There are 56.654 boxer records, at least 538.580 bouts and 10.940 news archived

Home Italy Schedule Results Ratings Amateur Records Amateur Encyclopedia Contacts Reserved Area

Record details


        
Franco ZURLO

Bantamweight

Male
Italy, Brindisi, Puglia
Born: 4 October 1940, Brindisi, Puglia, Italy
Died: 17 June 2018, Brindisi, Puglia, Italy
southpaw

as an amateur:



1962 Modena, Italian Bantamweight Champion
1963 Pesaro, Italian Bantamweight Champion
1963 Frankfurt, West Germany, CISM Championships gold medal 54 kg
1963 Napoli, Italy, Mediterranean Games gold medal 54 kg
1964 Roma, Italian bantamweight champion

Amateur Results courtesy of Pietro Anselmi, Historian

Amateur Record Incomplete
Amateur Results Summary: 32 contests, won 27, lost 5



Amateur Results

 
1960
DateOpponentPlaceResult
Roma, Italy, Italian Olympic Qualifier, 54 kg
- July 5 Primo Zamparini (ITA)Roma, Italy LPTS
 
1961
DateOpponentPlaceResult
Frankfurt, West Germany, Dual Match West Germany vs Italy, 54 kg
- Dec. 1 Manfred Homberg (GER)Frankfurt, West Germany LPTS
 
1962
DateOpponentPlaceResult
Modena, Italy, Italian Championships gold medal, 54 kg
+ Mar. 21Walter Cecchini Modena, Italy WKO 1
+ Mar. 22Giancarlo Annibaldi Modena, Italy WTKO 2
+ Mar. 23 Giovanni Cavazzini (ITA)Modena, Italy WPTS
+ Mar. 24Vito Cavezza Modena, Italy WPTS
Luxembourg, Luxembourg, International Tournament gold medal, 54 kg
+ May 27Robert Rausch Luxembourg, Luxembourg WPTS
+ May 27Salah Oueslati Luxembourg, Luxembourg WPTS
+ May 28 Fredo Roelands (BEL)Lexembourg, Luxembourg WTKO 3
Cagliari, Italy, Dual Match Italy vs Spain, 54 kg
+ July 31 Tony Lopez (ESP)Cagliari, Italy WPTS
London, England, Dual Match London vs Roma, 54 kg
+ Oct. 18Peter Bennyworth London, England WPTS
 
1963
DateOpponentPlaceResult
Pesaro, Italy, Italian Championships gold medal, 54 kg
+ Mar. 15Raffaele Donati Pesaro, Italy WPTS
+ Mar. 16Rocco Mariello Pesaro, Italy WPTS
+ Mar. 17 Gianfranco Cingolani (ITA)Pesaro, Italy WPTS
+ Mar. 18 Giovanni Cavazzini (ITA)Pesaro, Italy WPTS
Bucharest, Romania, Dual Match Romania vs Italy, 54 kg
- Apr. 10Nicolae Puiu Bucharest, Romania LPTS
Jesolo, Italy, Dual Match Italy vs England, 54 kg
+ July 10Peter Bennyworth Jesolo, Italy WPTS
Frankfurt, West Germany, CISM Championships gold medal, 54 kg
+ July 26Arthur Jones Frankfurt, West Germany WPTS
+ July 27Queslati Frankfurt, West Germany WTKO 2
Napoli, Italy, Mediterranean Games gold medal, 54 kg
+ Sept. 20Anghelos Theotaketas Napoli, Italy WPTS
+ Sept. 21Bramko Petris Napoli, Italy WPTS
+ Sept. 22Elsayed Abdelnabi Napoli, Italy WPTS
Berlin and Cologne, West Germany, Dual Match West Germany vs Italy, 54 kg
+ Nov. 17Josef Kelz Berlin, Germany WAB 2
+ Nov. 22Paul Budde Cologne, Germany WTKO 1
 
1964
DateOpponentPlaceResult
Glasgow, Scotland, Dual Match Scotland vs Italy, 54 kg
- Jan. 16Robert Mallon Glasgow, Scotland LPTS
Roma, Italy, Italian Championships gold medal, 54 kg
+ Mar. 16 Umberto Simbola (ITA)Roma, Italy WPTS
+ Mar. 17Coletta Roma, Italy WWO
+ Mar. 19Favilla Roma, Italy WPTS
+ Mar. 20 Gianfranco Cingolani (ITA)Roma, Italy WPTS
Santa Cruz de Tenerife, Spain, Dual Match Spain vs Italy, 54 kg
+ July 24 Agustin Senin (ESP)Santa Cruz de Tenerife, Spain WTKO 3
Tokyo, Japan, Olympic Games Preliminaries, 54 kg
+ Oct. 12 Mikhail Mitsev (BUL)Tokyo, Japan WPTS 3:2
- Oct. 16 Oleg Grigoryev (RUS)Tokyo, Japan LPTS 5:0

 

Professional record

 
1965
DateOpponentPlaceResult
+ Jan. 27 Osvaldo MaffeisBari, ItalyW 6
+ Mar. 19 Tony LopezBologna, ItalyW 6
+ Apr. 2 Tony LopezRoma, ItalyW 6
+ June 26 Cataldo IaccaAlghero, ItalyTKO 2
+ July 17 Benny LeeBrindisi, ItalyW 6
+ Oct. 30 Antonio SattaBrindisi, ItalyW 8
+ Dec. 17 Ray de VleesRoma, ItalyTKO 2
 
