There are 55.055 boxer records, at least 536.260 bouts and 10.731 news archived

Home Italy Schedule Results Ratings Amateur Records Amateur Encyclopedia Contacts Reserved Area

Record details


 
Philadelphia Jack O'BRIEN

Light-Heavyweight

Male
(James Francis Hagen)
USA, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania
Born: January 17, 1878, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USA
Died: November 12, 1942, New York City, New York, USA
Height: 5ft 10 1/2in, mt 1,78
Weight: 158 lbs
(Irish-American)

No amateur results

 

Professional record

 
1896
DateOpponentPlaceResult
= Dec. 14Isadore StraussPhiladelphia, USADraw 6
+ Dec. 19George RussellPhiladelphia, USAW 6
= Dec. 23Bobby DobbsChester, USADraw 4
 
1897
DateOpponentPlaceResult
- Jan. 11Bobby DobbsConshohocken, USAL 4
= Jan. 28Martin JudgePhiladelphia, USADraw 6
+ Feb. 8Isadore StraussPhiladelphia, USADraw 6
+ Feb. 15Dan McConnellPhiladelphia, USADraw 6
* Mar. 15William PaynePhiladelphia, USANC 6
= Apr. 6Bobby DobbsPhiladelphia, USADraw 4
= Apr. 10Young SmyrnaChester, USADraw 4
+ June 3Charles Kid McCarthyPhiladelphia, USAW 6
= June 7Barney ConnorsHighlandtown, USADraw 15
= June 9Paddy SheehanReading, USADraw 4
+ June 25Martin JudgeReading, USAW 6
+ June 27Jack HanlonReading, USAW 6
+ Oct. 12Joe DoughertyPhiladelphia, USAKO 3
 
1898
DateOpponentPlaceResult
+ Jan. 1Isadore StraussPhiladelphia, USAW 6
+ Jan. 10Barney ConnorsBaltimore, USAW 8
+ Jan. 17Paddy SheehanReading, USAW 6
+ Jan. 31Young SmyrnaPhiladelphia, USAW 6
= Feb. 4 Wilmington Jack DalyPhiladelphia, USADraw 6
+ Feb. 14Jack McCannPhiladelphia, USAW 3
+ Apr. 1William PaynePhiladelphia, USAW 4
+ Apr. 10Dick KellyPhiladelphia, USAW 4
= Nov. 6Kid CarterBrooklyn, USADraw 10
+ Nov. 26Kid CarterBrooklyn, USAW 10
+ Dec. 17Hugh McWintersBrooklyn, USAW 20
 
1899
DateOpponentPlaceResult
+ Jan. 7Tom CavanaughPhiladelphia, USAW 4
+ Jan. 7Fred StrickerPhiladelphia, USAW 4
+ Jan. 21 George ColePhiladelphia, USAW 6
+ Jan. 28Jack CollierPhiladelphia, USAW 6
* Feb. 11William PaynePhiladelphia, USAND 4
* Feb. 11Dick KellyPhiladelphia, USAND 4
* Feb. 23William PaynePhiladelphia, USAND 8
+ Mar. 20 George ColeTrenton, USAW 20
+ May 15Tony DrewTrenton, USAKO 7
+ June 20Kid BaxterChicago, USAW 6
+ June 27Walter NolanChicago, USAKO 4
+ July 21Shorty AhearnChicago, USAW 6
+ Aug. 4Tom McCuneClinton, USAKO 12
+ Aug. 29Billy MurrayDubuque, USAKO 3
+ Sept. 15 Tom TraceyChicago, USAW 6
 
1900
DateOpponentPlaceResult
= Jan. 5Al NeillSan Francisco, USADraw 15
- Feb. 14Young Peter JacksonSan Francisco, USATKO by 13
+ Apr. 13Bob LongChicago, USAW 6
+ May 25Jack MahoneyChicago, USAW 6
+ June 7Charley BellIowa City, USAKO 2
+ June 14Jack LewisDes Moines, USAKO 7
= June 18Jim AdamsDes Moines, USADraw 5
= July 3Jim AdamsDes Moines, USADraw 6
* Sept. 21Andy WalshPhiladelphia, USAND 6
* Oct. 1Jack BonnerPhiladelphia, USAND 6
+ Oct. 8 George ColeTrenton, USAWDQ 10
* Oct. 15 Tommy WestPhiladelphia, USAND 6
* Oct. 29Jimmy HandlerPhiladelphia, USAND 6
* Nov. 6William PaynePhiladelphia, USAND 6
+ Nov. 12Jimmy HandlerPhiladelphia, USATKO 6
 
