There are 55.056 boxer records, at least 536.266 bouts and 10.747 news archived

Home Italy Schedule Results Ratings Amateur Records Amateur Encyclopedia Contacts Reserved Area

Record details


   
Ted Kid LEWIS

"The Aldgate Sphinx"

Welterweight

Male

(Gershon Mendeloff)
Great Britain, London, England
Born: 28 October 1893, St George's, London, England, Great Britain
(Some sources report: 24 October 1894)
Died: 20 October 1970, London, England, Great Britain
Height: 5ft 7in, mt 1,70


No amateur results

 

Professional record

 
1909
DateOpponentPlaceResult
- Aug. 28Kid Da CostaLondon, Great Britain L 6
- Sept. 13Johnny SharpLondon, Great BritainL 6
+ Sept. 19Joe Young LipmanLondon, Great BritainW 6
+ Oct. 9Alf CohenLondon, Great BritainW 6
- Oct. 30 George ThomasLondon, Great BritainTKO by 1
+ Nov. 27Jack Young MarksLondon, Great BritainW 6
= Dec. 6Dick HartLondon, Great BritainDraw 6
+ Dec. 18Jack Kid LeveneLondon, Great BritainTKO 3
 
1910
DateOpponentPlaceResult
+ Jan. 8Bill MarshLondon, Great BritainW 6
+ Jan. 16Alf JacobsLondon, Great BritainW 6
- Jan. 31Jim BrownLondon, Great BritainL 6
- Feb. 5Boyo LambertPeckham, Great Britain L 6
+ Feb. 13 George PowellLondon, Great BritainTKO 1
+ Feb. 27Piper HolmesLondon, Great BritainW 6
+ Feb. 28Jack MarksWhitechapel, Great BritainW 6
+ May 15Jack Kid LeveneLondon, Great BritainW 6
+ May 22Young MorrisLondon, Great BritainW 6
+ May 29Young John L SullivanLondon, Great BritainKO 3
+ June 5Joe MaddenLondon, Great BritainKO 2
= July 17Jack GreenstockLondon, Great BritainDraw 6
+ July 24Alf JacobsLondon, Great BritainW 6
= July 31Joe MaddenLondon, Great BritainDraw 6
+ Aug. 6Ted O'NeilLondon, Great BritainKO 5
+ Aug. 13Young SmithLondon, Great BritainTKO 3
+ Aug. 16Sid VennerLondon, Great BritainW 6
+ Oct. 8Curley BumeLondon, Great BritainW 6
+ Nov. 12Boyo LambertLondon, Great BritainW 6
 
