Amateur Results | 1985 | Date | Opponent | Place | Result | + Mar. 3 | Damiano De Palma | San Severo, Italy | WPTS 3 | + Mar. 22 | Michele Di Pinto | Foggia, Italy | WPTS 3 | + Mar. 23 | Michele Vinciguerra (ITA) | Foggia, Italy | WPTS 3 | + Apr. 20 | Aldo Mastrullo | Foggia, Italy | WPTS 3 | - May 18 | Sandro Rais | Sassari, Italy | LPTS 3 | + June 3 | Domenico Golino | Casagiove, Italy | WPTS 3 | + June 29 | Luigi Fatone | San Severo, Italy | WPTS 3 | + Aug. 11 | Agostino Sechi | Serracapriola, Italy | WPTS 3 | + Aug. 21 | Umberto Coppola | Panni, Italy | WPTS 3 | + Aug. 26 | Gabriele Maisto | Messercola, Italy | WPTS 3 | + Sept. 15 | Gerolamo Borrocu | Caniga, Italy | WPTS 3 | |
Rozzano, Italy, Italian National Novice A Championships winner, 48 kg | + Nov. 26 | Enrico Ferla | Rozzano, Italy | WPTS 3 | + Nov. 28 | Sandro Lombardo | Rozzano, Italy | WPTS 3 | + Nov. 30 | Carlo Dello Storto | Rozzano, Italy | WPTS 3 | |
Lucca, Italy, Italian National Novice B Championships winner, 48 kg | + Dec. 12 | Rocco Cambareri | Lucca, Italy | WPTS 3 | + Dec. 14 | Mercurio Ciaramitaro (ITA) | Lucca, Italy | WPTS 3 | | 1986 | Date | Opponent | Place | Result | |
Tunis, Tunisia, Tunisian International Junior Tournament quarter-finals | - Mar. 1 | Kalai Riadh | Tunis, Tunisia | LPTS 3 | |
Sakskøbing, Denmark, Danish International Junior Tournament gold medal | + Apr. 3 | Buhr | Sakskøbing, Denmark | WAB 2 | + Apr. 5 | Johnny Bredahl (DEN) | Sakskøbing, Denmark | WPTS 3 | + Apr. 12 | Luigi Comparone | Marcianise, Italy | WPTS 3 | + May 3 | Andrea Arduini | Pesaro, Italy | WPTS 3 | + May 10 | Mario Passidomo | San Severo, Italy | WPTS 3 | + May 18 | Massimo Pintore | Pesaro, Italy | WPTS 3 | |
Firenze, Italy, Trofeo Italia Junior Tournament bronze medal, 51 kg | + June 4 | Feher | Firenze, Italy | WPTS 3 | - June 5 | Martin Krastev (BUL) | Firenze, Italy | LPTS 3 | + July 26 | Luca Coccioli | San Marcello, Italy | WPTS 3 | + Aug. 16 | Prisco Visconte (ITA) | San Severo, Italy | WPTS 3 | + Aug. 30 | Johnson Callea (FRA) | Boville Ernica, Italy | WPTS 3 | + Sept. 7 | Luigi Comparone | Marcianise, Italy | WPTS 3 | |
Kikinda, Yugoslavia, Yugoslavian International Junior Tournament gold medal, 51 kg | + Oct. 2 | Ivajlo | Kikinda, Yugoslavia | WAB 3 | + Oct. 3 | Nrecaj | Kikinda, Yugoslavia | WPTS 3 | + Oct. 5 | Tatari | Kikinda, Yugoslavia | WPTS 3 | + Nov. 22 | Vlahovic | Marsciano, Italy | WPTS 3 | - Nov. 23 | Vincenzo Bevilacqua (ITA) | Marsciano, Italy | LPTS 3 | |
Messina, Italy, Italian National Championships winner, 54 kg | + Dec. 8 | Beniamino D'Angeli (ITA) | Messina, Italy | WPTS 3 | + Dec. 9 | Roberto Lenti | Messina, Italy | WPTS 3 | + Dec. 11 | Sergio Sabattino | Messina, Italy | WPTS 3 | + Dec. 13 | Michele Piccirillo (ITA) | Messina, Italy | WPTS 3 | |
Tunis, Tunisia, Dual Match Tunisia vs Italy, 54 kg | + Dec. 20 | Lamekh Nabil | Tunis, Tunisia | WPTS 3 | | 1987 | Date | Opponent | Place | Result | |
Yambol, Bulgaria, Olympic Ring Tournament gold medal, 54 kg | + Mar. 3 | Todorel | Yambol, Bulgaria | WTKO 3 | + Mar. 4 | Vlachov | Yambol, Bulgaria | WPTS 3 | + Mar. 7 | Netsov Pezov | Yambol, Bulgaria | WPTS 3 | |
