There are 56.990 boxer records, at least 542.009 bouts and 9.597 news archived

Home Italy Schedule Results Ratings Amateur Records Amateur Encyclopedia Contacts Reserved Area

Record details

Karl TAYLOR

Welterweight

Male
Gt.Britain, Birmingham, England
Born: 5 January 1966, Birmingham, England
Height 5ft 5in, mt 1,64

Former Midland Area Lightweight Title Challenger

Record 1987-1991: 5-9-1, 3 inside

No amateur results

 

Professional record

 
1992
DateOpponentPlaceResult
- Feb. 24 Charlie Kane Glasgow, Gt.BritainL 8
+ Apr. 28Richard Woolgar Wolverhampton, Gt.BritainW 6
- May 29Allan McDowall Glasgow, Gt.BritainL 6
- July 25 Michael Armstrong Manchester, Gt.BritainTKO by 3
- Nov. 2 Hugh Forde Wolverhampton, Gt.BritainL 6
- Nov. 23Davy McHale Glasgow, Gt.BritainL 8
- Dec. 22Patrick Gallagher Mayfair, Gt.BritainTKO by 3
 
1993
DateOpponentPlaceResult
- Feb. 13Craig Dermody Manchester, Gt.Britain cTKO by 5
+ Mar. 31Craig Dermody Barking, Gt.BritainW 6
+ June 7Mark Geraghty Glasgow, Gt.BritainW 8
- Aug. 13 Giorgio Campanella B.Prataglia, ItalyKO by 6
+ Oct. 5 Paul Harvey Mayfair, Gt.BritainW 6
- Oct. 21 Charles Shepherd Bayswater, Gt.Britain cTKO by 5
- Dec. 21Patrick Gallagher Newport, Gt.BritainL 6
 
1994
DateOpponentPlaceResult
+ Feb. 9Alan Levene Brentwood, Gt.BritaincTKO 2
- Mar. 1 Shaun Cogan Dudley, Gt.BritainL 6
- Mar. 15Patrick Gallagher Mayfair, Gt.BritainL 6
+ Apr. 18Peter Till Walsall, Gt.BritainW 10
(Won Midland Area Lightweight Title)
= May 24 Michael Ayers Sunderland, Gt.BritainDrew 8
- Nov. 12P.J. Gallagher Dublin, IrelandL 6
+ Nov. 29 Dingaan Thobela Cannock, Gt.BritainW 8
 
1995
DateOpponentPlaceResult
- Mar. 31 Michael AyersCrystal Palace, Gt.Britain cTKO by 8
(For British Lightweight Title)
+ May 6 Cham Joof Shepton Mallet, Gt.BritainW 8
- June 23 Policarpo Diaz Madrid, SpainL 8
- Sept. 2 Paul Ryan Wembley, Gt.BritaincTKO by 3
- Nov. 4 Carl Wright Liverpool, Gt.BritainL 6
- Dec. 15 Peter Richardson Bethnal Green, Gt.BritainL 8
 
1996
DateOpponentPlaceResult
= Jan. 23Paul Knights Bethnal Green, Gt.BritainDrew 6
- Mar. 5 Andy Holligan Barrow, Gt.BritainL 6
+ Mar. 20Mervyn Bennett Cardiff, Gt.BritainW 8
- May 21 Malcolm Melvin Edgbaston, Gt.BritainL 10
(For vacant Midland Area Super-Lightweight Title)
- Oct. 7 Joshua Clottey Catford, Gt.BritainTKO by 2
- Dec. 20 Anatoly Alexandrov Bilbao, SpainTKO by 7
 
1997
DateOpponentPlaceResult
- Jan. 28 Eamonn Magee Belfast, Gt.BritainL 6
- Feb. 27Mark Breslin Kilmarnock, Gt.Britain cTKO by 6
- Aug. 30 Gilbert Eastman Cheshunt, Gt.BritainL 4
- Oct. 25 Tontcho Tontchev Queensferry, Gt.BritainL 4
- Nov. 22 Bobby Vanzie Manchester, Gt.BritainL 6
 
1998
DateOpponentPlaceResult
- Apr. 18Richard Hatton Manchester, Gt.BritainTKO by 1
- July 18 James Hare Sheffield, Gt.BritainL 4
- Sept. 26 Oktay Urkal Norwich, Gt.BritainL 8
- Nov. 28 Junior Witter Sheffield, Gt.BritainL 4
 
