There are 56.747 boxer records, at least 539.665 bouts and 11.088 news archived

Home Italy Schedule Results Ratings Amateur Records Amateur Encyclopedia Contacts Reserved Area

Record details


  
Aleksander ALEKSEEV

Male
(aka Alexandr Alexeyev, Aleksander Alexeev, Aleksander Aleksiejew)
(Alexander Vyacheslavovich Alekseev)
(Александр Вячеславович Алексеев)
Cruiserweight, Russia, Samara, based in Germany, Hamburg
Born: 30 April 1981, Tashkent, Uzbek SSR, Uzbekistan, Soviet Union
Height: 6ft 2 1/2in, mt 1,88
"southpaw"
Weight: 207-200 lbs


as an amateur:



1999 Rijeka, Croatia, European Jr Championships gold medallist 81
Final: Wpts Petro Romanow (Ukr)
2000 Russian Championships heavyweight gold medal
2002 Curragh, Ireland, World Military Championships gold medallist 91
Wstpd 3 Vugar Alekparov (Aze), Wpts Akmal Aslanov 21-8
Final: Wstpd 2 Dieter Roth (Ger)
2003 Russian Championships heavyweight gold medal
2003 Baku, Azerbaijan, Chowdry Cup gold medallist 91
Final: Wpts Siergiej Michailov (Uzb)
2003, Bangkok, Thailand, 12th World Senior Champs silver medallist 91
Wstpd 2 Shamsidin Arbobov (Tjk), W/o Ratis Riteuieues (Lat)
Wstpd 3 Steffen Kretschmann (Ger) (35-15)
Final: Lpts Odlanier Solis Fonte (Cub) 15-18
2003 Catania, Italy, World Military Games gold medallist 91
2004 Pula, Croatia, European Senior Champs gold medallist 91
Wpts Milorad Gajovic (Scg) 30-15, Wpts Vitaliy Mihyeyenko (Ukr) 35-19
Wstpd 1 Vugar Alakparov (Aze) injury, Wstpd 2 Vedran Djipalo (Cro)
Final: Wstpd 2 Viktar Zuyev (Blr)
2004 Athens, Greece, Olympic Games 91
Lpts Odlanier Solis Fonte (Cub) 21-24
2005 Russian Championships heavyweight gold medal
2005 Plovdiv, Bulgaria, Strandja Memorial gold medallist 91
Wpts Clemente Russo (Ita), Final: W.o. Plames Nedyalkov (Bul)
2005 Miangyang, China, World Senior Champs gold medallist 91
Wstpd Brad Pitt (Aus), Wstpd Zhenis Taumurinov (Kzk)
Wab Jozsef Darmos (Hun), Wpts Alexander Povernov (Ger) 36-33
Final: W.o. Elchin Alizade (Aze)

Amateur Results

 
2002
DateOpponentPlaceResult
Rostov, Russia, Russian Championships gold medal, 91 kg
+ May 10 Roman Romanchuk (RUS)Rostov, Russia WPTS
 
2003
DateOpponentPlaceResult
Belgrade, Yugoslavia, Belgrade's Pobednik gold medal, 91 kg
+ Feb. 8 Ivica Bacurin (CRO)Belgrade, Yugoslavia WPTS
+ Feb. 9Seat Bushati Belgrade, Yugoslavia WRSC 3
Ulyanovsk, Russia, Russian Championships gold medal, 91 kg
+ May 9 Roman Romanchuk (RUS)Ulyanovsk, Russia WPTS 5:0
Nizhnevartovsk, Russia, Oil Producing Countries Cup gold medal, 91 kg
+ Oct. 19 Roman Romanchuk (RUS)Nizhnevartovsk, Russia WPTS 30:22
 
2004
DateOpponentPlaceResult
Pula, Croatia, European Championships gold medal, 91 kg
+ Feb. 21 Milorad Gajovic Pula, Croatia WPTS 30:15
+ Feb. 22Vitaliy Mikheyenko Pula, Croatia WPTS 35:19
+ Feb. 24Vugar Alekperov Pula, Croatia WRSCI 1
+ Feb. 27Vedran Djipalo Pula, Croatia WRSCO 2
+ Feb. 29 Viktor Zuyev (BLR)Pula, Croatia WRSC 2
Saint Petersburg, Russia, Four Nations Friendship Tournament gold medal, 91 kg
+ June 4Alexandr Nilga Saint Petersburg, Russia WRSCO 3
+ June 5 Vyacheslav Glazkov (UKR)Saint Petersburg, Russia WPTS 43:23
 