1911
DateOpponentPlaceResult
+ Jan. 1Dick MurrayLondon, Great BritainW 6
+ Jan. 8Bill MarshLondon, Great BritainW 6
+ Jan. 15Jack MarksLondon, Great BritainW 6
+ Jan. 22Alf JacobsLondon, Great BritainW 6
+ Jan. 25Joe MaddenKensington, Great BritainW 6
+ Jan. 29Joe JacobsLondon, Great BritainW 6
+ Feb. 2Young KleinLondon, Great BritainKO 3
+ Feb. 5Alf SmallLondon, Great BritainTKO 2
+ Feb. 9Billy Smith London, Great BritainKO 4
- Feb. 12Young John L SullivanLondon, Great BritainL 6
= Feb. 19Joe MaddenLondon, Great BritainDraw 6
+ Feb. 26Jack Kid LeveneBlackfriars, Great BritainW 6
+ Mar. 5Jim ButlerLondon, Great BritainKO 1
+ Mar. 12Charlie Young SmithLondon, Great BritainKO 4
+ Mar. 19Jack GinnionLondon, Great BritainTKO 3
+ Mar. 26Joe RossLondon, Great BritainW 6
+ Apr. 2Young HyamsLondon, Great BritainW 10
+ Apr. 9Nat BrooksLondon, Great BritainW 10
+ Apr. 16Jack Young MarksLondon, Great BritainW 10
- Apr. 23Jack FisherPoplar, Great BritainL 6
+ Apr. 23Jack Young MarksLondon, Great Britain TKO 7
- Apr. 30Nat BrooksLondon, Great BritainL 15
+ May 7Joe MaddenLondon, Great BritainW 12
+ May 14Alf SmallLondon, Great BritainW 10
+ May 18Tom ChinneryChelsea, Great BritainW 6
= May 21Jack GreenstockLondon, Great BritainDraw 6
+ May 28Johnny EnglishLondon, Great BritainTKO 3
+ June 1Sid VennerLondon, Great BritainW 6
+ June 4Young KlineLondon, Great BritainKO 3
+ June 11Alf SmallLondon, Great BritainKO 12
+ June 18Dick MurrayLondon, Great BritainW 6
+ July 25 George MarksLondon, Great BritainW 6
+ Aug. 9Curley HumeLondon, Great BritainW 6
+ Aug. 16Tom PerkinsLondon, Great BritainW 10
+ Aug. 23Jack HarbourWhitechapel, Great BritainWDQ 3
+ Aug. 28Walter MarshallLondon, Great Britain TKO 3
= Sept. 2Fred HalsbandLondon, Great BritainDraw 6
= Sept. 10Tom PerkinsLondon, Great Britain Draw 6
+ Sept. 17Billy Smith London, Great BritainTKO 4
+ Sept. 20Ted O'NeilLondon, Great BritainTKO 5
+ Sept. 30Tom PerkinsLondon, Great BritainW 6
+ Oct. 5Lew CohenLondon, Great BritainKO 3
+ Oct. 8Harry RayBlackfriars, Great BritainW 6
+ Oct. 10Tom PerkinsLondon, Great BritainW 6
= Oct. 18Tom PerkinsLondon, Great BritainDraw 6
+ Oct. 21Alf SmallBlackfriars, Great BritainW 6
+ Oct. 23Jack BunnerLondon, Great BritainW 10
+ Oct. 29Tom PerkinsLondon, Great BritainW 10
+ Nov. 2Dick MurrayBlackfriars, Great BritainW 10
+ Nov. 9Jim HalesHoxton, Great BritainW 6
+ Nov. 12Alf SmallLondon, Great BritainKO 2
+ Nov. 19Kid OldsLondon, Great BritainW 6
+ Nov. 26Billy GriggsBlackfriars, Great BritainKO 1
+ Dec. 3Frank WarnerPoplar, Great BritainW 6
+ Dec. 7Jim ButlerBlackfriars, Great BritainTKO 2
+ Dec. 10Billy TaylorPoplar, Great BritainW 8
+ Dec. 17Jim ShiresBlackfriars, Great BritainW 10
+ Dec. 24Frankie FoyLondon, Great BritainW 6
+ Dec. 31Eddie FoyWhitechapel, Great BritainW 6
 
