There are 55.054 boxer records, at least 536.260 bouts and 10.717 news archived

Home Italy Schedule Results Ratings Amateur Records Amateur Encyclopedia Contacts Reserved Area

Record details


      
Young CORBETT III

Welterweight

Male
(Raffaele Giordano Capobianco)
USA, Fresno, California
Born: May 27, 1905, Rionero in Vulture, Potenza, Italy
- Born from Vito Giordano and Gelsomina Capobianco -
Died: July 20, 1993, Auberry, Fresno, California, USA
(some sources report July 15, 1993)
Height: 5ft 7in, mt 1,70
southpaw
Wight: 126-160 lbs

Italian-American


No amateur results

 

Professional record

 
1919
DateOpponentPlaceResult
+ Sept. 28Young McGovernFresno, USAW 4
= Oct. 3Kid JeffriesFresno, USADraw 4
 
1920
DateOpponentPlaceResult
- Jan. 13Jack O'KeefeSan Mateo, USAKO by 3
- Feb. 5 Eddie MorrisMarysville, USAKO by 3
= June 18Terry HoganFresno, USADraw 4
+ July 1Terry HoganFresno, USAW 4
+ July 2Kid ChrisFresno, USAW 4
+ July 23Kid ChrisFresno, USAKO 2
+ Sept. 28 Terry McgovernFresno, USAW 4
+ Nov. 23 Frankie NeilStockton, USAW 4
 
1921
DateOpponentPlaceResult
+ Jan. 10Young PetersPorterville, USAW 4
- Sept. 27Eddie McGovernFresno, USAL 4
= Dec. 15Kid HardyTulare, USADraw 4
 
1922
DateOpponentPlaceResult
= Oct. 24Red SantosTulare, USADraw 4
 
1923
DateOpponentPlaceResult
+ Jan. 9Billy JordanFresno, USATKO 2
+ Jan. 23Billy ColeFresno, USAKO 2
+ Feb. 6Jimmy BradyFresno, USAW 4
+ Feb. 9Lee WeberHanford, USAW 4
+ Feb. 16Pat RyanTulare, USAKO 1
+ Apr. 19Clarence SanchezHanford, USAW 4
+ Apr. 26Joe SimasTulare, USAW 4
+ May 10Kid HudsonHanford, USAKO 2
+ May 22Lee WeberTulare, USAW 4
+ June 28Eddie MahoneyVisalia, USAW 4
+ July 12Clarence SanchezHanford, USAKO 3
+ Aug. 31Kid PaeloffBakersfield, USAKO 2
= Sept. 14Kid RitchieTulare, USADraw 4
+ Sept. 18Young PredellaFresno, USAW 4
+ Oct. 16Frankie VierraFresno, USAW 4
+ Oct. 31Georgie LeeFresno, USAW 4
+ Nov. 9Tommy O'LearySacramento, USAW 4
+ Nov. 11Clarence SanchezHanford, USAW 4
+ Nov. 20Eddie HaddenFresno, USAW 4
- Dec. 29Trench KingFresno, USAL 4
 
1924
DateOpponentPlaceResult
+ Jan. 30 Joe BellMerced, USAW 4
= Mar. 4Benny BerrisFresno, USADraw 4
= Mar. 6J RobertsPasadena, USADraw 4
= Mar. 17Joe ChaneyTulare, USADraw 4
+ Apr. 8Benny BerrisFresno, USAW 4
+ Apr. 18Battling TecoBakersfield, USAW 4
= Apr. 24Sam RobideauSan Pedro, USADraw 4
= Apr. 25Eddie DoodySan Francisco, USADraw 4
+ Apr. 28Kid SwanBakersfield, USAKO 2
= May 2Jack SparrHollywood, USADraw 4
- May 8Ad CadenaSan Pedro, USAL 4
- May 27 Knockout Ko KellyVernon, USAL 4
+ Sept. 25Pete FrancisHanford, USAW 4
+ Nov. 11Joe ChaneyTulare, USAW 4
= Nov. 18Julius JessickFresno, USADraw 4
+ Dec. 16Indian Mike DoyleFresno, USAW 4
 
