There are 55.055 boxer records, at least 536.260 bouts and 10.731 news archived

Home Italy Schedule Results Ratings Amateur Records Amateur Encyclopedia Contacts Reserved Area

Record details

Al McCOY

"Florien La Brasseur"

Heavyweight

Male

USA, Waterville, Maine
Born: March 22, 1913, Winslow, Maine, USA
Died: January 1, 1989
Height: 5ft 11in, mt 1,80
Weight: 162-173-184 lbs


No amateur results

 

Professional record

 
1928
DateOpponentPlaceResult
+ Apr. 12Jackie LeoWaterville, United States KO 2
= May 18Young Andy RoleauWaterville, United States Draw 6
+ May 31Eddie CloutierWaterville, United States W 6
+ June 7Jimmy BagleyWaterville, United States W 6
+ June 14Mike MarierWaterville, United States W 6
+ June 28Danny PrinceWaterville, United States W 6
+ July 19Young BeckwithWaterville, United States W 6
+ Aug. 2Mike MarierWaterville, United States W 6
= Oct. 5Jimmy BagleyAugusta, United States Draw 4
+ Oct. 19Freddie GaudetteAugusta, United States W 6
= Oct. 26Pat CormierAugusta, United States Draw 6
- Nov. 1Young Jack SharkeyWaterville, United States L 6
+ Nov. 8Young HouleWaterville, United States KO 2
+ Nov. 9Jimmy BagleyAugusta, United States W 6
+ Nov. 16Young BeckwithAugusta, United States W 6
+ Nov. 27Chocolate KidPortland, United States W 4
+ Nov. 30Dostie RichardsAugusta, United States W 4
= Dec. 13Eddie Kid RoyWaterville, United States Draw 6
+ Dec. 14Flash DutilAugusta, United States W 6
 
1929
DateOpponentPlaceResult
+ Jan. 4Eddie Kid RoyWaterville, United States W 6
+ Jan. 5Jimmy BagleyAugusta, United States W 6
+ Jan. 25Eddie Kid RoyWaterville, United States W 6
+ Jan. 31Young McDonoughWaterville, United States TKO 1
+ Feb. 7Pudagee ButlerWaterville, United States KO 1
= Feb. 14Johnny RossWaterville, United States Draw 6
+ Mar. 7Ginger BeckWaterville, United States KO 2
+ Mar. 14 Ted Kid Lewis Waterville, United States W 6
+ Apr. 4Young BeckwithWaterville, United States KO 3
- May 2George FlateWaterville, United States L 6
+ July 10Irving DixonWaterville, United States W 6
+ July 18Young Jack DempseyWaterville, United States W 6
= July 24Kid YuckBar Harbor, United States Draw 6
+ Aug. 1Blacksmith LaverdiereWaterville, United States W 6
= Aug. 6Ish PattersonBangor, United States Draw 6
= Aug. 15Smoky Joe WoodsWaterville, United States Draw 6
+ Aug. 27Ted Kid DrewEllsworth, United States W 6
- Aug. 29Johnny DelanoWaterville, United States L 6
+ Sept. 12Ted MeaderWaterville, United States TKO 5
- Oct. 25 Paul JuniorAugusta, United States L 6
- Nov. 27Bud FisherWaterville, United States L 6
 
1930
DateOpponentPlaceResult
+ Jan. 27Cyclone VioletteBangor, United States W 6
= Feb. 3Ish PattersonBangor, United States Draw 6
- Mar. 25Cyclone VioletteOld Town, United States TKO by 5
- June 5Cyclone VioletteBucksport, United States L 6
+ June 14Rony CaretWaterville, United States W 6
- June 26Rony CaretWaterville, United States L 6
= July 4Stanley KetchellEllsworth, United States Draw 6
+ July 17Timmy BurnsWaterville, United States W 6
- July 22Cyclone VioletteEllsworth, United States L 6
= July 28Timmy BurnsBar Harbor, United States Draw 6
+ Aug. 7Tommy LawnWaterville, United States KO 1
+ Aug. 27Wildman QuirionReadfield, United States W 4
+ Aug. 29Timmy BurnsWaterville, United States KO 3
+ Sept. 4Rony CaretWaterville, United States W 6
- Sept. 12 Paul JuniorLewiston, United States L 6
+ Sept. 24 Al ThomasBangor, United States KO 3
+ Nov. 24Billy NevinsBangor, United States W 6
+ Nov. 29Baby Jack RenaultBath, United States W 6
+ Dec. 20Phil ChesterBath, United States W 6
 
