There are 55.056 boxer records, at least 536.266 bouts and 10.738 news archived

Home Italy Schedule Results Ratings Amateur Records Amateur Encyclopedia Contacts Reserved Area

OLYMPIC GAMES HISTORY - OLYMPIC GAMES BOXING RESULTS - 1996 - ATLANTA

OLYMPIC GAMES BOXING RESULTS




1996, ATLANTA, GEORGIA, USA






LEGEND
W PTS Points
W RSC Referee Stop Contest
W KO Knockout
W RSCH Referee Stop Contest - Head blow
W RSCI Referee Stop Contest - Injured
W RSCOS Referee Stop Contest Outscored R Round
W DQ/DSQ Disqualified
W AB/RET Retired
W WO Walkover
JURY Result determined by Jury votes
NC No Contest
BDSQ Both Disqualified




Light-Flyweight (48 kg)
First Preliminaries:
July 21, 1996 Somrot Kamsing, Thailand, W PTS 19-4 Yasser Giritli, Turkey
July 21, 1996 Sabin Marius Bornei, Romania, W PTS 16-10 Jose Perez, Dominican republic
July 21, 1996 Beibis Mendoza, Colombia, W PTS 12-1 Domenic Filane, Canada
July 21, 1996 Oleg Kiryukhin, Ukraine, W PTS 17-3 Abdul Rashid Qambrani, Pakistan
July 21, 1996 Anicet Rasoanaivo, Madagascar, W PTS 12-0 Geovani Baca, Honduras
July 21, 1996 Albert Guardado, USA, W PTS 11-9 Modiradilo Healer, Botswana
July 21, 1996 Yosvani Aguilera, Cuba, W RSC 2 Stefan Stroem, Sweden
July 21, 1996 Mansueto Velasco, Philippines, W RSCH 1 Chih Hsiu Tsai, Taiwan
July 21, 1996 Hamid Berhili, Morocco, W PTS 10-5 Alfred Tetteh, Ghana
July 21, 1996 Yang Xiangzhong, China, W PTS 16-7 Alberto Rossel, Peru
July 21, 1996 Rafael Lozano, Spain, W PTS 10-2 Joseph Benhard, Namibia
July 21, 1996 Masibulele Makepula, South Africa, W RSCH 1 Debendra Thapa, India
July 21, 1996 Jesus Martinez Tejada, Mexico, W PTS 15-4 Sapok Biki, Malaysia
July 21, 1996 Lapaene Masara, Indonesia, W PTS 13-3 Peter Balaz, Slovakia
Second Preliminaries:
July 26, 1996 Daniel Petrov, Bulgaria W PTS 11-5 Nshan Munchyan, Armenia
July 26, 1996 Somrot Kamsing, Thailand, W PTS 18-7 Sabin Marius Bornei, Romania
July 26, 1996 Oleg Kiryukhin, Ukraine, W PTS 18-6 Beibis Mendoza, Colombia
July 26, 1996 Albert Guardado, USA, W PTS 9-4 Anicet Rasoanaivo, Madagascar
July 26, 1996 Mansueto Velasco, Philippines, W PTS 14-5 Yosvani Aguilera, Cuba
July 26, 1996 Hamid Berhili, Morocco, W PTS 14-9 Yang Xiangzhong, China
July 26, 1996 Rafael Lozano, Spain, W PTS 14-3 Masibulele Makepula, South Africa
July 26, 1996 Lapaene Masara, Indonesia, W PTS 8-1 Jesus Martinez Tejada, Mexico
Quarter-Final:
July 30, 1996 Daniel Petrov, Bulgaria W PTS 14-6 Somrot Kamsing, Thailand
July 30, 1996 Oleg Kiryukhin, Ukraine, W PTS 20-10 Hamid Berhili, Morocco
July 30, 1996 Mansueto Velasco, Philippines, W PTS 20-10 Hamid Berhili, Morocco
July 30, 1996 Rafael Lozano, Spain, W PTS 10-9 Lapaene Masara, Indonesia
Semi-Final:
Aug. 1, 1996 Daniel Petrov, Bulgaria W PTS 17-8 Oleg Kiryukhin, Ukraine
Aug. 1, 1996 Mansueto Velasco, Philippines, W PTS 22-10 Rafael Lozano, Spain
Final:
Aug. 3, 1996 Daniel Petrov, Bulgaria W PTS 19-6 Rafael Lozano, Spain

