There are 55.054 boxer records, at least 536.260 bouts and 10.717 news archived

Home Italy Schedule Results Ratings Amateur Records Amateur Encyclopedia Contacts Reserved Area

OLYMPIC GAMES HISTORY - OLYMPIC GAMES BOXING RESULTS - 1972 - München

OLYMPIC GAMES BOXING RESULTS




1972, München, GERMANY







Light-Flyweight (106 lbs)
First Preliminaries:
Chanyalew Haile, Ethiopia, W KO 1 Timothy Feruka, Zambia
Hector Velasquez, Chile, W PTS 5-0 Vandui Batbayar, Mongolia
Ralph Evans, Great Britain, W PTS 5-0 Salvador Garcia, Mexico
Asen Nikolov, Bulgaria, W PTS 5-0 Yoshimitsu Aragaki,
Vladimir Ivanov, USSR, W PTS 5-0 Carlos Leyes, Argentina
Gyorgy Gedo, Hungary, W TKO 3 Sripirom Surapong, Thailand
Dennis Alan Talbot, Australia, W KO 2 Francisco Brito Rodriguez, Venezuela
Said Ahmed Elashry, Egypt, W PTS 5-0 Meriga Salou Seriki, Dahomey
James Odwori, Uganda, W TKO 2 Vicente Arsenal, Philippines
U. Gil Kim, North Korea,PRK, W TKO 1 Bakari Selemani, Tanzania
Suk Un Lee, South Korea, W PTS 5-0 Roman Rozek, Poland
Davey Armstrong, USA, W PTS 4-1 Arif Dorgu, Turkey
Enrique Rodriguez Cal, Spain, W PTS 3-2 Alexandru Turei
Rafael Carbonell, Cuba, W PTS 5-0 Prudencio Cardona, Colombia
Kadir Syed Abdul, Singapore, W TKO 3 Gaetano Curcetti, Italy
Second Preliminaries:
Chanyalew Haile, Ethiopia, W KO 2 Shekie Kongo, Malawi
Ralph Evans, Great Britain, W PTS 5-0 Hector Velasquez, Chile
Vladimir Ivanov, USSR, W PTS 5-0 Asen Nikolov, Bulgaria
Gyorgy Gedo, Hungary, W PTS 5-0 Dennis Alan Talbot, Australia
James Odwori, Uganda, W TKO 2 Said Ahmed Elashry, Egypt
U. Gil Kim, North Korea,PRK, W PTS 4-1 Suk Un Lee, South Korea
Enrique Rodriguez Cal, Spain, W PTS 5-0 Davey Armstrong, USA
Rafael Carbonell, Cuba, W TKO 2 Kadir Syed Abdul, Singapore
Quarter-Final:
Ralph Evans, Great Britain, W PTS 5-0 Chanyalew Haile, Ethiopia
Gyorgy Gedo, Hungary, W PTS 3-2 Vladimir Ivanov, USSR
U. Gil Kim, North Korea,PRK, W KO 2 James Odwori, Uganda
Enrique Rodriguez Cal, Spain, W PTS 4-1 Rafael Carbonell, Cuba
Semi-Final:
Gyorgy Gedo, Hungary, W PTS 5-0 Ralph Evans, Great Britain
U. Gil Kim, North Korea,PRK, W PTS 3-2 Enrique Rodriguez Cal, Spain
Final:
Gyorgy Gedo, Hungary, W PTS 5-0 U. Gil Kim, North Korea,PRK

