There are 55.055 boxer records, at least 536.260 bouts and 10.731 news archived

Home Italy Schedule Results Ratings Amateur Records Amateur Encyclopedia Contacts Reserved Area

Record details


 
Joe GANS

"Old Master"

Lightweight

Male

(Joseph Gant)
USA, Baltimore, Maryland
Born: November 25, 1874, Baltimore, Maryland, USA
Died: August 10, 1910, Baltimore, Maryland, USA
Height: 5ft 6 1/4in, mt 1,68


No amateur results

 

Professional record

 
1893
DateOpponentPlaceResult
* Oct. 23Buck MyersBaltimore, United States ND _
+ Nov. 27 William JonesBaltimore, United States TKO 6
 
1894
DateOpponentPlaceResult
+ Feb. 12William EvansBaltimore, United States KO 4
* Apr. 19Dave HornBaltimore, United States ND 3
+ Apr. 25Harry BrianBaltimore, United States W 0
* May 21Robert CookBaltimore, United States ND
+ June 26Gustav WilkieBaltimore, United States W 4
- June 27 Paul JohnsonBaltimore, United States L 5
+ July 10JacksonWashington, United States TKO 3
* Nov. 27Bud YoungBaltimore, United States ND 4
+ Dec. 17Travis BrownBaltimore, United States W 6
+ Dec. 21Fred SweigertBaltimore, United States W 10
+ Dec. 27John CoatesBaltimore, United States W 10
+ Dec. 28Jack McDonaldBaltimore, United States TKO 8
 
1895
DateOpponentPlaceResult
+ Jan. 1Fred SweigertBaltimore, United States W 6
+ Jan. 7Bud BrownBaltimore, United States W 10
+ Jan. 7Samuel AllenBaltimore, United States KO 3
+ Jan. 11 Paul JohnsonBaltimore, United States W 10
+ Jan. 19George BrummellBaltimore, United States TKO 5
= Jan. 23Dave HornBaltimore, United States Draw 10
+ Feb. 6Fred SweigertBaltimore, United States W 10
+ Feb. 7Samuel YoungBaltimore, United States KO 3
+ Feb. 11John CoatesBaltimore, United States W 11
= Feb. 16James DalyBaltimore, United States Draw 11
+ Mar. 4Max WirsingBaltimore, United States TKO 3
+ Mar. 6Solomon EnglishBaltimore, United States TKO 10
= Mar. 7Fred SweigertBaltimore, United States Draw 10
= Mar. 18Howard WilsonBaltimore, United States Draw 10
+ Mar. 20Harry HuntBaltimore, United States TKO 4
+ Mar. 22 Paul JohnsonBaltimore, United States W 6
+ Apr. 1Kentucky RosebudBaltimore, United States W 6
- Apr. 13Johnny Van HeestBaltimore, United States L 9
+ Apr. 18 David ArmstrongBaltimore, United States TKO 3
+ Apr. 25Kentucky RosebudBaltimore, United States TKO 8
+ May 4Frank PeabodyBaltimore, United States TKO 3
= May 9Howard WilsonBaltimore, United States Draw 6
+ May 14George WillisBaltimore, United States KO 4
+ May 20Benny PetersonBrooklyn, United States KO 17
+ May 28Howard WilsonWashington, United States W 10
= July 15George SiddonsBaltimore, United States Draw 20
+ Oct. 21Joseph ElliottBaltimore, United States KO 9
= Nov. 18Young GriffoBaltimore, United States Draw 10
+ Nov. 28George SiddonsBaltimore, United States KO 7
 
1896
DateOpponentPlaceResult
+ Jan. 11Benny PetersonPhiladelphia, United States W 4
+ Jan. 17Joseph ElliottBaltimore, United States KO 7
+ Feb. 22Jimmy KennardBoston, United States TKO 6
+ June 8Jimmy WatsonPaterson, United States W 10
+ June 29Tommy ButlerBrooklyn, United States W 12
+ Aug. 20Jack WilliamsBaltimore, United States TKO 2
= Aug. 31Danny McBrideBaltimore, United States Draw 20
+ Sept. 28John BallPhiladelphia, United States W 4
- Oct. 6Dal HawkinsNew York, United States L 15
+ Oct. 19Jack WilliamsBaltimore, United States TKO 3
+ Nov. 12Jerry MarshallBaltimore, United States W 20
+ Dec. 14Charles RochetteSan Francisco, United States TKO 4
 
1897
DateOpponentPlaceResult
+ Apr. 3Howard WilsonNew York, United States KO 9
+ May 18Mike LeonardSan Francisco, United States W 20
+ Aug. 24Jack McCueBaltimore, United States TKO 6
+ Aug. 24John CoatesBaltimore, United States TKO 5
+ Aug. 24Jerry MarshallBaltimore, United States TKO 8
+ Aug. 24 George ThomasBaltimore, United States TKO 3
+ Aug. 24August StenzieBaltimore, United States TKO 3
+ Aug. 30Isadore StraussBaltimore, United States KO 5
= Sept. 21Young GriffoAthens, United States Draw 15
- Sept. 27Bobby DobbsBrooklyn, United States L 20
= Nov. 6 Wilmington Jack DalyPhiladelphia, United States Draw 6
+ Nov. 29Stanton AbbottBaltimore, United States TKO 5
 
