There are 55.055 boxer records, at least 536.260 bouts and 10.726 news archived

Home Italy Schedule Results Ratings Amateur Records Amateur Encyclopedia Contacts Reserved Area

Record details

Freddie WELSH

"The Welsh Wizard"

Lightweight

Male

(Frederick Hall Thomas)
Great Britain, based in USA, New York City, New York
Born: 5 March 1886, Pontypridd, Wales, Great Britain
Died: 29 July 1927, New York City, N.Y., USA
Height: 5ft 7in, mt 1,69


No amateur results

 

Professional record

 
1905
DateOpponentPlaceResult
+ Dec. 21Young WilliamsPhiladelphia, United States KO 6
 
1906
DateOpponentPlaceResult
+ Jan. 25Johnny KellyPhiladelphia, United States TKO 6
+ Feb. 8Eddie FayPhiladelphia, United States TKO 5
* Feb. 22 Tommy FeltzPhiladelphia, United States ND 6
+ Mar. 8Tommy LovePhiladelphia, United States W 6
+ Mar. 24 Kid StingerPhiladelphia, United States W 6
+ Mar. 28 Eddie LennyNorth Essington, United States W 10
= Mar. 31Johnny DohanPhiladelphia, United States L 6
- Apr. 11Billy MahargEssington, United States L 10
= Apr. 14Frank CarseyPhiladelphia, United States KO 6
= Apr. 19Jimmy DevinePhiladelphia, United States KO 6
- Apr. 21Tommy LovePhiladelphia, United States KO 6
- Apr. 23Matty BaldwinPhiladelphia, United States KO 6
- May 3 Billy WillisPhiladelphia, United States KO 6
- May 10Tim CallahanPhiladelphia, United States KO 6
+ May 12Jack ReardonPhiladelphia, United States KO 6
+ May 19Kid GleasonPhiladelphia, United States KO 6
+ June 8Mike LoughlinPhiladelphia, United States KO 2
- June 15Frank CarseyPhiladelphia, United States TKO 6
+ June 29Billy GloverPhiladelphia, United States TKO 6
+ July 13Young ErnePhiladelphia, United States TKO 6
+ July 27 Hock KeysDayton, United States TKO 17
- Aug. 31Jimmy DunnPhiladelphia, United States Draw 6
= Nov. 12Jimmy DunnDayton, United States Draw 20
+ Nov. 23Willie MoodyPhiladelphia, United States W 6
+ Dec. 12Kid GleasonPhiladelphia, United States W 6
 
1907
DateOpponentPlaceResult
+ Feb. 18Seaman Arthur HayesCovent Garden, Great BritainW 6
+ Mar. 25 Young JosephCovent Garden, Great BritainW 15
+ Apr. 17Evan EvansPontypridd, Great BritainKO 1
+ Apr. 17Charley WeberPontypridd, Great BritainKO 2
+ Apr. 17Gomer MorganPontypridd, Great BritainKO 3
+ May 20Johnny OwensPontypridd, Great BritainTKO 7
+ July 18Syd RussellMerthyr Tydfil, Great BritainTKO 7
+ Aug. 5Young LilleyPontypridd, Great BritainTKO 11
+ Aug. 15Dick LeeMerthyr Tydfil, Great BritainW 15
* Sept. 2 Jim DriscollPontypridd, Great BritainNC 6
+ Sept. 7Seaman Arthur HayesPontypridd, Great BritainTKO 5
+ Sept. 16Joe WhitePontypridd, Great BritainTKO 16
+ Oct. 3Gunner HartPontypridd, Great BritainTKO 5
+ Oct. 3Arthur EllisPontypridd, Great BritainTKO 5
+ Nov. 2Cyclone Johnny ThompsonPhiladelphia, United States W 6
+ Nov. 21Boxer KellyPhiladelphia, United States W 6
= Dec. 2Willie FitzgeraldPhiladelphia, United States Draw 6
+ Dec. 11Dave DeshlerChelsea, United States W 10
+ Dec. 25Eddie CarterPhiladelphia, United States W 6
 
1908
DateOpponentPlaceResult
+ Jan. 2 Kid LockePhiladelphia, United States W 6
+ Jan. 17Maurice SayersMilwaukee, United States W 10
= Jan. 31Charles NearyMilwaukee, United States Draw 10
- Feb. 21Packey McFarlandMilwaukee, United States L 10
+ May 30Phil BrockVernon, United States W 25
= July 4Packey McFarlandVernon, United States Draw 25
+ Aug. 14Johnny MurphyVernon, United States W 25
+ Sept. 15Frank CarseyLos Angeles, United States KO 4
+ Oct. 9Harry TrendallLos Angeles, United States KO 6
+ Nov. 25 Abe AttellVernon, United States W 15
 