1925
DateOpponentPlaceResult
= Feb. 6Julius JessickFresno, USADraw 6
+ Mar. 11Gilbert GallantHanford, USAKO 2
- Mar. 24Jack McCarthyFresno, USAL 10
+ Apr. 27Kid KopecksFresno, USAWDQ 6
+ May 19Joe ChaneyFresno, USAW 6
+ May 22Billy RayesHanford, USAW 6
= June 19Young Sam LangfordBakersfield, USADraw 10
+ June 23Frankie ThomasFresno, USAW 6
+ July 7Joe PowellFresno, USAW 8
+ Aug. 7Billy RayesTaft, USAW 6
+ Aug. 21Ernie GoozemanTaft, USAW 8
+ Oct. 26Jack GarciaTaft, USATKO 5
 
1926
DateOpponentPlaceResult
+ Jan. 12 Jimmy CarterFresno, USAKO 5
+ Jan. 25John Battling WardTaft, USAW 10
= Feb. 19Dick HoppeBakersfield, USADraw 8
+ Feb. 23Freeman BlackFresno, USATKO 4
= Apr. 23Sam RobideauSan Pedro, USADraw 10
+ May 10Danny McCoyTaft, USAKO 4
+ May 18 Young Jack ThompsonFresno, USAW 6
+ May 25Young BurmayTaft, USAKO 3
+ June 15Joe SchlockerFresno, USAW 10
+ June 29Jack SparrFresno, USAW 10
= July 5Billy AlgerPismo Beach, USADraw 10
+ July 13Young PapkeFresno, USAW 10
+ July 26Leo ClaroTaft, USAKO 3
+ Aug. 6Billy AlgerSan Diego, USAW 10
+ Aug. 27Joe LaymanSan Diego, USAW 10
+ Sept. 10Sailor AshmoreTaft, USAKO 5
+ Sept. 24Charley FeraciSan Diego, USAW 10
+ Oct. 5Jerry Young CarpenteroFresno, USATKO 5
+ Oct. 12Joe ChaneyTulare, USAW 6
+ Nov. 3Jack SparrFresno, USATKO 3
+ Dec. 3Dick HoppeHollywood, USAW 10
 
1927
DateOpponentPlaceResult
+ Jan. 18Phil SalvadoreFresno, USATKO 4
+ Mar. 1Larry MurphyFresno, USAW 10
= Mar. 23Billy MurphyOakland, USADraw 10
+ Apr. 13 Young Harry WillsOakland, USAWDQ 10
+ May 25Frankie TierneyOakland, USAW 10
+ June 7Jack SilverFresno, USAW 10
= June 24 Young Jack ThompsonSan Francisco, USADraw 10
= July 29 Tommy WhiteSan Francisco, USADraw 10
+ Aug. 5Freddie Mack San Francisco, USAW 10
+ Sept. 20Joe VargasFresno, USAW 10
+ Oct. 21Charley FeraciSan Diego, USAW 10
+ Nov. 1Dave Cook Fresno, USAKO 2
+ Nov. 22Sailor AshmoreFresno, USAKO 5
+ Dec. 14Gilbert AttellSan Francisco, USAKO 5
+ Dec. 21Young Sam LangfordSan Francisco, USAW 10
 
1928
DateOpponentPlaceResult
+ Feb. 13 Young Jack ThompsonSan Francisco, USAW 10
+ Mar. 12 Eddie RobertsSan Francisco, USAKO 9
+ Apr. 20Tony AzevedoHanford, USAW 10
+ June 18 Jack ZivicSan Francisco, USAW 10
+ Aug. 17Nick TestoSan Francisco, USAKO 5
+ Sept. 13 Sergeant Sammy BakerNew York, USAW 12
- Sept. 26 Sergeant Sammy BakerBrooklyn, USAL 12
 
1929
DateOpponentPlaceResult
= Jan. 11Pete MeyersSan Francisco, USADraw 10
+ Feb. 11Al GracioSan Francisco, USATKO 8
+ Mar. 15 Fred MahanSan Francisco, USAW 10
+ Apr. 22Pete MeyersSan Francisco, USAW 10
+ June 7Al Van RynSan Francisco, USAW 10
+ June 21 Clyde ChastainSan Francisco, USAW 10
+ Aug. 30Bucky LawlessSan Francisco, USAKO 1
+ Dec. 13Tommy ElksSan Francisco, USAW 10
 
