There are 55.056 boxer records, at least 536.266 bouts and 10.747 news archived

Home Italy Schedule Results Ratings Amateur Records Amateur Encyclopedia Contacts Reserved Area

Record details


 
Battling LEVINSKY

Light-Heavyweight

Male
(aka Barney Williams)
(Barney Lebrowitz)
USA, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania
Born: June 10, 1891, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USA
Died: February 12, 1949, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USA
Height: 5ft 11in, mt 1,80



No amateur results

 

Professional record

 
1910
DateOpponentPlaceResult
+ Feb. 3Matt RyanPhiladelphia, United States TKO 1
= Mar. 5Lew DiamondPhiladelphia, United States KO 6
+ Mar. 14Reddy HoganPhiladelphia, United States KO 6
+ Apr. 4Jimmy DolanPhiladelphia, United States KO 6
+ Apr. 19Joe SandyPhiladelphia, United States KO 2
+ Apr. 26Joe O'NeillPhiladelphia, United States KO 3
- May 2Kid SelbPhiladelphia, United States TKO 6
+ June 27Al FoxPhiladelphia, United States TKO 3
+ Aug. 16Farmer HarrisPhiladelphia, United States TKO 6
+ Aug. 30Joe PagePhiladelphia, United States TKO 6
+ Sept. 6Johnny DuganPhiladelphia, United States TKO 3
+ Sept. 17 Jack DoylePhiladelphia, United States KO 6
- Oct. 1Peck MillerPhiladelphia, United States KO 6
+ Oct. 11Jack FerryPhiladelphia, United States KO 1
+ Oct. 25Billy BurkePhiladelphia, United States L 6
+ Nov. 24Mickey McDonoughPhiladelphia, United States L 6
- Dec. 5Jack FitzgeraldPhiladelphia, United States L 6
= Dec. 10Jimmy GlavinPhiladelphia, United States L 6
+ Dec. 17Jackie ClarkPhiladelphia, United States L 6
+ Dec. 23Young Tommy ColemanPhiladelphia, United States L 6
 
1911
DateOpponentPlaceResult
+ Jan. 2Jack FitzgeraldPhiladelphia, United States L 6
+ Jan. 7Jimmy HowardPhiladelphia, United States L 6
+ Jan. 24 Jack DoylePhiladelphia, United States L 6
= Jan. 28 Mike GloverPhiladelphia, United States L 6
- Feb. 2Leo HouckLancaster, United States L 6
- Mar. 16Leo HouckLancaster, United States L 6
= Mar. 25 Tom McMahonPhiladelphia, United States L 6
= Apr. 3 Mike GloverPhiladelphia, United States L 6
+ May 23Al KubiakPhiladelphia, United States L 6
+ June 26Ralph CallowayAlbany, United States L 10
+ July 11Frank MantellNew York, United States L 10
+ Aug. 8Billy WestFar Rockaway, QueensL 10
= Aug. 12Jack MitchellTamaqua, United States L 10
+ Sept. 18Jumbo WellsPhiladelphia, United States L 6
= Oct. 2 Jim BarryPhiladelphia, United States L 6
- Oct. 23Jack DillonPhiladelphia, United States L 6
- Oct. 24Leo HouckBoston, United States L 12
- Dec. 14Jeff ClarkJoplin, United States TKO 15
- Dec. 27Jeff ClarkJoplin, United States TKO 15
 
1912
DateOpponentPlaceResult
+ Jan. 11 Joe GrimPhiladelphia, United States TKO 6
= Jan. 18George AshePhiladelphia, United States TKO 6
+ Feb. 8George AsheBaltimore, United States TKO 13
- Feb. 12 Eddie McGoortyPittsburgh, United States Draw 6
= Mar. 12Eddie PalmerPhiladelphia, United States Draw 6
= Mar. 19Bill McKinnonNew York, United States Draw 10
+ Mar. 21Peck MillerAllentown, United States Draw 10
+ Apr. 4Larry WilliamsPhiladelphia, United States Draw 6
= Apr. 16 Tony CaponiAtlanta, United States Draw 10
+ May 3Eddie PalmerWilkes-Barre, United States W 10
+ May 17Emmett 'Kid' WagnerWilkes-Barre, United States W 10
+ May 24Dick GilbertJacksonville, United States W 15
+ June 7Dick GilbertJacksonville, United States W 15
+ June 14Dick GilbertJacksonville, United States W 20
+ July 19Harry WuestJacksonville, United States W 15
+ Sept. 7Emmett 'Kid' WagnerPhiladelphia, United States W 6
- Sept. 21Dave SmithPhiladelphia, United States W 6
+ Sept. 28 Eddie McGoortyPhiladelphia, United States W 6
+ Nov. 12Harry RamseyPhiladelphia, United States W 6
+ Nov. 28Tom KennedyPhiladelphia, United States W 6
+ Dec. 20Dick GilbertJacksonville, United States W 25
 