2005
DateOpponentPlaceResult
Mianyang, China, World Championships gold medal, 91 kg
+ Nov. 17Zhenis Taumurinov Mianyang, China WRSCO
+ Nov. 17 Brad Pitt (AUS)Mianyang, China WRSCO
+ Nov. 18Jozsef Darmos Mianyang, China WAB
+ Nov. 19 Alexander Povernov (GER)Mianyang, China WPTS 36:33
+ Nov. 20Elchin Alizade Mianyang, China WWO

 

Professional record

 
2006
DateOpponentPlaceResult
+ Jan. 7 Tomasz Mrazek München, GermanyTKO 1
+ Mar. 11 Andrei Zaitsev Hamburg, GermanyTKO 2
+ Apr. 8 Alexander Subin Kiel, GermanyKO 1
+ May 23 Vage Kocharyan Ptuj, SloveniaTKO 2
+ July 25 Zoltan Beres Hamburg, GermanyTKO 4
+ Aug. 22 Adrian Rajkai Hamburg, GermanyTKO 3
+ Oct. 28 Luis Ricail Stuttgart, GermanyW 6
+ Dec. 2 Lee Swaby Berlin, GermanyTKO 5
 
2007
DateOpponentPlaceResult
+ Feb. 27 Henry Saenz Cuxhaven, GermanyTKO 1
+ Mar. 17 John Anthony Stuttgart, GermanyTKO 5
+ June 16 Hector Avila Budapest, HungaryKO 1
(Won vacant WBO Inter-Cont’l Cruiserweight Title)
+ Sept. 15 Darrin Humphrey Rostock, GermanyKO 4
(Retained WBO Inter-Cont’l Cruiserweight Title)
+ Oct. 31 Francisco Alvarez San Juan, Puerto RicoKO 4
 
2008
DateOpponentPlaceResult
+ Feb. 23 Talmadge Griffis Halle an der Saale, GermanyTKO 3
(Retained WBO Inter-Cont’l Cruiserweight Title)
+ May 31 Louis Azille Düsseldorf, GermanyKO 2
+ Sept. 27 Rob Calloway Hamburg, GermanyTKO 3
(Retained WBO Inter-Cont’l Cruiserweight Title)
 
2009
DateOpponentPlaceResult
- Jan. 17 Victor Ramirez Düsseldorf, GermanyTKO by 10
(For vacant WBO interim Cruiserweight Title)
+ May 2 Max Alexander Bremen, GermanyW 10
+ Dec. 19 Daniel AmmannSchwerin, GermanyKO 2
 
2010
DateOpponentPlaceResult
- July 17 Denis LebedevSchwerin, GermanyKO by 2 (2:43)
(For WBO Cruiserweight Title Eliminator)
 
2011
DateOpponentPlaceResult
+ Apr. 9 Deandrey AbronHamburg, GermanyKO 6
+ June 11 Damian NorrisHamburg, GermanyTKO 2
(Won vacant WBO Asia Pacific Cruiserweight Title)
+ Nov. 18 Daniel BruwerCuxhaven, GermanyTKO 8 (1:36)
(Won vacant WBC International Cruiserweight Title)
 
2012
DateOpponentPlaceResult
+ Feb. 4 Enad LicinaFrankfurt, GermanyW 12 UD
(Won vacant European Cruiserweight Title)
= May 11 Firat ArslanGöppingen, GermanyDraw 12 MD
(Retained European and for vacant WBO Inter-Continental Cruiserweight Titles)
 
2013
DateOpponentPlaceResult
+ Feb. 22 Garrett WilsonGalati, RomaniaW 12 UD
(Won IBF Cruiserweight Title Eliminator)
- Nov. 23 Yoan Pablo HERNANDEZBamberg, GermanyKO by 10 (1:35)
(For IBF Cruiserweight Title)

 

Summary

Total bouts: 27, Won: 23 (19 inside the limit), Lost: 3 (3 inside the limit), Draw: 1, NC: 0, ND: 0