There are 55.055 boxer records, at least 536.260 bouts and 10.726 news archived

Home Italy Schedule Results Ratings Amateur Records Amateur Encyclopedia Contacts Reserved Area

Record details


       
Benny LYNCH

Flyweight

Male
(Benjamin John Lynch)
Great Britain, Glasgow, Scotland
Born: 2 April 1913, Gorbals, Glasgow, Scotland
(some sources report: Clydesdale, Scotland)
Died: 6 August 1946, Glasgow, Scotland, Great Britain
Height: 5ft 5in, mt 1,63


No amateur results

 

Professional record

 
1931
DateOpponentPlaceResult
+ Apr. 24Young BryceGlasgow, Great BritainKO 2
+ Apr. 29Tommy MurdochGlasgow, Great Britain W 6
- May 23Packy BoyleGlasgow, Great BritainL 6
+ May 30Peter SherryGlasgow, Great Britain W 6
+ June 11Young McCollGlasgow, Great BritainKO 3
+ June 26Joe RiversGlasgow, Great Britain W 6
+ July 31Billy LeggettGlasgow, Great BritainW 6
= Aug. 14Young DonnellyGlasgow, Great BritainDraw 8
+ Aug. 22Jim DevanneyGlasgow, Great BritainKO 3
- Sept. 4Young O'BrienGlasgow, Great BritainL 6
+ Sept. 12Jim McKenzieGlasgow, Great BritainW 6
= Sept. 18Tommy MurdochGlasgow, Great Britain Draw 8
- Sept. 25Paddy DochertyGlasgow, Great Britain L 10
= Sept. 26Joe BoagGlasgow, Great BritainDraw 6
- Oct. 1Paddy DochertyGlasgow, Great BritainL 8
+ Oct. 12Tommy MurdochGlasgow, Great Britain W 8
+ Oct. 15Young O'BrienGlasgow, Great BritainW 4
- Oct. 29Young AdamsGlasgow, Great BritainL 8
+ Nov. 6Mick CassidyGlasgow, Great BritainW 6
+ Nov. 13Peter SherryGlasgow, Great BritainW 6
+ Nov. 28Paddy SweeneyGlasgow, Great BritainW 6
= Dec. 16Tommy MurdochGlasgow, Great Britain Draw 10
 
1932
DateOpponentPlaceResult
+ Jan. 1Charlie DeaconGreenock, Great BritainKO 3
+ Feb. 5Young HardyGlasgow, Great BritainW 6
+ Feb. 11Jack RileyGlasgow, Great BritainW 6
- Feb. 12Jim JeffriesDumbarton, Great Britain L 6
+ Feb. 20Kid MurrayGlasgow, Great BritainW 6
+ Feb. 27Jimmy BarrGlasgow, Great BritainW 6
+ Mar. 11Scotty DeansGlasgow, Great BritainW 6
= Mar. 18Young McManusGlasgow, Great BritainDraw 6
+ Apr. 9Jim O'DriscollGlasgow, Great BritainW 6
+ Apr. 16Young GriffoGlasgow, Great BritainW 6
+ Apr. 21Tiger NaughtonGlasgow, Great BritainW 6
- Apr. 24Young GriffoGlasgow, Great BritainL 6
+ May 21Scotty DeansGlasgow, Great BritainKO 4
+ June 11Jock AitkenGlasgow, Great BritainW 10
- July 8Freddie TennantGlasgow, Great BritainL 10
= July 15Tommy HigginsBlantyre, Great BritainDraw 10
+ July 28Jim JeffriesBlantyre, Great BritainW 6
+ Aug. 19Peter CurranHamilton, Great Britain W 10
= Aug. 20Tony FlemingGlasgow, Great BritainDraw 6
+ Sept. 1Alec FarriesEdinburgh, Great Britain W 10
+ Sept. 3Paddy DochertyGlasgow, Great BritainW 10
+ Sept. 26Paddy DochertyEdinburgh, Great BritainW 10
= Oct. 7Jock AitkenAirdrie, Great BritainDraw 10
+ Oct. 17Freddie TennantEdinburgh-Leith, Great BritainW 10
= Oct. 21Billy BeattieHamilton, Great BritainDraw 6
+ Oct. 29Alec FarriesGlasgow, Great BritainW 10
+ Nov. 3Tommy HigginsBridgetown, Great BritainW 10
+ Nov. 9George McLeodEdinburgh, Great BritainKO 5
= Nov. 17Paddy DochertyGlasgow, Great BritainDraw 10
+ Dec. 1Paddy DochertyGlasgow, Great BritainW 10
+ Dec. 8Jim NaughtonGlasgow, Great BritainW 6
= Dec. 21Freddie TennantGlasgow, Great BritainDraw 10
 
