There are 55.055 boxer records, at least 536.260 bouts and 10.726 news archived

Home Italy Schedule Results Ratings Amateur Records Amateur Encyclopedia Contacts Reserved Area

Record details

Torpedo Billy MURPHY

Featherweight

Male
(Thomas William Murphy)
New Zealand, Auckland
Born: November 3, 1863, Auckland, New Zealand
Died: July 26, 1939, Auckland, New Zealand
Height: 5ft 6 1/2in, mt 1,68


No amateur results

 

Professional record

 
1882
DateOpponentPlaceResult
+ Apr. 11MorrisAuckland, New Zealand W 4
+ Apr. 15BanksAuckland, New Zealand W 4
- Apr. 15Barney DonovanAuckland, New Zealand L 4
+ May 2Sammy HecklesAuckland, New Zealand KO 2
- May 5HillAuckland, New Zealand L 4
= May 5Micky KirbyAuckland, New Zealand Draw 4
+ May 7 Billy DawsonAuckland, New Zealand KO 1
+ Dec. 4William BurnsAuckland, New Zealand W 4
 
1883
DateOpponentPlaceResult
+ Feb. 12Jack O'MearaAuckland, New Zealand KO 1
* June 9GreenAuckland, New Zealand NC 4
+ July 14 Frank BurnsAuckland, New Zealand KO 25
 
1884
DateOpponentPlaceResult
+ Jan. 9Mick O'BrienAuckland, New Zealand KO 4
- Feb. 4Tony HoganAuckland, New Zealand LDQ 3
+ Mar. 15Tony HoganAuckland, New Zealand KO 3
+ May 24Harry EcclesAuckland, New Zealand KO 2
+ June 1Joe GullerAuckland, New ZealandKO 2
+ July 1Walter EvansAuckland, New Zealand KO 3
+ Aug. 1Jim GardinerAuckland, New Zealand KO 3
 
1885
DateOpponentPlaceResult
- Jan. 5Barney DonovanAuckland, New Zealand TKO by 7
* Jan. 5Richard Deerfoot RoseAuckland, New Zealand NC 3
+ Feb. 7Wal BurtonThames, New Zealand KO 4
+ Mar. 14Charlie CarterThames, New Zealand KO 3
- Apr. 25Barney DonovanAuckland, New Zealand TKO by 9
* Aug. 19Richard Deerfoot RoseAuckland, New Zealand NC 4
= Aug. 29William BurnsAuckland, New Zealand Draw 4
= Sept. 21Richard Deerfoot RoseAuckland, New Zealand Draw 6
= Oct. 5Dick SandallAuckland, New Zealand Draw 3
+ Oct. 31Andy DawsonAuckland, New Zealand KO 2
+ Dec. 5Jack NicholsonAuckland, New Zealand KO 4
+ Dec. 23Johnny The StrangerOnehunga, New Zealand KO 8
 
1886
DateOpponentPlaceResult
+ Jan. 2Hobart Jack GallagherAuckland, New Zealand WDQ 12
- Mar. 13Jack HallSydney, Australia KO by 1
+ Mar. 27Frank KingSydney, Australia KO 1
* May 1DavisSydney, Australia NC 4
- May 8Jack HallSydney, Australia KO by 2
= May 17Nipper PeakesSydney, Australia Draw 17
* May 29Richard Deerfoot RoseSydney, Australia NC 4
+ June 5Bert JohnstoneSydney, Australia KO 3
* June 19Richard Deerfoot RoseSydney, Australia NC 4
+ June 26Richard Deerfoot RoseSydney, Australia KO 5
* July 10Will Brummy FullerSydney, Australia NC 4
+ Aug. 14Bill BurgessSydney, Australia W 4
* Aug. 21Sam StewartSydney, Australia NC 4
* Aug. 25Will Brummy FullerSydney, Australia NC 4
+ Aug. 28Will Brummy FullerSydney, Australia W 4
* Sept. 4Will Brummy FullerSydney, Australia NC 4
* Sept. 11KellySydney, Australia NC 4
* Sept. 18Will Brummy FullerSydney, Australia NC 4
* Oct. 2Will Brummy FullerSydney, Australia NC 4
+ Oct. 4Will Brummy FullerSydney, Australia KO 14
* Oct. 23Jim O'BrienSydney, Australia NC 4
* Oct. 30Jack FullerSydney, Australia NC 4
+ Nov. 6Frisco McCaullSydney, Australia KO 2
* Nov. 13George MullhollandSydney, Australia NC 4
* Nov. 27Will Brummy FullerSydney, Australia NC 4
+ Dec. 1Bill ScottSydney, Australia KO 2
 