Bydgoszcz, Poland, Gazeta Pomorska Tournament gold medal, 54 kg | + Mar. 17 | Imre Dubszky | Bydgoszcz, Poland | WPTS 5:0 | + Mar. 18 | Marek Oczerklewicz | Bydgoszcz, Poland | WPTS 5:0 | + Mar. 20 | Georgi Petrov | Bydgoszcz, Poland | WPTS 5:0 | + Mar. 23 | Claude Chinon (FRA) | Bydgoszcz, Poland | WPTS 4:1 | + Mar. 27 | Giacinto Lobozzo (ITA) | San Severo, Italy | WPTS 3 | |
Santa Teresa Gallura, Italy, Trofeo Italia Junior Tournament gold medal, 54 kg | + June 9 | Kirkor Kirkorov (BUL) | Santa Teresa Gallura, Italy | WWO | + June 13 | Beniamino D'Angeli (ITA) | Santa Teresa Gallura, Italy | WPTS 3 | |
Havana, Cuba, World Junior Championships silver medal, 54 kg | + June 28 | M. Kireman | Havana, Cuba | WPTS 5:0 | + July 1 | Mike Stegemann | Havana, Cuba | WPTS 5:0 | + July 3 | Gyozo Nagy | Havana, Cuba | WPTS 5:0 | - July 5 | Angel Moya (CUB) | Havana, Cuba | LPTS 4:1 | |
Latakia, Syria, Mediterranean Games silver medal, 57 kg | + Sept. 19 | Ali Celikiz | Latakia, Syria | WPTS 3 | + Sept. 20 | Mohamed Al-Omar | Latakia, Syria | WPTS 3 | - Sept. 22 | Abdelhak Achik (MAR) | Latakia, Syria | LPTS 3 | + Nov. 6 | Sesivar | Carrara, Italy | WPTS 3 | + Nov. 7 | Carlo Cinquepalmi | Carrara, Italy | WPTS 3 | |
Bologna, Italy, Italian Championships 2nd place, 57 kg | + Nov. 24 | Vincenzo Minardi (ITA) | Bologna, Italy | WPTS 3 | + Nov. 26 | Athos Menegola (ITA) | Bologna, Italy | WPTS 3 | - Nov. 28 | Vincenzo Bevilacqua (ITA) | Bologna, Italy | LPTS 3 | |
Pesaro, Italy, Dual Match Italy vs Canada, 57 kg | + Dec. 19 | Aubut | Pesaro, Italy | WTKO 3 | | 1988 | Date | Opponent | Place | Result | |
Casablanca, Morocco, Dual Match Morocco vs Italy, 57 kg | - Feb. 13 | Abdelhak Achik (MAR) | Casablanca, Morocco | LPTS 3 | |
London, England, Dual Match England vs Italy, 57 kg | + Feb. 29 | Jones | London, England | WPTS 3 | |
Mestre, Italy, Trofeo Italia Tournament bronze medal, 57 kg | + Mar. 7 | Abdel Hamid | Mestre, Italy | WDQ 2 | + Mar. 8 | Fannar | Mestre, Italy | WPTS 5:0 | - Mar. 10 | Zoltan Kalocsai (HUN) | Mestre, Italy | LPTS 3:2 | + Mar. 27 | Antonio D'Auciello (ITA) | San Severo, Italy | WPTS 3 | |
Roma, Italy, Dual Match Italy vs England, 57 kg | + Apr. 29 | Rimmer | Roma, Italy | WPTS 3 | |
Santa Teresa Gallura, Italy, Trofeo Italia Junior Tournament gold medal, 57 kg | + June 6 | Jaroslaw Brzozowiec | Santa Teresa Gallura, Italy | WPTS 4:1 | + June 7 | Yannick Paget (FRA) | Santa Teresa Gallura, Italy | WPTS 5:0 | + June 11 | Michele Vinciguerra (ITA) | Santa Teresa Gallura, Italy | WPTS 3:2 | |
Gdansk, Poland, European Junior Championships bronze medal, 57 kg | + Aug. 10 | Jose Antonio Sole (ESP) | Gdansk, Poland | WPTS 5:0 | - Aug. 13 | Marco Rudolph (GER) | Gdansk, Poland | LPTS 4:1 | |
London, England, Dual Match England vs Italy, 57 kg | - Nov. 14 | Peter Richardson | London, England | LPTS 3 | |
Viareggio and Lucca, Italy, Italian National Campionships winner, 57 kg | + Nov. 25 | Giulio Coletta | Viareggio, Italy | WPTS 3 | + Dec. 9 | Massimo Bertozzi (ITA) | Lucca, Italy | WPTS 3 | + Dec. 10 | Stefano Zoff (ITA) | Lucca, Italy | WPTS 3 | | 1989 | Date | Opponent | Place | Result | |
Mestre, Italy, Trofeo Italia Tournament bronze medal, 57 kg | + Mar. 8 | Manuel Calvo (ESP) | Mestre, Italy | WPTS 5:0 | + Mar. 9 | Bourchak | Mestre, Italy | WPTS 5:0 | - Mar. 10 | Marco Rudolph (GER) | Mestre, Italy | LPTS 3:2 | + Mar. 26 | Michele Delle Foglie | San Severo, Italy | WPTS 3 | |