Flyweight (51 kg)
First Preliminaries:
July 23, 1996 Boniface Mukuka, Zambia, W PTS 11-4 Mohamed Zbir, Morocco
July 23, 1996 Albert Pakeyev, Russia, W PTS 8-1 Richard Sunee, Mautitius
July 23, 1996 Khaled Falah, Syria, W PTS 11-9 Pramuansak Phosuwan, Thailand
July 23, 1996 Daniel Reyes, Colombia, W PTS 16-2 Tebebu Behoneben, Ethiopia
July 23, 1996 Maikro Romero, Cuba, W PTS 24-12 Eric Morel, USA
July 23, 1996 Lernik Papyan, Armenia, W PTS 10-5 Kazumasa Tsujimoto, Japan
July 23, 1996 Igor Samoylenko, Moldova, W PTS 20-8 Omar Adorno, Puerto Rico
July 23, 1996 Elias Recaido, Philippines, W PTS 13-2 Arson Mapfumo, Zimbabwe
July 23, 1996 Bulat Jumadilov, Kazakhstan, W PTS 18-7 Vladislav Nayman, Israel
July 23, 1996 Sergey Kovganenko, Ukraine, W PTS 12-6 Darwin Angeles, Honduras
July 23, 1996 Hussein Hussein, Australia, W PTS 11-8 Carmine Molaro, Italy
July 23, 1996 Damaen Kelly, Ireland, W PTS 12-11 Yulian Strogov, Bulgaria
July 23, 1996 Omar Narvaez, Argentina, W PTS 9-4 Joan Guzman, Dominican Republic
July 23, 1996 Mehdi Assous, Algeria, W PTS 11-4 Howard Gereo, Papua New Guinea
July 23, 1996 Zoltan Lunka, Germany, W PTS 13-7 Jesus Martin Castillo, Mexico
July 23, 1996 Hermensen Ballo, Indonesia, W PTS 6-2 Gui Boulingui, Gabon
Second Preliminaries:
July 28, 1996 Albert Pakeyev, Russia, W PTS 13-4 Boniface Mukuka, Zambia
July 28, 1996 Daniel Reyes, Colombia, W PTS 15-13 Khaled Falah, Syria
July 28, 1996 Maikro Romero, Cuba, W PTS 22-6 Lernik Papyan, Armenia
July 28, 1996 Elias Recaido, Philippines, W PTS 12-8 Igor Samoylenko, Moldova
July 28, 1996 Bulat Jumadilov, Kazakhstan, W PTS 21-4 Sergey Kovganenko, Ukraine
July 28, 1996 Damaen Kelly, Ireland, W PTS 27-20 Hussein Hussein, Australia
July 28, 1996 Mehdi Assous, Algeria, W PTS 20-4 Omar Narvaez, Argentina
July 28, 1996 Zoltan Lunka, Germany, W PTS 18-12 Hermensen Ballo, Indonesia
Quarter-Final:
July 31, 1996 Albert Pakeyev, Russia, W PTS + 13-13 Daniel Reyes, Colombia
July 31, 1996 Maikro Romero, Cuba, W PTS 18-3 Elias Recaido, Philippines
July 31, 1996 Bulat Jumadilov, Kazakhstan, W PTS 13-6 Damaen Kelly, Ireland
July 31, 1996 Zoltan Lunka, Germany, W PTS 19-6 Mehdi Assous, Algeria
Semi-Final:
Aug. 2, 1996 Maikro Romero, Cuba, W PTS 12-6 Albert Pakeyev, Russia
Aug. 2, 1996 Bulat Jumadilov, Kazakhstan, W PTS 23-18 Zoltan Lunka, Germany
Final:
Aug. 4, 1996 Maikro Romero, Cuba, W PTS 12-11 Zoltan Lunka, Germany

Bantamweight (54 kg)
First Preliminaries:
July 20, 1996 Rashid Bouaita, France, W PTS 10-4 Bektas Abubakirov, Kazakhstan
July 20, 1996 Zahir Raheem, USA, W PTS 19-4 Jong Gil Hoe, North Korea,PRK
July 20, 1996 Arnaldo Mesa, Cuba, W PTS 19-5 John Hamed Larbi, Sweden
July 20, 1996 Ki Wong Bae, South Korea, W PTS 8-4 Virgilio Vicera, Philippines
July 20, 1996 Davatseren Tsyeen-Oidov, Mongolia, W PTS 13-7 Oscar Chongo, Zambia
July 20, 1996 Raimkul Malakhbekov, Russia, W PTS 16-6 Jose Cotto, Puerto Rico
July 20, 1996 Abdelaziz Boulehia, Algeria, W PTS 10-6 Agathangelos Tsiripidis, Greece
July 20, 1996 Johny Nolasco, Dominican Republic, W PTS 18-4 Steve Naraina, Mauritius
July 20, 1996 Hisham Nafil, Morocco, W PTS 16-3 Marcos Verbal, Colombia
July 20, 1996 Vichai Khadpo, Thailand, W PTS 12-2 Claude Lambert, Canada
July 20, 1996 Carlos Barreto, Venezuela, W PTS 9-3 Alexander Hristov, Bulgaria
July 20, 1996 Raicu Crinu Olteanu, Romania, W RSC 3 Samuel Alvarez, Mexico
July 20, 1996 Klai Riadh, Tunisia, W PTS 14-4 James Swan, Aaustralia
July 20, 1996 Khurshed Hasanov, Tajikistan, W PTS 20-10 Kehinde Aweda, Nigeria
July 20, 1996 Istvan Kovacs, Hungary, W PTS 15-3 Soner Karaoz, Turkey
Second Preliminaries:
July 25, 1996 Rashid Bouaita, France, W PTS 13-6 Gabriel Krizan, Slovakia
July 25, 1996 Arnaldo Mesa, Cuba, W RSC 1 Zahir Raheem, USA
July 25, 1996 Davatseren Tsyeen-Oidov, Mongolia, W PTS 11-10 Ki Wong Bae, South Korea
July 25, 1996 Raimkul Malakhbekov, Russia, W RSC 3 Abdelaziz Boulehia, Algeria
July 25, 1996 Hisham Nafil, Morocco, W PTS 18-6 Johny Nolasco, Dominican Republic
July 25, 1996 Vichai Khadpo, Thailand, W PTS 14-6 Carlos Barreto, Venezuela
July 25, 1996 Raicu Crinu Olteanu, Romania, W PTS 16-3 Klai Riadh, Tunisia
July 25, 1996 Istvan Kovacs, Hungary, W PTS 17-3 Khurshed Hasanov, Tajikistan
Quarter-Final:
July 30, 1996 Arnaldo Mesa, Cuba, W PTS 15-8 Rashid Bouaita, France
July 30, 1996 Raimkul Malakhbekov, Russia, W PTS 21-9 Davatseren Tsyeen-Oidov, Mongolia
July 30, 1996 Vichai Khadpo, Thailand, W PTS 13-4 Hisham Nafil, Morocco
July 30, 1996 Istvan Kovacs, Hungary, W PTS 24-2 Raicu Crinu Olteanu, Romania
Semi-Final:
Aug. 1, 1996 Arnaldo Mesa, Cuba, W PTS + 14-14 Raimkul Malakhbekov, Russia
Aug. 1, 1996 Istvan Kovacs, Hungary, W PTS 12-7 Vichai Khadpo, Thailand
Final:
Aug. 3, 1996 Istvan Kovacs, Hungary, W PTS 14-7 Arnaldo Mesa, Cuba