1887
DateOpponentPlaceResult
* Jan. 8Jack FullerSydney, Australia NC 6
* Jan. 15StevensSydney, Australia NC 4
* Jan. 22Jack FullerSydney, Australia NC 4
+ Jan. 24Sam StewartSydney, Australia KO 18
+ Jan. 26J PenningtonSydney, Australia KO 3
* Jan. 31Billy WilliamsSydney, Australia NC 4
* Feb. 5George MullhollandSydney, Australia NC 4
* Feb. 12Young AitkenSydney, Australia NC 4
* Feb. 15Bill BurgessSydney, Australia NC 4
= Feb. 19Bill BurgessSydney, Australia Draw 36
+ Feb. 23Will Brummy FullerSydney, Australia KO 13
- Mar. 14Young MitchellSydney, Australia KO by 5
* Apr. 9Jim SaxonAuckland, New Zealand NC 6
+ Apr. 27Charlie TaylorAuckland, New Zealand KO 12
+ May 21Nat BrooksWellington, New Zealand KO 9
- June 6Harry LaingWanganui, New Zealand KO by 3
+ July 26Richard AllenWellington, New Zealand KO 7
New Zealand Lightweight Title
+ July 28Fred BruceChristchurch, New Zealand KO 7
* Aug. 3Ed BrooksOamaru, New Zealand NC 3
+ Aug. 10Ed BurgessDunedin, New Zealand KO 4
+ Aug. 13Bill MitchellDunedin, New Zealand KO 4
+ Aug. 20John Scotty FaddesDunedin, New Zealand KO 2
New Zealand Lightweight Title
* Aug. 27Ed BrooksChristchurch, New Zealand NC 3
+ Sept. 12Ike FakeWellington, New Zealand TKO 3
- Nov. 24Ike FakeWellington, New Zealand LDQ 6
New Zealand Lightweight Title
- Dec. 23Jack HallWellington, New Zealand LDQ 6
 
1888
DateOpponentPlaceResult
+ Jan. 9Roy BrooksWellington, New Zealand KO 1
+ Jan. 9Ed ParkerWellington, New Zealand KO 3
+ Jan. 12Jerry FordWellington, New Zealand KO 11
+ Jan. 28James MannixNapier, New Zealand TKO 3
+ Feb. 4Tony HoganNapier, New Zealand TKO 7
* Feb. 4Jim MitchellNapier, New Zealand NC 4
+ Apr. 14 Frank NewtonNapier, New Zealand TKO 4
+ Apr. 28William EdwardsGisborne, New Zealand KO 3
+ May 5Harry BrownWairoa, New Zealand KO 3
- May 24 Frank NewtonNapier, New Zealand LDQ 3
+ June 23Joe MolloyDunedin, New Zealand KO 5
New Zealand Lightweight Title
+ July 1Edward JonesInvercargill, New Zealand KO 5
New Zealand Lightweight Title
+ July 28John Scotty FaddesDunedin, New Zealand KO 3
+ Aug. 1Billy BasterDunedin, New Zealand KO 3
+ Sept. 1Jim SaxonSydney, Australia KO 4
New Zealand Lightweight Title
= Sept. 29Jack HallMelbourne, Australia Draw 8
+ Oct. 27Jerry MarshallMelbourne, Australia KO 1
- Nov. 26Ben SethMelbourne, Australia KO by 6
= Dec. 10Young GriffoMelbourne, Australia Draw 4
 
1889
DateOpponentPlaceResult
- Feb. 2Tommy WilliamsDunedin, New Zealand LDQ 4
New Zealand Lightweight Title
+ Mar. 4James Smith Dunedin, New Zealand KO 8
+ Mar. 16William TraceyDunedin, New Zealand W 8
+ Mar. 16WarrenDunedin, New Zealand KO 6
+ May 18John SimonAuckland, New Zealand KO 1
+ July 12Johnny Griffin San Francisco, United States KO 3
= July 30Frank MurphySan Francisco, United States Draw 27
 
