There are 56.692 boxer records, at least 538.806 bouts and 11.008 news archived

Home Italy Schedule Results Ratings Amateur Records Amateur Encyclopedia Contacts Reserved Area

WORLD AMATEUR SENIOR CHAMPIONSHIPS - 01-WORLD AMATEUR SENIOR CHAMPIONSHIPS - 1974 - LA HABANA - CUBA

World Senior Championships - La Habana, Cuba
(August 17 - 30, 1974)



LEGEND
W PTS Points
W RSC Referee Stop Contest
W KO Knockout
W RSCH Referee Stop Contest - Head blow
W RSCI Referee Stop Contest - Injured
W RSCOS Referee Stop Contest Outscored R Round
W DQ/DSQ Disqualified
W AB/RET Retired
W WO Walkover
JURY Result determined by Jury votes
NC No Contest
BDSQ Both Disqualified




Light-Flyweight (48 kg)
First Preliminaries:
Luis Gonzalez COS W PTS Ricardo Canizales ELS
Enrique Cal Rodriguez ESP W PTS Jose Leroy FRA
Beyhan Fuchedzhiev BUL W PTS John Muwanga UGA
Gyorgy Gedo HUN W KO 1 Ramesh Best GUY
Jorge Hernandez CUB W PTS Albert Sandoval USA
Emmanuel Mlundwa TNZ W PTS Alfredo Pereira PUR
Ismael Garcia VEN W PTS Atta Yeboah GHA
Evgeni Yudin URS W KO 1 Davidson Andeh NGA
Second Preliminaries:
Remus Cosma ROM W TKO 3 Henryk Srednicki POL
Stephen Muchoki KEN W DQ 3 Jose Ibiri ARG
Kazuhiko Ikeda JPN W DQ 2 Muwanba Dibalu ZAI
Enrique Cal Rodriguez ESP W TKO 2 Luis Gonzalez COS
Gyorgy Gedo HUN W TKO 2 Beyhan Fuchedzhiev BUL
Jorge Hernandez CUB W KO 1 Emmanuel Mlundwa TNZ
Quarter-Final:
Evgeni Yudin URS W PTS Ismael Garcia VEN
Stephen Muchoki KEN W PTS Remus Cosma ROM
Enrique Cal Rodriguez ESP W PTS Kazuhiko Ikeda JPN
Jorge Hernandez CUB W PTS Gyorgy Gedo HUN
Semi-Final:
Stephen Muchoki KEN W PTS Evgeni Yudin USSR
Jorge Hernandez CUB W PTS Enrique Cal Rodriguez ESP
Final:
Jorge Hernandez CUB W PTS Stephen Muchoki KEN

Flyweight (51 kg)
First Preliminaries:
Vladislav Zasypko URS W PTS Nathaniel Ogasu NGA
Kwao Kuleho GHA W PTS Julian Solis PUR
Vicente Rodriguez ESP W PTS Ilya Ganushev BUL
David Moran PAN W PTS Ngoy Ngaba ZAI
Felipe Rojas ARG W DQ James Odwori UGA
Zanduechak Tugorshak MGL W PTS Ian Clyde CAN
Rene Sotero ELS W PTS Jorge Prenda Ramirez COS
Constantin Gruiescu ROM W PTS David Larmour IRL
Alfredo Perez VEN W PTS Daniel F.Garcia MEX
Greg Richardson USA W PTS Joseph Shepperd TRI
Arturo Menciasi ITA W DQ Rabah Khaloufi FRA
Sandor Orban HUN W PTS Francisco Sanchez DOM
Second Preliminaries:
Leszek Borkowski POL W PTS Kenji Wakasa JPN
Douglas Rodriguez CUB W PTS Klaus Gertenbach GDR
Vladislav Zasypko URS W TKO 2 Kwao Kuleho GHA
David Moran PAN W PTS Vicente Rodriguez ESP
Felipe Rojas ARG W PTS Zanduechak Tugorshak MGL
Constantin Gruiescu ROM W PTS Rene Sotero ELS
Alfredo Perez VEN W PTS Greg Richardson USA
Arturo Menciasi ITA W PTS Sandor Orban HUN
Quarter-Final:
Douglas Rodriguez CUB W PTS Leszek Borkowski POL
Vladislav Zasypko URS W PTS David Moran PAN
Constantin Gruiescu ROM W PTS Felipe Rojas ARG
Alfredo Perez VEN W PTS Arturo Menciasi ITA
Semi-Final:
Douglas Rodriguez CUB W PTS Vladislav Zasypko URS
Alfredo Perez VEN W PTS Constantin Gruiescu ROM
Final:
Douglas Rodriguez CUB W PTS Alfredo Perez VEN

