There are 55.055 boxer records, at least 536.260 bouts and 10.731 news archived

Home Italy Schedule Results Ratings Amateur Records Amateur Encyclopedia Contacts Reserved Area

Record details


    
Pete HERMAN

"Kid"

Bantamweight

Male

(Pete Kid Herman)
(Pietro Gullotta)
(Pietro Gulotta)
USA, New Orleans, Louisiana
Born: February 12, 1896, New Orleans, Louisiana, USA
- He was born to Sicilian parents -
Died: April 13, 1973, New Orleans, Louisiana, USA
Height: 5ft 2in, mt 1,56

Italian-American


No amateur results

 

Professional record

 
1912
DateOpponentPlaceResult
= Sept. 30Eddie CoulonNew Orleans, United States Draw 6
+ Oct. 14Kid AtkinsNew Orleans, United States TKO 3
= Oct. 21Eddie CoulonNew Orleans, United States Draw 6
- Nov. 18Johnny FisseNew Orleans, United States L 8
- Nov. 23Johnny FisseNew Orleans, United States L 8
+ Dec. 21Buddy GaricHouma, United States W 10
+ Dec. 29Bill StevensDonaldsonville, United States W 10
 
1913
DateOpponentPlaceResult
+ Jan. 1Theo GormleyLake Charles, United States W 15
+ Jan. 13 Johnny RosnerNew Orleans, United States W 8
= Jan. 20Theo GormleyLake Charles, United States Draw 15
- Feb. 8Johnny FisseNew Orleans, United States L 10
+ Mar. 8Stanley EverettNew Orleans, United States W 10
+ Mar. 17Kid KosterNew Orleans, United States W 8
+ Mar. 29Theo GormleyLake Charles, United States W 15
* Apr. 26Phil VirgetsNew Orleans, United States ND 10
* May 30Johnny FisseNew Orleans, United States ND 10
+ July 4Bobby DubbinsNew Orleans, United States TKO 7
- July 13Johnny FisseNew Orleans, United States L 15
+ July 21Abe KabakoffMemphis, United States W 8
+ Aug. 4English Jim WalshMemphis, United States W 8
+ Sept. 1Eddie CoulonMemphis, United States W 8
+ Sept. 15 Nate JacksonMemphis, United States W 8
= Sept. 29Johnny FisseMemphis, United States Draw 8
* Oct. 7Ruby HirschNew Orleans, United States ND 10
+ Oct. 13 Nate JacksonMemphis, United States W 8
* Nov. 3Joe WagnerNew Orleans, United States ND 10
+ Nov. 27Austin GreavesNew Orleans, United States W 10
 
1914
DateOpponentPlaceResult
+ Feb. 2Young AllenNew Orleans, United States W 10
+ Mar. 2Johnny FisseNew Orleans, United States W 10
* Mar. 9 Johnny Ko EggersNew Orleans, United States ND 10
+ Apr. 6Frankie SinnettNew Orleans, United States W 10
+ Apr. 27 Nate JacksonNew Orleans, United States W 10
+ May 11Artie SimonsNew Orleans, United States W 10
* June 30 Kid WilliamsNew Orleans, United States ND 10
+ Sept. 13 Eddie CampiNew Orleans, United States W 20
- Nov. 15 Frankie BurnsNew Orleans, United States TKO by 13
+ Nov. 24 Young Zulu KidNew Orleans, United States W 15
+ Dec. 17Jimmy PappasAtlanta, United States W 10
 
1915
DateOpponentPlaceResult
+ Jan. 12 Johnny Ko EggersAtlanta, United States W 10
+ Feb. 20 Kid TaylorNew Orleans, United States W 10
+ Mar. 1 Johnny SolzbergMemphis, United States W 8
= May 1 Young Zulu KidNew Orleans, United States Draw 10
+ May 18Al ShubertNew Orleans, United States W 15
+ June 18Harry BramerDenver, United States KO 4
+ July 2LouisianaNew Orleans, United States W 20
+ July 21 Jack DoyleNew Orleans, United States W 15
- Sept. 6 Nate JacksonDenver, United States LDQ 3
+ Sept. 13 Nate JacksonDenver, United States W 15
+ Oct. 6Sammy SandowNew Orleans, United States W 15
- Nov. 15Memphis Pal MooreMemphis, United States L 8
+ Nov. 29 Young Zulu KidNew Orleans, United States W 15
+ Dec. 13Eddie CoulonNew Orleans, United States KO 4
 
1916
DateOpponentPlaceResult
= Feb. 7 Kid WilliamsNew Orleans, United States Draw 20
World Bantamweight Title
* Feb. 28 Lew TendlerPhiladelphia, United States ND 6
= Mar. 24Frankie BrownBaltimore, United States Draw 15
+ June 12Frankie BrownNew Orleans, United States W 15
+ July 10George BrownMemphis, United States KO 5
+ July 31Roy MooreNew Orleans, United States W 15
+ Sept. 4Jimmy PappasAtlanta, United States W 10
* Sept. 30Barney HahnPhiladelphia, United States ND 6
+ Nov. 6 Johnny Ko EggersNew Orleans, United States W 20
+ Dec. 11Leo SchneiderMemphis, United States W 8
 