1909
DateOpponentPlaceResult
+ Feb. 2George MemsicLos Angeles, United States W 20
+ Feb. 20Young ErneNew Orleans, United States W 20
+ Mar. 5Ray BronsonGretna, United States TKO 13
= Mar. 16Young DonahueNew Orleans, United States Draw 10
+ May 7Johnny FrayneNew York, United States W 10
+ May 21Jack GoodmanBronx, United States W 10
+ May 25Phil BrockBoston, United States W 12
+ July 12 Young JosephMountain Ash, Great BritainWDQ 11
+ Aug. 23 Henri PietMountain Ash, Great BritainTKO 12
vacant European Lightweight Title
+ Sept. 6Joe FletcherMountain Ash, Great BritainKO 12
+ Nov. 8 Johnny SummersCovent Garden, Great BritainW 20
European and British Lightweight Titles
 
1910
DateOpponentPlaceResult
+ Apr. 25Jack DanielsBlackfriars, Great BritainKO 7
= May 30Packey McFarlandCovent Garden, Great BritainDraw 20
+ July 21Joe HeathcoteLiverpool, Great BritainTKO 5
+ Nov. 10Dick BaileyBurslem, Great BritainTKO 7
+ Dec. 20 Jim DriscollCardiff, Great BritainWDQ 10
European Lightweight Title
 
1911
DateOpponentPlaceResult
- Feb. 27 Matt WellsCovent Garden, Great BritainL 20
European and British Lightweight Titles
+ Apr. 12Philadelphia Pal MooreNew York, United States W 10
+ June 23Matty BaldwinSan Francisco, United States W 20
+ Nov. 30 Willie RitchieVernon, United States W 20
 
1912
DateOpponentPlaceResult
+ Mar. 9Winnipeg Jack O'BrienWinnipeg, Canada W 6
+ May 22Lockport Jimmy DuffyBuffalo, United States Draw 10
= June 13Grover HayesColumbus, United States Draw 10
= Aug. 5Grover HayesWinnipeg, Canada Draw 12
+ Aug. 16Phil KnightWinnipeg, Canada W 12
+ Oct. 24Jack LangdonLiverpool, Great BritainW 15
+ Nov. 11 Matt WellsCovent Garden, Great BritainW 20
European and British Lightweight Titles
+ Dec. 16 Hughie MeheganCovent Garden, Great BritainW 20
inaugural Commonwealth Lightweight Title
 
1913
DateOpponentPlaceResult
+ Feb. 10 Paul BrevieresAberdare, Great BritainTKO 3
European Lightweight Title
+ Mar. 1Young NipperLambeth, Great BritainW 20
+ Mar. 3 Raymond VittetSheffield, Great BritainTKO 10
European Lightweight Title
+ Mar. 6 Eddie BeattieLiverpool, Great BritainW 20
+ Apr. 28Al KetchellBridgeport, United States KO 10
+ May 16Jack RedmondWinnipeg, Canada KO 12
+ May 24Kid ScalerEdmonton, Canada KO 15
+ May 31Billy FarrellMoose Jaw, Canada KO 5
+ June 12Ray CampbellVancouver, Canada W 15
+ July 19Young Jack O'BrienVancouver, Canada W 15
+ July 22Martin MurphyFernie, Canada KO 3
+ Oct. 8Dick HylandButte, United States W 12
+ Oct. 13Leo KossickBillings, United States W 12
+ Oct. 20Milburn SaylorWinnipeg, Canada WDQ 9
+ Nov. 25Phil BloomNew York, United States KO 10
+ Dec. 5Arthur EllisMontreal, Canada KO 5
 
1914
DateOpponentPlaceResult
+ Jan. 1 Johnny DundeeNew Orleans, United States W 10
+ Jan. 6Frank WhitneyAtlanta, United States W 10
+ Jan. 10Sam RobideauPhiladelphia, United States W 6
+ Jan. 15Mickey SheridanKansas City, United States W 10
+ Jan. 26Earl FisherCincinnati, United States W 10
+ Jan. 29Leo KellySaint Louis, United States W 8
- Feb. 26Lockport Jimmy DuffySaint Louis, United States W 8
+ Mar. 17 Mexican Joe RiversVernon, United States W 20
+ Apr. 28Leach CrossVernon, United States W 20
+ May 25Joe MandotNew Orleans, United States W 10
+ July 7 Willie RitchieKensington, Great BritainW 20
World Lightweight Title
+ Oct. 27Matty BaldwinBoston, United States W 12
+ Nov. 2 Ad WolgastNew York, United States TKO 8
+ Nov. 9 Charley WhiteMilwaukee, United States W 10
- Nov. 19Lockport Jimmy DuffyBuffalo, United States W 10
+ Nov. 24Fred YelleBoston, United States W 12
+ Nov. 26Young Abe BrownSyracuse, United States TKO 10
- Dec. 2Joe ShugrueNew York, United States TKO 10
 