1933
DateOpponentPlaceResult
+ Jan. 11Dan ConlinGlasgow, Great BritainW 10
+ Jan. 25Freddie TennantDundee, Great BritainW 10
+ Jan. 28Joe GreenEdinburgh-Leith, Great Britain W 10
= Feb. 15Jock AitkenGlasgow, Great BritainDraw 10
+ Mar. 25 Jim BradyGlasgow, Great BritainW 12
- Mar. 28Jimmy KnowlesDundee, Great BritainL 12
= Mar. 31Paddy DochertyBridgeton, Great Britain Draw 10
+ Apr. 19Walter LemmonGlasgow, Great BritainW 10
= May 2 Jim BradyDundee, Great BritainDraw 12
+ May 3Freddie TennantGlasgow, Great BritainW 10
+ May 11Alec FarriesGlasgow, Great BritainW 8
+ May 24 Jim MahargGlasgow, Great BritainW 12
+ June 14Billy WarnockGlasgow, Great BritainKO 11
+ June 29Kid HughesGlasgow, Great BritainTKO 9
+ Aug. 17Alec FarriesGlasgow, Great BritainKO 4
+ Sept. 8Joe CowleyGlasgow, Great BritainKO 8
+ Oct. 10Willie VoganEdinburgh, Great BritainKO 2
+ Oct. 24Boy McIntoshEdinburgh, Great BritainTKO 4
+ Oct. 29 Bert KirbyWest Bromwich, Great BritainW 12
= Nov. 9Bob FieldingLiverpool, Great BritainDraw 10
 
1934
DateOpponentPlaceResult
+ Jan. 30 Jim BradyEdinburgh, Great BritainW 12
+ Feb. 8Fred WebbGlasgow, Great BritainKO 3
+ Mar. 21 Carlo CavagnoliGlasgow, Great BritainW 12
+ Apr. 17George LoweGlasgow, Great BritainTKO 3
+ May 16Jim CampbellGlasgow, Great BritainW 15
+ May 27Evan EvansGlasgow, Great BritainKO 3
+ May 29Peter MillerGlasgow, Great BritainKO 7
+ June 27Jim CampbellGlasgow, Great BritainW 15
+ Aug. 8 Maurice HugueninGlasgow, Great BritainW 12
+ Aug. 30 Jim BradyGlasgow, Great BritainW 12
+ Sept. 26 Valentin AngelmannGlasgow, Great BritainW 12
+ Oct. 25 Billy JohnstoneGlasgow, Great BritainKO 5
+ Nov. 7Pedrito RuizGlasgow, Great BritainW 12
+ Nov. 12Peter MillerNewcastle, Great BritainKO 8
+ Nov. 29 Johnny GriffithsEdinburgh, Great BritainKO 1
+ Dec. 5 Tut WhalleyDundee, Great BritainWDQ 8
+ Dec. 13Sandy McEwanEdinburgh, Great BritainW 12
 
1935
DateOpponentPlaceResult
+ Jan. 7Bobby MageeGlasgow, Great BritainW 12
= Mar. 4 Jackie BrownGlasgow, Great BritainDraw 12
+ Apr. 15Tommy PardoeBirmingham, Great BritainTKO 14
+ May 6Charlie HazelGlasgow, Great BritainKO 2
+ Sept. 9 Jackie BrownManchester, Great BritainTKO 2
NBA-IBU and British Flyweight Titles
+ Dec. 3Gaston MatonGlasgow, Great BritainW 12
+ Dec. 12Harry OrtonEdinburgh-Leith, Great BritainW 10
+ Dec. 19Phil MilliganGlasgow, Great BritainW 12
 
1936
DateOpponentPlaceResult
- Mar. 11 Jimmy WarnockBelfast, Great BritainL 12
+ May 25Mickey McGuireNewcastle, Great BritainTKO 4
+ May 28Pat WarburtonHolborn, Great BritainTKO 3
+ June 16Syd ParkerGlasgow, Great BritainKO 9
+ Sept. 16 Pat PalmerGlasgow, Great BritainKO 8
NBA-IBU and British Flyweight Titles
+ Nov. 16Phil MilliganManchester, Great BritainTKO 7
+ Dec. 10Eric JonesHolborn, Great BritainKO 2
 
1937
DateOpponentPlaceResult
+ Jan. 19 Small MontanaWembley, Great BritainW 15
vacant World Flyweight Title
+ Feb. 10 Fortunato OrtegaGlasgow, Great BritainW 12
- Mar. 1 Len HampstonManchester, Great BritainLDQ 5
+ Mar. 22 Len HampstonLeeds, Great BritainTKO 10
- June 2 Jimmy WarnockGlasgow, Great BritainL 15
+ Aug. 20 Roy UnderwoodGlasgow, Great BritainTKO 6
+ Oct. 13 Peter KaneGlasgow, Great BritainKO 13
World and British Flyweight Titles
+ Dec. 13Georges BatailleLeicester, Great BritainTKO 8
 
1938
DateOpponentPlaceResult
+ Feb. 9Maurice FilholGlasgow, Great BritainTKO 5
= Mar. 24 Peter KaneLiverpool, Great BritainDraw 15
World and British Flyweight Titles
+ June 29 Jackie JurichPaisley, Great BritainKO 12
Billed as World Flyweight Title; Lynch forfeited the title at weigh-in
- Sept. 27 KO MorganGlasgow, Great BritainL 10
- Oct. 3 Aurel TomaKensington, Great BritainKO by 3

 

Summary

Total bouts: 119, Won: 88 (34 inside the limit), Lost: 14 (1 inside the limit), Draw: 17, NC: 0, ND: 0