1913
DateOpponentPlaceResult
+ Feb. 10 Tom McMahonBuffalo, United States TKO 10
= Mar. 7 George DavisBuffalo, United States TKO 10
= Apr. 17Jack DillonRochester, United States TKO 10
- July 3Jack Twin SullivanBuffalo, United States TKO 10
= July 30 Porky Dan FlynnNew York, United States TKO 10
+ Aug. 13Tim LoganNew York, United States TKO 10
+ Aug. 19Sailor WhiteRockaway Beach, QueensTKO 10
+ Aug. 27Nick MullerNew York, United States TKO 6
- Sept. 10 Eddie McGoortyNew York, United States TKO 10
+ Sept. 17Whitey AllenNew York, United States TKO 3
+ Sept. 23Frank McGuinnessNew York, United States TKO 6
+ Sept. 27Jack Twin SullivanBrooklyn, United States KO 10
+ Sept. 30Jack KeatingNew York, United States KO 10
+ Nov. 15Soldier BackusNew York, United States KO 9
+ Nov. 18Tim LoganNew York, United States KO 10
+ Nov. 20Ed HagenNew York, United States KO 7
+ Nov. 24Yankee GilbertNew York, United States TKO 4
= Dec. 2 Charley WeinertNew York, United States Draw 10
+ Dec. 9Fireman Jim FlynnNew York, United States KO 10
+ Dec. 22 Jim CoffeyNew York, United States W 10
+ Dec. 25Jack DriscollBrooklyn, United States KO 10
 
1914
DateOpponentPlaceResult
+ Jan. 1Tommy DalyNew York, United States KO 2
+ Jan. 3 Jim CoffeyPhiladelphia, United States W 6
- Jan. 5Bob McAllisterNew York, United States TKO 10
+ Jan. 13 Porky Dan FlynnNew York, United States TKO 10
+ Jan. 19Jack ConnorsNew York, United States TKO 10
+ Jan. 20Jack KeatingBridgeport, United States TKO 10
+ Jan. 22Bob KennyAllentown, United States TKO 3
+ Jan. 27Soldier KearnsNew York, United States L 10
+ Jan. 31Tony RossPhiladelphia, United States L 6
+ Feb. 6 Tom McMahonNew York, United States L 10
+ Mar. 3Fred McKayBrooklyn, United States L 10
+ Mar. 7Jack KeatingBrooklyn, United States L 10
+ Mar. 9 Jim CoffeyNew York, United States W 10
+ Mar. 14Tim O'NeilPhiladelphia, United States L 6
+ Mar. 17Sailor FrittsBrooklyn, United States L 10
- Mar. 23Bob MohaMilwaukee, United States L 10
- Apr. 14Jack DillonButte, United States L 12
+ May 19Carl LewisBrooklyn, United States KO 10
- May 29Jack DillonIndianapolis, United States KO 10
+ June 6Jack DaviesBronx, United States KO 7
+ June 26Bert KennyFar Rockaway, QueensKO 10
* June 30 Charley WeinertBrooklyn, United States ND 10
+ July 21 Porky Dan FlynnBrooklyn, United States KO 10
+ July 31Jack DriscollFar Rockaway, QueensKO 10
+ Aug. 18Sailor FrittsBrooklyn, United States KO 10
+ Aug. 19Bartley MaddenNew York, United States KO 10
+ Aug. 31Jack NevinsFar Rockaway, QueensKO 2
- Sept. 18 George DavisBuffalo, United States Draw 10
+ Oct. 9 Gunboat SmithNew York, United States Draw 10
+ Oct. 20Fireman Jim FlynnBrooklyn, United States Draw 10
+ Oct. 30Sailor FrittsNew York, United States Draw 10
+ Oct. 31Terry KellarBronx, United States Draw 10
= Nov. 5Frank MantellProvidence, United States Draw 12
* Nov. 21 Zulu KidBrooklyn, United States ND 10
= Nov. 26Tom McCartyBrooklyn, United States Draw 10
= Dec. 25 Porky Dan FlynnBrooklyn, United States Draw 10
 