Flyweight (112 lbs)
First Preliminaries:
Leo Rwabwogo, Uganda, W TKO 3 Jorge Acuña, Uruguay
Maurice O’Sullivan, Great Britain, W PTS 3-2 Rabah Kaloufi, France
Fujio Nagai, Japan, W PTS 4-1 Reynaldo Fortaleza, Philippines
Douglas Rodriguez, Cuba, W PTS 5-0 Jorge Mejia, Ecuador
Gert Schubert, Germany,FRG, W W.O. Phar Khong, Cambodia
Orn-Chim Chawalit, Thailand, W W.O. Sandor Orban, Hungary
Neil McLaighlin, Ireland, W PTS 5-0 Abaker Saed Mohamed Safid, Sudan
Second Preliminaries:
Arturo Delgado, Mexico, W TKO 3 Salvador Miranda, Nicaragua
Leszek Blazynski, Poland, W PTS 3-2 Chandra Narayanan, Indonesia
Chong Man You, South Korea, W PTS 5-0 Saidi Tambwe, Tanzania
Niamdash Batsuren, Mongolia, W PTS 5-0 Antonio Garcia, Spain
Calixto Perez, Colombia, W PTS 5-0 Martin Vargas, Chile
Tim Dement, USA, W PTS 5-0 Ali Gharbi, Tunisia
Gheorghi Kostadinov, Bulgaria, W TKO 2 Jan Balouch, Pakistan
Chris Ius, Canada, W PTS 3-2 Ali Ouabbou, Morocco
Boris Zoriktuyev, USSR, W TKO 3 Dawla Vanlal, Burma
Franco Udella, Italy, W PTS 5-0 Felix Maina, Kenya
Constantin Gruiescu, Romania, W PTS 5-0 Kemal Sonunur, Turkey
Douglas Rodriguez, Cuba, W PTS 5-0 Fujio Nagai, Japan
Leo Rwabwogo, Uganda, W TKO 1 Maurice O’Sullivan, Great Britain
Orn-Chim Chawalit, Thailand, W PTS 4-1 Gert Schubert, Germany,FRG
Mohamed Selim, Egypt, W PTS 4-1 Wilfredo Gomez, Puerto Rico
Third Preliminaries:
Leszek Blazynski, Poland, W PTS 5-0 Arturo Delgado, Mexico
Chong Man You, South Korea, W PTS 4-1 Niamdash Batsuren, Mongolia
Calixto Perez, Colombia, W PTS 5-0 Tim Dement, USA
Gheorghi Kostadinov, Bulgaria, W PTS 5-0 Chris Ius, Canada
Boris Zoriktuyev, USSR, W PTS 4-1 Franco Udella, Italy
Douglas Rodriguez, Cuba, W PTS 3-2 Constantin Gruiescu, Romania
Leo Rwabwogo, Uganda, W PTS 4-1 Orn-Chim Chawalit, Thailand
Neil McLaighlin, Ireland, W KO 2 Mohamed Selim, Egypt
Quarter-Final:
Leszek Blazynski, Poland, W PTS 3-2 Chong Man You, South Korea
Gheorghi Kostadinov, Bulgaria, W PTS 3-2 Calixto Perez, Colombia
Douglas Rodriguez, Cuba, W TKO 3 Boris Zoriktuyev, USSR
Leo Rwabwogo, Uganda, W TKO 3 Neil McLaighlin, Ireland
Semi-Final:
Gheorghi Kostadinov, Bulgaria, W PTS 5-0 Leszek Blazynski, Poland
Leo Rwabwogo, Uganda, W PTS 3-2 Douglas Rodriguez, Cuba
Final:
Gheorghi Kostadinov, Bulgaria, W PTS 5-0 Leo Rwabwogo, Uganda

