There are 56.655 boxer records, at least 538.578 bouts and 10.962 news archived

Home Italy Schedule Results Ratings Amateur Records Amateur Encyclopedia Contacts Reserved Area

Record details


Yuri VORONIN

Super-Bantamweight

Male
(aka Yuriy Voronin)
(Юрий Воронин)
Ukraine, Odessa
Born: 17 July 1973, Odessa, Ukraine
Height: 5ft 5 3/4in, mt 1,66
"southpaw"

No amateur results

 

Professional record

 
1999
DateOpponentPlaceResult
+ Aug. 7Oleg Shainer Sevastopol, UkraineTKO 4
+ Aug. 27Sergey Sheimer Sevastopol, UkraineTKO 4 (*)
+ Sept. 4Pavel Dobretsov Odessa, UkraineKO 2
 
 
2000
Inactive
 
2001
DateOpponentPlaceResult
+ Feb. 22 Guennadi Delissandru Brovari, UkraineTKO 6
= June 2 Maurycy Gojko Dnietropietrovski, UkraineDrew 4
+ Oct. 5Nikolay Gorobets Poltava, UkraineKO 2 (*)
+ Nov. 10Makeev Valerie Donetsk, UkraineTKO 4 (*)
 
2002
DateOpponentPlaceResult
+ Mar. 6Konstantin Peshenko Fastov, UkraineTKO 4
+ Sept. 6Anatoli Doroshuk Yalta, UkraineKO 2 (*)
+ Oct. 24Aleksey Pinchuk Poltava, UkraineTKO 2
- Nov. 19 Evgeny Strausov St Petersburg, RussiaL 6
- Dec. 15Ersin Jailauov Zhana Ozen, KazakhstanL 10
 
2003
DateOpponentPlaceResult
+ Mar. 20Andrey Filatov Zhitomir, UkraineKO 4
+ Apr. 10 Evgeny Strausov St Petersburg, RussiaW 12
(Won vacant WBO Pan Asiatic Featherweight Title)
+ May 6Alexey Neverenko Zaslavl, ByelorussiaW 6
+ May 15Viktor Kononov Minsk, ByelorussiaW 8
+ June 15Sergey Olihnovih Zhitomir, UkraineTKO 8
+ Aug. 4Maxim Ivanov Zhitomir, UkraineW 6
- Aug. 18 Mzonke Fana Cape Town, South AfricaL 10
+ Oct. 8Serik Eshmagombetov Moscow, RussiaTKO 10
(Won vacant CIS and Slavic Featherweight Titles)
 
2004
DateOpponentPlaceResult
+ Feb. 7Victor Goncharenko Minsk, ByelorussiaW 10
(Retained CIS Featherweight Title)
+ Mar. 19Dmitry Yakubchikov Gorki, ByelorussiaTKO 9
+ Apr. 12Alexander Antonov Odessa, UkraineTKO 8
(Won vacant Ukrainian Featherweight Title)
+ July 6 Gheorghe Ghiompirica Moscow, RussiaW 10
+ Sept. 24Rafik Amirov Minsk, ByelorussiaTKO 5
 
2005
DateOpponentPlaceResult
+ Mar. 16 Mamed Mamedov Kharkov, UkraineKO 3
+ May 7Nodir Kholnazarov Kharkov, UkraineTKO 7
- May 14 Bernard Dunne Dublin, IrelandL 10
+ Dec. 15 Dmitry Tarenko Minsk, ByelorussiaW 10
 
2006
DateOpponentPlaceResult
- Feb. 24 Nicky Cook Dagenham, EnglandL 12
(For European Featherweight Title)
- Sept. 1 Héctor Velazquez Albuquerque, New MexicoL 12
= Nov. 3 Cyril Thomas Saint Quentin, FranceTDrew 3
(For European Featherweight Title)
 
2007
DateOpponentPlaceResult
- May 25 Alberto Servidei Ravenna, ItalyL 12
(For vacant European Featherweight Title)
+ Oct. 27 Iordan Vasilev Praha, Czech RepublicW 8
- Dec. 15 Oleg Yefimovich Donetsk, UkraineL 12
(For WBO Inter-Cont’l Featherweight Title)
 
2008
DateOpponentPlaceResult
+ May 31 Roman Grigoryan Kiev, UkraineTKO 2
- July 8 Stas Merdov Donetsk, UkraineTKO by 9
(For inaugural External European Union Featherweight Title)
 
2009
DateOpponentPlaceResult
+ Mar. 14 Roman Grigoryan Kiev, UkraineTKO 3
+ July 18 Khasan VishnyakovOdessa, Ukraine TKO 1
- Nov. 27 Scott QuiggWigan, EnglandTKO by 6
 
2010
DateOpponentPlaceResult
- Mar. 26 Joe MurrayDagenham, EnglandL 8
- Sept. 18 Carl FramptonBelfast, Northern IrelandTKO by 3
 
2011
DateOpponentPlaceResult
- Dec. 17 Sakhib UsarovKiev, UkraineL 6
 
2012
DateOpponentPlaceResult
- Feb. 4 Craig LyonBolton, EnglandL 6
- Apr. 21 James DickensOldham, EnglandTKO by 4
- Nov. 10 Oleksandr YehorovDonetsk, UkraineL 8
- Nov. 24 Rauf AghayevChelyabinsk, RussiaL 10 UD
(For vacant WBC Baltic Super-Bantamweight Title)
- Dec. 15 Oleg MalynovskyyCherkasy, UkraineL 6
 
2013
DateOpponentPlaceResult
- Mar. 16 Rauf AghayevNoginsk, RussiaL 10 UD
(For WBC Baltic Super-Bantamweight Title)
- Apr. 20 Magomed YadgarovKharkov, UkraineL 8
- July 16 Zhanat ZhakiyanovMinsk, BelarusTKO by 7

 

Summary

Total bouts: 51, Won: 28 (20 inside the limit), Lost: 21 (5 inside the limit), Draw: 2, NC: 0, ND: 0