|
|
Katie TAYLOR
|
|
Lightweight
Female Ireland, Bray Born: 2 July 1986, Bray, Ireland Height: 5ft 5in, mt 1,65
Bray Boxing Club
|
as an amateur:
2005 Tønsberg, Norway, European Championships lightweight gold medal 2006 Warsaw, Poland, European Championships lightweight gold medal 2006 New Delhi, India, World Championships lightweight gold medal 2007 Vejle, Denmark, European Championships lightweight gold medal 2008 Liverpool, England, European Union Championships lightweight gold medal 2008 Ningbo City, China, World Championships lightweight gold medal 2009 Pazardzhik, Bulgaria, European Union Championships lightweight gold medal 2009 Mykolaiv, Ukraine, European Championships lightweight gold medal 2010 Keszthely, Hungary, European Union Championships lightweight gold medal 2010 Bridgetown, Barbados, World Championships lightweight gold medal 2011 Katowice, Poland, European Union Championships lightweight gold medal 2011 Rotterdam, Netherlands, European Championships lightweight gold medal 2012 Qinhuangdao, China, World Championships lightweight gold medal 2012 London, England, Olympic Games lightweight gold medal 2013 Keszthely, Hungary, European Union Championships lightweight gold medal 2014 Bucharest, Romania, European Championships lightweight gold medal 2014 Jeju City, South Korea, World Championships lightweight gold medal 2016 Astana, Kazakhstan, World Championships lightweight bronze medal
|
|
Amateur Results | 2004 | Date | Opponent | Place | Result | |
Riccione, Italy, European Women Championships preliminaries, 60 kg | - Oct. 4 | Yulia Nemtsova | Riccione, Italy | LPTS 27:12 | | 2005 | Date | Opponent | Place | Result | |
Tønsberg, Norway, European Women Championships gold medal, 63 kg | + May 11 | Lucie Bertaud | Tønsberg, Norway | WRSCO 2 | + May 12 | Gulsum Tatar | Tønsberg, Norway | WPTS +12:12 | + May 14 | Eva Wahlstrom (FIN) | Tønsberg, Norway | WPTS 19:17 | |
Podolsk, Russia, World Women Championships quarter-finals, 60 kg | + Sept. 26 | Pranamika Borah | Podolsk, Russia | WPTS 34:22 | - Sept. 28 | Kang Kum Hui | Podolsk, Russia | LPTS 28:13 | | 2006 | Date | Opponent | Place | Result | |
Pecs, Hungary, Women Witch Cup gold medal, 60 kg | + Aug. 10 | Edina Pezdany | Pecs, Hungary | WRSC 1 | + Aug. 11 | Marlene Nielsen | Pecs, Hungary | WRSCO 2 | + Aug. 12 | Eva Wahlstrom (FIN) | Pecs, Hungary | WRSCO 2 | |
Warsaw, Poland, European Women Championships gold medal, 60 kg | + Sept. 4 | Teuta Cuni (SWE) | Warsaw, Poland | WRSCO 2 | + Sept. 6 | Florina Popa | Warsaw, Poland | WPTS 5:0 | + Sept. 7 | Gulsum Tatar | Warsaw, Poland | WPTS 18:15 | + Sept. 9 | Tatyana Chalaya | Warsaw, Poland | WRSCO 2 | |
New Delhi, India, World Women Championships gold medal, 60 kg | + Nov. 18 | Carrie Barry | New Delhi, India | WRSCO 2 | + Nov. 19 | Eva Wahlstrom (FIN) | New Delhi, India | WRSCO 2 | + Nov. 21 | Florina Popa | New Delhi, India | WRSCO 2 | + Nov. 22 | Tatyana Chalaya | New Delhi, India | WPTS 23:6 | + Nov. 23 | Anabella Farias | New Delhi, India | WPTS 31:14 | | 2007 | Date | Opponent | Place | Result | |
Vejle, Denmark, European Women Championships gold medal, 60 kg | + Oct. 16 | Hristina Athanasopoulou | Vejle, Denmark | WRSCO 2 | + Oct. 17 | Maria de la Guia | Vejle, Denmark | WRSCH 1 | + Oct. 18 | Yana Zavyalova | Vejle, Denmark | WPTS 11:4 | + Oct. 20 | Sandra Brugger | Vejle, Denmark | WRSCO 2 | | 2008 | Date | Opponent | Place | Result | |
