There are 55.056 boxer records, at least 536.266 bouts and 10.747 news archived

Home Italy Schedule Results Ratings Amateur Records Amateur Encyclopedia Contacts Reserved Area

Record details

Jack BERNSTEIN

"Kid Murphy"

Lightweight

Male

(John Dodick)
USA, Yonkers, New York
Born: November 5, 1899, New York City, New York, USA
Died: December 26, 1945, Yonkers, New York, USA
Height: 5ft 4 1/2in, mt 1,63


No amateur results

 

Professional record

 
1920
DateOpponentPlaceResult
+ Aug. 24Marcel RedouitBayonne, United States TKO 4
+ Sept. 19Johnny ChristieBayonne, United States TKO 4
 
1921
DateOpponentPlaceResult
+ Jan. 20Red WilkeYonkers, United States TKO 1
+ Feb. 3Eddie GormanYonkers, United States W 8
+ Mar. 18 Willie JonesBrooklyn, United States W 6
+ Apr. 1Willie Mack Brooklyn, United States KO 3
+ Apr. 28Young Jack BrittonYonkers, United States W 10
+ May 12Young Jack BrittonYonkers, United States W 12
+ June 24Young BurnsNewark, United States KO 4
- June 30Johnny MonroeYonkers, United States L 12
- Oct. 6Billy FitzsimmonsYonkers, United States L 12
- Dec. 1Benny ValgarYonkers, United States L 12
 
1922
DateOpponentPlaceResult
+ Feb. 23Jimmy CooneyYonkers, United States W 12
+ Mar. 7Johnny DarcyNew York, United States W 12
+ Apr. 6Walter EddyYonkers, United States KO 9
+ Apr. 22Bert SpencerBrooklyn, United States W 12
- May 6Archie WalkerBrooklyn, United States L 12
+ June 21Jimmy CarrollNew York, United States W 10
+ June 28Archie WalkerYonkers, United States W 12
+ July 8Solly SeemanNew York, United States W 12
+ July 20 Freddie JacksYonkers, United States W 12
+ Aug. 5Jimmy CarrollNew York, United States W 10
+ Aug. 17Archie WalkerYonkers, United States W 12
+ Sept. 7 Tony CaponiYonkers, United States KO 9
+ Sept. 16Johnny CooneyNew York, United States KO 6
+ Oct. 14Pal MoranNew York, United States W 12
+ Oct. 26Joe MendellYonkers, United States TKO 5
= Nov. 16 Elino FloresNew York, United States Draw 12
+ Nov. 28Babe HermanNew York, United States W 12
+ Dec. 11Eddie 'Kid' WagnerNew York, United States W 10
 
1923
DateOpponentPlaceResult
+ Jan. 5 Pepper MartinNew York, United States W 12
+ Jan. 27Earl BairdNew York, United States W 12
+ Feb. 13Gene DelmontNew York, United States W 12
+ Mar. 2Eddie BradyNew York, United States W 12
+ Mar. 28Sammy GreenBrooklyn, United States W 4
- Apr. 14Billy DeFoeNew York, United States L 12
+ Apr. 28 Tommy NobleNew York, United States W 12
+ May 8 Elino FloresLong Island City, United StatesW 15
+ May 30 Johnny DundeeBrooklyn, United States W 15
(Won vacant World Super-Featherweight Title)
+ June 25 Freddie JacksPhiladelphia, United States KO 5
+ July 10Harry KabakoffSaint Louis, United States Draw 10
* July 31Harry BrownPhiladelphia, United States ND 8
= Aug. 9Pal MoranNew York, United States Draw 10
+ Oct. 12 Rocky KansasNew York, United States W 15
+ Dec. 1Charlie PilkingtonNew York, United States WDQ 6
- Dec. 17 Johnny DundeeNew York, United States L 15
(Lost World Super-Featherweight Title)
 
1924
DateOpponentPlaceResult
= Jan. 11 Sammy MandellNew York, United States Draw 15
= Feb. 18 Rocky KansasBuffalo, United States Draw 10
+ Mar. 24Teddy MeyersBuffalo, United States W 10
+ Apr. 12Jack HausnerNew York, United States W 12
- May 16 Sammy MandellLouisville, United States L 12
- June 4Sid BarbarianNew York, United States L 12
- June 23 Cuddy DeMarcoNew Haven, United States L 12
+ July 23 Jack ZivicBrooklyn, United States W 12
+ Aug. 14 Luis VicentiniBrooklyn, United States W 12
+ Sept. 15 Johnny DundeeLong Island City, United StatesW 15
- Nov. 7 Sammy MandellNew York, United States L 12
- Nov. 26 Rocky KansasBuffalo, United States L 10
+ Dec. 16Tony RussoBuffalo, United States W 6
 
1925
DateOpponentPlaceResult
+ Jan. 9Tommy O'BrienNew York, United States W 10
+ Apr. 22Tony PalmerNew York, United States W 10
+ May 7Earl BairdYonkers, United States W 6
= May 18Harry CookBuffalo, United States Draw 6
- Aug. 31Sid TerrisLong Island City, United StatesL 12
- Oct. 12Sid TerrisNew York, United States L 10
 
1926
DateOpponentPlaceResult
= Feb. 15Ray RomneyBuffalo, United States Draw 10
+ Mar. 6Bobby BurnsNew York, United States TKO 6
+ Apr. 12 Tony VaccarelliBrooklyn, United States W 10
+ May 3Johnny RoccoNew York, United States TKO 8
- June 17 Stanislaus LoayzaLong Island City, United StatesL 10
+ Oct. 11 Cuddy DeMarcoPittsburgh, United States W 10
+ Oct. 25Charlie RosenBrooklyn, United States W 10
+ Dec. 13Ray MillerNew York, United States W 10
 
1927
DateOpponentPlaceResult
+ Feb. 21 Jimmy GoodrichBrooklyn, United States W 10
+ Mar. 1Les MurrayAlbany, United States W 12
+ Apr. 1 Jimmy GoodrichBuffalo, United States W 10
+ Apr. 25Bobby TraceyBuffalo, United States W 10
- May 13Bruce FlowersNew York, United States L 10
- Aug. 2Bruce FlowersLong Island City, United StatesL 10
- Aug. 15Freddie MuellerBuffalo, United States L 10
- Nov. 14 Joe GlickNew York, United States L 10
 
1928
DateOpponentPlaceResult
- July 3Armand SchackelsLong Island City, QueensL 10
- Dec. 1Bruce FlowersNew York, United States KO by 6
 
1929
DateOpponentPlaceResult
+ Feb. 21Al TripoliYonkers, United States W 6
= Apr. 8Frankie LaFayMenands, United States Draw 10
- May 23Patsy RuffaloYonkers, United States L 10
- July 23Harry CarltonJersey City, United States L 10
 
 
1930
Inactive
 
1931
DateOpponentPlaceResult
- Nov. 10Johnny GaitoYonkers, United States L 6

 

Summary

Total bouts: 88, Won: 57 (12 inside the limit), Lost: 23 (1 inside the limit), Draw: 8, NC: 0, ND: 1