Featherweight (57 kg)
First Preliminaries:
July 22, 1996 Ramazi Paliani, Russia, W PTS 10-7 Soo Young Shin, South Korea
July 22, 1996 Philip Ndou, South Africa, W RSC 2 Casey Patton, Canada
July 22, 1996 Somluck Kamsing, Thailand, W PTS 13-2 Luis Seda, Puerto Rico
July 22, 1996 Daniel Attah, Nigeria, W PTS 14-2 Lynch Ipera, Papua New Guinea
July 22, 1996 Janos Nagy, Hungary, W RSCH 3 John Kelman, Barbados
July 22, 1996 Pablo Chacon, Argentina, W PTS 6-5 Tyson Gray, Jamaica
July 22, 1996 Josian Lebon, Mauritius, W PTS 9-8 Serdar Yagli, Turkey
July 22, 1996 Falk Huste, Germany, W PTS 13-9 David Burke, England
July 22, 1996 Ulugbek Ibragimov, Uzbekistan, W RSCI 2 Naramchogt Jamgan, Mongolia
July 22, 1996 Robert Peden, Australia, W PTS 15-7 Mohamed Achik, Morocco
July 22, 1996 Serafim Todorov, Bulgaria, W PTS 11-4 Evgeni Shestakov, Ukraine
July 22, 1996 Rogerio De Brito, Brazil, W PTS 12-3 Nemo Bahari, Indonesia
July 22, 1996 Lorenzo Aragon, Cuba, W PTS 9-6 Noureddine Majehoud, Algeria
July 22, 1996 Floyd Mayweather, USA, W RSCI 1 Bakhtiyar Tileganov, Kazakhstan
July 22, 1996 Artur Gevorgyan, Armenia, W PTS 10-3 Elvis Konamegui, Cameroon
Second Preliminaries:
July 27, 1996 Ramazi Paliani, Russia, W PTS 27-2 Tigran Ouzlian, Greece
July 27, 1996 Somluck Kamsing, Thailand, W PTS 12-7 Philip Ndou, South Africa
July 27, 1996 Janos Nagy, Hungary, W PTS 14-12 Daniel Attah, Nigeria
July 27, 1996 Pablo Chacon, Argentina, W PTS 14-7 Josian Lebon, Mauritius
July 27, 1996 Falk Huste, Germany, W PTS 8-4 Ulugbek Ibragimov, Uzbekistan
July 27, 1996 Serafim Todorov, Bulgaria, W PTS 20-8 Robert Peden, Australia
July 27, 1996 Lorenzo Aragon, Cuba, W PTS 16-6 Rogerio De Brito, Brazil
July 27, 1996 Floyd Mayweather, USA, W PTS 16-3 Artur Gevorgyan, Armenia
Quarter-Final:
July 31, 1996 Somluck Kamsing, Thailand, W PTS 13-4 Ramazi Paliani, Russia
July 31, 1996 Pablo Chacon, Argentina, W PTS 18-4 Janos Nagy, Hungary
July 31, 1996 Serafim Todorov, Bulgaria, W PTS 14-6 Falk Huste, Germany
July 31, 1996 Floyd Mayweather, USA, W PTS 12-11 Lorenzo Aragon, Cuba
Semi-Final:
Aug.2, 1996 Somluck Kamsing, Thailand, W PTS 20-8 Pablo Chacon, Argentina
Aug 2, 1996 Serafim Todorov, Bulgaria, W PTS 9-8 Floyd Mayweather, USA
Final:
Aug. 4, 1996 Somluck Kamsing, Thailand, W PTS 8-5 Serafim Todorov, Bulgaria