Bantamweight (119 lbs)
First Preliminaries:
Stefan Foerster, Germany,GDR, W PTS 4-1 Leslie Hamilton, Canada
Mayaki Seydou, Niger, W PTS 3-2 Mehmet Kumova, Turkey
Saing Keun Koh, South Korea, W KO 1 Mohamed Ayele, Ethiopia
Abdelaziz Hammi, Tunisia, W PTS 5-0 Leopold Agbazo, Dahomey
Juan Francsico Rodriguez, Spain, W PTS 5-0 Luis Avila, Panama
Aldo Cosentino, France, W PTS 5-0 Jozef Reszpondek, Poland
Second Preliminaries:
George Turpin, Great Britain, W PTS 5-0 Pierre Amont Ndiaye, Senegal
Chee Yen Wang, Taiwan, W PTS 3-2 Manoochehr Bahmani, Iran
John Mwaura Nderu, Kenya, W PTS 4-1 Eduardo Barragan, Colombia
Yong Ik Kim, North Korea,PRK, W PTS 4-1 Deusdete Vasconselos, Brazil
Michael Dowling, Ireland, W PTS 4-1 Ove Lundby, Sweden
Orlando Martinez, Cuba, W PTS 4-1 Win Maung, Burma
Ferry Egbert Maniaga, Indonesia, W PTS 5-0 Rene Silva, Nicaragua
Joe (Joseph) Destimo, Ghana, W PTS 3-2 Werner Schaefer, Germany,FRG
Bulan Ganbat, Mongolia, W PTS 5-0 David Oleme, Cameroon
Ricardo Carreras, USA, W TKO 3 Michael O’Brien, Australia
Vasily Solomin, USSR, W PTS 5-0 Veepol Charndej, Thailand
Marin Lazar, Romania, W PTS 5-0 Flevitus Bitegeko, Tanzania
Alfonso Zamora, Mexico, W TKO 2 Ricardo Fortaleza, Philippines
Stefan Foerster, Germany,GDR, W PTS 5-0 Mayaki Seydou, Niger
Saing Keun Koh, South Korea, W PTS 5-0 Abdelaziz Hammi, Tunisia
Juan Francsico Rodriguez, Spain, W PTS 4-1 Aldo Cosentino, France
Third Preliminaries:
George Turpin, Great Britain, W PTS 5-0 Chee Yen Wang, Taiwan
John Mwaura Nderu, Kenya, W PTS 4-1 Yong Ik Kim, North Korea,PRK
Orlando Martinez, Cuba, W PTS 3-2 Michael Dowling, Ireland
Ferry Egbert Maniaga, Indonesia, W PTS 4-1 Joe (Joseph) Destimo, Ghana
Ricardo Carreras, USA, W PTS 3-2 Bulan Ganbat, Mongolia
Vasily Solomin, USSR, W PTS 4-1 Marin Lazar, Romania
Alfonso Zamora, Mexico, W PTS 5-0 Stefan Foerster, Germany,GDR
Juan Francsico Rodriguez, Spain, W PTS 5-0 Saing Keun Koh, South Korea
Quarter-Final:
George Turpin, Great Britain, W PTS 4-1 John Mwaura Nderu, Kenya
Orlando Martinez, Cuba, W PTS 5-0 Ferry Egbert Maniaga, Indonesia
Ricardo Carreras, USA, W PTS 3-2 Vasily Solomin, USSR
Alfonso Zamora, Mexico, W KO 2 Juan Francsico Rodriguez, Spain
Semi-Final:
Orlando Martinez, Cuba, W PTS 3-2 George Turpin, Great Britain
Alfonso Zamora, Mexico, W PTS 4-1 Ricardo Carreras, USA
Final:
Orlando Martinez, Cuba, W PTS 5-0 Alfonso Zamora, Mexico

Featherweight (125 lbs)
First Preliminaries:
Pasquale Morbidelli, Italy, W PTS 5-0 Morgan Mwenya, Zambia
Angelos Theotokatos, Greece, W PTS 5-0 Lema Yemane, Ethiopia
Louis Self, USA, W PTS 5-0 Maurice Apeang, France
Michael Andrews, Nigeria, W PTS 5-0 Abdou Faye, Senegal
Andras Botos, Hungary, W PTS 5-0 Nopparat Preecha, Thailand
Jose Baptista, Venezuela, W PTS 5-0 Emmanuel Eloundou, Cameroon
Boris Kusnetsov, USSR, W KO 1 Harouna Lago, Niger
Rudolf Vogel, Switzerland, W PTS 3-2 Joseph Mbourokounda, Gabon
Ryszard Tomczyk, Poland, W PTS 4-1 Juan Francisco Garcia
Jochen Bachfeld, Germany,GDR, W PTS 5-0 Peter Prause, Germany,FRG
William Taylor, Great Britain, W PTS 5-0 Lahcen Maghfour
Gabriel Pometcu, Romania, W KO 1 Nils Dag Stromme, Norway
Orlando Palacios, Cuba, W PTS 4-1 Joe Cofie, Ghana
Second Preliminaries:
Mohamed Salah Amin, Egypt, W PTS 5-0 Guy Segbaya, Togo
Philip Waruinge, Kenya, W PTS 4-1 Jabbar Feli, Iran
Jouko Lindberg, Finland, W PTS 5-0 Deogratias Musoke, Uganda
Alberto Mario Ortiz, Argentina, W PTS 4-1 Jose Luis Vellon
Kountcho Kountchev, Bulgaria, W PTS 3-2 Palamdorj Baatar, Mongolia
Clemente Rojas, Colombia, W PTS 3-2 Dale Anderson, Canada
Antonio Rubio, Spain, W TKO 3 Jungle Thangata, Malawi
Habibu Kinyogoli, Tanzania, W PTS 5-0 Sun Soth, Cambodia
Kazuo Kobayashi, Japan, W PTS 5-0 Pat Ryan, New Zealand
Pasquale Morbidelli, Italy, W PTS 4-1 Ebuset Seyfi Tatar, Turkey
Louis Self, USA, W PTS 5-0 Angelos Theotokatos, Greece
Andras Botos, Hungary, W PTS 5-0 Michael Andrews, Nigeria
Boris Kusnetsov, USSR, W PTS 3-2 Jose Baptista, Venezuela
Ryszard Tomczyk, Poland, W KO 2 Rudolf Vogel, Switzerland
Jochen Bachfeld, Germany,GDR, W PTS 5-0 William Taylor, Great Britain
Gabriel Pometcu, Romania, W PTS 4-1 Orlando Palacios, Cuba
Third Preliminaries:
Philip Waruinge, Kenya, W PTS 5-0 Mohamed Salah Amin, Egypt
Jouko Lindberg, Finland, W PTS 4-1 Alberto Mario Ortiz, Argentina
Clemente Rojas, Colombia, W W.O. Kountcho Kountchev, Bulgaria
Antonio Rubio, Spain, W PTS 5-0 Habibu Kinyogoli, Tanzania
Kazuo Kobayashi, Japan, W KO 1 Pasquale Morbidelli, Italy
Andras Botos, Hungary, W PTS 3-2 Louis Self, USA
Boris Kusnetsov, USSR, W PTS 5-0 Ryszard Tomczyk, Poland
Gabriel Pometcu, Romania, W PTS 5-0 Jochen Bachfeld, Germany,GDR
Quarter-Final:
Philip Waruinge, Kenya, W PTS 4-1 Jouko Lindberg, Finland
Clemente Rojas, Colombia, W DQ 2 Antonio Rubio, Spain
Andras Botos, Hungary, W PTS 4-1 Kazuo Kobayashi, Japan
Boris Kusnetsov, USSR, W PTS 4-1 Gabriel Pometcu, Romania
Semi-Final:
Philip Waruinge, Kenya, W PTS 3-2 Clemente Rojas, Colombia
Boris Kusnetsov, USSR, W PTS 4-1 Andras Botos, Hungary
Final:
Boris Kusnetsov, USSR, W PTS 4-1 Philip Waruinge, Kenya