1999
DateOpponentPlaceResult
- Mar. 6 George Scott Southwark, Gt.Britain cTKO by 4
- May 15 Jonathan Thaxton Sheffield, Gt.BritainL 6
- July 10 Eamonn Magee Southwark, Gt.Britain cTKO by 3
+ Nov. 6 Alan Sébire Widnes, Gt.BritainW 4
- Nov. 15 Steve Murray Bethnal Green, Gt.BritainTKO by 1
 
2000
DateOpponentPlaceResult
- Aug. 19 Ian Eldridge Brentwood, Gt.BritainL 4
- Sept. 4 Tomas Jansson Manchester, Gt.BritainL 6
- Sept. 16 Colin Lynes Bethnal Green, Gt.BritainL 6
- Dec. 9 David Walker Southwark, Gt.BritainL 6
 
2001
DateOpponentPlaceResult
- Feb. 10 Matthew Hatton Widnes, Gt.Britain L 4
- Mar. 10 Francis Barrett Bethnal Green, Gt.Britain cTKO by 3
- Apr. 10 Costas Katsantonis Wembley, Gt.BritainL 4
= June 16 Brett James Wembley, Gt.BritainDrew 4
- Sept. 15 David Barnes Manchester, Gt.BritainL 4
- Oct. 28Babatunde Ajayi Southwark, Gt.BritainL 4
- Nov. 24 Ross Minter Bethnal Green, Gt.BritainL 4
- Dec. 15 Alexander Vetoux Wembley, Gt.BritainL 4
 
2002
DateOpponentPlaceResult
= Feb. 12 Brett James Bethnal Green, Gt.BritainDrew 4
- Mar. 11 Kevin McIntyre Glasgow, Gt.BritainL 4
- May 4 Matthew Hatton Bethnal Green, Gt.Britain cTKO by 3
= June 25Rimell Taylor Rugby, Gt.BritainDrew 6
- July 20 Matthew Hatton Bethnal Green, Gt.Britain cTKO by 2
- Sept. 28 Michael Jennings Manchester, Gt.Britain cTKO by 4
- Nov. 16Gavin Wake Nottingham, Gt.BritainL 4
- Nov. 30Tony Conroy Coventry, Gt.BritainL 4
- Dec. 14 Alexander Vetoux Newcastle, Gt.Britain cTKO by 3
 
2003
DateOpponentPlaceResult
- Feb. 15 Ross Minter Wembley, Gt.BritainL 6
- Mar. 29 Alexander Vetoux Portsmouth, Gt.BritainTKO by 1
- May 8Anthony Docherty Widnes, Gt.BritainL 4
- July 25 Lenny Daws Norwich, Gt.BritaincTKO by 2
+ Oct. 6Jonathan Woolins Birmingham, Gt.BritainW 6
- Oct. 29 Ajose Olusegun London, Gt.BritainL 6
- Nov. 29 Gary Young Renfrew, Gt.BritainTKO by 3
 
2004
DateOpponentPlaceResult
- Jan. 30 Lee McAllister Dagenham, Gt.BritainL 4
- Mar. 5Oscar Hall Darlington, Gt.BritainL 6
- Mar. 27 Jamie Arthur Edinburgh, Gt.BritainL 6
- May 6 Ashley Theophane Barnsley, Gt.BritainL 4
- May 22 Tony Doherty Widnes, Gt.BritaincTKO by 2
- Sept. 3 Taz Jones Newport, Gt.BritainL 4
- Sept. 18 Carl Chiverton Newark, Gt.BritainL 6
- Sept. 26 Danny Johnston Stoke, Gt.BritainL 6
- Nov. 19 Tony Doherty Bethnal Green, Gt.BritainTKO by 2
- Dec. 19 Kell Brook Bolton, Gt.BritainL 6
 
2005
DateOpponentPlaceResult
- Mar. 6 John Murray Shaw, Gt.BritainL 6
- May 14 Lee McAllister Aberdeen, Gt.BritainTKO by 3
- June 26 Henry Castle Southampton, Gt.BritainL 6
- July 24 John Fewkes Sheffield, Gt.BritainL 6
- Sept. 16 Tristan Davies Telford, Gt.BritainL 4
- Sept. 26 Danny Johnston Stoke, Gt.britainL 6
- Nov. 8 Danny Reynolds Leeds, Gt.BritainTKO by 4
- Dec. 11 Paul Halpin Chigwell, Gt.BritainL 4
- Dec. 18Johnny Hussey Bolton, Gt.BritainL 6
 
