|
1935 |
Date | Opponent | Place | Result |
+ Sept. 13 | Young Foster | Atlantic City, United States | KO 2 |
+ Oct. 14 | Bobby Brown | Harrisburg, United States | KO 2 |
+ Oct. 24 | Vic Smith | Philadelphia, United States | KO 4 |
+ Nov. 8 | Arnold Peterson | Philadelphia, United States | KO 1 |
+ Nov. 14 | Walter King | Philadelphia, United States | W 6 |
+ Dec. 13 | Jack Hiller | Philadelphia, United States | KO 4 |
+ Dec. 25 | Jack Sacks | Philadelphia, United States | W 6 |
|
1936 |
Date | Opponent | Place | Result |
+ Jan. 10 | Cy Peterson | United States, United States | KO 1 |
+ Mar. 1 | Vic Foster | United States, United States | KO 2 |
+ June 22 | Paul Hoft | Philadelphia, United States | W 4 |
+ Oct. 2 | Bob Mitchell | Philadelphia, United States | KO 4 |
+ Oct. 16 | Charley Loughran | Philadelphia, United States | W 8 |
+ Nov. 15 | Walter Metz | United States, United States | KO 1 |
+ Dec. 20 | Willie Davis | United States, United States | KO 1 |
+ Dec. 25 | Cowboy Frank Willis | Atlantic City, United States | KO 6 |
|
1937 |
Date | Opponent | Place | Result |
+ Jan. 18 | George March | Philadelphia, United States | KO 2 |
+ Jan. 27 | Steve Colucci | Allentown, United States | TKO 1 |
+ Jan. 29 | Humberto Arce | Atlantic City, United States | KO 1 |
+ Feb. 25 | Tom Henry | Philadelphia, United States | W 8 |
+ Mar. 8 | Vicente Parrile | Camden, United States | KO 1 |
+ Mar. 15 | Ben Brown | Philadelphia, United States | KO 1 |
- Apr. 23 | Red Burman | Philadelphia, United States | L 10 |
+ May 7 | Billy Ketchell | Philadelphia, United States | W 10 |
+ June 9 | Billy Ketchell | Philadelphia, United States | W 10 |
- July 19 | Izzy Singer | Philadelphia, United States | L 10 |
+ Aug. 27 | Cowboy Frank Willis | Atlantic City, United States | W 8 |
+ Sept. 16 | Nick Young | Philadelphia, United States | W 8 |
+ Sept. 28 | Buddy Ryan | Philadelphia, United States | W 10 |
+ Oct. 28 | Cowboy Frank Willis | Allentown, United States | W 8 |
+ Nov. 18 | Frank Donofrio | Philadelphia, United States | W 10 |
+ Dec. 2 | Bob Godwin | Philadelphia, United States | W 10 |
|
1938 |
Date | Opponent | Place | Result |
- Jan. 10 | Al Ettore | Philadelphia, United States | L 10 |
+ Mar. 7 | Jack Tebo | Philadelphia, United States | W 10 |
* Apr. 28 | Eddie Mader | Philadelphia, United States | NC 5 |
+ May 25 | Nick Young | Philadelphia, United States | W 8 |
+ July 8 | Ray Miller | Atlantic City, United States | W 10 |
- July 29 | Matt Raymond | Shenandoah, United States | L 10 |
+ Sept. 1 | Matt Raymond | Philadelphia, United States | W 10 |
+ Sept. 15 | Jim Robinson | Philadelphia, United States | W 10 |
+ Nov. 14 | Bud Mignault | Philadelphia, United States | W 6 |
+ Nov. 22 | Buddy Ryan | Camden, United States | W 8 |
+ Dec. 12 | Bob Pastor | Philadelphia, United States | W 10 |
|
1939 |
Date | Opponent | Place | Result |
- Jan. 13 | Roscoe Toles | New York, United States | TKO by 7 |
+ Feb. 17 | Jim Robinson | Philadelphia, United States | W 10 |
- Mar. 3 | Patsy Perroni | New York, United States | L 10 |
- Apr. 24 | Willie Reddish | Philadelphia, United States | TKO by 8 |
+ June 21 | Jim Robinson | Philadelphia, United States | W 10 |
= June 28 | Tommy Tucker | Bronx, United States | Draw 4 |
- Aug. 14 | Billy Conn | Philadelphia, United States | TKO by 8 |