Lightweight (132 lbs)
First Preliminaries:
Guitry Bananier, France, W PTS 4-1 Luis Davila, Puerto Rico
Laszlo Orban, Hungary, W PTS 5-0 Mohamed Sourour, Morocco
Giambattista Capretti, Italy, W TKO 2 Jose Martinez, Canada
Ivan Michailov, Bulgaria, W TKO 2 Roy Hurdley, Panama
Hosain Eghmaz, Iran, W TKO 2 Abdelhadi Khallafallah, Egypts
Second Preliminaries:
Charles Nash, Ireland, W PTS 5-0 Erik Madsen, Denmark
Antonio Gin, Mexico, W PTS 4-1 Coutrney Atherly, Guyana
Jan Szczepanski, Poland, W PTS 5-0 Kasamiro Kas Marchlo, Sudan
James Busceme, USA, W PTS 5-0 Praianan Vichit, Thailand
Peter Hess, Germany,FRG, W PTS 4-1 Enrique Regueiferos, Cuba
Sven-Erik Paulsen, Norway, W TKO 1 Gennadiy Dobrokhotov, USSR
Samuel Mbugua, Kenya, W PTS 5-0 Girmaye Gabre,
Muniswamy Venu, India, W TKO 3 Neville Cole, Great Britain
Karel Kaspar, Czechoslovakia, W PTS 5-0 Tatu Chionga, Malawi
Alfonso Perez, Colombia, W PTS 5-0 Peter Odhiambo, Uganda
Khaidav Altanhuiag, Mongolia, W PTS 5-0 Antonio Comaschi, Argentina
Eraslan Doruk, Turkey, W PTS 5-0 Luis Rodriguez, Venezuela
Antoniu Vasile, Romania, W TKO 3 Adeyemi Abayomi, Nigeria
Tai Ho Kim, South Korea, W KO 3 Guitry Bananier, France
Laszlo Orban, Hungary, W PTS 4-1 Giambattista Capretti, Italy
Ivan Michailov, Bulgaria, W PTS 3-2 Hosain Eghmaz, Iran
Third Preliminaries:
Charles Nash, Ireland, W TKO 1 Antonio Gin, Mexico
Jan Szczepanski, Poland, W PTS 5-0 James Busceme, USA
Sven-Erik Paulsen, Norway, W KO 2 Peter Hess, Germany,FRG
Samuel Mbugua, Kenya, W PTS 5-0 Muniswamy Venu, India
Alfonso Perez, Colombia, W PTS 5-0 Karel Kaspar, Czechoslovakia
Eraslan Doruk, Turkey, W PTS 3-2 Khaidav Altanhuiag, Mongolia
Tai Ho Kim, South Korea, W TKO 1 Antoniu Vasile, Romania
Laszlo Orban, Hungary, W PTS 4-1 Ivan Michailov, Bulgaria
Quarter-Final:
Jan Szczepanski, Poland, W DQ 3 Charles Nash, Ireland
Samuel Mbugua, Kenya, W PTS 4-1 Sven-Erik Paulsen, Norway
Alfonso Perez, Colombia, W PTS 3-2 Eraslan Doruk, Turkey
Laszlo Orban, Hungary, W PTS 4-1 Tai Ho Kim, South Korea
Semi-Final:
Jan Szczepanski, Poland, W PTS Samuel Mbugua, Kenya
Laszlo Orban, Hungary, W PTS 3-2 Alfonso Perez, Colombia
Final:
Jan Szczepanski, Poland, W PTS 5-0 Laszlo Orban, Hungary