1930
DateOpponentPlaceResult
+ Jan. 1Babe AndersonSan Jose, USAW 10
+ Feb. 22 Jackie FieldsSan Francisco, USAW 10
+ Apr. 25Alf RosSan Francisco, USAW 10
+ May 16 Andy DiVodiSan Francisco, USAKO 6
+ July 4 Young Jack ThompsonSan Francisco, USAW 10
+ Sept. 30Sammy JacksonLos Angeles, USAW 10
+ Nov. 5Farmer Joe CooperOakland, USAKO 1
 
1931
DateOpponentPlaceResult
= Jan. 13 Paulie WalkerLos Angeles, USADraw 10
+ Feb. 20 Paulie WalkerSan Francisco, USAW 10
+ Mar. 20 Paul PirroneSan Francisco, USAW 10
+ May 1Tommy HermanSan Francisco, USAW 10
+ June 18Meyer GraceHollywood, USAW 10
+ Aug. 14 Gaston LeCadreSan Francisco, USAW 10
 
1932
DateOpponentPlaceResult
+ Mar. 4David VelascoSan Francisco, USAW 10
+ Apr. 12 Ceferino GarciaLos Angeles, USAW 10
+ Apr. 21David VelascoSacramento, USAW 10
+ May 16Vearl WhiteheadSan Francisco, USAW 10
+ Aug. 19Babe AndersonStockton, USATKO 9
+ Oct. 25 Ceferino GarciaFresno, USAW 10
+ Dec. 19 Joe GlickSan Francisco, USAW 10
 
1933
DateOpponentPlaceResult
+ Feb. 22 Jackie FieldsSan Francisco, USAW 10
National Boxing Association World Welterweight Title
- May 29 Jimmy McLarninLos Angeles, USATKO by 1
 
1934
DateOpponentPlaceResult
+ Feb. 5Babe MarinoSan Francisco, USAW 10
+ Apr. 30 Young TerrySan Francisco, USAKO 3
+ Aug. 14 Mickey WalkerSan Francisco, USAW 10
 
1935
DateOpponentPlaceResult
+ Jan. 28 Bep van KlaverenSan Francisco, USAW 10
+ Feb. 22 Bep van KlaverenSan Francisco, USAW 10
- July 4 Lou BrouillardSan Francisco, USAL 10
 
1936
DateOpponentPlaceResult
+ July 10Frankie BrittSan Francisco, USAKO 7
+ July 31Mike BazzoneSan Francisco, USAW 10
+ Sept. 18Joe BernalFresno, USAW 10
 
1937
DateOpponentPlaceResult
+ Mar. 12 Gus LesnevichSan Francisco, USATKO 5
+ Apr. 2Dale SparrSan Francisco, USAW 10
+ July 21 Joe SmallwoodOakland, USAW 10
+ Aug. 13 Billy ConnSan Francisco, USAW 10
- Nov. 8 Billy ConnPittsburgh, USAL 10
+ Dec. 17Dick FosterSan Francisco, USAW 10
 
1938
DateOpponentPlaceResult
+ Feb. 22 Fred ApostoliSan Francisco, USAW 10
+ May 25Jackie BurkeSalt Lake City, USAW 10
+ July 19 Glen LeeFresno, USAW 10
- Nov. 18 Fred ApostoliNew York, USATKO by 8
World Middleweight Title
 
1939
DateOpponentPlaceResult
+ Dec. 14Dick FosterSan Francisco, USATKO 7
 
1940
DateOpponentPlaceResult
+ Mar. 13Dale SparrOakland, USAW 10
+ Apr. 15Harry CahillSan Francisco, USAW 10
+ Aug. 20 Sheik RangelFresno, USAW 10

 

Summary

Total bouts: 158, Won: 124 (33 inside the limit), Lost: 12 (4 inside the limit), Draw: 22, NC: 0, ND: 0