There are 58.447 boxer records, at least 547.169 bouts and 9.649 news archived

Home Italy Schedule Results Ratings Amateur Records Amateur Encyclopedia Contacts Reserved Area

Record details


      
James DeGALE

Super-Middleweight

Male
Great Britain, Hammersmith, London, England
Born: 3 February 1986, Hammersmith, London, England, Gt.Britain
Height: 6ft, mt 1,83
southpaw
Weight: 166-168 lbs


Amateur Results

 
2005
DateOpponentPlaceResult
English ABA gold medal, 75 Kg
+ Feb. 17C. Johnson (ENG) London, England WPTS
+ Mar. 4Stuart McCrone (ENG) Preston, England WPTS 18:3
+ Mar. 18Steve Mullins (ENG) London, England WPTS 16:11
+ Dec. 2Joseph McNally (ENG) Wembley, England WPTS 25:11
 
2006
DateOpponentPlaceResult
Dublin, Ireland, British Four Nations Tournament semi-finals, 75 Kg
- Feb. 3Darren Sutherland (IRL) Dublin, Ireland LPTS 10:9
Melbourne, Australia, Commonwealth Games bronze medal, 75 Kg
+ Mar. 18Tomasi Naivaqa (FIJ) Melbourne, Australia WRSC 1
+ Mar. 20Kahukura Bentson (NZL) Melbourne, Australia WRSCO 2
+ Mar. 21Daniel Shishia (KEN) Melbourne, Australia WPTS 24:11
- Mar. 23Jarrod Fletcher (AUS) Melbourne, Australia LPTS 17:13
 
2007
DateOpponentPlaceResult
Dublin, Ireland, European Union Championships silver medal, 75 Kg
+ June 21Savas Kaya (TUR) Dublin, Ireland WPTS 18:8
+ June 22Jean Mickael Raymond (FRA) Dublin, Ireland WPTS 24:6
- June 23Darren Sutherland (IRL) Dublin, Ireland LPTS 23:19
Chicago, Illinois, World Championships, 75 Kg
- Oct. 24Alfonso Blanco (VEN) Chicago, Illinois LPTS 28:13
London, England, Dual Match England vs USA, 75 Kg
+ Nov. 30 Shawn Porter (USA)London, England WPTS 23:4
 
2008
DateOpponentPlaceResult
Sheffield, England, International Tournament winner, 75 Kg
+ Jan. 19Samy Anouche (FRA) Sheffield, England WPTS 17:16
+ Jan. 20Bakhtyar Artayev (KZK) Sheffield, England WPTS 19:16
Plovdiv, Bulgaria, Strandja Memorial bronze medal, 75 Kg
+ Feb. 1Alexey Shcherbakov Plovdiv, Bulgaria WPTS 19:7
+ Feb. 2 Emilio Correa (CUB)Plovdiv, Bulgaria WPTS 21:7
Roseto degli Abruzzi, Italy, European Olympic Qualifications silver medal, 75 Kg
+ Feb. 25Georgi Nakani (GRG) Roseto degli Abruzzi, Italy WPTS 18:5
+ Feb. 26Guzman Castillo (ESP) Roseto degli Abruzzi, Italy WRSCO 2
+ Feb. 27Darren Sutherland (IRL) Roseto degli Abruzzi, Italy WPTS 23:22
+ Feb. 29Istvan Szili (HUN) Roseto degli Abruzzi, Italy WPTS 17:9
- Mar. 1Naim Terbunja (SWE) Roseto degli Abruzzi, Italy LWO
Cetniewo, Poland, European Union Championships silver medal, 75 Kg
+ June 18Oliver Obradovic (AUT) Cetniewo, Poland WRSCO 2
+ June 19Omer Aydogan (TUR) Cetniewo, Poland WPTS 29:3
- June 21Darren Sutherland (IRL) Cetniewo, Poland LPTS 22:16
Beijing, China, Olympic Games gold medal medal, 75 Kg
+ Aug. 9Mohamed Hikal Beijing, China WPTS 13:4
+ Aug. 16 Shawn Estrada (USA)Beijing, China WPTS 11:5
+ Aug. 20Bakhtyar Artayev Beijing, China WPTS 8:3
+ Aug. 22 Darren Sutherland (IRL)Beijing, China WPTS 10:3
+ Aug. 23 Emilio Correa (CUB)Beijing, China WPTS 16:14