1931
DateOpponentPlaceResult
- Jan. 19Joe CanamareBangor, United States L 6
= Feb. 10Cyclone VioletteBangor, United States Draw 6
+ June 12Joe BarreBath, United States W 6
+ June 25Cyclone VioletteWaterville, United States W 6
+ July 16Baby Jack RenaultWaterville, United States W 6
+ July 31 Bobby Jones Waterville, United States W 6
+ Aug. 13Charlie PolcaroWaterville, United States W 6
- Aug. 21Hy DiamondWaterville, United States L 6
+ Aug. 28Phil ChesterBath, United States W 6
+ Nov. 19 Heywood StoreyWaterville, United States W 6
+ Nov. 26Joe EmmonsBangor, United States W 6
 
1932
DateOpponentPlaceResult
+ Jan. 22 Heywood StoreyAugusta, United States W 6
+ Feb. 4Tommy MallonWaterville, United States KO 1
- Feb. 14 Heywood StoreyAugusta, United States L 6
- Feb. 17Louis NemisBangor, United States L 6
+ Mar. 11Rony CaretAugusta, United States W 6
+ Mar. 18Emory CabanaAugusta, United States W 6
+ Apr. 1Hy DiamondBangor, United States W 6
+ Apr. 25 Heywood StoreyBangor, United States W 6
= June 13Louis NemisBangor, United States Draw 12
= July 28Emory CabanaWaterville, United States Draw 6
+ Aug. 22Eddie SullivanBangor, United States W 10
= Sept. 19 Heywood StoreySaint John, Canada Draw 10
+ Nov. 21Al NelsonBangor, United States W 6
 
1933
DateOpponentPlaceResult
+ Jan. 11Al NelsonBangor, United States KO 3
+ Jan. 20 Heywood StoreyAugusta, United States TKO 10
+ Feb. 15Dick LopezBangor, United States TKO 5
+ Mar. 2Joao AlvesBoston, United States W 4
+ Mar. 10Horace BurkelBoston, United States TKO 2
+ Mar. 24Tony CelliBoston, United States W 8
- May 5Tommy KingBoston, United States L 10
+ May 26Tony CelliBangor, United States W 10
= Oct. 9Tony D'AlessandroHolyoke, United States Draw 10
* Oct. 27 Vincent ForgionePortland, United States ND 12
+ Nov. 17Eddie CarneyAugusta, United States KO 2
+ Nov. 24Joe KaminskiBoston, United States W 8
+ Dec. 15Bill LozeauBangor, United States TKO 2
 
1934
DateOpponentPlaceResult
+ Jan. 22Mickey BishopPortland, United States KO 4
+ Feb. 2Salvatore AffinitoBoston, United States W 10
+ Feb. 12Eino NyholmBangor, United States KO 6
+ Feb. 19Lowell Bobby BrownSalem, United States KO 2
- Mar. 22 Vince DundeeBoston, United States L 10
+ May 28Harry AllenBangor, United States TKO 8
= June 8Bud MignaultPortland, United States Draw 10
+ July 9Bud MignaultBangor, United States W 10
+ Aug. 6Tony CelliSalem, United States TKO 5
+ Aug. 9Norman ConradWaterville, United States TKO 5
- Aug. 20 Al GainerBoston, United States L 10
+ Oct. 30Willie FeldmanLynn, United States TKO 5
+ Dec. 21Buck TracyBoston, United States TKO 3
 