1898
DateOpponentPlaceResult
+ Jan. 3 Billy YoungBaltimore, United States TKO 2
+ Jan. 17Frank GarrardCleveland, United States TKO 15
+ Mar. 11Tommy ShortellBaltimore, United States TKO 6
+ Apr. 11Young StarlightBaltimore, United States TKO 3
+ Apr. 11Young SmyrnaBaltimore, United States TKO 3
+ May 11Steve CrosbyLouisville, United States TKO 6
* June 2Joe Kid RobinsonChicago, United States NC 3
+ June 3Joe Kid RobinsonChicago, United States W 6
+ July 1George BrownBaltimore, United States TKO 6
+ Aug. 8Billy ErnstBrooklyn, United States KO 11
+ Aug. 26Young SmyrnaBaltimore, United States TKO 15
+ Sept. 1Thomas JacksonEaston, United States KO 3
+ Sept. 26Herman MillerBaltimore, United States W 4
+ Sept. 27Buck BaynorBaltimore, United States TKO 3
+ Sept. 27William HintonBaltimore, United States TKO 1
+ Sept. 27Joseph Smith Baltimore, United States TKO 1
+ Sept. 28James Martin Baltimore, United States TKO 4
+ Sept. 29Fred SweigertBaltimore, United States W 4
+ Sept. 30William DukeBaltimore, United States W 4
+ Nov. 4 Kid McPartlandNew York, United States W 25
+ Dec. 27 Wilmington Jack DalyNew York, United States W 25
 
1899
DateOpponentPlaceResult
+ Jan. 13Young SmyrnaBaltimore, United States KO 2
+ Jan. 28Martin JudgeToronto, Canada W 20
+ Feb. 6Billy ErnstBuffalo, United States WDQ 10
- Apr. 14George McFaddenBrooklyn, United States KO by 23
+ July 24Jack DobbsOcean City, United States TKO 4
= July 28George McFaddenBrooklyn, United States Draw 25
+ Sept. 1Eugene BezenahBrooklyn, United States KO 10
+ Sept. 15Martin JudgeBaltimore, United States W 12
+ Oct. 3Jimmy Spider KellyNew York, United States W 25
= Oct. 7 Wilmington Jack DalyPhiladelphia, United States Draw 6
+ Oct. 11Martin JudgeBaltimore, United States W 20
+ Oct. 31George McFaddenBrooklyn, United States W 25
+ Nov. 24Steve CrosbyChicago, United States W 6
+ Dec. 11Kid AshCincinnati, United States W 15
= Dec. 22 Kid McPartlandChicago, United States Draw 6
 
1900
DateOpponentPlaceResult
+ Feb. 9Spike SullivanBrooklyn, United States TKO 14
- Mar. 23 Frank ErneNew York, United States TKO by 12
World Lightweight Title
+ Apr. 2Chicago Jack DalyPhiladelphia, United States TKO 5
+ May 25Dal HawkinsNew York, United States KO 2
+ June 26Barney FureyCincinnati, United States KO 9
+ July 10Young GriffoConey Island, United States TKO 8
+ July 12Whitey LesterBaltimore, United States KO 4
+ Aug. 31Dal HawkinsNew York, United States KO 3
* Sept. 7George McFaddenPhiladelphia, United States ND 6
= Oct. 2George McFaddenDenver, United States Draw 10
+ Oct. 5Joe YoungsDenver, United States W 10
+ Oct. 11Alec JohnsonLeadville, United States KO 1
+ Oct. 11Birdlegs CollinsLeadville, United States TKO 4
+ Oct. 16Otto SieloffDenver, United States KO 9
+ Oct. 19Jimmy Spider KellyDenver, United States TKO 8
+ Nov. 16William Kid ParkerDenver, United States KO 4
- Dec. 13 Terry McGovernChicago, United States KO by 2
 
1901
DateOpponentPlaceResult
+ Feb. 13 Wilmington Jack DalyBaltimore, United States WDQ 5
+ Apr. 1Martin FlahertyBaltimore, United States TKO 4
+ May 31Bobby DobbsBaltimore, United States KO 7
+ July 15Harry BergerBaltimore, United States W 6
+ July 15Kid ThomasBaltimore, United States W 6
+ July 15Jack DonahueBaltimore, United States TKO 2
= Aug. 23Steve CrosbyLouisville, United States Draw 20
+ Sept. 20Steve CrosbyBaltimore, United States TKO 12
+ Sept. 30Joe HandlerTrenton, United States TKO 1
+ Oct. 4Dan McConnellBaltimore, United States KO 3
+ Nov. 15Jack HanlonBaltimore, United States KO 2
+ Nov. 22Billy MooreBaltimore, United States KO 3
+ Dec. 13Bobby DobbsBaltimore, United States TKO 14
+ Dec. 30Joe YoungsPhiladelphia, United States TKO 4
 
