Amateur Results | 2008 | Date | Opponent | Place | Result | |
Plovdiv, Bulgaria, Strandja Memorial gold medal, 81 kg | + Feb. 1 | Gottlieb Weiss | Plovdiv, Bulgaria | WPTS 35:9 | + Feb. 2 | Robert Woge (GER) | Plovdiv, Bulgaria | WAB 2 | + Feb. 3 | Dmitriy Chudinov | Plovdiv, Bulgaria | WPTS 33:13 | |
Pescara, Italy, European Olympic Qualifications silver medal, 91 kg | + Feb. 25 | Adrian Ciobanu | Pescara, Italy | WRSCO 2 | + Feb. 26 | Yousef Abdelghani | Pescara, Italy | WPTS 20:8 | + Feb. 27 | Elchin Alizade | Pescara, Italy | WPTS 24:9 | + Feb. 29 | Danny Price | Pescara, Italy | WPTS 15:6 | - Mar. 1 | Viktor Zuyev (BLR) | Pescara, Italy | LWO | |
Kiev, Ukraine, Klitschko Brothers Tournament gold medal, 91 kg | + May 20 | Kamel Maghar | Kiev, Ukraine | WRSC 2 | + May 21 | Mihail Muntean (MDA) | Kiev, Ukraine | WPTS 11:2 | + May 23 | Osmay Acosta (CUB) | Kiev, Ukraine | WPTS 10:4 | |
Istanbul, Turkey, Ahmet Comert Tournament silver medal, 91 kg | + June 11 | Safak Berka | Istanbul, Turkey | WWO | + June 13 | Milos Cvetkovic | Istanbul, Turkey | WPTS 17:4 | - June 14 | Zhang Xiaoping | Istanbul, Turkey | LPTS 14:5 | |
Beijing, China, Olympic Games quarter-finals, 91 kg | + Aug. 13 | Nijati Yushan | Beijing, China | WPTS 23:4 | - Aug. 17 | Clemente Russo (ITA) | Beijing, China | LPTS 7:4 | |
Liverpool, England, European Championships gold medal, 81 kg | + Nov. 7 | Alexandr Moskovskiy | Liverpool, England | WPTS 15:7 | + Nov. 9 | Bosko Draskovic | Liverpool, England | WPTS 8:0 | + Nov. 11 | Bahram Muzaffer | Liverpool, England | WPTS 12:3 | + Nov. 13 | Nikolajs Grisunins (LAT) | Liverpool, England | WPTS 5:4 | + Nov. 15 | Sergey Korneyev | Liverpool, England | WPTS 11:2 | |
Moscow, Russia, World Cup silver medal, 91 kg | + Dec. 11 | Elchin Alizade | Moscow, Russia | WPTS 12:4 | + Dec. 13 | Mihail Muntean (MDA) | Moscow, Russia | WPTS 5:2 | - Dec. 14 | Osmay Acosta (CUB) | Moscow, Russia | LWO | | 2009 | Date | Opponent | Place | Result | |
Kryvyi Rih, Ukraine, Ukrainian Championships gold medal, 91 kg | + Mar. 18 | Sergey Pivovarenko | Kryvyi Rih, Ukraine | WPTS | + Mar. 20 | Sergiy Melnik | Kryvyi Rih, Ukraine | WPTS 4:2 | + Mar. 22 | Denis Poyatsika | Kryvyi Rih, Ukraine | WPTS +6:6 | |
Odessa, Ukraine, International Two Nations Tournament gold medal, 91 kg | + May 16 | Bahram Muzaffer | Odessa, Ukraine | WPTS | + May 17 | Olexandr Yatsina | Odessa, Ukraine | WPTS | |
Mariupol, Ukraine, Makar Mazay Memorial gold medal, 91 kg | + July 8 | Sergiy Melnik | Mariupol, Ukraine | WPTS 2:1 | + July 10 | Mihail Muntean (MDA) | Mariupol, Ukraine | WPTS 4:1 | + July 11 | Aleksandr Beleziun | Mariupol, Ukraine | WWO | + July 12 | Denis Poyatsika | Mariupol, Ukraine | WWO | |