Saint-Nazaire, France, French Open Tournament quarter-finals, 57 kg | + Apr. 10 | Charad | Saint-Nazaire, France | WPTS 3 | - Apr. 12 | Oufimtsev | Saint-Nazaire, France | LPTS 3 | |
Carrara, Italy, Dual Match Italy vs Canada, 57 kg | + Apr. 27 | R. Allard | Carrara, Italy | WPTS 3 | + Aug. 6 | Telemaco Segamiglia | Casalcipriano, Italy | WPTS 3 | + Aug. 16 | Giuseppe Azzaro | Civitella Roveto, Italy | WPTS 3 | |
Moscow, Soviet Union, World Championships bronze medal, 54 kg | + Sept. 25 | Mencheyegin Munkhzhargal | Moscow, Soviet Union | WPTS 31:4 | + Sept. 27 | Eddie Younan | Moscow, Soviet Union | WPTS 22:6 | - Sept. 29 | Serafim Todorov (BUL) | Moscow, Soviet Union | LPTS 12:7 | |
Santa Cruz de Tenerife, Spain, Box-Am Tournament preliminaries, 57 kg | - Dec. 7 | Djamel Lifa (FRA) | Santa Cruz de Tenerife, Spain | LPTS 3 | | 1990 | Date | Opponent | Place | Result | |
Mestre, Italy, Trofeo Italia Tournament gold medal, 57 kg | + Mar. 9 | Djarral | Mestre, Italy | WPTS 4:1 | + Mar. 10 | Heiko Hinz (GER) | Mestre, Italy | WPTS 4:1 | |
Istanbul, Turkey, International Tournament bronze medal, 57 kg | + May 24 | Ensar Tatar | Istanbul, Turkey | WPTS 3 | - May 25 | Vasile Nistor (OMA) | Istanbul, Turkey | LPTS 3 | + June 29 | Vizi | Pesaro, Italy | WAB 2 | + July 13 | Jose Antonio Sole (ESP) | Santa Marinella, Italy | WPTS 3 | + Aug. 12 | Giuseppe Azzaro | San Severo, Italy | WPTS 3 | |
Modena and Candelara, Italy, Dual Match Italy vs Soviet Union, 57 kg | = Sept. 6 | Sergey Ozlian | Modena, Italy | Draw 3 | + Sept. 9 | Paata Gvasalia | Candelara, Italy | WPTS 3 | |
Eger, Hungary, Istvan Dobo Tournament gold medal, 57 kg | + Oct. 13 | Mariusz Gortat | Eger, Hungary | WDQ 3 | + Oct. 15 | Laszlo Bognar (HUN) | Eger, Hungary | WPTS 5:0 | |
Saint-Vincent, Italy, Italian National Championships winner, 57 kg | + Nov. 27 | Giuseppe Cioffi (ITA) | Saint-Vincent, Italy | WPTS 3 | + Nov. 29 | Marcaro | Saint-Vincent, Italy | WTKO 1 | + Dec. 1 | Fabio Pierleoni (ITA) | Saint-Vincent, Italy | WPTS 3 | | 1991 | Date | Opponent | Place | Result | |
Mestre, Italy, Trofeo Italia Tournament bronze medal, 57 kg | + Mar. 4 | Jose Fernandes | Mestre, Italy | WPTS 5:0 | + Mar. 6 | Wasesa Sabuni | Mestre, Italy | WPTS 5:0 | - Mar. 8 | Hocine Soltani (ALG) | Mestre, Italy | LAB 2 | |
Gothenburg, Sweden, European Championships quarter-finals, 57 kg | + May 8 | Vahdettin Issever (TUR) | Gothenburg, Sweden | WPTS 31:21 | - May 10 | Paul Griffin (IRL) | Gothenburg, Sweden | LPTS 27:15 | |
Paks, Hungary, Atom Cup Tournament gold medal, 57 kg | + Aug. 29 | Juhasz | Paks, Hungary | WPTS 3 | + Aug. 30 | Stan | Paks, Hungary | WPTS 3 | + Aug. 31 | Radu | Paks, Hungary | WPTS 3 | + Sept. 1 | Laszlo Bognar (HUN) | Paks, Hungary | WPTS 3 | |
Pesaro, Italy, Dual Match Italy vs USA, 54 kg | + Sept. 28 | Sergio Reyes (USA) | Pesaro, Italy | WPTS 2:1 | |
Sydney, Australia, World Championships preliminaries, 57 kg | + Nov. 16 | Marcelica Tudoriu | Sydney, Australia | WPTS 18:11 | - Nov. 18 | Hocine Soltani (ALG) | Sydney, Australia | LPTS 14:8 | |
Bari, Italy, Italian National Championships winner, 57 kg | + Dec. 10 | Alessandro De Rosa | Bari, Italy | WPTS 3 | + Dec. 12 | Francesco Cangiano | Bari, Italy | WPTS 3 | + Dec. 14 | Paolo Corciulo (ITA) | Bari, Italy | WWO |
Professional record
Summary
Total bouts: 5, Won: 4 (2 inside the limit), Lost: 0 (0 inside the limit), Draw: 1, NC: 0, ND: 0
|