There are 56.103 boxer records, at least 537.880 bouts and 10.862 news archived

Home Italy Schedule Results Ratings Amateur Records Amateur Encyclopedia Contacts Reserved Area

Record details


   
Alfonso BLANCO

Middleweight

Male
Venezuela
Based in USA, Oxnard, California
Born: February 2, 1986, San Felipe, Yaracuy, Venezuela
(some sources report: Caracas)
Height: 6ft, mt 1,83
Weight: 156-154-159.25 lbs

Amateur Results

 
2005
DateOpponentPlaceResult
Cienfuegos, Cuba, Giraldo Cordova Cardin Memorial bronze medal, 69 Kg
+ Apr. 26Radu Zarif (ROM) Cienfuegos, Cuba WPTS 16:8
- Apr. 27Erislandy Lara (CUB) Cienfuegos, Cuba LPTS 21:2
Valencia, Venezuela, Batalla de Carabobo Tournament silver medal, 69 Kg
+ June 21Carlos Negron (PUR) Valencia, Venezuela WPTS 17:5
+ June 23Albert Pirela (VEN) Valencia, Venezuela WPTS 24:6
- June 24Erislandy Lara (CUB) Valencia, Venezuela LPTS 19:11
 
2006
DateOpponentPlaceResult
Valencia, Venezuela, Batalla de Carabobo Tournament gold medal, 75 Kg
+ June 19Julio Garcia (PUR) Valencia, Venezuela WRSC
+ June 20Alexander Brand (COL) Valencia, Venezuela WPTS 18:13
+ June 22Carlos Gongora (ECU) Valencia, Venezuela WPTS 17:7
+ June 24Luis Gonzalez (VEN) Valencia, Venezuela WPTS 20:14
Buenos Aires, Argentina, South American Games gold medal, 75 Kg
+ Nov. 10Alexander Brand (COL) Buenos Aires, Argentina WPTS 12:8
+ Nov. 12Ezequiel Maderna (ARG) Buenos Aires, Argentina WPTS 9:7
+ Nov. 15Carlos Gongora (ECU) Buenos Aires, Argentina WPTS 15:4
 
2007
DateOpponentPlaceResult
Barquisimeto, Venezuela, Panamerican Games Qualifier gold medal, 75 Kg
+ Feb. 4Marco Perriban (MEX) Barquisimeto, Venezuela WPTS 20:18
+ Feb. 6Shawn Porter (USA) Barquisimeto, Venezuela WPTS 21:10
+ Feb. 8Ezequiel Maderna (ARG) Barquisimeto, Venezuela WPTS 18:5
San Juan de los Morros, Venezuela, Bolivarian Alternative Games silver medal, 75 Kg
+ May 4Jeison Monroy (COL) San Juan de los Morros, Venezuela WAB 4
+ May 7Roberto Carlos Bonilla (NIC) San Juan de los Morros, Venezuela WRSC 1
- May 9Luis Enrique Garcia (CUB) San Juan de los Morros, Venezuela LPTS 21:18
Valencia, Venezuela, Batalla de Carabobo Tournament gold medal, 75 Kg
+ May 18Ezequiel Maderna (ARG) Valencia, Venezuela WPTS 4:1
+ May 18Luis Enrique Garcia (CUB) Valencia, Venezuela WPTS 22:13
Rio de Janeiro, Brazil, Panamerican Games, 75 Kg
+ July 21Andrew Fermin (TRI) Rio de Janeiro, Brazil WPTS 8:5
- July 23Carlos Gongora (ECU) Rio de Janeiro, Brazil LPTS 20:6
Chicago, Illinois, World Championships silver medal, 75 Kg
+ Oct. 24James DeGale (ENG) Chicago, Illinois WPTS 28:13
+ Oct. 27Mahimal Vijender Singh (IND) Chicago, Illinois WPTS 13:8
+ Oct. 30Darren Sutherland (IRL) Chicago, Illinois WPTS 20:13
+ Nov. 1Konstantin Buga (GER) Chicago, Illinois WPTS 18:9
+ Nov. 2Bakhtyar Artayev (KZK) Chicago, Illinois WPTS 15:7
- Nov. 3Mat Korobov (RUS) Chicago, Illinois LPTS 29:4
Tucupido, Venezuela, Venezuelan Championships gold medal, 75 Kg
+ Dec. 13Rodolfo Liscota (VEN) Tucupido, Venezuela WRSC
+ Dec. 14Kendher Bello (VEN) Tucupido, Venezuela WPTS 13:0
+ Dec. 16Jose Hernandez (VEN) Tucupido, Venezuela WAB
 
