There are 54.990 boxer records, at least 535.762 bouts and 10.361 news archived

Home Italy Schedule Results Ratings Amateur Records Amateur Encyclopedia Contacts Reserved Area

Record details


        
Simona GALASSI

Flyweight

Female
Italy, Santa Maria Nuova di Bertinoro, Forlž, Emilia-Romagna
Born: 27 June 1972, Forlž, Emilia-Romagna, Italy
Height: 5ft 5 1/2in, mt 1,65
southpaw







Amateur Results

 
2001
DateOpponentPlaceResult
Scranton, Pennsylvania, World Women's Championships gold medal, 51 kg
+ Nov. 28Natalia Petrakova Scranton, Pennsylvania WPTS 16:2
+ Nov. 29Maarit Teuronen Scranton, Pennsylvania WPTS 14:2
+ Nov. 30 Katrin Enoksson (SWE)Scranton, Pennsylvania WPTS 11:10
+ Dec. 2Tammy DeLaforest Scranton, Pennsylvania WPTS 20:3
 
2002
DateOpponentPlaceResult
Roma, Italy, Trofeo Italia Women gold medal, 51 kg
+ Mar. 22 Nadia Hokmi-Imine (FRA)Roma, Italy WPTS 17:2
+ Mar. 22Maria Avramidou Roma, Italy WRSCO 2
Antalya, Turkey, World Women's Championships gold medal, 51 kg
+ Oct. 22Magdalena Dalecka Antalya, Turkey WRSCO 2
+ Oct. 24Eleftheria Paleologou Antalya, Turkey WRSCO 2
+ Oct. 27Kim Kum Son Antalya, Turkey WPTS 16:13
 
2003
DateOpponentPlaceResult
Caorle, Italy, Torneo Italia Femminile gold medal, 50 kg
+ Mar. 7Bayhan Karabacioglu Caorle, Italy WPTS 19:2
+ Mar. 8Dalila Adaoui Caorle, Italy WPTS 25:3
Assisi, Italy, Women's Dual Match Italy vs Canada, 50 kg
+ Apr. 24Agnes Kittoe Assisi, Italy WPTS 3:0
Pecs, Hungary, European Women's Championships gold medal, 50 kg
+ May 13Stine Lindemann Pecs, Hungary WRSC 1
+ May 15 Tatiana Lebedeva (UKR)Pecs, Hungary WPTS 15:9
+ May 17Hasibe Ozer Pecs, Hungary WPTS 22:7
+ July 6 Loredana Piazza (ITA)Ostia, Italy WPTS
 
2004
DateOpponentPlaceResult
Istanbul, Turkey, Ahmet Comert Tournament gold medal, 50 kg
+ May 16Hasibe Ozer Istanbul, Turkey WPTS 15:8
Sassoferrato, Italy, Italian Women's Championships gold medal, 50 kg
+ July 17Sara De Angelis Sassoferrato, Italy WRSCO 2
Pecs, Hungary, Witch Cup gold medal, 50 kg
+ Sept. 11Signe Kirse Ellegaard Pecs, Hungary WRSCO 2
Riccione, Italy, European Women's Championships gold medal, 50 kg
+ Oct. 9Wiktoria Ousatczenko Riccione, Italy WPTS
 
2005
DateOpponentPlaceResult
Tonsberg, Norway, European Women's Championships gold medal, 50 kg
+ May 10Diana Ungureanu Tonsberg, Norway WRSCO 1
+ May 12Nelly Onishchenko Tonsberg, Norway WPTS 17:4
+ May 14Hasibe Ozer Tonsberg, Norway WPTS 13:12
Cascia, Italy, Torneo Italia gold medal, 50 kg
+ July 2Hasibe Ozer Cascia, Italy WPTS 25:12
San Nicola La Strada, Italy, Italian Women's Championships gold medal, 50 kg
+ July 10 Valeria Imbrogno (ITA)San Nicola La Strada, Italy WPTS
Podolsk, Russia, World Women's Championships gold medal, 50 kg
+ Sept. 29Hasibe Ozer Podolsk, Russia WPTS 13:10
+ Sept. 30Chowdhury Kalpana Podolsk, Russia WPTS 29:12
+ Oct. 2Ri Hyang Mi Podolsk, Russia WPTS 31:19
+ Dec. 17 Loredana Piazza (ITA)Bertinoro, Italy WPTS
 