2006
DateOpponentPlaceResult
- Feb. 17 John O’Donnell Bethnal Green, EnglandL 4
- Apr. 1 Ashley Theophane Bethnal Green, EnglandL 4
- Apr. 24 Simon Fleck Cleethorpes, EnglandL 6
- May 13 Dale Miles Sutton-in-Ashfield, EnglandcTKO by 3
- June 18 Prince Arron Manchester, EnglandL 6
- Sept. 15 Gary Buckland Newport, WalesL 6
- Oct. 7 Rob Hunt Walsall, EnglandL 6
- Nov. 24 Scott Lawton Stoke, EnglandL 4
- Dec. 1 Peter McDonagh Tower Hill, EnglandL 4
- Dec. 10 Muhsen Adaney Nasser Sheffield, EnglandL 6
 
2007
DateOpponentPlaceResult
- Feb. 17 Eddie Corcoran Wembley, EnglandL 4
- Mar. 11 Chris Johnson Shaw, EngaldnTKO by 3
- May 6 Khurram Hussain Leeds, EnglandL 4
- June 9 Mark Dawes Middlesbrough, EnglandL 4
- July 20 Rob Hunt Wolverhampton, EnglandL 4
- Sept. 7 Femi Fehintola Doncaster, EnglandL 4
- Sept. 23Rueben Giles Longford, EnglandL 4
- Oct. 8 Paul "Charlie" King Glasgow, ScotlandL 6
- Oct. 19 Mark Hastie Motherwell, ScotlandL 6
- Nov. 17 Scott Miller Stoke, EnglandL 6
- Nov. 28 Scott Evans Walsall, EnglandTKO by 3
 
2008
DateOpponentPlaceResult
- Mar. 22Jawad Elfidh Sheffield, EnglandL 6
- Apr. 28 Paul "Charlie" King Glasgow, ScotlandL 6
- June 5 Graham Fearn Leeds, EnglandL 6
- June 15 Danny Chamberlain Bethnal Green, EnglandL 6
- July 4 Steve Williams Liverpool, EnglandL 4
- July 25 Mark Dawes Houghton le Spring, EnglandL 6
- Sept. 13 Chris Goodwin Stoke, EnglandL 4
- Sept. 20 Ben Lawler Newark, EnglandL 6
- Oct. 24 Eisa Al Dah Newport, WalesL 6
- Dec. 6 Jack Perry Nottingham, EnglandL 4
 
2009
DateOpponentPlaceResult
- Jan. 17 Ali Shah Wigan, EnglandL 4
= Feb. 13 Adam Cummings Swindon, EnglandDraw 4
- Feb. 27 Keith Sheen Wolverhampton, EnglandL 6
- Mar. 28 Lee Jennings Liverpool, EnglandL 4
- Apr. 10 Adam Cummings Cheltenham, EnglandL 4
- Apr. 23 Bobby Gladman Mayfair, EnglandL 6
- May 10 Scott Conway Derby, EnglandL 6
- May 17 Tony Aitcheson Bolton, EnglandL 6
- June 12 Rob Doody Wolverhampton, EnglandL 6
- June 30 Graham Earl Luton, EnglandL 6
- July 17 Chris TrumanWolverhampton, EnglandL 4
- July 24 Chris HiggsSwindon, EnglandL 4
- Sept. 5 Bradley EvansWatford, EnglandL 4
- Sept. 25 Phil GillWatford, EnglandTKO by 3
- Oct. 31 Ray DoyleNewark, EnglandL 4
- Nov. 20 Ben WakehamTrowbridge, EnglandTKO by 2
- Dec. 20 Adam KellySheffield, EnglandL 4
 
2010
DateOpponentPlaceResult
- Feb. 13 Eddie O’ROURKELincoln, EnglandL 4
- Mar. 12 Ronnie HeffronLiverpool, EnglandTKO by 2
- May 2 Tommy CoyleHull, EnglandL 6
- May 21 Steven HaleDoncaster, EnglandL 4
- June 19 Bradley EvansBethnal Green, EnglandL 6
- July 22 Richie WyattBirmingham, EnglandL 4
- Sept. 19 Joe CatchpoleRotherham, EnglandL 6
- Oct. 16 Ross PayneCrawley, EnglandL 6
- Oct. 29 Luke GallearBurton-on-Trent, EnglandL 6

 

Summary

Total bouts: 166, Won: 16 (4 inside the limit), Lost: 143 (32 inside the limit), Draw: 7, NC: 0, ND: 0