Super-Lightweight (139 lbs)
First Preliminaries:
James Montague, Ireland, W TKO 3 Nosrat Vakil Monfared, Iran
Ray Seales, USA, W PTS 3-2 Ulrich Beyer, Germany,GDR
Anatoliy Kamnev, USSR, W KO 2 Roy Johnson, Bermuda
Andres Molina, Cuba, W TKO 2 Pentti Saarman, Finland
Emiliano Villa, Colombia, W PTS 5-0 Tomsah Milwal Okalo, Sudan
Graham Moughton, Great Britain, W PTS 5-0 Malang Balouch, Pakistan
Zvonimir Vujin, Yugoslavia, W TKO 2 Robert Mwakosya, Tanzania
Sodnom Gombo, Mongolia, W PTS 5-0 Ytham Kunda, Zambia
Angel Angelov, Bulgaria, W TKO 3 Luis Contreras, Venezuela
Walter Desiderio Gomez, Argentina, W PTS 5-0 Krzysztof Pierwieniecki, Poland
Srisook Buntoe, Thailand, W PTS 4-1 Ernesto Bergamasco, Italy
Calistrat Cutov, Romania, W PTS 4-1 Mohamed Muruli, Uganda
Tai Shik Park, South Korea, W TKO 3 Abdou Fall, Senegal
Issaka Dabore, Nigeria, W TKO 3 Odartey Lawson, Ghana
Laudiel Negron, Puerto Rico, W PTS 4-1 Obisia Nwakpa, Nigeria
Kyoji Shinohara, Japan, W PTS 5-0 Fekadu Gabre Selassie, Ethiopia
Second Preliminaries:
Ray Seales, USA, W PTS 5-0 James Montague, Ireland
Andres Molina, Cuba, W KO 3 Anatoliy Kamnev, USSR
Graham Moughton, Great Britain, W PTS 3-2 Emiliano Villa, Colombia
Zvonimir Vujin, Yugoslavia, W PTS 3-2 Sodnom Gombo, Mongolia
Angel Angelov, Bulgaria, W PTS 4-1 Walter Desiderio Gomez, Argentina
Srisook Buntoe, Thailand, W TKO 3 Calistrat Cutov, Romania
Issaka Dabore, Nigeria, W TKO 3 Tai Shik Park, South Korea
Kyoji Shinohara, Japan, W PTS 5-0 Laudiel Negron, Puerto Rico
Quarter-Final:
Ray Seales, USA, W PTS 3-2 Andres Molina, Cuba
Zvonimir Vujin, Yugoslavia, W PTS 5-0 Graham Moughton, Great Britain
Angel Angelov, Bulgaria, W TKO 2 Srisook Buntoe, Thailand
Issaka Dabore, Nigeria, W PTS 3-2 Kyoji Shinohara, Japan
Semi-Final:
Ray Seales, USA, W PTS 5-0 Zvonimir Vujin, Yugoslavia
Angel Angelov, Bulgaria, W PTS 5-0 Issaka Dabore, Nigeria
Final:
Ray Seales, USA, W PTS 3-2 Angel Angelov, Bulgaria