Milano, Italy, World Championships bronze medal, 91 kg | + Sept. 6 | Manpreet Singh | Milano, Italy | WPTS 16:2 | + Sept. 8 | Stephen Simmons | Milano, Italy | WPTS 11:1 | + Sept. 9 | Vitalijus Subacius | Milano, Italy | WPTS 19:1 | - Sept. 11 | Egor Mekhontsev (RUS) | Milano, Italy | LPTS 14:10 | |
Baku, Azerbaijan, President's Cup gold medal, 91 kg | + Dec. 8 | Rafael Lima | Baku, Azerbaijan | WPTS +1:1 | + Dec. 10 | Ramezjon Ahmedov | Baku, Azerbaijan | WPTS 14:1 | + Dec. 11 | Julio Castillo | Baku, Azerbaijan | WPTS 6:1 | | 2010 | Date | Opponent | Place | Result | |
Sumy, Ukraine, Ukrainian Championships gold medal, 91 kg | + Feb. 9 | Evgen Koltik | Sumy, Ukraine | WPTS | + Feb. 10 | Ivan Butko | Sumy, Ukraine | WWO | + Feb. 12 | Olexandr Yatsina | Sumy, Ukraine | WPTS 5:0 | + Feb. 14 | Denis Poyatsika | Sumy, Ukraine | WPTS 10:0 | |
Astana, Kazakhstan, President's Cup gold medal, 91 kg | + June 29 | Dzhakhon Kurbanov (TJK) | Astana, Kazakhstan | WRSC 3 | + June 30 | Vasiliy Levit | Astana, Kazakhstan | WPTS 8:4 | + July 1 | Mohammad Ghosoun | Astana, Kazakhstan | WPTS 9:6 | + July 2 | Leinier Perot | Astana, Kazakhstan | WPTS 7:2 | |
Kharkov, Ukraine, European Cup gold medal, 91 kg | + Oct. 22 | John M'Bumba | Kharkov, Ukraine | WPTS 9:4 | + Oct. 23 | Tervel Pulev (BUL) | Kharkov, Ukraine | WAB 3 | |
Berck sur Mer, France, Four Nations Tournament gold medal, 91 kg | + Nov. 26 | Ibrahima Mariko (FRA) | Berck sur Mer, France | WPTS 6:1 | + Nov. 27 | Joshua Temple | Berck sur Mer, France | WPTS 9:0 | | 2011 | Date | Opponent | Place | Result | |
Kharkov, Ukraine, Ukrainian Championships gold medal, 91 kg | + Mar. 23 | Dmitro Vikhtyuk | Kharkov, Ukraine | WAB 2 | + Mar. 24 | Volodymir Maslov | Kharkov, Ukraine | WWO | + Mar. 26 | Olexandr Yatsina | Kharkov, Ukraine | WAB 2 | + Mar. 27 | Sergiy Melnik | Kharkov, Ukraine | WPTS 13:7 | |
Kherson, Ukraine, Nikolay Manger Memorial silver medal, 91 kg | + May 3 | Olexandr Morozov | Kherson, Ukraine | WPTS 10:7 | + May 4 | Mikhailo Goidalo | Kherson, Ukraine | WPTS 10:8 | - May 5 | Sergey Korneyev | Kherson, Ukraine | LRSC 1 | |
Mariupol, Ukraine, Makar Mazay Memorial gold medal, 91 kg | + July 7 | Eduard Gruzevich | Mariupol, Ukraine | WPTS 18:0 | + July 8 | Ivan Grigorishin | Mariupol, Ukraine | WAB 2 | + July 9 | Vasiliy Levit | Mariupol, Ukraine | WPTS 20:9 | |
Baku, Azerbaijan, World Championships gold medal, 91 kg | + Oct. 3 | Evgenijius Tutkus | Baku, Azerbaijan | WPTS 26:22 | + Oct. 4 | Tervel Pulev (BUL) | Baku, Azerbaijan | WAB 3 | + Oct. 5 | Artur Beterbiyev | Baku, Azerbaijan | WPTS 17:13 | + Oct. 7 | Sergey Korneyev | Baku, Azerbaijan | WPTS 23:10 | + Oct. 8 | Teymur Mammadov | Baku, Azerbaijan | WPTS 25:15 | | 2012 | Date | Opponent | Place | Result | |
Brovary, Ukraine, Best Ukrainian Tournament gold medal, 91 kg | + Feb. 15 | Olexandr Trifonov | Brovary, Ukraine | WPTS 23:2 | + Feb. 16 | Dmitro Rudenkiy | Brovary, Ukraine | WPTS 14:6 | + Feb. 17 | Armen Simonyan | Brovary, Ukraine | WPTS 20:4 | + Feb. 18 | Roman Kapitanenko | Brovary, Ukraine | WWO | |