2006
DateOpponentPlaceResult
Grudziądz and Toruń, Poland, Dual Match Poland vs Italy, 52 kg
+ Mar. 31Katarzyna Czuba Grudziądz, Poland WPTS 3:0
+ Apr. 1Katarzyna Czuba Toruń, Poland WPTS 3:0
Porto Torres, Italy, European Union Women's Championships gold medal, 52 kg
+ June 6Marjut Salo Porto Torres, Italy WRSCO 1
+ June 8Ayse Yavuz Porto Torres, Italy WAB 2
+ June 11Delphine Mancini Porto Torres, Italy WRSCO 2

 

Professional record

 
2006
DateOpponentPlaceResult
+ Oct. 8 Simona Pencakova Milano, ItalyTKO 2
+ Nov. 14 Svetla Taskova Forlž, ItalyW 8
 
2007
DateOpponentPlaceResult
= Jan. 9 Nadia Hockmi Bergamo, ItalyDraw 10
(For vacant EBU Flyweight Title)
+ Mar. 30 Petra Jachmanova Como, ItalyTKO 5
+ May 11 Bettina Voelker Bertinoro, ItalyTKO 10
(Won vacant EBU Flyweight Title)
* July 31 Svetla Taskova San Genesio, ItalyNC 2
+ Nov. 16 Isabelle Leonardi Pisa, ItalyW 8
+ Dec. 28 Floarea Lihet Forlž, ItalyW 10
(Retained EBU Flyweight Title)
 
2008
DateOpponentPlaceResult
+ Mar. 29 Stefania Bianchini Forlž, ItalyW 10
(Won WBC Flyweight Title)
+ July 18 Eileen Olszewski Civitanova Marche, ItalyW 10
(Retained WBC Flyweight Title)
+ Oct. 24 Stefania Bianchini Milano, ItalyW 10
(Retained WBC Flyweight Title)
 
2009
DateOpponentPlaceResult
+ Apr. 25 Isabelle Leonardi Ancona, ItalyW 6
+ June 13 Eva Ott Forlž, ItalyW 8
+ Dec. 4 Aziza OubaitaSŲlden, AustriaW 10 UD
(Retained WBC Flyweight Title)
 
2010
DateOpponentPlaceResult
+ Mar. 12 Esmeralda MorenoBertinoro, ItalyW 10 UD
(Retained WBC Flyweight Title)
+ Sept. 3 Fleis DjendjiForlž, ItalyW 8
 
2011
DateOpponentPlaceResult
- Mar. 11 Mariana JuarezPolanco, MexicoL 10 UD
(Lost WBC Flyweight Title)
+ July 23 Svetla TaskovaForlž, ItalyW 6
+ Oct. 28 Nadege SzikoraCagliari, ItalyW 10 UD
(Won vacant IBF Super-Flyweight Title)
 
2012
DateOpponentPlaceResult
+ Apr. 14 Renata SzebelediVicenza, ItalyW 10 UD
(Retained IBF Super-Flyweight Title)
- Oct. 27 Renata SzebelediPadova, ItalyTKO by 3 (1:44)
(For vacant WBC interim Flyweight Title)
 
2013
DateOpponentPlaceResult
+ Feb. 22 Gabriella ViczeMontalto di Castro, ItalyTKO 3 (Rtd)
+ June 15 Sanae JahFratta Terme, ItalyW 10 UD
(Won vacant EBU Flyweight Title)
- Dec. 7 Susi KentikianStuttgart, GermanyL 10 UD
(For WBA Flyweight Title)
 
2014
DateOpponentPlaceResult
+ May 23 Galina Koleva IVANOVAMolinella, ItalyTW 5 UD (1:12)
(Retained EBU Flyweight Title)
+ Aug. 8 Laetitia ArzalierOstia Lido, ItalyW 10 UD
(Retained EBU Flyweight Title)
+ Dec. 6 Evgenia ZablotskajaBellaria-Igea Marina, ItalyW 6
 
2015
DateOpponentPlaceResult
+ Feb. 7 Loredana PiazzaFerrara, ItalyW 10 UD
(Retained EBU Flyweight Title)
- June 26 Debora DioniciusManerba del Garda, ItalyL 10 SD
(For IBF World female Super-Flyweight Title)
- Dec. 12 Jessica ChavezMexico City, MexicoTL 9
(For WBC World female Flyweight Title)

 

Summary

Total bouts: 30, Won: 23 (4 inside the limit), Lost: 5 (1 inside the limit), Draw: 1, NC: 1, ND: 0