1890
DateOpponentPlaceResult
+ Jan. 13Ike WeirSan Francisco, United States KO 14
World Featherweight Title
+ Mar. 14Tommy WarrenSan Francisco, United States KO 4
* Apr. 21 Tommy WhiteChicago, United States NC 4
+ May 29Eddie GreaneySan Francisco, United States W 4
- Sept. 2Young GriffoSydney, Australia TKO by 15
World Featherweight Title
* Sept. 29Jack KrosenMelbourne, Australia NC 4
= Oct. 25Nipper PeakesMelbourne, Australia Draw 10
+ Nov. 10Dummy MaceMelbourne, Australia W 8
* Nov. 11Jack KrosenMelbourne, Australia NC 4
+ Dec. 8Pat CarrollBroken Hill, Australia KO 4
 
1891
DateOpponentPlaceResult
- Jan. 19Jim BurgeBroken Hill, Australia KO by 30
+ Mar. 23Nipper PeakesBroken Hill, Australia KO 6
- May 4Artie TullyMelbourne, Australia L 8
- July 22Young GriffoSydney, Australia LDQ 22
+ Oct. 19Bill JenningsSydney, Australia KO 2
* Nov. 23Jim BurgeSydney, Australia NC 29
+ Dec. 26Chris CunninghamNewcastle, Australia KO 3
* Dec. 26 George PowellNewcastle, Australia NC 4
 
1892
DateOpponentPlaceResult
- Feb. 16Jim BarronSydney, Australia KO by 3
* May 31Johnny MurphySan Francisco, United States NC 40
- July 25 Tommy Spider KellyNew York, United States L 6
* Dec. 28 Tommy WhiteSan Francisco, United States NC 34
 
1893
DateOpponentPlaceResult
- Feb. 6 Johnny GriffinBrooklyn, United States KO by 7
- Apr. 29Jerry BarnettNew York, United States L 4
= May 30Johnny Van HeestPhiladelphia, United States Draw 4
* July 17Dick ListmanNewark, United States NC 3
= Aug. 31Jack DowneyPassaic, United States Draw 4
+ Sept. 12Jack CollinsBrooklyn, United States KO 2
+ Sept. 22Jack GraceBrooklyn, United States TKO 3
- Nov. 2Ike WeirBoston, United States KO by 5
- Nov. 7Ed GormanRock Springs, United States KO by 9
- Dec. 15 George DixonPaterson, United States LDQ 3
+ Dec. 22Jack WoodsBoston, United States TKO 2
 
1894
DateOpponentPlaceResult
+ Feb. 19Johnny BreslinBoston, United States KO 2
+ Apr. 23Peter ManningBoston, United States KO 4
- May 7Young GriffoBoston, United States L 8
+ Nov. 5Jack McCabeCincinnati, United States KO 2
+ Nov. 12Anthony LefevreCincinnati, United States KO 2
= Nov. 19Jerry BarnettBrooklyn, United States Draw 10
* Dec. 8Kentucky RosebudPhiladelphia, United States NC 4
 
1895
DateOpponentPlaceResult
+ Jan. 3Frank McCloskeyCincinnati, United States KO 9
+ Feb. 6Kid McGrawCincinnati, United States KO 4
- Feb. 26Tommy HoganCincinnati, United States L 10
= May 6Jack DoughertyCincinnati, United States Draw 10
+ May 30Jack DoughertyCincinnati, United States KO 6
= July 11 Tommy WhiteColumbus, United States Draw 20
+ Aug. 6Billy SheldonLouisville, United States KO 5
+ Aug. 22Billy SheldonLouisville, United States KO 3
+ Nov. 13Jack DoughertyLexington, United States W 10
- Dec. 23 Solly SmithNew Orleans, United States TKO by 14
 
1896
DateOpponentPlaceResult
+ Jan. 21Mike CrottyCincinnati, United States KO 1
^ Jan. 21Harry DallyCincinnati, United States Exh 4
^ Jan. 21Joe FinkCincinnati, United States Exh 5
+ Feb. 11Jimmy DeversJackson, United States W 10
+ Mar. 17Paddy SmithCincinnati, United States KO 7
+ Apr. 29Jim ConnersJackson, United States KO 4
= Oct. 8Johnny LavackLexington, United States Draw 20
 