1901
DateOpponentPlaceResult
+ Feb. 25 Harry SmithNewcastle, Great BritainTKO 3
+ Mar. 20Lachie Jack ThompsonNewcastle, Great BritainKO 2
+ Mar. 24Big BourbonNice, FranceTKO 9
+ May 20George ChrispNewcastle, Great BritainKO 11
+ June 25Harry NeumeierNewcastle, Great BritainKO 6
+ Aug. 3Jack ScalesNewcastle, Great BritainTKO 6
+ Aug. 19Dido PlumbNewcastle, Great BritainTKO 6
+ Sept. 3Mike LynchWest Hartlepool, Great BritainKO 3
+ Sept. 23Jack McDonaldLiverpool, Great BritainKO 1
+ Sept. 23Jasper WhiteLiverpool, Great BritainKO 2
+ Sept. 30 Harry SmithLeeds, Great BritainKO 3
+ Sept. 30Andy RobinLeeds, Great BritainKO 3
+ Nov. 7Jack ScalesLiverpool, Great BritainKO 1
+ Nov. 18Frank CraigCovent Garden, Great BritainWDQ 7
+ Dec. 12Yank KenneyLiverpool, Great BritainWDQ 12
 
1902
DateOpponentPlaceResult
+ Jan. 18Frank KellyEdinburgh, Great BritainTKO 4
+ Jan. 20Pat McDonaldGlasgow, Great BritainTKO 2
+ Jan. 27Charles McKeeverLeeds, Great BritainWDQ 3
+ Feb. 1Yank KenneyWest Hartlepool, Great BritainWDQ 5
+ Mar. 3Andy WalshPhiladelphia, USATKO 3
* Mar. 10Charles McKeeverPhiladelphia, USAND 6
+ Mar. 19Ed DenfassPhiladelphia, USATKO 5
* Mar. 20Rufus GrahamPhiladelphia, USAND 6
^ Mar. 26Jack McCannReading, USAExh KO 2
^ Mar. 26Morris MahoneyReading, USA Exh 2
* Apr. 1Charles McKeeverPhiladelphia, USAND 6
* Apr. 11 Joe WalcottPhiladelphia, USAND 6
* Apr. 28Young Peter JacksonPhiladelphia, USAND 6
* May 3 George ColePhiladelphia, USAND 4
* May 10Tom LenihanPhiladelphia, USAND 2
* May 10Jack WilliamsPhiladelphia, USAND 6
* May 23Jack BonnerPhiladelphia, USAND 6
+ June 2Charles McKeeverPhiladelphia, USAKO 1
+ June 6Al NeillChicago, USAKO 3
* June 12 George ColePhiladelphia, USAND 6
* June 16Jack BonnerPaterson, USAND 6
+ June 20Yank KenneyPhiladelphia, USAKO 3
+ June 30 Jim DriscollChicago, USAW 6
+ June 30Jack BeauscholteChicago, USAW 6
+ July 29Jack LewisMount Clemens, USAKO 1
+ Sept. 12Billy StiftChicago, USAW 6
+ Sept. 29Joe ChoynskiChicago, USAW 6
* Oct. 3Peter MaherPhiladelphia, USAND 6
* Oct. 22Jim JeffordsPhiladelphia, USAND 6
* Oct. 30Peter MaherPhiladelphia, USAND 6
* Nov. 19 Marvin HartPhiladelphia, USAND 6
* Dec. 15Charles McKeeverPhiladelphia, USAND 6
+ Dec. 18Jim WattsPhiladelphia, USAKO 4
 
1903
DateOpponentPlaceResult
+ Jan. 1Al WeinigFort Erie, CanadaKO 12
* Jan. 8 Joe GrimPhiladelphia, USAND 6
+ Feb. 26Al WeinigPhiladelphia, USATKO 4
* Mar. 5Jack ButlerLancaster, USAND 6
* Mar. 9Jim JeffordsAllegheny, USAND 10
+ Mar. 19William PaynePhiladelphia, USATKO 3
* Mar. 30Joe ChoynskiPhiladelphia, USAND 6
= Apr. 20 Joe WalcottBoston, USADraw 10
* May 5 Marvin HartPhiladelphia, USAND 6
+ May 14George FeeleyPhiladelphia, USAKO 3
* May 23George ByersPhiladelphia, USAND 6
* May 26Jack WilliamsPhiladelphia, USAND 6
- June 11Al LimerickShenandoah, USAKO by 3
+ June 24Jack BonnerMauch Chunk, USAW 10
* July 1Kid CarterPhiladelphia, USAND 6
* July 11Jim JeffordsPhiladelphia, USAND 6
* July 21Paddy SheehanBethlehem, USAND 6
+ Sept. 21Charlie HagheyNewcastle, Great BritainKO 3
+ Oct. 12Jack MullenNewcastle, Great BritainW 10
+ Oct. 26Bill HeveronNewcastle, Great BritainKO 5
* Nov. 18Jack Twin SullivanPhiladelphia, USAND 6
+ Dec. 5Jack WilliamsPhiladelphia, USAKO 3
+ Dec. 12Mike SchreckChicago, USAW 6
+ Dec. 18Diamond Dick TorpeyChicago, USAW 6
+ Dec. 22Jack Twin SullivanBoston, USAW 15
* Dec. 24Jim JeffordsPhiladelphia, USAND 6
= Dec. 29 Hugo KellyKansas City, USADraw 10
 