1915
DateOpponentPlaceResult
= Jan. 1 Gunboat SmithWaterbury, United States Draw 12
+ Jan. 6Jack KeatingNew York, United States L 10
- Jan. 27 Gunboat SmithNew Orleans, United States L 20
= Mar. 6Sailor FrittsBrooklyn, United States W 10
+ Mar. 8George AshePhiladelphia, United States W 6
+ Mar. 19 Billy KetchellNew York, United States W 10
+ Mar. 23Jack HanlonAstoria, QueensW 10
+ Mar. 27Tom McCartyBrooklyn, United States W 10
* Apr. 3 Zulu KidNew York, United States ND 10
+ May 14Jack ConnorsBrooklyn, United States W 10
+ May 28George AsheFar Rockaway, QueensW 10
+ May 31 Porky Dan FlynnBrooklyn, United States W 10
+ July 9 Porky Dan FlynnFar Rockaway, QueensW 10
+ July 13Joe RosenPhiladelphia, United States W 6
= Aug. 6 Colin BellFar Rockaway, QueensW 10
+ Aug. 14Sailor Jack CarrollBrooklyn, United States W 10
+ Aug. 28Soldier KearnsBrooklyn, United States W 10
+ Sept. 14Sandy FergusonBoston, United States W 12
+ Sept. 28Soldier KearnsBrooklyn, United States W 10
= Oct. 25 Porky Dan FlynnPortland, United States W 6
+ Nov. 8Jack GeyerShenandoah, United States W 10
+ Nov. 13Tom McCartyBrooklyn, United States W 10
+ Nov. 15 Tom CowlerNew York, United States W 10
+ Nov. 26 Porky Dan FlynnNew York, United States W 10
+ Dec. 20Jack ConnorsNew York, United States W 10
+ Dec. 25Fireman Jim FlynnBrooklyn, United States W 10
 
1916
DateOpponentPlaceResult
+ Jan. 1 Tom McMahonScranton, United States W 10
+ Jan. 11 Tom CowlerBoston, United States W 12
+ Jan. 21Silas GreenMontreal, Canada W 10
+ Jan. 25Al ReichBoston, United States W 12
* Jan. 28 Zulu KidNew York, United States ND 10
- Feb. 8Jack DillonBrooklyn, United States TKO 10
+ Feb. 28Jack DriscollNew York, United States TKO 3
+ Mar. 3Jack HanlonBrooklyn, United States TKO 3
+ Mar. 7Bert KennyBridgeport, United States TKO 10
+ Mar. 9Sailor Jack CarrollNew London, United States TKO 10
+ Mar. 14Jack ConnorsYonkers, United States TKO 10
+ Mar. 17Bob DevereSyracuse, United States TKO 10
+ Mar. 20Jack KeatingSchenectady, United States TKO 10
+ Mar. 25Jim SavageNew York, United States TKO 6
- Mar. 28Jack DillonBrooklyn, United States KO 10
+ Apr. 15Henry IrslingerBrooklyn, Unites States TKO 5
+ Apr. 15Henry IrslingerBrooklyn, Unites States TKO 5
+ Apr. 19 Mike FitzgeraldToronto, Canada KO 2
- Apr. 25Jack DillonKansas City, United States L 15
+ May 15 Gunboat SmithPhiladelphia, United States Draw 6
= May 30 Porky Dan FlynnChattanooga, United States Draw 8
* June 30 Jim BarrySyracuse, United States ND 10
+ July 13Jack DillonBaltimore, United States W 10
+ July 21George AsheFar Rockaway, QueensW 10
+ July 25Tommy BurkeSaint Louis, United States W 12
+ Sept. 4 George Ko BrownEast Chicago, United States Draw 10
= Sept. 12Jack DillonMemphis, United States Draw 8
+ Sept. 26Battling BrandtColumbus, United States Draw 12
= Oct. 3Gus ChristieMemphis, United States Draw 8
+ Oct. 10 Gunboat SmithBoston, United States W 12
- Oct. 12Billy MiskeBrooklyn, United States W 10
+ Oct. 24Jack DillonBoston, United States W 12
- Oct. 30Billy MiskeBrooklyn, United States L 10
- Nov. 16Carl MorrisKansas City, United States L 15
= Dec. 8Gus ChristieDayton, United States Draw 15
 