Lightweight (60 kg)
First Preliminaries:
July 21, 1996 Michael Strange, Canada, W PTS 15-1 Francisco Martinez Ruiz, Mexico
July 21, 1996 Dennis Zimba, Zambia, W RSC 3 Sergey Ostroshapkin, Ukraine
July 21, 1996 Toncho Tonchev, Bulgaria, W RSCH 2 Octavian Taicu, Moldova
July 21, 1996 Jaroslav Konecny, Czech Republic, W PTS 16-6 Idrissa Kabore, Burkina Faso
July 21, 1996 Phongsit Wiangviset, Thailand, W PTS 21-5 Irvin Buhlalu, South Africa
July 21, 1996 Tumentseteg Uitumen, Mongolia, W PTS 7-1 Miguel Mojica, Dominican Republic
July 21, 1996 Terrence Cauthen, USA, W PTS 18-6 Mahamadkadir Abdullayev, Uzbekistan
July 21, 1996 Eul Chun Shin, South Korea, W RSC 3 George Maina, Kenya
July 21, 1996 Fabricio Nieva, Argentina, W PTS 12-8 Franco Agentho, Uganda
July 21, 1996 Hocine Soltani, Algeria, W PTS 14-2 Vahdettin Issever, Turkey
July 21, 1996 Agnaldo Nunes Magalhaes, Brazil, W PTS + 11-11 Henry Kungsi, Papua New Guinea
July 21, 1996 Sergey Kopenkin, Kyrgyzstan, W PTS 12-11 Cristian Giantomassi, Italy
July 21, 1996 Leonard Doroftei, Romania, W RSC 2 Julio Mboumba, Gabon
July 21, 1996 Julio Gonzales, Cuba, W PTS 24-13 Romeo Brin, Philippines
July 21, 1996 Koba Gogoladze, Georgia, W PTS 17-9 Ri Chi Chol, North Korea,PRK
Second Preliminaries:
July 26, 1996 Michael Strange, Canada, W PTS 16-7 Mikhail Kazaryan, Armenia
July 26, 1996 Toncho Tonchev, Bulgaria, W PTS 17-9 Dennis Zimba, Zambia
July 26, 1996 Phongsit Wiangviset, Thailand, W PTS 20-6 Jaroslav Konecny, Czech Republic
July 26, 1996 Terrence Cauthen, USA, W PTS 10-9 Tumentseteg Uitumen, Mongolia
July 26, 1996 Eul Chun Shin, South Korea, W PTS 27-11 Fabricio Nieva, Argentina
July 26, 1996 Hocine Soltani, Algeria, W PTS 11-1 Agnaldo Nunes Magalhaes, Brazil
July 26, 1996 Leonard Doroftei, Romania, W PTS 10-1 Sergey Kopenkin, Kyrgyzstan
July 26, 1996 Koba Gogoladze, Georgia, W PTS 14-9 Julio Gonzales, Cuba
Quarter-Final:
July 26, 1996 Toncho Tonchev, Bulgaria, W PTS 16-10 Michael Strange, Canada
July 26, 1996 Terrence Cauthen, USA, W PTS 14-10 Phongsit Wiangviset, Thailand
July 26, 1996 Hocine Soltani, Algeria, W PTS 16-10 Eul Chun Shin, South Korea
July 26, 1996 Leonard Doroftei, Romania, W PTS 17-8 Koba Gogoladze, Georgia
Semi-Final:
Aug. 1, 1996 Toncho Tonchev, Bulgaria, W PTS 15-12 Terrence Cauthen, USA
Aug. 1, 1996 Hocine Soltani, Algeria, W PTS 9-6 Leonard Doroftei, Romania
Final:
Aug, 3, 1996 Hocine Soltani, Algeria, W PTS + 3-3 Toncho Tonchev, Bulgaria

Super-Lightweight (63,5 kg)
First Preliminaries:
July 24, 1996 Hector Vinent, Cuba, W RSCH 2 Hyung Min Han, South Korea
July 24, 1996 Nurhan Suleymanoglu, Turkey, W PTS 21-5 Aboubacar Diallo, Guinea
July 24, 1996 Phillip Boudreault, Canada, W PTS 16-12 Haji Matumla, Tanzania
July 24, 1996 Edward Zacharow, Russia, W PTS 21-6 Nitami Fumitaka, Japan
July 24, 1996 Davis Mwale, Zambia, W PTS 16-3 Steven Keli, Papua New Guinea
July 24, 1996 Bulat Niazymbetov, Kazakhstan, W PTS 25-3 Carlos A.Martinez Navarro, Mexico
July 24, 1996 Gerry Legras, Seychelles, W PTS 26-12 Dario Esalas, Colombia
July 24, 1996 Babak Moghimi, Iran, W PTS 11-3 Radoslav Suslekov, Bulgaria
July 24, 1996 Jecek Bielski, Poland, W PTS 18-2 Luis Perez, Puerto Rico
July 24, 1996 Mohamed Allalou, Algeria, W PTS 17-3 Peter Bulinga, Kenya
July 24, 1996 Francis Barrett, Ireland, W PTS 32-7 Zely Fereira dos Santos, Brazil
July 24, 1996 Fathi Missaoui, Tunisia, W PTS 25-9 Lee Trautsch, Australia
July 24, 1996 David Diaz, USA, W RSC 3 Jacobo Garcia, Virgin Islands
July 24, 1996 Oktay Urkal, Germany, W PTS 19-2 Reynaldo Galido, Philippines
July 24, 1996 Sergey Bykovski, Belarus, W PTS + 11-11 Besik Vardzelashvili, Georgia
July 24, 1996 Nordine Mouchi, France, W KO 1 Usman Ullah Khan, Pakistan
Second Preliminaries:
July 28, 1996 Hector Vinent, Cuba, W PTS 23-1 Nurhan Suleymanoglu, Turkey
July 28, 1996 Edward Zacharow, Russia, W PTS 11-9 Phillip Boudreault, Canada
July 28, 1996 Bulat Niazymbetov, Kazakhstan, W PTS 11-3 Davis Mwale, Zambia
July 28, 1996 Babak Moghimi, Iran, W PTS 16-7 Gerry Legras, Seychelles
July 28, 1996 Mohamed Allalou, Algeria, W PTS 19-8 Jecek Bielski, Poland
July 28, 1996 Fathi Missaoui, Tunisia, W PTS 18-6 Francis Barrett, Ireland
July 28, 1996 Oktay Urkal, Germany, W PTS 14-6 David Diaz, USA
July 28, 1996 Nordine Mouchi, France, W PTS 17-6 Sergey Bykovski, Belarus
Quarter-Final:
July 31, 1996 Hector Vinent, Cuba, W PTS 15-7 Edward Zacharow, Russia
July 31, 1996 Bulat Niazymbetov, Kazakhstan, W PTS 13-7 Babak Moghimi, Iran
July 31, 1996 Fathi Missaoui, Tunisia, W PTS 16-15 Mohamed Allalou, Algeria
July 31, 1996 Oktay Urkal, Germany, W PTS 19-10 Nordine Mouchi, France
Semi-Final:
Aug. 2, 1996 Hector Vinent, Cuba, W PTS 23-6 Bulat Niazymbetov, Kazakhstan
Aug. 2, 1996 Oktay Urkal, Germany, W PTS 20-6 Fathi Missaoui, Tunisia
Final:
Aug. 4, 1996 Hector Vinent, Cuba, W PTS 20-13 Oktay Urkal, Germany