Cork, Ireland, Women Dual Match Ireland vs Sweden, 63 kg | + Feb. 23 | Klara Svensson (SWE) | Cork, Ireland | WPTS 27:7 | |
Stupino, Russia, International Women Tournament gold medal, 60 kg | + Mar. 19 | Tatyana Bondareva | Stupino, Russia | WPTS 12:6 | + Mar. 20 | Olexandra Sidorenko | Stupino, Russia | WPTS 14:4 | + Mar. 21 | Daria Abramova | Stupino, Russia | WPTS 21:6 | |
Liverpool, England, European Union Women Championships gold medal, 60 kg | + Aug. 7 | Sandra Kruk | Liverpool, England | WRSC 1 | + Aug. 8 | Cindy Orain | Liverpool, England | WPTS 10:8 | |
Ningbo City, China, World Women Championships gold medal, 60 kg | + Nov. 22 | Emma Carruthers | Ningbo City, China | WPTS 20:3 | + Nov. 25 | Danuse Dilhofova | Ningbo City, China | WPTS 4:3 | + Nov. 26 | Celeste Peralta | Ningbo City, China | WRSC 1 | + Nov. 28 | Aizanat Gadzhieva | Ningbo City, China | WPTS 20:2 | + Nov. 29 | Dong Cheng | Ningbo City, China | WPTS 13:2 | | 2009 | Date | Opponent | Place | Result | + Mar. 21 | Caroline Barry | Dublin, Ireland | WPTS 27:3 | |
Pazardzhik, Bulgaria, European Union Women Championships gold medal, 60 kg | + June 25 | Giacoma Cordio (ITA) | Pazardzhik, Bulgaria | WPTS 14:1 | + June 26 | Cindy Orain | Pazardzhik, Bulgaria | WPTS 11:2 | + June 27 | Denitsa Eliseyeva | Pazardzhik, Bulgaria | WPTS 8:1 | |
Nikolayev, Ukraine, European Women Championships gold medal, 60 kg | + Sept. 17 | Kosovare Buzuku | Nikolayev, Ukraine | WAB 1 | + Sept. 18 | Denitsa Eliseyeva | Nikolayev, Ukraine | WPTS 8:0 | + Sept. 20 | Meryem Aslan Zeybek | Nikolayev, Ukraine | WPTS 11:0 | | 2010 | Date | Opponent | Place | Result | |
Keszthely, Hungary, European Union Women Championships gold medal, 60 kg | + Aug. 4 | Jennifer Miranda | Keszthely, Hungary | WPTS 8:0 | + Aug. 5 | Danuse Dilhofova | Keszthely, Hungary | WDQ 3 | + Aug. 6 | Karolina Graczyk | Keszthely, Hungary | WPTS 9:3 | + Aug. 7 | Denitsa Eliseyeva | Keszthely, Hungary | WPTS 16:1 | |
Bridgetown, Barbados, World Women Championships gold medal, 60 kg | + Sept. 11 | Neetu Chahal | Bridgetown, Barbados | WPTS 12:2 | + Sept. 13 | Adriana Araujo | Bridgetown, Barbados | WPTS 20:5 | + Sept. 15 | Anastasia Belyakova | Bridgetown, Barbados | WPTS 16:1 | + Sept. 17 | Queen Underwood | Bridgetown, Barbados | WPTS 18:16 | + Sept. 18 | Dong Cheng | Bridgetown, Barbados | WPTS 18:5 | | 2011 | Date | Opponent | Place | Result | |
Katowice, Poland, European Union Women Championships gold medal, 60 kg | + May 31 | Denitsa Eliseyeva | Katowice, Poland | WPTS 11:6 | + June 1 | Marzia Davide | Katowice, Poland | WPTS 16:5 | + June 3 | Chantelle Cameron | Katowice, Poland | WPTS 28:10 | + June 4 | Karolina Graczyk | Katowice, Poland | WPTS 25:9 | |
Rotterdam, Netherlands, European Women Championships gold medal, 60 kg | + Oct. 17 | Julia Irmen-Goeldner | Rotterdam, Netherlands | WPTS 15:7 | + Oct. 18 | Romina Marenda | Rotterdam, Netherlands | WPTS 22:3 | + Oct. 19 | Aizanat Gadzhieva | Rotterdam, Netherlands | WPTS 17:4 | + Oct. 21 | Helena Falk | Rotterdam, Netherlands | WPTS 25:11 | + Oct. 22 | Sofia Ochigava | Rotterdam, Netherlands | WPTS 10:5 | | 2012 | Date | Opponent | Place | Result | |