Welterweight (147 lbs)
First Preliminaries:
Ib Boetcher, Denmark, W PTS 3-2 Nicolas Ortiz Flores, Puerto Rico
Vladimir Kolev, Bulgaria, W PTS 5-0 Abdelhamid Fouad Gad, Egypt
David Jackson, Uganda, W PTS 3-2 Victor Zilberman, Romania
Carlos Burga, Peru, W PTS 4-1 Ketil Hodne, KetilHodne
Jesse Valdez, USA, W PTS 5-0 Kolman Kalipe, Togo
Second Preliminaries:
Alfonso Fernandez, Spain, W PTS 4-1 Hakki Sozen, Turkey
Maurice Hope, Great Britain, W PTS 5-0 Garry Davis, Bahamas
Damdiniav Bandi, Mongolia, W PTS 3-2 Emma Flash Ankoudey, Ghana
Janos Kajdi, Hungary, W PTS 4-1 James Vrij, Netherlands
Kerry Wayne Devlin, Australia, W TKO 3 Mirgaani Rizgalla, Sudan
Sergio Lozano, Mexico, W PTS 5-0 Joe Mensah, Nigeria
Vartex Parsanian, Iran, W PTS 5-0 Mbaraka Mkanga, Tanzania
Dick Tiger Murunga, Kenya, W PTS 4-1 Alfons Stawski, Poland
Emilio Correa, Cuba, W PTS 5-0 Damiano Lassandro, Italy
Manfred Wolke, Germany,GDR, W PTS 4-1 Panayotis Therianos, Greece
Guenther Meier, Germany,FRG, W PTS 5-0 Jeff Rackley, New Zealand
Sangnual Rabieb, Thailand, W PTS 5-0 Karl Gschwind, Switzerland
Anatoliy Khokhlov, USSR, W TKO 3 Julio Medina, Chile
John Rodgers, Ireland, W PTS Ib Boetcher, Denmark
David Jackson, Uganda, W PTS 4-1 Vladimir Kolev, Bulgaria
Jesse Valdez, USA, W PTS 4-1 Carlos Burga, Peru
Third Preliminaries:
Maurice Hope, Great Britain, W W.O. Alfonso Fernandez, Spain
Janos Kajdi, Hungary, W KO 2 Damdiniav Bandi, Mongolia
Sergio Lozano, Mexico, W PTS 4-1 Kerry Wayne Devlin, Australia
Dick Tiger Murunga, Kenya, W TKO 3 Vartex Parsanian, Iran
Emilio Correa, Cuba, W TKO 2 Manfred Wolke, Germany,GDR
Guenther Meier, Germany,FRG, W PTS 5-0 Sangnual Rabieb, Thailand
Anatoliy Khokhlov, USSR, W PTS 5-0 John Rodgers, Ireland
Jesse Valdez, USA, W PTS 4-1 David Jackson, Uganda
Quarter-Final:
Janos Kajdi, Hungary, W PTS 5-0 Maurice Hope, Great Britain
Dick Tiger Murunga, Kenya, W KO 1 Sergio Lozano, Mexico
Emilio Correa, Cuba, W PTS 3-2 Guenther Meier, Germany,FRG
Jesse Valdez, USA, W PTS 5-0 Anatoliy Khokhlov, USSR
Semi-Final:
Janos Kajdi, Hungary, W PTS 4-1 Dick Tiger Murunga, Kenya
Emilio Correa, Cuba, W PTS 3-2 Jesse Valdez, USA
Final:
Janos Kajdi, Hungary, W PTS 4-1 Janos Kajdi, Hungary