1917
DateOpponentPlaceResult
+ Jan. 9 Kid WilliamsNew Orleans, United States W 20
World Bantamweight Title
* Feb. 12Sammy SandowCincinnati, United States ND 10
* Feb. 20Harry KabakoffSaint Louis, United States ND 10
* Mar. 6 Jabez WhiteAlbany, United States ND 10
* Mar. 13Dutch BrandtBrooklyn, United States ND 10
* Apr. 27 Pekin Kid HermanPeoria, United States ND 10
* May 3Harry CoulonBuffalo, United States ND 10
+ May 14 Johnny CoulonRacine, United States TKO 3
* May 21Gussie LewisPhiladelphia, United States ND 10
* June 1 Joe LynchNew York, United States ND 10
* June 13 Kid WilliamsPhiladelphia, United States ND 6
* Aug. 21Jack DouglasNew Orleans, United States ND 10
* Sept. 3 Nate JacksonTulsa, United States ND 10
* Sept. 10Earl PuryearTulsa, United States ND 10
* Sept. 17 Johnny Ko EggersPhiladelphia, United States ND 10
+ Nov. 5 Frankie BurnsNew Orleans, United States W 20
World Bantamweight Title
+ Dec. 10Joe TuberPhiladelphia, United States TKO 6
+ Dec. 14Frankie MasonFort Wayne, United States TKO 3
* Dec. 19Gussie LewisPhiladelphia, United States ND 6
 
1918
DateOpponentPlaceResult
* May 4 Jackie SharkeyPhiladelphia, United States ND 6
- May 8Andy ChaneyBaltimore, United States L 10
+ June 22 Nate JacksonNew Orleans, United States W 10
* July 3 Frankie BurnsJersey City, United States ND 8
* Sept. 2 Jackie SharkeyPhiladelphia, United States ND 6
* Sept. 6 Young Zulu KidJersey City, United States ND 8
 
1919
DateOpponentPlaceResult
+ Feb. 10 Patsy ScanlonPittsburgh, United States W 10
World Bantamweight Title
* Mar. 4 Jack WolfeCleveland, United States ND 10
* Mar. 10Al ShubertNew Bedford, United States ND 10
- Mar. 24Memphis Pal MooreMemphis, United States L 8
* Apr. 8Al ShubertBaltimore, United States ND 10
* Apr. 21Patsy JohnsonTrenton, United States ND 8
* Apr. 25Kid ReganSaint Louis, United States ND 8
* May 3 Patsy WallacePhiladelphia, United States ND 6
World Bantamweight Title
+ May 12 Johnny SolzbergSyracuse, United States W 10
World Bantamweight Title
+ May 23Johnny ErtleMinneapolis, United States TKO 5
* May 29Kid ReganSaint Louis, United States ND 8
+ June 9 Terry McHughAllentown, United States W 10
World Bantamweight Title
* July 4Dick GriffinFort Worth, United States ND 10
* Aug. 6Barney HahnAtlanta, United States ND 10
* Aug. 15 Jackie SharkeyMilwaukee, United States ND 10
World Bantamweight Title
- Sept. 1 Joe LynchWaterbury, United States L 10
* Sept. 15 Jackie SharkeyDetroit, United States ND 10
World Bantamweight Title
* Sept. 30Sammy SandowNewport, United States ND 10
* Oct. 13Harold FareseNewark, United States ND 8
* Nov. 12 Joe LynchPhiladelphia, United States ND 6
* Nov. 24 Johnny BuffTrenton, United States ND 8
* Nov. 27Mickey RussellJersey City, United States ND 8
* Dec. 1Patsy JohnsonPhiladelphia, United States ND 6
+ Dec. 4Kid ReganSaint Louis, United States KO 3
 
1920
DateOpponentPlaceResult
+ Jan. 7Johnny RitchieNew Orleans, United States TKO 8
* Feb. 10 Johnny SolzbergSaint Louis, United States ND 8
* Mar. 1Earl PuryearTrenton, United States ND 8
+ Mar. 19Lew AngeloPaterson, United States TKO 8
* Mar. 25Patsy JohnsonJersey City, United States ND 8
* Mar. 31KO Joe O'DonnellCamden, United States ND 8
+ Apr. 19Paul DemersNew Bedford, United States W 10
* May 10 Jabez WhitePhiladelphia, United States ND 8
* May 19Roy MoorePhiladelphia, United States ND 8
+ Aug. 19Roy MooreColorado Springs, United States W 10
+ Sept. 4Georgie LeeNew Orleans, United States W 10
* Sept. 6 Joe BurmanSaint Louis, United States ND 8
* Sept. 11 Jackie SharkeyEast Chicago, United States ND 10
* Sept. 21 Jimmy KellyBeardstown, United States ND 10
- Dec. 22 Joe LynchNew York, United States L 15
World Bantamweight Title
 
1921
DateOpponentPlaceResult
+ Jan. 13 Jimmy WildeKensington, Great BritainTKO 17
+ Mar. 24George AdamsNew York, United States TKO 1
+ Mar. 30Willie SpencerNew York, United States TKO 12
+ Apr. 4 Johnny SolzbergFreeport, United States TKO 7
+ Apr. 7Barney SnyderWorcester, United States TKO 5
- Apr. 15 Young MontrealBoston, United States L 10
+ Apr. 29Frankie DalyNew Orleans, United States W 15
- May 27 Young MontrealBoston, United States L 10
+ July 11 Jim HigginsKensington, Great BritainKO 11
+ July 25 Joe LynchBrooklyn, United States W 15
World Bantamweight Title
+ Sept. 5 Charles LedouxNew Orleans, United States W 10
- Sept. 23 Johnny BuffNew York, United States L 15
World Bantamweight Title
+ Nov. 12Roy MooreBrooklyn, United States W 15
+ Dec. 9Packey O'GattyBrooklyn, United States KO 1
+ Dec. 13Abe FriedmanBoston, United States W 10
- Dec. 22 Midget SmithNew York, United States L 15
 
1922
DateOpponentPlaceResult
+ Feb. 20Babe AsherNew Orleans, United States TKO 7
+ Apr. 24Roy MooreBoston, United States W 10

 

Summary

Total bouts: 144, Won: 70 (20 inside the limit), Lost: 15 (1 inside the limit), Draw: 7, NC: 0, ND: 52