+ Oct. 24 | Danny Hassett | Philadelphia, United States | W 10 |
+ Nov. 29 | Nick Young | Harrisburg, United States | W 8 |
+ Dec. 11 | Nick Fiorentino | Philadelphia, United States | W 10 |
+ Dec. 20 | Charley Massera | Camden, United States | W 8 |
|
1940 |
Date | Opponent | Place | Result |
+ Jan. 11 | Joey Barr | Philadelphia, United States | W 10 |
+ Jan. 30 | Joe Wagner | Wilkes-Barre, United States | TKO 7 |
+ Feb. 26 | Harry Bobo | Pittsburgh, United States | W 10 |
+ Mar. 25 | Al McCoy | Philadelphia, United States | W 10 |
+ May 21 | Wild Bill Boyd | Pittsburgh, United States | W 10 |
+ July 26 | Bobby Jones | Atlantic City, United States | W 10 |
- Oct. 7 | Arturo Godoy | Philadelphia, United States | L 10 |
+ Nov. 11 | Herbie Katz | Philadelphia, United States | W 8 |
+ Dec. 9 | Herbie Katz | Philadelphia, United States | W 10 |
|
1941 |
Date | Opponent | Place | Result |
- Feb. 17 | Joe Louis | Philadelphia, United States | KO by 2 |
(For World Heavyweight Title) |
+ Mar. 13 | Charley Robinson | Chester, United States | W 8 |
- May 12 | Harry Bobo | Pittsburgh, United States | L 10 |
+ June 2 | Johnny Kapovich | Baltimore, United States | W 10 |
+ June 11 | Clarence Jones | Buffalo, United States | W 10 |
+ July 11 | Johnny Flynn | Cleveland, United States | W 10 |
- Aug. 19 | Buddy Walker | Columbus, United States | L 10 |
+ Sept. 22 | Clarence Jones | Buffalo, United States | W 10 |
+ Dec. 1 | Buddy Walker | Baltimore, United States | W 10 |
|
1942 |
Date | Opponent | Place | Result |
+ Jan. 16 | Jimmy Gardner | Camden, United States | W 10 |
- Jan. 26 | Lou Brooks | Philadelphia, United States | L 10 |
+ Mar. 10 | Lou Brooks | Philadelphia, United States | W 10 |
- Mar. 31 | Melio Bettina | Philadelphia, United States | L 10 |
+ May 11 | Harry Bobo | Philadelphia, United States | W 10 |
- Oct. 7 | Turkey Thompson | Oakland, United States | TKO by 2 |
- Nov. 17 | Turkey Thompson | Philadelphia, United States | L 10 |
|
1943 |
Date | Opponent | Place | Result |
- Jan. 25 | Herbert Marshall | Philadelphia, United States | L 10 |
+ Mar. 5 | Charley Robinson | Philadelphia, United States | KO 6 |
+ Mar. 19 | Willie Thomas | Philadelphia, United States | W 10 |
- Mar. 26 | Joe Baksi | Washington, United States | L 10 |
+ Apr. 1 | Napoleon Mitchell | Philadelphia, United States | W 8 |
+ May 10 | Joe Baksi | Philadelphia, United States | W 10 |
+ June 7 | Lem Franklin | Chicago, United States | W 10 |
+ July 30 | Ray Scully | Wilmington, United States | TKO 3 |
+ Sept. 21 | Al Hart | Washington, United States | W 10 |
+ Nov. 5 | Al Hart | Washington, United States | W 12 |
+ Dec. 10 | Nate Bolden | Chicago, United States | W 10 |
+ Dec. 17 | Gunnar Barlund | Denver, United States | W 10 |
|
1944 |
Date | Opponent | Place | Result |
- Jan. 24 | Curtis Sheppard | Pittsburgh, United States | L 10 |
+ Feb. 4 | Bearcat Jones | Philadelphia, United States | KO 3 |
+ Feb. 14 | Dusty Wilkerson | Philadelphia, United States | W 10 |
+ Apr. 21 | Ernie Williams | Philadelphia, United States | KO 4 |
- May 1 | Tommy Reed | New York, United States | TKO by 4 |
- Nov. 20 | Dixie Lee Oliver | Washington, United States | TKO by 8 |
- Dec. 15 | Lee Savold | Saint Paul, United States | L 10 |
|
|
1945 Inactive |
|
1946 |
Date | Opponent | Place | Result |
- July 24 | Willis Applegate | Phoenixville, United States | TKO by 5 |