1917
DateOpponentPlaceResult
+ Jan. 1 Gunboat SmithBrooklyn, United States W 10
+ Jan. 12Jim SmithNew York, United States W 10
+ Jan. 17Bob MohaYoungstown, United States W 12
+ Feb. 27Billy MiskeSaint Paul, United States W 10
+ Mar. 6Jack MoranSaint Louis, United States W 12
- Mar. 23 Tommy GibbonsSaint Paul, United States W 10
- May 9Bob McAllisterBronx, United States W 10
+ May 16Leo HouckYork, United States W 6
+ May 26Bert KennyBronx, United States W 10
+ June 15Bartley MaddenFar Rockaway, QueensW 10
+ June 20Johnny HowardNorth Providence, United States W 12
+ June 25Al BenedictBrooklyn, United States TKO 10
+ July 16Al BenedictBrooklyn, United States TKO 10
+ Aug. 6 Jack LondonBrooklyn, United States TKO 4
- Sept. 6 Harry GrebPittsburgh, United States Draw 10
= Sept. 11 Jim CoffeyBoston, United States Draw 12
= Oct. 2Bill BrennanBoston, United States Draw 12
+ Oct. 15 Tom McMahonWinnipeg, Canada W 12
- Oct. 23Bill BrennanBoston, United States L 12
* Oct. 31 Zulu KidMontreal, Canada ND 10
+ Nov. 27Bill BrennanBoston, United States W 12
= Dec. 11Bartley MaddenBoston, United States Draw 12
 
1918
DateOpponentPlaceResult
= Jan. 15Bill BrennanBoston, United States Draw 12
+ May 27Bartley MaddenBridgeport, United States KO by 15
+ June 6 Jim CoffeyBuffalo, United States W 6
* June 17 Charley WeinertJersey City, United States ND 8
- July 20Bartley MaddenAtlantic City, United States KO by 8
+ Aug. 6 Harry GrebPhiladelphia, United States W 6
+ Aug. 26Clay TurnerJersey City, United States KO by 8
- Nov. 6 Jack DempseyPhiladelphia, United States KO by 3
+ Dec. 25Leo HouckLancaster, United States W 6
 
1919
DateOpponentPlaceResult
+ Feb. 12 Jim CoffeyBoston, United States W 12
* Feb. 17 Harry GrebBuffalo, United States ND 10
+ Apr. 14Ed KinleyHarrison, United States KO 8
* Apr. 28 Harry GrebCanton, United States ND 12
- May 2Johnny HowardBayonne, United States KO 8
= May 20Tim LoganChester, United States KO 6
+ July 3Billy MiskeRossford, United States KO 12
* July 14 Harry GrebPhiladelphia, United States ND 6
+ July 25Ed KinleyLong Branch, United States KO 8
+ Aug. 9Jim TulleSaratoga Springs, United States KO 1
+ Aug. 11Clay TurnerJersey City, United States TKO 8
* Sept. 3 Harry GrebWheeling, United States ND 10
+ Nov. 17Bartley MaddenMontreal, Canada TKO 10
= Nov. 24Clay TurnerDetroit, United States TKO 10
 
1920
DateOpponentPlaceResult
+ Jan. 1Bert KennyToronto, Canada TKO 8
+ Jan. 23Johnny HowardPerth Amboy, United States Draw 8
+ Feb. 16Clay TurnerDetroit, United States Draw 10
+ Mar. 22Al BenedictWest Hoboken, United States Draw 8
+ Mar. 26Clay TurnerHartford, United States Draw 10
+ Apr. 19Silas GreenMontreal, Canada Draw 10
+ Apr. 28Tony MelchiorKenosha, United States Draw 10
+ May 3Clay TurnerPortland, United States Draw 12
= May 5 Jack RenaultLewiston, United States Draw 12
= May 21 Chuck WigginsDayton, United States Draw 12
+ June 26Sgt. Ray SmithCleveland, United States KO by 10
- Oct. 12 Georges CarpentierJersey City, United States KO by 4
- Dec. 8 Boy McCormickMilwaukie, United States LDQ 7
 