1912
DateOpponentPlaceResult
+ Jan. 6Jewey MurrayWhitechapel, Great BritainKO 1
+ Jan. 13Billy TaylorWhitechapel, Great BritainW 8
+ Jan. 16Harry WilsonWhitechapel, Great BritainW 10
+ Jan. 20Darkey HarrisWhitechapel, Great BritainKO 3
+ Feb. 10Tommy MackWhitechapel, Great BritainW 6
+ Feb. 17Duke LynchWhitechapel, Great BritainW 10
+ Feb. 24Alf MitchellWhitechapel, Great BritainW 10
+ Mar. 2George BuswellWhitechapel, Great BritainW 10
+ Mar. 16Alan PorterWhitechapel, Great BritainW 10
+ Mar. 18Jim ShiresWhitechapel, Great BritainKO 2
- Apr. 1Duke LynchCovent Garden, Great BritainKO by 1
+ Apr. 3Leon TruffierParis, France W 10
+ Apr. 6Gus VennWhitechapel, Great BritainKO 7
+ Apr. 27Gus VennWhitechapel, Great BritainW 10
+ May 5Jim HalesWhitechapel, Great BritainW 6
+ May 25Leon TruffierWhitechapel, Great BritainW 10
+ June 8Jack ChinneryWhitechapel, Great BritainW 6
+ June 22George RuddickWhitechapel, Great BritainW 10
+ June 29Darkey HaleyWhitechapel, Great BritainW 6
+ July 6Seaman Arthur HayesWhitechapel, Great BritainW 10
+ July 13Harry WilsonWhitechapel, Great BritainW 10
+ July 27Jack O'NeilWhitechapel, Great BritainKO 3
- Aug. 10Young Joe BrooksWhitechapel, Great BritainL 10
- Aug. 31Fred HalsbandWhitechapel, Great BritainL 10
+ Sept. 7Tom CliffordWhitechapel, Great BritainW 6
+ Sept. 14Sam RussellWhitechapel, Great BritainW 10
+ Sept. 21Fred BlakeWhitechapel, Great BritainW 6
+ Sept. 28Tom AllenWhitechapel, Great BritainW 10
- Oct. 5Con HoughtonWhitechapel, Great BritainLDQ 6
+ Oct. 12 Jim LloydWhitechapel, Great BritainW 10
+ Oct. 19Jack ChinneryWhitechapel, Great BritainKO 3
+ Oct. 24Jim CampbellWhitechapel, Great BritainW 6
+ Nov. 9Fred HalsbandCovent Garden, Great BritainW 10
+ Nov. 16Alf SmallWhitechapel, Great BritainKO 5
+ Nov. 30George RuddickWhitechapel, Great BritainW 12
+ Dec. 2Darkey HarrisBlackfriars, Great BritainKO 3
+ Dec. 9 Jack HarrisonCovent Garden, Great BritainKO 3
+ Dec. 16Jim ShiresBlackfriars, Great BritainW 10
+ Dec. 22Kid BerryWhitechapel, Great BritainW 15
 
1913
DateOpponentPlaceResult
+ Jan. 2 Jim LloydLiverpool, Great BritainW 10
+ Jan. 4George BuswellBlackfriars, Great BritainKO 14
= Jan. 16Nat WilliamsLiverpool, Great BritainDraw 15
+ Jan. 27 Johnny CondonBlackfriars, Great BritainW 20
+ Mar. 3 Johnny CondonBlackfriars, Great BritainW 20
+ Apr. 7Young Joe BrooksCovent Garden, Great BritainW 15
+ June 2Joe StarmerCovent Garden, Great BritainW 15
+ July 19Harry StirlingBlackfriars, Great BritainTKO 7
+ July 26Duke LynchBlackfriars, Great BritainW 20
+ Aug. 23Harry StirlingBlackfriars, Great BritainW 20
+ Sept. 15Fernand QuendreuxBlackfriars, Great BritainKO 10
+ Oct. 6 Alec LambertCovent Garden, Great BritainTKO 17
(Won vacant European and vacant British Featherweight Titles)
 
1914
DateOpponentPlaceResult
+ Jan. 5George BuswellBlackfriars, Great BritainKO 2
+ Feb. 2 Paul TilWhitechapel, Great BritainWDQ 12
(Retained European Featherweight Title)
+ Mar. 14Kid BerryWhitechapel, Great BritainKO 3
+ Mar. 18Ted SaundersCoventry, Great BritainKO 6
+ May 30 Herb McCoySydney, Australia W 20
+ June 13Hughie MeheganSydney, Australia W 20
+ June 26Joe ShugrueSydney, Australia W 20
- July 11 Herb McCoyMelbourne, Australia L 20
+ Aug. 1Bobby MooreMelbourne, Australia W 20
* Nov. 9Phil BloomNew York, United States ND 10
* Dec. 25Young Jack O'BrienPhiladelphia, United States ND 6
 