Welterweight (67 kg)
First Preliminaries:
July 20, 1996 Hassan Al, Denmark, W RSCI 3 Rogelio Martinez, Dominican Republic
July 20, 1996 Sergey Dzinziruk, Ukraine, W PTS 20-10 Parkpoom Janghponak, Thailand
July 20, 1996 Fernando Vargas, USA, W PTS 10-4 Tengiz Meskhadze, Georgia
July 20, 1996 Marian Simion, Romania, W PTS 13-6 Hussein Bayram, France
July 20, 1996 Vadim Mezga, Belarus, W PTS 11-6 Lucas Januario Sinoia, Mozambico
July 20, 1996 Juan Hernandez Sierra, Cuba, W RSC 2 Jozsef Nagy, Hungary
July 20, 1996 Nurzhan Smanov, Kazakhstan, W RSCI 2 Lynden Hosking, Australia
July 20, 1996 Abdul Rasheed, Pakistan, W PTS 12-7 Luis Jesus Flores Leon, Mexico
July 20, 1996 Oleg Saitov, Russia, W PTS 11-1 Cahit Summe, Turkey
July 20, 1996 Ho Jo Bae, South Korea, W PTS 11-7 Guillermo Saputo, Argentina
July 20, 1996 Vitalijus Karpaciauskas, Lithuania, W PTS 9-1 Hassan Mzonge, Tanzania
July 20, 1996 Kamel Chater, Tunisia, W PTS + 4-4 Hercules Kyvelos, Canada
July 20, 1996 Nariman Atayev, Uzbekistan, W PTS 15-10 Evans Ashira Oure, Kenya
July 20, 1996 Nurbek Kasenov, Kyrgyzstan, W PTS 11-2 Shane Heaps, Tonga
July 20, 1996 Kabil Lahsen, Morocco, W PTS 18-9 Luis Hernandez, Ecuador
July 20, 1996 Daniel Santos, Puerto Rico, W RSC 1 Ernest Atangana Mboa, Cameroon
Second Preliminaries:
July 25, 1996 Hassan Al, Denmark, W PTS 10-4 Sergey Dzinziruk, Ukraine
July 25, 1996 Marian Simion, Romania, W PTS 8-7 Fernando Vargas, USA
July 25, 1996 Juan Hernandez Sierra, Cuba, W PTS 12-2 Vadim Mezga, Belarus
July 25, 1996 Nurzhan Smanov, Kazakhstan, W PTS 13-9 Abdul Rasheed, Pakistan
July 25, 1996 Oleg Saitov, Russia, W PTS 9-5 Ho Jo Bae, South Korea
July 25, 1996 Kamel Chater, Tunisia, W RSC 1 Vitalijus Karpaciauskas, Lithuania
July 25, 1996 Nariman Atayev, Uzbekistan, W PTS 11-7 Nurbek Kasenov, Kyrgyzstan
July 25, 1996 Daniel Santos, Puerto Rico, W PTS 16-4 Kabil Lahsen, Morocco
Quarter-Final:
July 30, 1996 Marian Simion, Romania, W PTS 16-8 Hassan Al, Denmark
July 30, 1996 Juan Hernandez Sierra, Cuba, W PTS 16-8 Nurzhan Smanov, Kazakhstan
July 30, 1996 Oleg Saitov, Russia, W PTS 9-3 Kamel Chater, Tunisia
July 30, 1996 Daniel Santos, Puerto Rico, W PTS 28-15 Nariman Atayev, Uzbekistan
Semi-Final:
Aug. 1, 1996 Juan Hernandez Sierra, Cuba, W PTS 20-17 Marian Simion, Romania
Aug. 1, 1996 Oleg Saitov, Russia, W PTS 13-11 Daniel Santos, Puerto Rico
Final:
Aug. 3, 1996 Oleg Saitov, Russia, W PTS 14-9 Juan Hernandez Sierra, Cuba