1921
DateOpponentPlaceResult
+ Mar. 10Homer SmithNew York, United States W 12
- Mar. 18 Charley WeinertBrooklyn, United States L 15
+ Apr. 15Dan O'DowdSyracuse, United States W 12
+ Apr. 29Bill ReedSyracuse, United States W 12
+ May 30Soldier Horace JonesQuebec City, Canada W 10
- July 2Carl MorrisTulsa, United States LDQ 6
+ July 20Eddie RecordMontreal, Canada Draw 10
+ Sept. 8Sgt. Ray SmithQuebec City, Canada Draw 10
+ Sept. 14 Mike McTigueMontreal, Canada Draw 10
= Nov. 24Bob RoperBuffalo, United States Draw 12
 
1922
DateOpponentPlaceResult
- Jan. 13 Gene TunneyNew York, United States L 12
 
 
1923-1925
Inactive
 
1926
DateOpponentPlaceResult
+ Aug. 31Tommy MaddenReading, United States KO 1
+ Sept. 13 George GemasPhiladelphia, United States W 10
- Nov. 11 Young StriblingDes Moines, United States KO 10
+ Nov. 18Jimmy MoranAtlantic City, United States KO 1
- Dec. 23 Jack GagnonLowell, United States L 10
 
1927
DateOpponentPlaceResult
+ Jan. 1 George GemasNorristown, United States W 8
+ Feb. 7Ray NeumanPhiladelphia, United States W 10
- Aug. 15 Cuban Bobby BrownAtlantic City, United States L 8
- Sept. 8Matt AdgiePhiladelphia, United States L 10
+ Sept. 29Clem JohnsonWest Manayunk, United States W 10
+ Oct. 24Teddy JacksonNorth Bergen, United States KO 4
+ Oct. 28Willie WalkerNorristown, United States W 8
+ Nov. 2 George GemasPhiladelphia, United States W 10
+ Nov. 16Matt AdgiePhiladelphia, United States W 10
+ Nov. 28 Joe LohmanPhiladelphia, United States W 10
 
1928
DateOpponentPlaceResult
= Feb. 6Sandy SeifertPittsburgh, United States Draw 10
+ Feb. 17 Jack GagnonBoston, United States W 10
+ Feb. 27Marcel DeRoseNew Bedford, United States TKO 2
+ Mar. 5Earl BlueBrooklyn, United States W 6
- Mar. 9 Jack GagnonNew Bedford, United States L 10
+ Mar. 26 K O SamsonAtlantic City, United States TKO 2
+ Apr. 2James Jay LawlessNewark, United States W 10
= Apr. 11Tiny RoebuckKansas City, United States W 10
- Apr. 17Jack McAuliffe IISaint Louis, United States W 10
+ Apr. 23Jim SigmanSaginaw, United States W 10
+ Apr. 30Clem JohnsonHarrisburg, United States W 8
+ May 21 Benny RossNewark, United States W 10
+ June 6 Emmett RoccoAkron, United States L 10
- June 25 Emmett RoccoNew Castle, United States L 10
+ July 2Tex McEwanDayton, United States WDQ 4
+ July 4 Chuck WigginsGreensboro, United States WDQ 5
- July 13 Phil MercurioLong Branch, United States L 10
- Aug. 21Tony YoukonisAllentown, United States L 10
+ Sept. 18Billy HendersonGreenville, United States W 6
+ Sept. 21Herman WeinerBaltimore, United States W 8
+ Oct. 18 Pietro CorriPassaic, United States W 8
+ Oct. 19Bill DaringPortsmouth, United States W 8
= Nov. 1 Tom TonerPhiladelphia, United States Draw 8
- Dec. 3 Marty GallagherBaltimore, United States L 12
 
1929
DateOpponentPlaceResult
+ Jan. 4 Pietro CorriBridgeport, United States W 10
- Jan. 11 Otto von PoratGrand Rapids, United States TKO by 5
- Jan. 15Herman WeinerHagerstown, United States TKO by 1
 
1930
DateOpponentPlaceResult
+ Oct. 21Joe SimsBrooklyn, United States KO 3

 

Summary

Total bouts: 290, Won: 192 (86 inside the limit), Lost: 49 (8 inside the limit), Draw: 43, NC: 0, ND: 11