1915
DateOpponentPlaceResult
* Jan. 1Willie Moore Philadelphia, United States ND 6
+ Mar. 10Frankie MackHavana, Cuba W 20
* Mar. 26 Jack BrittonNew York, United States ND 10
* Apr. 6Young Harry LennyNew York, United States ND 10
* Apr. 16Johnny LoreMontreal, Canada ND 10
* Apr. 30Johnny LustigMontreal, Canada ND 10
* June 9 Kid GravesNew York, United States ND 10
* June 23Johnny MartoNew York, United States ND 10
* June 25Mike MazieFar Rockaway, United StatesND 10
* July 21 Charley WhiteNew York, United States ND 10
+ Aug. 3 Mike GloverBoston, United States W 12
* Aug. 11Kid CurleyBuffalo, United States ND 10
* Aug. 17Fighting ZunnerBuffalo, United States ND 10
+ Aug. 31 Jack BrittonBoston, United States W 12
(Won World Welterweight Title)
+ Sept. 28 Jack BrittonBoston, United States W 12
(Retained World Welterweight Title)
* Oct. 18Willie Moore Philadelphia, United States ND 6
+ Oct. 26Joe MandotBoston, United States W 12
+ Nov. 2Milburn SaylorBoston, United States W 12
+ Nov. 23Lockport Jimmy DuffyBoston, United States KO 1
- Nov. 30 Mike GloverBoston, United States L 12
* Dec. 28 Willie RitchieNew York, United States ND 10
 
1916
DateOpponentPlaceResult
* Jan. 1 Willie Ko BrennanBuffalo, United States ND 10
* Jan. 17 Kid GravesMilwaukee, United States ND 10
* Jan. 20 Jack BrittonBuffalo, United States ND 10
* Feb. 5Marty FarrellPhiladelphia, United States ND 6
* Feb. 9 Soldier BartfieldBuffalo, United States ND 10
* Feb. 15 Jack BrittonBrooklyn, United States ND 10
* Feb. 21Lockport Jimmy DuffyBuffalo, United States ND 10
+ Feb. 24Harry TrendallSaint Louis, United States KO 7
+ Mar. 1 Harry StoneNew Orleans, United States W 20
+ Apr. 19Jake AbelChattanooga, United States W 8
- Apr. 24 Jack BrittonNew Orleans, United States L 20
(Lost World Welterweight Title)
* May 18 Mike GibbonsNew York, United States ND 10
+ May 24Eddie MohaDayton, United States KO 12
+ June 13 Mike GloverBoston, United States W 12
- Oct. 17 Jack BrittonBoston, United States L 12
* Oct. 24Young DennySaint Louis, United States ND 12
= Nov. 14 Jack BrittonBoston, United States Draw 12
* Nov. 23 Johnny GriffithsCleveland, United States ND 10
* Dec. 21 Johnny GriffithsCleveland, United States ND 10
 
1917
DateOpponentPlaceResult
* Jan. 29Willie BeecherBronx, United States ND 10
+ Jan. 31Sam RobideauNorth Providence, United States W 15
+ Feb. 6 Kid GravesBrooklyn, United States KO 9
* Feb. 26 Johnny GriffithsAkron, United States ND 12
+ Mar. 19Willie Moore Bronx, United States KO 1
* Mar. 26 Jack BrittonCincinnati, United States ND 12
+ Apr. 4Jimmy CoffeyBronx, United States KO 1
+ Apr. 12Billy WeeksDayton, United States KO 12
* Apr. 30 Johnny GriffithsColumbus, United States ND 12
+ May 4Jimmy O'HaganNew York, United States KO 2
* May 19 Jack BrittonToronto, Canada ND 10
+ May 22Joe EaganBoston, United States W 12
* May 24 Mike O'DowdNew York, United States ND 10
* June 6 Jack BrittonSaint Louis, United States ND 10
* June 14 Jack BrittonNew York, United States ND 10
+ June 25 Jack BrittonDayton, United States W 20
(Regained World Welterweight Title)
* July 4 Johnny GriffithsAkron, United States ND 15
(Retained World Welterweight Title)
* Aug. 7Jimmy O'HaganSaratoga, United States ND 10
* Aug. 17 Mike O'DowdNew York, United States ND 10
- Aug. 28 Mike O'DowdBoston, United States L 12
+ Aug. 31 Albert BadoudNew York, United States KO 1
* Sept. 3 Soldier BartfieldBuffalo, United States ND 10
* Sept. 11 Soldier BartfieldRochester, United States ND 10
* Sept. 14Jimmy O'HaganNew York, United States ND 10
* Sept. 15 Italian Joe GansBrooklyn, United States ND 10
* Sept. 22 Frank CarboneBrooklyn, United States ND 10
= Oct. 24Battling OrtegaEmeryville, United States Draw 4
+ Nov. 13Johnny McCarthySan Francisco, United States W 4
* Dec. 17 Bryan DowneyColumbus, United States ND 12
 