1904
DateOpponentPlaceResult
* Jan. 27Tommy RyanPhiladelphia, USAND 6
+ Feb. 22Charles MackChicago, USATKO 3
+ Mar. 10Mike SchreckSaint Louis, USAW 15
+ Mar. 18 Hugo KellyChicago, USAW 6
+ Apr. 14Jack Twin SullivanSaint Louis, USAKO 3
+ Apr. 26Kid CarterWebster, USATKO 3
* May 14Charles Kid McCoyPhiladelphia, USAND 6
* May 25 George ColePhiladelphia, USAND 6
* July 23 Bob FitzsimmonsPhiladelphia, USAND 6
(For World Light-Heavyweight Title)
* Sept. 13 Hugo KellyPhiladelphia, USAND 6
+ Sept. 23Billy StiftBaltimore, USAKO 2
+ Sept. 29Joe ButlerPhiladelphia, USAKO 1
+ Oct. 7 Tommy BurnsMilwaukee, USAW 6
+ Oct. 21Jim JeffordsBaltimore, USAKO 3
* Nov. 9John WillePhiladelphia, USAND 6
* Nov. 12 Dixie KidPhiladelphia, USAND 6
* Nov. 17 Black BillPhiladelphia, USAND 6
* Dec. 10 Larry TemplePhiladelphia, USAND 6
* Dec. 19Morris HarrisPhiladelphia, USAND 6
 
1905
DateOpponentPlaceResult
+ Feb. 1John WillePhiladelphia, USAWDQ 6
+ Mar. 24Young Peter JacksonBaltimore, USAWDQ 2
+ Apr. 7Young Peter JacksonBaltimore, USAW 10
- Apr. 25 Hugo KellyIndianapolis, USAL 10
= July 4Jack Twin SullivanDawson City, CanadaDraw 20
+ Aug. 31Bill BatesDawson City, CanadaW 10
+ Sept. 9Bill BatesFairbanks, USAWDQ 6
+ Oct. 27Al KaufmannSan Francisco, USAKO 17
+ Dec. 20 Bob FitzsimmonsSan Francisco, USATKO 13
(Won World Light-Heavyweight Title)
 
1906
DateOpponentPlaceResult
* July 16Sam BergerPhiladelphia, USAND 6
+ Aug. 20Ted BeechamNewcastle, Great BritainKO 2
+ Oct. 16Fred CooleyLos Angeles, USAKO 3
+ Oct. 16Jim TrembleLos Angeles, USAKO 9
= Nov. 28 Tommy BurnsLos Angeles, USADraw 20
(For World Heavyweight Title)
 
1907
DateOpponentPlaceResult
+ Feb. 22Abdul the Turk MalganLos Angeles, USAWDQ 5
- May 8 Tommy BurnsLos Angeles, USAL 20
(For World Heavyweight Title)
+ Dec. 13Bill HeveronPhiladelphia, USAKO 1
 
1908
DateOpponentPlaceResult
+ Feb. 11 Bob WardCharleston, USAW 10
* Mar. 2Jack BonnerPhiladelphia, USAND 6
^ Apr. 4Anthony J. Drexel BiddlePhiladelphia, USA Exh 4
* June 10 Jack BlackburnPhiladelphia, USAND 6
+ Aug. 29Jack RushClarksburg, USAKO 7
* Sept. 7 Larry TemplePhiladelphia, USAND 6
^ Sept. 23Anthony J. Drexel BiddlePhiladelphia, USA Exh 4
+ Sept. 25Tom LenihanPhiladelphia, USATKO 4
* Nov. 9 George ColePhiladelphia, USAND 6
* Nov. 25Al KubiakPhiladelphia, USA ND 6
 
1909
DateOpponentPlaceResult
^ Jan. 1Jack CooperPhiladelphia, USA Exh 2
^ Jan. 4Jack ReedPhiladelphia, USA Exh 2
^ Jan. 4Fred CooleyPhiladelphia, USA Exh 2
^ Feb. 11Anthony J. Drexel BiddlePhiladelphia, USA Exh 4
* Mar. 26 Stanley KetchelNew York, USAND 10
* May 19 Jack JohnsonPhiladelphia, USAND 6
(For World Heavyweight Title)
- June 9 Stanley KetchelPhiladelphia, USATKO by 3
* July 30Fireman Jim FlynnDenver, USAND 6
* Nov. 25Al KubiakShamokin, USA ND 6
* Nov. 29Charley StevensonPhiladelphia, USAND 6
 
1910
DateOpponentPlaceResult
* Jan. 19Al KaufmannPhiladelphia, USAND 6
* Apr. 21Al KaufmannPittsburgh, USAND 6
(For World Heavyweight Title)
+ May 2Mike SchreckLexington, USAW 10
 
1911
DateOpponentPlaceResult
- Aug. 15Sam LangfordNew York, USATKO by 5
* Nov. 27Harry RamseyPhiladelphia, USAND 6
 
1912
DateOpponentPlaceResult
- June 17Ben KochPhiladelphia, USA 6

 

Summary

Total bouts: 186, Won: 101 (51 inside the limit), Lost: 8 (4 inside the limit), Draw: 18, NC: 1, ND: 60