1966
DateOpponentPlaceResult
+ Jan. 19 Giuseppe CALĖGenova, ItalyW 8
+ Mar. 4 Jacques JacobRoma, ItalyW 8
+ June 5 Jose RobledoBrindisi, ItalyW 10
+ Aug. 14 Luigi LuciniMaiolati, ItalyTKO 5
+ Nov. 23 Giancarlo CentaGenova, ItalyTKO 7
+ Dec. 21 Tommaso GalliLatina, ItalyW 12
(Won vacant Italian Bantamweight Title)
 
1967
DateOpponentPlaceResult
+ Feb. 18 Michel LamoraBrindisi, ItalyTKO 3
= Apr. 7 Bob AlloteyRoma, ItalyDraw 8
+ June 14 Antonio SassariniSubiaco, ItalyW 12
(Retained Italian Bantamweight Title)
+ Aug. 15 Wellington VillelaPievetorina, ItalyW 10
+ Nov. 3 Wellington VillelaBrindisi, ItalyTKO 7
+ Dec. 7 Sean McCaffertyRoma, ItalyKO 10
 
1968
DateOpponentPlaceResult
+ Feb. 21 Antonio SassariniBrindisi, ItalyW 12
(Retained Italian Bantamweight Title)
+ June 7 Billy BrownRoma, ItalyW 8
- July 31 Salvatore BurruniSan Benedetto del Tronto, ItalyL 15
(For European Bantamweight Title)
+ Oct. 25 Massaoud BoussabouaRoma, ItalyWDQ 2
+ Dec. 4 Carmelo MassaCampobasso, ItalyWDQ 6
(Retained Italian Bantamweight Title)
 
1969
DateOpponentPlaceResult
= Mar. 8 Enzo FarinelliBologna, ItalyDraw 12
(Retained Italian Bantamweight Title)
+ Aug. 11 Glynne DaviesFiuggi, ItalycTKO 3
+ Dec. 17 Mimoun Ben AliTaurianova, ItalyW 15
(Won vacant European Bantamweight Title)
 
1970
DateOpponentPlaceResult
+ Mar. 11 Francisco Martinez SanchoCaserta, ItalycTKO 4
(Retained European Bantamweight Title)
+ Apr. 4 John McCluskeyZurich, SwitzerlandW 15
(Retained European Bantamweight Title)
+ June 24 Enzo FarinelliNapoli, ItalyW 15
(Retained European Bantamweight Title)
 
1971
DateOpponentPlaceResult
- Feb. 16 Alan RudkinKensington, Great BritainTKO by 11
(Lost European Bantamweight Title)
 
1972
DateOpponentPlaceResult
= Feb. 4 Bob AlloteyTorino, ItalyDraw 8
- Apr. 22 Romeo AnayaInglewood, CaliforniaL 10
+ Aug. 26 Antonio TenzaSan Salvo, ItalyW 8
 
1973
DateOpponentPlaceResult
+ Jan. 24 Guy CaudronPalermo, ItalyW 12
(Won European Bantamweight Title Eliminator)
- Apr. 17 Johnny ClarkKensington, Great BritainL 15
(For European Bantamweight Title)
 
1974
DateOpponentPlaceResult
+ Dec. 7 Paul IkumapayiLatiano, ItalyW 8
 
1975
DateOpponentPlaceResult
+ Mar. 14 Ambrogio MarianiMilano, ItalyTKO 3
(Regained Italian Bantamweight Title)
 
1976
DateOpponentPlaceResult
+ May 21 Lucio VailatiRoma, ItalyKO 2
+ July 9 Teodoro CoralloLatina, ItalycTKO 10
(Retained Italian Bantamweight Title)
 
1977
DateOpponentPlaceResult
+ Feb. 23 Salvatore FabrizioFasano, ItalyW 15
(Regained European Bantamweight Title)
+ June 15 Jacky BihinCagliari, ItalycTKO 7
(Retained European Bantamweight Title)
+ Sept. 28 Paddy MaguireCagliari, ItalyTKO 8 (Rtd)
(Retained European Bantamweight Title)
+ Dec. 14 Antonio FrancaTaurisano, ItalyW 8
 
1978
DateOpponentPlaceResult
= Apr. 19 Esteban EguiaViareggio, ItalyDraw 15
(Retained European Bantamweight Title)
= July 6 Alfredo MulasRoma, ItalyDraw 15
(Retained European Bantamweight Title)
+ Aug. 20 Franco BuglioneRoccamonfina, ItalyTKO 11 (Rtd)
(Retained European Bantamweight Title)
- Sept. 16 Juan Francisco RodriguezVigo, SpainL 15
(Lost European Bantamweight Title)
 
1979
DateOpponentPlaceResult
- Aug. 31 Franco BuglioneConca, ItalyTKO by 8 (Rtd)
 
1980
DateOpponentPlaceResult
+ Apr. 18 Josia Malquides da SilvaFasano, ItalyW 8

 

Summary

Total bouts: 50, Won: 39 (15 inside the limit), Lost: 6 (2 inside the limit), Draw: 5, NC: 0, ND: 0