1902
DateOpponentPlaceResult
+ Jan. 3Tommy BroderickBaltimore, United States KO 6
+ Jan. 6 Eddie ConnollyPhiladelphia, United States WDQ 5
+ Feb. 17George McFaddenPhiladelphia, United States W 6
+ Mar. 7Jack RyanAllentown, United States TKO 4
+ Mar. 27Jack BennettBaltimore, United States KO 5
+ May 12 Frank ErneFort Erie, Canada KO 1
World Lightweight Title
+ May 27Joe BurkeBaltimore, United States TKO 2
+ May 28Charles BoyerBaltimore, United States TKO 2
+ May 28Edward SnowdenBaltimore, United States KO 2
+ May 29St. Mary's County BullyBaltimore, United States WDQ 3
+ June 27George McFaddenSan Francisco, United States TKO 3
World Lightweight Title
+ July 24Rufe TurnerOakland, United States KO 15
+ Sept. 17Gus GardnerBaltimore, United States KO 5
World Lightweight Title
+ Sept. 22Jack BennettPhiladelphia, United States KO 2
+ Oct. 13 Kid McPartlandFort Erie, Canada KO 5
World Lightweight Title
+ Oct. 14 Dave HollyLancaster, United States W 10
+ Nov. 14Charley SiegerBaltimore, United States TKO 14
+ Dec. 19Howard WilsonScituate, United States TKO 3
= Dec. 31Charley SiegerBoston, United States Draw 10
 
1903
DateOpponentPlaceResult
+ Jan. 1Gus GardnerNew Britain, United States WDQ 11
World Lightweight Title
+ Mar. 11Steve CrosbyHot Springs, United States TKO 11
World Lightweight Title
+ Mar. 23Jack BennettPittsburgh, United States KO 5
+ May 13 Tom TraceyPortland, United States TKO 9
+ May 29Willie FitzgeraldSan Francisco, United States KO 10
World Lightweight Title
+ July 4Frank Buddy KingButte, United States KO 5
World Lightweight Title
+ Oct. 19 Joe GrimPhiladelphia, United States W 6
+ Oct. 20Eddie KennedyPhiladelphia, United States W 6
= Oct. 23 Dave HollyPhiladelphia, United States Draw 6
- Nov. 2 Jack BlackburnPhiladelphia, United States L 6
+ Dec. 7 Dave HollyPhiladelphia, United States W 6
- Dec. 8 Sam LangfordBoston, United States L 15
 
1904
DateOpponentPlaceResult
+ Jan. 12Willie FitzgeraldDetroit, United States W 10
+ Jan. 19Clarence ConnorsMount Clemens, United States TKO 2
+ Jan. 22 Joe GrimBaltimore, United States W 10
+ Feb. 2Mike WardDetroit, United States TKO 10
+ Mar. 25 Jack BlackburnBaltimore, United States W 15
+ Mar. 28Gus GardnerSaginaw, United States W 10
+ Apr. 21 Sam BolenBaltimore, United States W 15
+ May 27Jewey CookBaltimore, United States TKO 8
+ June 3Kid GriffoBaltimore, United States TKO 7
+ June 13Sammy SmithPhiladelphia, United States TKO 4
= June 27 Dave HollyPhiladelphia, United States Draw 6
= Sept. 30 Joe WalcottSan Francisco, United States Draw 20
+ Oct. 31 Jimmy BrittSan Francisco, United States WDQ 5
World Lightweight Title
 
1905
DateOpponentPlaceResult
+ Mar. 27Rufe TurnerPhiladelphia, United States W 6
= Sept. 15Mike Twin SullivanBaltimore, United States Draw 15
 
1906
DateOpponentPlaceResult
+ Jan. 19Mike Twin SullivanSan Francisco, United States KO 15
vacant World Welterweight Title
+ Mar. 17Mike Twin SullivanLos Angeles, United States TKO 10
- May 18 Willie LewisNew York, United States L 6
+ June 15Harry LewisPhiladelphia, United States W 6
+ June 29 Jack BlackburnPhiladelphia, United States W 6
+ July 23 Dave HollySeattle, United States W 20
+ Sept. 3 Battling NelsonGoldfield, United States WDQ 42
World Lightweight Title
 
1907
DateOpponentPlaceResult
+ Jan. 1Kid HermanTonopah, United States KO 8
World Lightweight Title
+ Sept. 9 Jimmy BrittSan Francisco, United States TKO 6
World Lightweight Title
+ Sept. 27George MemsicLos Angeles, United States W 20
World Lightweight Title
 
1908
DateOpponentPlaceResult
+ Jan. 3Bob BlackburnBaltimore, United States KO 3
+ Apr. 1 Spike RobsonPhiladelphia, United States TKO 3
+ May 14 Rudy UnholzSan Francisco, United States TKO 11
World Lightweight Title
- July 4 Battling NelsonColma, United States KO by 17
World Lightweight Title
- Sept. 9 Battling NelsonColma, United States KO by 21
World Lightweight Title
 
1909
DateOpponentPlaceResult
+ Mar. 12 Jabez WhiteNew York, United States W 10

 

Summary

Total bouts: 196, Won: 158 (100 inside the limit), Lost: 12 (5 inside the limit), Draw: 20, NC: 1, ND: 5