrtizNew York, USADraw 10
- Dec. 3 Willie MonroeRochester, USATKO by 7
 
1977
DateOpponentPlaceResult
- Feb. 5 Ralph PalladinBaltimore, USAL 10
+ Mar. 25 Hector PerezSunnyside, USAcTKO 6
- Aug. 22 Edgar WallacePhoenix, USAL 10
 
1978
DateOpponentPlaceResult
- Jan. 6 Jean SymosGrivegnee, BelgiumL 10
- Feb. 25 Paul PayenLa Louviere, BelgiumL 10

 

Summary

Total bouts: 236, Won: 134 (52 inside the limit), Lost: 82 (3 inside the limit), Draw: 20, NC: 0, ND: 0