Super-Welterweight (71 kg)
First Preliminaries:
July 23, 1996 Rival Cadeau, Seychelles, W PTS 22-7 Jorge Silva, Brazil
July 23, 1996 Karim Tulaganov, Uzbekistan, W RSC 3 Oscar Gomez, Argentina
July 23, 1996 Yared Woldemichael, Ethiopia, W PTS 11-10 Kirt Sinnette, Trinidad and Tobago
July 23, 1996 David Reid, USA, W PTS 20-4 Wan Kyun Lee, South Korea
July 23, 1996 Pavol Polakovic, Czech Republic, W PTS 8-1 Viktor Cunene, South Africa
July 23, 1996 Mohamed Salah Marmouri, Tunisia, W PTS 11-8 Maselino Francis Masoe, American Samoa
July 23, 1996 Joern Johnson, Norway, W PTS 13-7 Sean Black, Jamaica
July 23, 1996 Gyorgy Mizsei, Hungary, W PTS 10-2 Richard Rowless, Australia
July 23, 1996 Markus Beyer, Germany, W PTS 17-12 Francisc Vastag, Romania
July 23, 1996 Hendrik Simangusong, Indonesia, W PTS 12-1 Alexander Kwangwari, Zimbabwe
July 23, 1996 Ermakhan Ibraimov, Kazakhstan, W PTS 15-4 Nick Farrell, Canada
July 23, 1996 Sergey Gorodnichev, Ukraine, W PTS 18-4 Albert Eromosole, Nigeria
July 23, 1996 Alfredo Duvergel, Cuba, W PTS 10-2 Józef Gilewski, Poland
July 23, 1996 Antonio Perugino, Italy, W PTS 10-8 Jose Quinones, Puerto Rico
July 23, 1996 Roger Pettersson, Sweden, W PTS 7-2 Shokhrat Kurbanov, Turkmenistan
Second Preliminaries:
July 27, 1996 Rival Cadeau, Seychelles, W PTS 18-6 Ashiakwei Aryee Larega, Ghana
July 27, 1996 Karim Tulaganov, Uzbekistan, W PTS 13-9 Yared Woldemichael, Ethiopia
July 27, 1996 David Reid, USA, W PTS 12-5 Pavol Polakovic, Czech Republic
July 27, 1996 Mohamed Salah Marmouri, Tunisia, W PTS 17-4 Joern Johnson, Norway
July 27, 1996 Markus Beyer, Germany, W PTS 14-3 Gyorgy Mizsei, Hungary
July 27, 1996 Ermakhan Ibraimov, Kazakhstan, W RSC 1 Hendrik Simangusong, Indonesia
July 27, 1996 Alfredo Duvergel, Cuba, W PTS 15-2 Sergey Gorodnichev, Ukraine
July 27, 1996 Antonio Perugino, Italy, W PTS 18-4 Roger Pettersson, Sweden
Quarter-Final:
July 31, 1996 Karim Tulaganov, Uzbekistan, W RSC 1 Rival Cadeau, Seychelles
July 31, 1996 David Reid, USA, W PTS 13-8 Mohamed Salah Marmouri, Tunisia
July 31, 1996 Ermakhan Ibraimov, Kazakhstan, W PTS 19-9 Markus Beyer, Germany
July 31, 1996 Alfredo Duvergel, Cuba, W PTS 19-9 Antonio Perugino, Italy
Semi-Final:
Aug. 2, 1996 David Reid, USA, W PTS 12-4 Karim Tulaganov, Uzbekistan
Aug. 2, 1996 Alfredo Duvergel, Cuba, W PTS 28-19 Ermakhan Ibraimov, Kazakhstan
Final:
Aug. 4, 1996 David Reid, USA, W KO 3 Alfredo Duvergel, Cuba