Dublin and Cavan, Ireland, Women Duals Ireland vs Netherlands, 60 kg | + Mar. 23 | Jessica Belder (NED) | Dublin, Ireland | WPTS 25:5 | + Mar. 25 | Jessica Belder (NED) | Cavan, Ireland | WPTS 27:4 | |
Qinhuangdao, China, World Women Championships gold medal, 60 kg | + May 15 | Saida Khasenova | Qinhuangdao, China | WRSC 4 | + May 15 | Rim Jouini | Qinhuangdao, China | WPTS 19:6 | + May 16 | Mihaela Cijevschi-Lacatus | Qinhuangdao, China | WWO | + May 18 | Mavzuna Chorayeva | Qinhuangdao, China | WPTS 16:6 | + May 19 | Sofia Ochigava | Qinhuangdao, China | WPTS 11:7 | |
London, England, Olympic Games - Inaugural Women Tournament - gold medal, 60 kg | + Aug. 6 | Natasha Jonas | London, England | WPTS 26:15 | + Aug. 8 | Mavzuna Chorayeva | London, England | WPTS 17:9 | + Aug. 9 | Sofia Ochigava | London, England | WPTS 10:8 | | 2013 | Date | Opponent | Place | Result | |
Keszthely, Hungary, European Union Women Championships gold medal, 60 kg | + July 3 | Sara Benke | Keszthely, Hungary | WTKO 4 | + July 5 | Mira Potkonen | Keszthely, Hungary | WPTS 3:0 | + July 6 | Estelle Mosselly | Keszthely, Hungary | WPTS 2:1 | | 2014 | Date | Opponent | Place | Result | |
Bucharest, Romania, European Women Championships gold medal, 60 kg | + June 1 | Sandra Brugger | Bucharest, Romania | WPTS 3:0 | + June 4 | Ioana Mera | Bucharest, Romania | WTKO 4 | + June 6 | Denitsa Eliseyeva | Bucharest, Romania | WPTS 3:0 | + June 7 | Estelle Mosselly | Bucharest, Romania | WPTS 3:0 | |
Jeju, South Korea, World Women Championships gold medal, 60 kg | + Nov. 18 | Valerian Spicer | Jeju, South Korea | WPTS 3:0 | + Nov. 20 | Mira Potkonen | Jeju, South Korea | WPTS 3:0 | + Nov. 21 | Sofia Ochigava | Jeju, South Korea | WWO | + Nov. 23 | Yin Junhua | Jeju, South Korea | WTKO 4 | + Nov. 24 | Yana Alexeyevna | Jeju, South Korea | WPTS 3:0 | | 2015 | Date | Opponent | Place | Result | |
Dublin, Ireland, Women Irish Championships gold medal, 60 kg | + Nov. 27 | Shauna O'Keefe | Dublin, Ireland | WPTS 3:0 | | 2016 | Date | Opponent | Place | Result | |
Astana, Kazakhstan, World Women Championships bronze medal, 60 kg | + May 21 | Agnes Alexiusson | Astana, Kazakhstan | WPTS 3:0 | + May 23 | Daiana Sanchez | Astana, Kazakhstan | WPTS 3:0 | + May 24 | Victoria Torres | Astana, Kazakhstan | WPTS 3:0 | - May 26 | Estelle Mosselly | Astana, Kazakhstan | LPTS 2:1 | |
Rio de Janiero, Brazil, Olympic Games Women Tournament quarter-finals, 60 kg | - Aug. 15 | Mira Potkonen | Rio de Janiero, Brazil | LPTS 2:1 |
Professional record | 2016 | Date | Opponent | Place | Result | + Nov. 26 | Karina Kopinska | Wembley, England | TKO 3 | + Dec. 10 | Viviane Obenauf | Manchester, England | W 6 | | 2017 | Date | Opponent | Place | Result | + Mar. 4 | Monica Gentili | Greenwich, England | TKO 5 | + Apr. 29 | Nina Meinke | Wembley, England | TKO 7 | + Oct. 28 | Anahi Esther SANCHEZ | Cardiff, Wales | W 10 UD | (Won vacant WBA Female Lightweight Title) | | | 2018 Inactive | | 2019 | Date | Opponent | Place | Result | + June 1 | Delfine Persoon | New York City, New York | W 10 MD | (Retained WBA, IBF and WBO female & won WBC female Lightweight Titles) |
Summary
Total bouts: 6, Won: 6 (3 inside the limit), Lost: 0 (0 inside the limit), Draw: 0, NC: 0, ND: 0
|