1935
DateOpponentPlaceResult
+ Jan. 10 Don PetrinBoston, United States W 10
+ Jan. 31Joe KaminskiNew Haven, United States W 10
+ Feb. 4Leo SalvasBangor, United States TKO 7
+ Mar. 8Tait LittmanBoston, United States KO 7
+ Mar. 22 Bob GodwinBoston, United States KO 8
+ Apr. 11 Vincent ForgioneBangor, United States KO 2
+ Apr. 26Leo SalvasLewiston, United States KO 9
+ May 14 John AnderssonBoston, United States KO 9
+ May 28 John AnderssonBangor, United States TKO 10
+ June 5Bud MignaultMontreal, Canada TKO 7
+ June 13 Al GainerBoston, United States W 10
+ July 3 Sammy SlaughterMontreal, Canada KO 3
+ July 11 Charley EagleWaterville, United States TKO 3
- July 15 John AnderssonBangor, United StatesL 10
+ July 24Doc ConradMontreal, Canada TKO 4
+ Aug. 7 Eddie GatesWaterville, United States TKO 7
+ Aug. 22 Billy JonesMontreal, Canada W 10
+ Sept. 5 Joe KnightMontreal, Canada W 15
+ Sept. 20 Lou BrouillardBoston, United States W 10
+ Oct. 24 Abie BainMontreal, Canada KO 2
- Nov. 29 Jock McAvoyNew York, United States L 10
+ Dec. 10 Bob OlinMontreal, Canada W 10
= Dec. 20 Tony ShuccoBoston, United States Draw 12
 
1936
DateOpponentPlaceResult
+ May 29Jim DowlingBangor, United States KO 2
+ June 1Bobby LenhardtWaterville, United States KO 2
+ June 17 Larry JohnsonQuebec City, Canada KO 6
+ July 6 Tommy LoughranMontreal, Canada W 10
= July 30 Tommy LoughranMontreal, Canada Draw 12
+ Sept. 29 Charley BelangerQuebec City, Canada W 10
+ Dec. 18 Tony ShuccoBoston, United States W 12
 
1937
DateOpponentPlaceResult
+ Jan. 25Max MarekBoston, United States W 10
+ June 16 Natie BrownBoston, United States W 10
+ July 29Jack McCarthyBoston, United States TKO 3
+ Aug. 11 Don BarryBangor, United States KO 3
= Aug. 24 Tony ShuccoBoston, United States Draw 12
- Nov. 25Andre LengletMontreal, Canada TKO by 2
 
1938
DateOpponentPlaceResult
+ Jan. 10Andre LengletBoston, United States W 10
- June 20 Bob PastorBoston, United States L 10
+ July 7Jack KranzMontreal, Canada KO 2
- July 21 Buddy KnoxChicago, United States L 10
+ Aug. 4 Harry ThomasMontreal, Canada W 10
+ Aug. 22Gene BoninCarmel, United States KO 4
- Sept. 20 Tiger WarringtonMontreal, Canada L 10
+ Oct. 19Oliver ShanksMontreal, Canada TKO 4
+ Nov. 8 Bob OlinMontreal, Canada W 10
- Dec. 21 Buddy KnoxBoston, United States L 10
 
1939
DateOpponentPlaceResult
+ Feb. 10 Buddy KnoxBoston, United States W 10
- Mar. 10 Bob PastorBoston, United States L 10
+ May 24 Nathan MannBridgeport, United States TKO 2
- June 26 Nathan MannNew Haven, United States L 12
- July 31 Buddy KnoxDayton, United States L 10
 
1940
DateOpponentPlaceResult
+ Feb. 20 Buddy ScottBrooklyn, United States W 8
+ Mar. 4 Eldridge EatmanBridgeport, United States W 8
- Mar. 25 Gus DorazioPhiladelphia, United States L 10
+ June 7 Melio BettinaBoston, United States W 10
- July 1 Solly KriegerWoodhaven, QueensL 10
- Oct. 18 Billy ConnBoston, United States L 10
- Dec. 16 Joe LouisBoston, United States TKO by 6
World Heavyweight Title
 
 
1941
Inactive
 
1942
DateOpponentPlaceResult
+ Apr. 24Angie WrightLynn, United States KO 3

 

Summary

Total bouts: 168, Won: 116 (48 inside the limit), Lost: 31 (3 inside the limit), Draw: 20, NC: 0, ND: 1