Middleweight (75 kg)
First Preliminaries:
July 22, 1996 Zsolt Erdei, Hungary, W RSC 3 Juan Pablo Lopez, Mexico
July 22, 1996 Tomasz Borowski, Poland, W PTS 9-6 Mohamed Mesbahi, Morocco
July 22, 1996 Hirokumi Moto, Japan, W PTS 15-10 Chen Tao, China
July 22, 1996 Akaki Kakauridze, Georgia, W PTS 10-3 Ricardo Araneda, Chile
July 22, 1996 Mohamed Bahari, Algeria, W RSCH 2 Marcus Thomas, Barbados
July 22, 1996 Brian Magee, Ireland, W PTS 13-5 Randall Thompson, Canada
July 22, 1996 Bertrand Tetsia, Cameroon, W PTS 12-2 Lim Chul Moon, South Korea
July 22, 1996 Jose Ricardo Rodriguez, Brazil, W PTS 11-4 Bob Gasio, Samoa
July 22, 1996 Rhoshii Wells, USA, W PTS 24-7 Sefid Dashti Mollal, Iran
July 22, 1996 Dilshod Yarbekov, Uzbekistan, W RSC 3 Brian Johansen, Denmark
July 22, 1996 Ludovit Plachetka, Czech Republic, W PTS 20-4 Dan Mathunjava, Swaziland
July 22, 1996 Ariel Hernandez, Cuba, W PTS 11-2 Salim Kabary, Egypt
July 22, 1996 Sven Ottke, Germany, W PTS 11-4 Jean-Paul Mendy, France
July 22, 1996 Alexander Lebzyak, Russia, W PTS 20-4 Rowan Donaldson, Jamaica
July 22, 1996 Justin Crawford, Australia, W PTS 12-3 Sackey Shivute, Namibia
Second Preliminaries:
July 26, 1996 Malik Beyleroglu, Turkey, W PTS 9-8 Zsolt Erdei, Hungary
July 26, 1996 Tomasz Borowski, Poland, W PTS 11-6 Hirokumi Moto, Japan
July 26, 1996 Mohamed Bahari, Algeria, W PTS 8-5 Akaki Kakauridze, Georgia
July 26, 1996 Brian Magee, Ireland, W PTS 11-6 Bertrand Tetsia, Cameroon
July 26, 1996 Rhoshii Wells, USA, W PTS 16-2 Jose Ricardo Rodriguez, Brazil
July 26, 1996 Dilshod Yarbekov, Uzbekistan, W PTS + 4-4 Ludovit Plachetka, Czech Republic
July 26, 1996 Ariel Hernandez, Cuba, W PTS 5-0 Sven Ottke, Germany
July 26, 1996 Alexander Lebzyak, Russia, W RSCH 3 Justin Crawford, Australia
Quarter-Final:
July 30, 1996 Malik Beyleroglu, Turkey, W PTS 16-12 Tomasz Borowski, Poland
July 30, 1996 Mohamed Bahari, Algeria, W PTS 15-9 Brian Magee, Ireland
July 30, 1996 Rhoshii Wells, USA, W PTS + 8-8 Dilshod Yarbekov, Uzbekistan
July 30, 1996 Ariel Hernandez, Cuba, W PTS 15-8 Alexander Lebzyak, Russia
Semi-Final:
Aug. 1, 1996 Malik Beyleroglu, Turkey, W PTS + 11-11 Mohamed Bahari, Algeria
Aug. 1, 1996 Ariel Hernandez, Cuba, W PTS 17-8 Rhoshii Wells, USA
Final:
Aug. 3, 1996 Ariel Hernandez, Cuba, W PTS 11-3 Malik Beyleroglu, Turkey

Light-Heavyweight (81 kg)
First Preliminaries:
July 24, 1996 Antonio Tarver, USA, W PTS 5-2 Dmitriy Vybornov, Russia
July 24, 1996 Sybrand Botes, South Africa, W PTS 16-11 Gabriel Hernandez, Dominican Republic
July 24, 1996 Enrique Flores, Peru, W PTS 15-7 Gurcharan Singh, India
July 24, 1996 Troy Amos Ross, Canada, W KO 3 Roland Raforme, Seychelles
July 24, 1996 Paul Mbongo, Cameroon, W PTS 15-6 Peter Odhlembo, Kenya
July 24, 1996 Vassili Zhirov, Kazakhstan, W RSC 2 Julio Gonzales, Mexico
July 24, 1996 Pietro Aurino, Italy, W PTS 15-7 Yusuf Ozturk, Turkey
July 24, 1996 Daniel Bispo, Brazil, W PTS 9-4 Adnan Khaddour, Syria
July 24, 1996 Jean-Louis Mandengue, France, W PTS 9-4 Pourtaghi Ayoub Ghoschi, Iran
July 24, 1996 Ismael Kone, Sweden, W PTS 22-3 Ilham Kerimov, Azerbaijan
July 24, 1996 Thomas Ulrich, Germany, W PTS 21-7 Rick Timperi, Australia
July 24, 1996 Stipe Drvis, Croatia, W RSC 2 John Douglas, Guyana
July 24, 1996 Timur Ibragimov, Uzbekistan, W PTS 7-3 Rostislav Zaulichniy, Ukraine
July 24, 1996 Seung Bae Lee, South Korea, W PTS 14-0 Samuel Leuii, Samoa
July 24, 1996 Freddy Rojas, Cuba, W PTS 20-9 Mahmoud Khalifa, Egypt
Second Preliminaries:
July 28, 1996 Antonio Tarver, USA, W RSC 1 David Kowah, Sierra Leone
July 28, 1996 Enrique Flores, Peru, W PTS 16-7 Sybrand Botes, South Africa
July 28, 1996 Troy Amos Ross, Canada, W PTS 7-3 Paul Mbongo, Cameroon
July 28, 1996 Vassili Zhirov, Kazakhstan, W PTS 18-3 Pietro Aurino, Italy
July 28, 1996 Daniel Bispo, Brazil, W RSCH 1 Jean-Louis Mandengue, France
July 28, 1996 Thomas Ulrich, Germany, W PTS 24-9 Ismael Kone, Sweden
July 28, 1996 Stipe Drvis, Croatia, W PTS 10-9 Timur Ibragimov, Uzbekistan
July 28, 1996 Seung Bae Lee, South Korea, W PTS 13-9 Freddy Rojas, Cuba
Quarter-Final:
July 31, 1996 Antonio Tarver, USA, W RSCH 3 Enrique Flores, Peru
July 31, 1996 Vassili Zhirov, Kazakhstan, W PTS 14-8 Troy Amos Ross, Canada
July 31, 1996 Thomas Ulrich, Germany, W PTS 14-7 Daniel Bispo, Brazil
July 31, 1996 Seung Bae Lee, South Korea, W PTS 14-11 Stipe Drvis, Croatia
Semi-Final:
Aug. 2, 1996 Vassili Zhirov, Kazakhstan, W PTS 15-9 Antonio Tarver, USA
Aug. 2, 1996 Seung Bae Lee, South Korea, W PTS 12-8 Thomas Ulrich, Germany
Final:
Aug. 4, 1996 Vassili Zhirov, Kazakhstan, W PTS 17-4 Seung Bae Lee, South Korea