1915
DateOpponentPlaceResult
+ Jan. 26Willie BeecherNew York, United States TKO 10
- Feb. 1 Johnny GriffithsAkron, United States TKO 12
- Feb. 9Joe ShugrueNew York, United States TKO 10
+ Feb. 15 Jimmy AndersonGrand Rapids, United States TKO 6
+ Feb. 25 Charley WhiteMilwaukee, United States TKO 10
- Mar. 11 Willie RitchieNew York, United States TKO 10
+ Mar. 17Hal StewartFort Wayne, United States TKO 10
+ Mar. 24Patsy DrouillardWindsor, Canada TKO 8
= Mar. 27Johnny LustigMontreal, Canada TKO 10
+ Apr. 9 Billy WagnerToledo, United States TKO 10
+ Apr. 20Red WatsonHudson, United States TKO 10
+ May 24Frankie FlemingMontreal, Canada TKO 10
+ June 18Johnny LustigBrooklyn, United States TKO 10
- July 3 Charley WhiteBrooklyn, United States TKO 10
+ Nov. 15Johnny O'LearyWinnipeg, Canada TKO 12
= Dec. 9Benny PalmerMemphis, United States TKO 8
- Dec. 13 Jimmy MurphyPhiladelphia, United States TKO 6
 
1916
DateOpponentPlaceResult
+ Jan. 1Frank WhitneyAtlanta, United States TKO 10
- Jan. 17Eddie McAndrewsPhiladelphia, United States TKO 6
- Jan. 25 Johnny GriffithsAkron, United States TKO 12
+ Mar. 6 Ad WolgastMilwaukee, United States TKO 10
+ Mar. 21Phil BloomBrooklyn, United States TKO 10
+ Mar. 24Frank WhitneyHarlem, United States TKO 6
- Mar. 31 Benny LeonardNew York, United States W 10
= Apr. 7 Richie MitchellMilwaukee, United States W 10
- Apr. 24Ever HammerMilwaukee, United States W 10
+ May 3Frankie MaguireHarrisburg, United States W 6
+ June 8Tommy LoweArdmore, United States W 10
+ July 4 Ad WolgastDenver, United States WDQ 11
World Lightweight Title
+ July 28 Benny LeonardBrooklyn, United States W 10
+ Sept. 4 Charley WhiteColorado Springs, United States W 20
+ Sept. 22Harry AndersonSeattle, United States W 4
= Sept. 25Kid ScalerCalgary, Canada TKO 6
+ Oct. 25Bobby WilsonMontreal, Canada TKO 7
+ Oct. 26Mike WardOttawa, Canada TKO 4
+ Oct. 28Ben AllenQuebec City, Canada W 10
+ Nov. 3Frankie MaguireAltoona, United States TKO by 6
- Nov. 20Buck FlemingPhiladelphia, United States TKO by 6
- Nov. 24Eddie WallaceMontreal, Canada TKO by 10
 
1917
DateOpponentPlaceResult
- Jan. 16 Richie MitchellMilwaukee, United States TKO by 10
+ Apr. 17 Battling NelsonSaint Louis, United States TKO by 12
- Apr. 20 Rocky KansasBuffalo, United States TKO by 10
- Apr. 24Chick SimlerScranton, United States TKO by 10
- May 1 Johnny KilbaneNew York, United States TKO by 10
- May 28 Benny LeonardNew York, United States TKO by 9
 
 
1918-1919
Inactive
 
1920
DateOpponentPlaceResult
+ Dec. 28Willie GreenNewark, United States TKO 4
 
1921
DateOpponentPlaceResult
+ May 3 Willie JacksonSummit, United States KO 8
+ May 5Tommy MurphyMorristown, United States TKO 2
+ Aug. 17Bert ForbesCalgary, Canada W 10
= Aug. 22Clonie TaitWinnipeg, Canada Draw 10
 
1922
DateOpponentPlaceResult
- Apr. 15Archie WalkerBrooklyn, United States L 10

 

Summary

Total bouts: 168, Won: 121 (75 inside the limit), Lost: 29 (9 inside the limit), Draw: 11, NC: 1, ND: 1