1918
DateOpponentPlaceResult
* Jan. 14 Soldier BartfieldColumbus, United States ND 12
* Jan. 23 Soldier BartfieldToronto, Canada ND 10
* Feb. 4Johnny TillmanPhiladelphia, United States ND 6
+ Feb. 18Lockport Jimmy DuffyToledo, United States TKO 1
* Feb. 25 Soldier BartfieldPhiladelphia, United States ND 6
* Feb. 26Willie LangfordBuffalo, United States ND 10
* Mar. 6 Jack BrittonAtlanta, United States ND 10
* Apr. 16Joe EaganMilwaukee, United States ND 10
* May 2 Jack BrittonScranton, United States ND 10
+ May 17Johnny TillmanDenver, United States W 20
(Retained World Welterweight Title)
* May 24 Jack BrittonNew York, United States ND 6
* June 20 Jack BrittonNew York, United States ND 6
+ June 25Tommy RobsonBoston, United States W 12
* July 4 Johnny GriffithsAkron, United States ND 20
(Retained World Welterweight Title)
+ Aug. 13Tommy RobsonBoston, United States W 12
* Aug. 17Walter MohrJersey City, United States ND 8
* Sept. 23 Benny LeonardNewark, United States ND 8
 
1919
DateOpponentPlaceResult
* Jan. 1 Bryan DowneyColumbus, United States ND 15
* Jan. 13George RivetMontreal, Canada ND 10
* Mar. 10 Johnny GriffithsMemphis, United States ND 8
- Mar. 17 Jack BrittonCanton, United States KO by 9
(Lost World Welterweight Title)
* July 14Steve LatzoPhiladelphia, United States ND 6
* July 28 Jack BrittonJersey City, United States ND 8
* Aug. 4Steve LatzoPhiladelphia, United States ND 6
* Sept. 1 Mike O'DowdSyracuse, United States ND 10
+ Oct. 11KO Willie LoughlinPortland, United States KO 1
+ Oct. 16Jimmy McCabeAtlantic City, United States KO 1
+ Oct. 28Jake AbelAtlanta, United States W 10
+ Dec. 26 Matt WellsKensington, Great BritainTKO 12
 
1920
DateOpponentPlaceResult
+ Jan. 13 Frank MoodyManchester, Great BritainKO 1
+ Feb. 14 Maurice PrunierParis, France KO 6
+ Feb. 28Jerry SheaMountain Ash, Great BritainKO 1
+ Mar. 4 Gus PlattsSheffield, Great BritainTKO 18
+ Mar. 11 Johnny BeeHolborn, Great BritainKO 4
(Won vacant British Middleweight Title)
+ Apr. 5Kid DoyleLiverpool, Great BritainKO 11
+ Apr. 30Kid DoyleHolborn, Great BritainTKO 5
+ June 9 Johnny BashamKensington, Great BritainTKO 9
(Won European, British and Commonwealth Welterweight Titles)
* Sept. 23 Mike O'DowdJersey City, United States ND 12
* Oct. 12Marcel ThomasJersey City, United States ND 8
+ Nov. 19 Johnny BashamKensington, Great BritainKO 19
(Retained European and British Welterweight Titles)
 