2008
DateOpponentPlaceResult
Taipei, Taiwan, AIBA Presidents Cup gold medal, 75 Kg
+ May 27Elshod Rasulov (UZB) Taipei, Taiwan WPTS 11:3
+ May 30Cho Deok Jin (KOR) Taipei, Taiwan WAB 4
+ May 31Angkham Chomphuphuang (THA) Taipei, Taiwan WPTS 11:9
Moscow, Russia, Poponchenko Memorial gold medal, 75 Kg
+ June 19Victor Costiujanschi (MLD) Moscow, Russia WPTS 19:18
+ June 20V. Muradov (RUS) Moscow, Russia WWO
+ June 22Askar Abdullayev (KZK) Moscow, Russia WPTS 15:3
Beijing, China, Olympic Games, 75 Kg
+ Aug. 16Argenis Nunez (DOM) Beijing, China WPTS 18:7
- Aug. 20Darren Sutherland (IRL) Beijing, China LPTS 11:1
Moscow, Russia, World Cup silver medal, 75 kg
+ Dec. 11Argenis Nunez (DOM) Moscow, Russia WRSC 2
+ Dec. 13Dmitriy Chudinov (RUS) Moscow, Russia WPTS 15:8
- Dec. 14Andranik Hakobyan (ARM) Moscow, Russia LPTS 10:9
 
2009
DateOpponentPlaceResult
Sancti Spiritus, Cuba, Giraldo Cordova Cardin Memorial gold medal, 75 Kg
+ June 2Andrew Fermin (TRI) Sancti Spiritus, Cuba WPTS 10:1
+ June 4Rey Eduardo Recio (CUB) Sancti Spiritus, Cuba WPTS 4:2
+ June 6Maikel Perez (CUB) Sancti Spiritus, Cuba WPTS 5:1
Valencia, Venezuela, Batalla de Carabobo Tournament gold medal, 75 Kg
+ June 22Yamaguchi Falcao (BRA) Valencia, Brazil WPTS 21:4
+ June 23Jose Hernandez (VEN) Valencia, Brazil WAB 2
+ June 24Emilio Correa (CUB) Valencia, Brazil WPTS 3:2
Milano, Italy, World Championships bronze medal, 75 Kg
+ Sept. 2Sony Junior Arnaud (HAI) Milano, Italy WPTS 23:0
+ Sept. 5Herry Saliku Biembe (ZAI) Milano, Italy WPTS 10:1
+ Sept. 8Nikola Jovanovic (SER) Milano, Italy WPTS 5:1
+ Sept. 9Zhang Jianting (CHN) Milano, Italy WPTS 11:8
- Sept. 11Andranik Hakobyan (ARM) Milano, Italy LPTS 4:3
 
2010
DateOpponentPlaceResult
Medellin, Colombia, South American Games gold medal, 75 kg
+ Mar. 23Gustavo Caicedo Medellin, Colombia WRSC 1
+ Mar. 25Jaime Cortez Medellin, Colombia WPTS 3:1
+ Mar. 27 Alex Theran (COL)Medellin, Colombia WPTS 4:2
Camaguey, Cuba, Cuban Olympiad gold medal, 75 kg
+ May 23Felix Manuel Valera Camaguey, Cuba WPTS 8:1
+ May 25Adilet Niyazimbetov Camaguey, Cuba WPTS 8:2
+ May 26Maikel Perez Camaguey, Cuba WPTS 12:8
+ May 27 Emilio Correa (CUB)Camaguey, Cuba WPTS 10:5

 

Professional record

 
2010
DateOpponentPlaceResult
+ Sept. 17 Alfredo RiveraLos Angeles, CaliforniaW 4
+ Dec. 11 Gustavo MedinaLas Vegas, NevadaTKO 3
 
2011
DateOpponentPlaceResult
+ Mar. 5 Pablo RuizAnaheim, CaliforniaKO 1
+ Apr. 1 Ricardo MalfavonIndio, CaliforniaW 4
+ Apr. 28 Juan Carlos DIAZLos Angeles, CaliforniaW 4
+ July 8 Cleveland IshePrimm, NevadaW 6
+ Oct. 27 Leshon SimsLos Angeles, CaliforniaW 6
 
 
2012-2014
Inactive
 
2015
DateOpponentPlaceResult
+ Oct. 10 Sergey KhomitskyCaracas, VenezuelaW 12 UD
(Won vacant interim WBA World Middleweight Title)

 

Summary

Total bouts: 8, Won: 8 (2 inside the limit), Lost: 0 (0 inside the limit), Draw: 0, NC: 0, ND: 0