Kherson, Ukraine, Nikolay Manger Memorial gold medal, +91 kg | + May 16 | Mikhailo Luchkin | Kherson, Ukraine | WRSC 2 | + May 18 | Konstantin Chernish | Kherson, Ukraine | WAB 2 | + May 19 | Dmitro Rudenkiy | Kherson, Ukraine | WPTS 10:1 | |
London, England, Olympic Games gold medal, 91 kg | + Aug. 5 | Artur Beterbiev (CAN) | London, England | WPTS 17:13 | + Aug. 10 | Tervel Pulev (BUL) | London, England | WPTS 21:5 | + Aug. 11 | Clemente Russo (ITA) | London, England | WPTS 14:11 | | 2013 | Date | Opponent | Place | Result | |
Kiev, Ukraine, World Series of Boxing - round 5, Ukrainian Otamans vs British Lionhearts, +91 kg | + Jan. 11 | Uaine Fa | Kiev, Ukraine | WPTS 5 (3:0) | |
Kiev, Ukraine, World Series of Boxing - round 7, Ukrainian Otamans vs German Eagles, +91 kg | + Feb. 1 | Eric Brechlin | Kiev, Ukraine | WTKO 3 | |
London, England, World Series of Boxing - round 10, British Lionhearts vs Ukrainian Otamans, +91 kg | + Mar. 1 | Joseph Joyce | London, England | WPTS 5 (3:0) | |
Campione d’Italia, Italy, World Series of Boxing - 1st round of semifinals, Italia Thunder vs Ukrainian Otamans, +91 kg | + Apr. 12 | Matteo Modugno (IRI) | Campione d’Italia, Italy | WTKO 2 | |
Astana, Kazakhstan, World Series of Boxing Finals, Astana Arlans vs Ukrainian Otamans, winner +91 kg | + May 10 | Mihai Nistor (OMA) | Astana, Kazakhstan | WPTS 5 (3:0) |
Professional record | 2013 | Date | Opponent | Place | Result | + Nov. 9 | Felipe Romero | Kiev, Ukraine | TKO 5 | + Dec. 14 | Epifanio Mendoza | Brovari, Ukraine | TKO 4 | | 2014 | Date | Opponent | Place | Result | + Apr. 26 | Ben Nsafoah | Oberhausen, Germany | TKO 3 | + May 31 | Cesar Crenz | Odessa, Ukraine | KO 4 | + Oct. 4 | Daniel Bruwer | Lviv, Ukraine | TKO 7 | (Won vacant interim WBO Inter-Continental Cruiserweight Title) | + Dec. 13 | Danie Venter | Kiev, Ukraine | TKO 9 (2:29) | (Retained WBO Inter-Continental Cruiserweight Title) | | 2015 | Date | Opponent | Place | Result | + Apr. 18 | Andrey Knyazev | Kiev, Ukraine | TKO 8 (2:24) | (Retained WBO Inter-Continental Cruiserweight Title) | + Aug. 29 | Johnny Muller | Kiev, Ukraine | TKO 3 (2:59) | (Retained WBO Inter-Continental Cruiserweight Title) | + Dec. 12 | Pedro Rodriguez | Kiev, Ukraine | TKO 7 (1:57) | (Retained WBO Inter-Continental Cruiserweight Title) | | 2016 | Date | Opponent | Place | Result | + Sept. 17 | Krzysztof Glowacki | Gdansk, Poland | W 12 UD | (Won WBO World Cruiserweight Title) | | | 2017-2020 Inactive | | 2021 | Date | Opponent | Place | Result | + Sept. 25 | Anthony Joshua | Tottenham, England | W 12 UD | (Won IBF, WBA, IBO and WBO Heavyweight Titles) |
Summary
Total bouts: 11, Won: 11 (9 inside the limit), Lost: 0 (0 inside the limit), Draw: 0, NC: 0, ND: 0
|