Super-Welterweight (156 lbs)
First Preliminaries:
Jae Keun Lim, South Korea, W PTS 3-2 Namchal Tsendaiush, Mongolia
Rolando Garbey, Cuba, W PTS 5-0 Ricky Barnor, Ghana
Svetomir Belic, Yugoslavia, W PTS 4-1 Dumar Fall, Senegal
Second Preliminaries:
Anthony Richardson, Netherlands, W PTS 3-2 Svetomir Belic, Yugoslavia
Loucif Hamani, Algeria, W PTS 5-0 Jose Colon, Puerto Rico
Alan Minter, Great Britain, W KO 2 Reginald Ford, Guyana
Valeriy Tregubov, USSR, W PTS 3-2 Reggie Jones, USA
Evengelos Oikonomakos, Greece, W PTS 5-0 Nicolas Aquilino, Philippines
Dieter Kottysch, Germany,FRG, W TKO 2 Bonifacio Avila, Colombia
Mohamed Majeri, Tunisia, W PTS 5-0 Issoufou Habou, Niger
Alan Jenkinson, Australia, W PTS 4-1 Michel Belliard, France
Mikko Saarinen, Finland, W TKO 2 David Attan, kenya
Peter Tiepold, Germany,GDR, W PTS 4-1 Ion Gyorfi, Romania
Christopher Elliott, Ireland, W PTS 5-0 Farouk Kesrouan, Lebanon
Emeterio Villanueva, Mexico, W PTS 4-1 Alfredo Lemus, Venezuela
Wieslaw Rudkowski, Poland, W PTS 5-0 Antonio Castellini, Italy
Nayden Stantchev, Bulgaria, W PTS 3-2 John Opio, Uganda
Rolando Garbey, Cuba, W PTS 5-0 Franz Csandl, Austria
Second Preliminaries:
Loucif Hamani, Algeria, W TKO 2 Anthony Richardson, Netherlands
Alan Minter, Great Britain, W PTS 5-0 Valeriy Tregubov, USSR
Dieter Kottysch, Germany,FRG, W PTS 5-0 Evengelos Oikonomakos, Greece
Mohamed Majeri, Tunisia, W PTS 5-0 Alan Jenkinson, Australia
Peter Tiepold, Germany,GDR, W PTS 5-0 Mikko Saarinen, Finland
Emeterio Villanueva, Mexico, W TKO 3 Christopher Elliott, Ireland
Wieslaw Rudkowski, Poland, W PTS 5-0 Nayden Stantchev, Bulgaria
Rolando Garbey, Cuba, W TKO 2 Jae Keun Lim, South Korea
Quarter-Final:
Alan Minter, Great Britain, W PTS 4-1 Loucif Hamani, Algeria
Dieter Kottysch, Germany,FRG, W PTS 5-0 Mohamed Majeri, Tunisia
Peter Tiepold, Germany,GDR, W PTS 5-0 Emeterio Villanueva, Mexico
Wieslaw Rudkowski, Poland, W PTS 4-1 Rolando Garbey, Cuba
Semi-Final:
Dieter Kottysch, Germany,FRG, W PTS 3-2 Alan Minter, Great Britain
Wieslaw Rudkowski, Poland, W PTS 4-1 Peter Tiepold, Germany,GDR
Final:
Dieter Kottysch, Germany,FRG, W PTS 3-2 Wieslaw Rudkowski, Poland

Middleweight (165 lbs)
First Preliminaries:
Alejandro Montoya, Cuba, W KO 1 Alec Nastac, Romania
William Knight, Great Britain, W PTS 3-2 Julius Luipa, Zambia
Hans-Joachim Brauske, Germany,GDR, W PTS 3-2 Abdalla Abdelwahb Salih, Sudan
Vyacheslav Lemechev, USSR, W KO 1 William Gomnies, Indonesia
Nazif Kuran, Turkey, W TKO 2 Athanasios Giannopoulos, Greece
Nathaniel Knowles, Bahamas, W TKO 1 Faustino Quiñales, Venezuela
Second Preliminaries:
Reima Virtanen, Finland, W PTS 3-2 Titus Simba, Tanzania
Witold Stachurski, Poland, W PTS 4-1 Peter Dula, Kenya
Prince Amartey, Ghana, W PTS 5-0 Jose Luis Espinosa, Mexico
Poul Knudsen, Denmark, W PTS 5-0 William Peets, Virgin Island
Marvin Johnson, USA, W PTS 5-0 Ewald Jarmer, France
Alejandro Montoya, Cuba, W TKO 2 William Knight, Great Britain
Vyacheslav Lemechev, USSR, W PTS 5-0 Hans-Joachim Brauske, Germany,GDR
Nazif Kuran, Turkey, W KO 1 Nathaniel Knowles, Bahamas
Quarter-Final:
Reima Virtanen, Finland, W TKO 3 Witold Stachurski, Poland
Prince Amartey, Ghana, W PTS 3-2 Poul Knudsen, Denmark
Marvin Johnson, USA, W PTS 5-0 Alejandro Montoya, Cuba
Vyacheslav Lemechev, USSR, W TKO 2 Nazif Kuran, Turkey
Semi-Final:
Reima Virtanen, Finland, W PTS 3-2 Prince Amartey, Ghana
Vyacheslav Lemechev, USSR, W TKO 2 Marvin Johnson, USA
Final:
Vyacheslav Lemechev, USSR, W KO 1 Reima Virtanen, Finland