 

Professional record

 
2009
DateOpponentPlaceResult
+ Feb. 28 Vepkhia Tchilaia Birmingham, EnglandW 4
+ May 15 Jindrich Kubin Belfast, Northern IrelandTKO 1
+ July 18 Ciaran HealyManchester, England TKO 1
+ Oct. 30 Ally MorrisonLiverpool, EnglandTKO 3
+ Dec. 5 Nathan KingNewcastle, EnglandW 4
 
2010
DateOpponentPlaceResult
+ Feb. 13 Matthew BarrWembley, EnglandTKO 2
+ May 15 Sam HortonWest Ham, EnglandTKO 5
(Won vacant WBA International Super-Middleweight Title)
+ Sept. 18 Carl DilksBirmingham, EnglandTKO 1 (2:54)
(Retained WBA International Super-Middleweight Title and won British Super-Middleweight Title Tliminator)
+ Dec. 11 Paul SmithLiverpool, EnglandTKO 9 (2:08)
(Won British Super-Middleweight Title)
 
2011
DateOpponentPlaceResult
+ Mar. 12 Alpay KobalGlasgow, ScotlandTKO 5
- May 21 George GrovesGreenwich, EnglandL 12 MD
(Lost British and for Commonwealth Super-Middleweight Titles)
+ Oct. 15 Piotr WilczewskiLiverpool, EnglandW 12 MD
(Won European and WBO Inter-Continental Super-Middleweight Titles)
 
2012
DateOpponentPlaceResult
+ Apr. 21 Cristian SanaviaFrederikshavn, DenmarkTKO 4 (2:58)
(Retained European Super-Middleweight Title)
+ Oct. 13 Hadillah MohoumadiGreenhithe, EnglandW 12 UD
(Retained European Super-Middleweight Title)
+ Dec. 8 Fulgencio ZunigaHull, EnglandW 12 UD
(Won vacant WBC Silver Super-Middleweight Title)
 
2013
DateOpponentPlaceResult
+ May 17 Sebastien DemersGatineau, CanadaKO 2
+ June 8 Stjepan BozicGreenhithe, EnglandTKO 4 (Rtd)
(Retained WBC Silver Super-Middleweight Title)
+ Nov. 16 Dyah DavisGreenhithe, EnglandW 12 UD
(Retained WBC Silver Super-Middleweight Title)
 
2014
DateOpponentPlaceResult
+ Mar. 1 Gevork KhatchikianBristol, EnglandTKO 11 (2:58)
(Retained WBC Silver Super-Middleweight Title)
+ May 31 Brandon GonzalesWembley, EnglandTKO 4 (2:38)
(Won IBF Super-Middleweight Title Eliminator)
+ Nov. 22 Marco Antonio PERIBANLiverpool, EnglandTKO 3 (0:30)
 
2015
DateOpponentPlaceResult
+ May 23 Andre DirrellBoston, MassachusettsW 12 UD
(Won vacant IBF Super-Middleweight Title)
+ Nov. 28 Lucian ButeQuebec City, CanadaW 12 UD
(Retained IBF Super-Middleweight Title)
 
2016
DateOpponentPlaceResult
+ Apr. 30 Rogelio MedinaWashington, District of ColumbiaW 12 UD
(Retained IBF Super-Middleweight Title)
 
2017
DateOpponentPlaceResult
= Jan. 14 Badou JackBrooklyn, New YorkDraw 12 MD
(Retained IBF and for WBC Super-Middleweight Titles)
- Dec. 9 Caleb TruaxHackney Wick, EnglandL 12 MD
(Lost IBF Super-Middleweight Title)
 
2018
DateOpponentPlaceResult
+ Apr. 7 Caleb TruaxLas Vegas, NevadaW 12 UD
(Regained IBF Super-Middleweight Title)
+ Sept. 30 Fidel Monterrosa MunozOntario, CaliforniaKO 3
 
2019
DateOpponentPlaceResult
- Feb. 23 Chris Eubank JrGreenwich, EnglandL 12 UD
(For vacant IBO Super-Middleweight Title)

 

Summary

Total bouts: 29, Won: 25 (15 inside the limit), Lost: 3 (0 inside the limit), Draw: 1, NC: 0, ND: 0