Heavyweight (91 kg)
First Preliminaries:
July 21, 1996 Igor Kshynin, Russia, W PTS 17-4 Mustafa Mahmoud Amrou, Egypet
July 21, 1996 Luan Krasniqi, Germany, W PTS 12-4 Ruslan Chagayev, Uzbekistan
July 21, 1996 Garth Da Silva, New Zealand, W RSC 1 Cathal O’Grady, Ireland
July 21, 1996 Sergey Dychkov, Belarus, W PTS 16-6 Romans Kuklins, Latvia
July 21, 1996 Wojciech Bartnik, Poland, W PTS 14-2 Lakha Singh, India
July 21, 1996 Georgi Kandelaki, Georgia, W AB 3 Thompson Garcia, Ecuador
July 21, 1996 Kwamena Turkson, Sweden, W PTS 12-8 Young Sam Ko, South Korea
July 21, 1996 Felix Savon, Cuba, W PTS 9-3 Andrey Kurniavka, Kyrgyzstan
Second Preliminaries:
July 25, 1996 Nate Jones, USA, W RSCI 3 Fola Okesola, Great Britain
July 25, 1996 Tao Jiang, China, W PTS 10-7 Charles Kizza, Uganda
July 25, 1996 Christophe Mendy, France, W RSCH 2 Ovidiu Bali, Romania
July 25, 1996 David Defiagbon, Canada, W PTS 15-4 Ahmed Omar, Kenya
July 25, 1996 Luan Krasniqi, Germany, W PTS 10-2 Igor Kshynin, Russia
July 25, 1996 Sergey Dychkov, Belarus, W PTS 12-8 Garth Da Silva, New Zealand
July 25, 1996 Georgi Kandelaki, Georgia, W PTS 6-1 Wojciech Bartnik, Poland
July 25, 1996 Felix Savon, Cuba, W KO 1 Kwamena Turkson, Sweden
Quarter-Final:
July 30, 1996 Nate Jones, USA, W PTS 21-4 Tao Jiang, China
July 30, 1996 David Defiagbon, Canada, W DQ 3 Christophe Mendy, France
July 30, 1996 Luan Krasniqi, Germany, W PTS 10-5 Sergey Dychkov, Belarus
July 30, 1996 Felix Savon, Cuba, W PTS 20-4 Georgi Kandelaki, Georgia
Semi-Final:
aUG. 1, 1996 David Defiagbon, Canada, W PTS 16-10 Nate Jones, USA
aUG. 1, 1996 Felix Savon, Cuba, W W.O. Luan Krasniqi, Germany
Final:
aUG. 3, 1996 Felix Savon, Cuba, W PTS 20-2 David Defiagbon, Canada

Super-Heavyweight (+ 91 kg)
First Preliminaries:
July 23, 1996 Duncan Dokiwari, Nigeria, W RSC 2 Mohammad Reza Samadi, Iran
July 23, 1996 Josue Blocus, France, W RSC 2 Jesus Guevara, Venezuela
July 23, 1996 Adaliat Mamedov, Azerbaijan, W RSCI 1 Petr Horacek, Czech Republic
Second Preliminaries:
July 27, 1996 Attila Levin, Sweden, W RSCH 1 Jean-Francois Bergeron, Canada
July 27, 1996 Wladimir Klitschko, Ukraine, W PTS 10-8 Lawrence Clay-Bey, USA
July 27, 1996 Alexey Lezin, Russia, W RSCI 1 Mikhail Jurchenko, Kazakhstan
July 27, 1996 Rene Monse, Germany, W PTS 12-9 Said Ahmed Essayed, Egypt
July 27, 1996 Paea Wolfgram, Tonga, W PTS 10-9 Sergey Lyakhovich, Belarus
July 27, 1996 Alexis Rubalcaba, Cuba, W RSCH 1 Paolo Vidoz, Italy
July 27, 1996 Duncan Dokiwari, Nigeria, W RSCH 2 Sifarish Khan, Pakistan
July 27, 1996 Adaliat Mamedov, Azerbaijan, W RSC 1 Josue Blocus, France
Quarter-Final:
July 31, 1996 Wladimir Klitschko, Ukraine, W RSC 1 Attila Levin, Sweden
July 31, 1996 Alexey Lezin, Russia, W PTS 9-5 Rene Monse, Germany
July 31, 1996 Paea Wolfgram, Tonga, W PTS 17-12 Alexis Rubalcaba, Cuba
July 31, 1996 Duncan Dokiwari, Nigeria, W RSCH 3 Adaliat Mamedov, Azerbaijan
Semi-Final:
Aug. 2, 1996 Wladimir Klitschko, Ukraine, W PTS 4-1 Alexey Lezin, Russia
Aug. 2, 1996 Paea Wolfgram, Tonga, W PTS 7-6 Duncan Dokiwari, Nigeria
Final:
Aug. 4, 1996 Wladimir Klitschko, Ukraine, W PTS 4-1 Duncan Dokiwari, Nigeria