Light-Heavyweight (178 lbs)
First Preliminaries:
Isaac Ikhouria, Nigeria, W PTS 3-2 Anton Schaer, Switzerland
Valdemar Paulino Oliveira, Brazil, W PTS 5-0 Nghlav Mehtabs Singh, India
Nikolay Anfimov, USSR, W PTS 5-0 Georgi Stankov, Bulgaria
Mahmoud Aly Ahmed, Egypt, W PTS 5-0 Gombo Zorig, Mongolia
Janusz Gortat, Poland, W PTS 5-0 Jaroslav Kral, Czechoslovakia
Raymond Russell, USA, W TKO 2 Stephen Thega, Kenya
Rudi Hornig, Germany,FRG, W PTS 5-0 Henri Moreau, France
Guglielmo Spinello, Italy, W KO 2 Samson Laizer, Tanzania
Marin Culineac, Romania, W PTS 5-0 Oliver Dinsdale Wright, Jamaica
Miguel Angel Cuello, Argentina, W PTS 4-1 Ottomar Sachse, Germany,GDR
Mate Parlov, Yugoslavia, W TKO 2 Noureddine Aman Hasan, Chad
Imre Toth, Hungary, W PTS 3-2 Matthias Ouma, uGANDA
Second Preliminaries:
Gilberto Carrillo, Cuba, W KO 1 Ernesto Sanchez, Venezuela
Harald Skog, Norway, W PTS 5-0 Seifu Mekkonen, Ethiopia
Isaac Ikhouria, Nigeria, W PTS 5-0 Valdemar Paulino Oliveira, Brazil
Nikolay Anfimov, USSR, W TKO 3 Mahmoud Aly Ahmed, Egypt
Janusz Gortat, Poland, W PTS 3-2 Raymond Russell, USA
Rudi Hornig, Germany,FRG, W PTS 4-1 Guglielmo Spinello, Italy
Miguel Angel Cuello, Argentina, W TKO 2 Marin Culineac, Romania
Mate Parlov, Yugoslavia, W TKO 2 Imre Toth, Hungary
Quarter-Final:
Gilberto Carrillo, Cuba, W TKO 1 Harald Skog, Norway
Isaac Ikhouria, Nigeria, W PTS 3-2 Nikolay Anfimov, USSR
Janusz Gortat, Poland, W TKO 1 Rudi Hornig, Germany,FRG
Mate Parlov, Yugoslavia, W W.O. Miguel Angel Cuello, Argentina
Semi-Final:
Gilberto Carrillo, Cuba, W PTS 5-0 Isaac Ikhouria, Nigeria
Mate Parlov, Yugoslavia, W PTS 5-0 Janusz Gortat, Poland
Final:
Mate Parlov, Yugoslavia, W TKO 2 Gilberto Carrillo, Cuba

Heavyweight (over 178 lbs)
First Preliminaries:
Teofilo Stevenson, Cuba, W TKO 1 Ludwig Denderys, Poland
Duane Bobick, USA, W PTS 5-0 Yuri Nesterov, USSR
Ion Alexe, Romania, W PTS 5-0 Jozsef Reder, Hungary
Juergen Fanghaenel, Germany,GDR, W KO 1 Atanas Souvandjiev, Bulgaria
Carroll Morgan, Canada, W PTS 3-2 Fatai Ayinla, Nigeria
Hasse Thomsen, Sweden, W PTS 4-1 Jean Bassomben, Cameroon
Quarter-Final:
Peter Hussing, Germany,FGR, W KO 1 Oscar Ludena, Peru
Teofilo Stevenson, Cuba, W TKO 3 Duane Bobick, USA
Ion Alexe, Romania, W PTS 5-0 Juergen Fanghaenel, Germany,GDR
Hasse Thomsen, Sweden, W KO 3 Carroll Morgan, Canada
Semi-Final:
Teofilo Stevenson, Cuba, W TKO 2 Peter Hussing, Germany,FGR
Ion Alexe, Romania, W PTS 5-0 Hasse Thomsen, Sweden
Final:
Teofilo Stevenson, Cuba, W W.O. Ion Alexe, Romania