1897
DateOpponentPlaceResult
- Jan. 22 George DixonBrooklyn, United States KO by 6
- Jan. 30Jack Delaney New York, United States KO by 5
= Feb. 6 Dave WallNew York, United States Draw 10
- Feb. 8Danny McMahonPhiladelphia, United States KO 6
+ Feb. 15Bill BarbeckDayton, United States KO 2
= Mar. 13Austin RiceNew York, United States Draw 20
- Apr. 10 Oscar GardnerNew York, United States L 20
= July 19Billy RotchfordAlbany, United States Draw 3
* Sept. 13Elwood McCloskeyPhiladelphia, United States NC 6
* Nov. 2Bill WoodCovent Garden, Great BritainNC 3
 
1898
DateOpponentPlaceResult
* Jan. 17Young Charlie WhitePaddington, Great BritainNC 3
- Feb. 28 Will CurleyNewcastle, Great BritainKO by 12
* Mar. 9Bill BaxterBethnal Green, Great BritainNC 4
- Apr. 12Yock HennigerPittsburgh, United States LDQ 4
- Apr. 28Jimmy ReederAltoona, United States KO by 4
- Nov. 26 Eddie SantrySaint Louis, United States KO by 4
 
1899
DateOpponentPlaceResult
- Jan. 16 Casper LeonCincinnati, United States L 10
+ Feb. 15Walter BurbeckSpringfield, United States KO 2
- Mar. 7Johnny Van HeestDayton, United States TKO by 6
- Apr. 1Kid MooreMansfield, United States L 15
= Apr. 11Frank StackhouseDetroit, United States Draw 8
- Apr. 29 Harry ForbesChicago, United States KO by 4
- May 19Harry HarrisChicago, United States KO by 4
* Aug. 11Patsy MagnerSioux City, United States NC 2
- Sept. 14Sig HartSioux City, United States L 15
= Oct. 20Sig HartSioux City, United States Draw 20
- Nov. 14Larry GleasonSioux City, United States TKO by 6
 
1900
DateOpponentPlaceResult
- Sept. 13Haich SmithOmaha, United States KO by 1
 
 
1901
Inactive
 
1902
DateOpponentPlaceResult
+ Jan. 12Bert CassellO'Neill, United States KO 4
- Apr. 3Clarence EnglishCarroll, United States KO by 3
+ Aug. 3Johnny Van HeestSioux City, United States KO 4
+ Sept. 7Dave DonovanSioux City, United States KO 2
- Oct. 1Pat HoganSioux City, United StatesL 10
 
1903
DateOpponentPlaceResult
+ Oct. 8Teddy PeppersKansas City, United States WDQ 2
= Dec. 29Jack EvansSan Francisco, United States Draw 6
 
1904
DateOpponentPlaceResult
- Aug. 2Tim HegartySydney, Australia KO by 3
- Sept. 13Peter TooheySydney, Australia KO by 2
* Oct. 21Teddy GreenSydney, Australia NC 3
 
1905
DateOpponentPlaceResult
* Jan. 11Local AmateurNew Plymouth, New Zealand NC 6
^ Feb. 9Charlie CameronMidhirst, New Zealand Exh 6
^ Feb. 9Tommy KeeMidhirst, New Zealand Exh 6
^ Mar. 6LauncyInglewood, New Zealand Exh 4
^ Mar. 6Tom TooheyInglewood, New Zealand Exh 4
+ Apr. 14Walter DomanStratford, New Zealand KO 1
- July 21Jack ClarkeWellington, New Zealand TKO by 5
- Dec. 20Tim TraceyStratford, New Zealand KO by 5
 
1906
DateOpponentPlaceResult
= Apr. 28Jimmy RossAuckland, New Zealand Draw 4
 
1907
DateOpponentPlaceResult
+ June 3Jack GriffinHastings, New Zealand W 8
+ Aug. 8Tom TooheyNew Plymouth, New Zealand KO 1
vacant New Zealand Boxing Association Featherweight Title
* Aug. 8LovegroveNew Plymouth, New Zealand NC 2
- Oct. 29Jim Fairlie MorrisPalmerston North, New Zealand KO by 3
 
 
1908
Inactive
 
1909
DateOpponentPlaceResult
= Aug. 24Jimmy RossAuckland, New Zealand Draw 4
 
 
1910
Inactive
 
1911
DateOpponentPlaceResult
* May 8Jim YoungAuckland, New Zealand NC 3

 

Summary

Total bouts: 212, Won: 91 (79 inside the limit), Lost: 51 (30 inside the limit), Draw: 24, NC: 46, ND: 0