1921
DateOpponentPlaceResult
- Feb. 7 Jack BrittonNew York, United States L 15
(For World Welterweight Title)
* Mar. 14Jack Perry Detroit, United States ND 10
- Apr. 8Nate SiegelBoston, United States L 10
- Apr. 13 Augie RatnerNew York, United States L 15
+ June 27 Jack BloomfieldKensington, Great BritainW 20
(Regained vacant British Middleweight Title)
+ Sept. 20Ernie BarrieauToronto, Canada KO 10
+ Oct. 14 Johnny BashamKensington, Great BritainTKO 12
(Won European and retained British Middleweight Titles)
+ Nov. 17 Boy McCormickKensington, Great BritainTKO 14
(Won British Light-Heavyweight Title)
 
1922
DateOpponentPlaceResult
+ Feb. 16 Tom GummerBrighton, Great BritainKO 1
- May 11 Georges CarpentierKensington, Great BritainKO by 1
(For World Light-Heavyweight Title and European Heavyweight Title)
+ June 19 Frank BurnsKensington, Great BritainKO 11
(Won vacant British Empire Middleweight Title)
+ Sept. 4Marcel ThomasWhitechapel, Great BritainTKO 4
+ Nov. 20 Roland ToddKensington, Great BritainW 20
(Retained European, British Empire and British Middleweight Titles)
 
1923
DateOpponentPlaceResult
- Feb. 15 Roland ToddKensington, Great BritainL 20
(Lost European, British Empire and British Middleweight Titles)
- July 30 Augie RatnerKensington, Great BritainL 20
+ Oct. 4 Frank BurnsWhitechapel, Great BritainW 20
+ Nov. 8Fred ArcherWhitechapel, Great BritainW 20
+ Dec. 26 Fred DaviesWhitechapel, Great BritainW 20
 
1924
DateOpponentPlaceResult
+ Jan. 28 Sid PapeBradford, Great BritainTKO 2
+ Feb. 12 Bruno FrattiniMilano, Italy KO 17
+ Mar. 18 Francis CharlesParis, France W 15
= Apr. 5 Chic NelsonBerlin, GermanyDraw 15
+ Apr. 12 Erich MilenzSchoeneberg, Germany KO 8
= June 1 Piet HobinParis, France Draw 20
+ July 3 Johnny BrownKensington, Great BritainW 20
(Won vacant British and vacant British Empire Welterweight Titles)
- Nov. 26 Tommy MilliganEdinburgh, Great BritainL 20
(Lost British and British Empire Welterweight Titles)
 
1925
DateOpponentPlaceResult
+ Jan. 22 Francis CharlesKensington, Great BritainW 20
- Mar. 19 Tommy MilliganKensington, Great BritainLDQ 5
+ July 10Bob SageHollywood, United States W 10
- Oct. 8Marcel ThuruKensington, Great BritainLDQ 1
- Nov. 8Simon RosmanLondon, Great BritainLDQ 8
- Nov. 27 Len JohnsonManchester, Great BritainTKO by 9
 
1926
DateOpponentPlaceResult
+ Mar. 7Billy PritchardLondon, Great BritainKO 10
+ Mar. 21Billy MattickLondon, Great BritainWDQ 5
 
1927
DateOpponentPlaceResult
+ Aug. 4Joe GreenLondon, Great BritainTKO 4
+ Aug. 14Jim CarrLondon, Great BritainKO 3
+ Aug. 28 Nol SteenhorstWhitechapel, Great BritainTKO 9
+ Sept. 11Ted CoveneyLondon, Great BritainTKO 6
+ Oct. 6Robert AmssensLondon, Great BritainKO 1
+ Oct. 16Joe RolfeWhitechapel, Great BritainKO 11
+ Dec. 3Alec StorbeckJohannesburg, South Africa KO 1
 
1928
DateOpponentPlaceResult
= Jan. 7Johnny SquiresJohannesburg, South Africa Draw 15
- July 31 Maxie RosenbloomLong Island City, United StatesLDQ 6
- Dec. 17 Charley BelangerToronto, Canada LDQ 1
 
1929
DateOpponentPlaceResult
+ Dec. 13 Johnny BashamHoxton, Great BritainTKO 3

 

Summary

Total bouts: 302, Won: 191 (79 inside the limit), Lost: 31 (5 inside the limit), Draw: 14, NC: 0, ND: 66