Bantamweight (54 kg)
First Preliminaries:
Juan F.co Rodriguez ESP W PTS Felix Montoya Casaya COS
Hugo Aguilera ARG W PTS Vaclav Hocke CZE
Isaac Kuria Maina KEN W PTS Werner Schaefer FRG
Luis Jorge Romero CUB W TKO 1 Jose Dolores Caba DOM
John Byaruhanga UGA W PTS Janos Racsai HUN
Bernardo Onori ITA W PTS Mohamed Radi MAR
David Torosyan URS W PTS Joe Destimo GHA
Chris Emenogu NGA W PTS Clive Ellis JAM
Evan Parris GUY W PTS Byangina Kufufi ZAI
Second Preliminaries:
Wilfredo Gomez PUR W TKO 2 Miguel Viti PER
Krzysztof Madej POL W DQ 3 Jovito Rengifo VEN
Aldo Cosentino FRA W PTS Marin Lazar ROM
Juan F.co Rodriguez ESP W TKOI 2 Chacho Andreykovski BUL
Hugo Aguilera ARG W PTS Isaac Kuria Maina KEN
Luis Jorge Romero CUB W PTS John Byaruhanga UGA
David Torosyan URS W DQ 3 Bernardo Onori ITA
Chris Emenogu NGA W TKO 3 Evan Parris GUY
Quarter-Final:
Wilfredo Gomez PUR W PTS Krzysztof Madej POL
Aldo Cosentino FRA W PTS Juan Francisco Rodriguez ESP
Luis Jorge Romero CUB W PTS Hugo Aguilera ARG
David Torosyan URS W PTS Chris Emenogu NGA
Semi-Final:
Wilfredo Gomez PUR W KO 1 Aldo Cosentino FRA
Luis Jorge Romero CUB W PTS David Torosyan URS
Final:
Wilfredo Gomez PUR W TKO 2 Luis Jorge Romero CUB

Featherweight (57 kg)
First Preliminaries:
Eddie Ndukwu NGA W PTS Carlos Gonzalez ELS
Howard Davis USA W PTS Roberto Andino PUR
Rumen Peshev BUL W PTS Masska Odinva ZAI
Salvatore Melluzzo ITA W PTS Winfield Druichwaite GUY
Rene Weller FRG W PTS Clarence Robinson JAM
Stephan Foerster GDR W TKO 2 Kenneth Alie Drima SLE
Boris Kuznetsov URS W TKO 1 Ove Lundby SWE
Rigoberto Garibaldi PAN W TKO 2 Hideaki Ontsuka JPN
Camille Huard CAN W TKO 2 Savan Acqaquiva FRA
Juan Vargas ARG W PTS Germano Vicini SUI
Andrzej Jagielski POL W PTS Shadrah Odhiambo UGA
Second Preliminaries:
Mariano Alvarez CUB W TKO 2 Antonio Rubio ESP
Tibor Badari HUN W PTS Francisco Arias DOM
Eddie Ndukwu NGA W PTS Gabriel Pometcu ROM
Howard Davis USA W PTS Rumen Peshev BUL
Rene Weller FRG W PTS Salvatore Melluzzo ITA
Boris Kuznetsov URS W PTS Stephan Foerster GDR
Rigoberto Garibaldi PAN W PTS Camille Huard CAN
Andrzej Jagielski POL W PTS Juan Vargas ARG
Quarter-Final:
Mariano Alvarez CUB W PTS Tibor Badari HUN
Howard Davis USA W PTS Eddie Ndukwu NGA
Boris Kuznetsov URS W PTS Rene Weller FRG
Rigoberto Garibaldi PAN W PTS Andrzej Jagielski POL
Semi-Final:
Howard Davis USA W PTS Mariano Alvarez CUB
Boris Kuznetsov URS W PTS Rigoberto Garibaldi PAN
Final:
Howard Davis USA W PTS Boris Kuznetsov URS

Lightweight (60 kg)
First Preliminaries:
Juan Francisco Garcia MEX W KO 2 Nathaniel Woodside BAH
Ryszard Tomczyk POL W PTS Khaidan Altankhoiag MGL
Jose Luis Vellon PUR W PTS Nputu Isako ZAI
Guitry Bananier FRA W PTS Graham Moughton BER
Eroll Johnson JAM W TKO 2 Heikki Villander FIN
James Kenty USA W PTS Tsvetan Tsvetkov BUL
Vasiliy Solomin URS W TKO 1 Jochen Bachfeld GDR
Andras Botos HUN W TKO 1 Benjamin Sesay SLE
Peter Hess FRG W PTS Giuseppe Russi ITA
Segundo Cobena PER W TKO 2 Olive Nicholls TRI
Ratshiro Okhubo JPN W TKO 2 Luis Alvarado Villanueva COS
Michael Reid GUY W TKO 2 Markus Rittershofer SUI
Luis Echaide CUB W TKO 1 Juan Escobar ESP
Second Preliminaries:
Vicent Byarugaba UGA W PTS Luis Portillo ARG
Simion Cutov ROM W PTS Kawin Armand NGA
Ryszard Tomczyk POL W PTS Juan Francisco Garcia MEX
Jose Luis Vellon PUR W TKO 1 Guitry Bananier FRA
James Kenty USA W PTS Eroll Johnson JAM
Vasiliy Solomin URS W PTS Andras Botos HUN
Peter Hess FRG W TKOI 1 Segundo Cobena PER
Ratshiro Okhubo JPN W TKO 2 Michael Reid GUY
Luis Echaide CUB W TKO 1 Vicent Byarugaba UGA
Quarter-Final:
Simion Cutov ROM W PTS Ryszard Tomczyk POL
Jose Luis Vellon PUR W PTS James Kenty USA
Vasiliy Solomin URS W TKO 2 Peter Hess FRG
Luis Echaide CUB W PTS Ratshiro Okhubo JPN
Semi-Final:
Simion Cutov ROM W PTS Jose Luis Vellon PUR
Vasiliy Solomin URS W PTS Luis Echaide CUB
Final:
Vasiliy Solomin URS W TKO 2 Simion Cutov ROM

Super-Lightweight (63,5 kg)
First Preliminaries:
Obisia Nwakpa NGA W TKO 3 Brahim Jidou MAR
Tonnie van Eck HOL W PTS Ladislao Alondo PAN
Ricardo Valdes PER W PTS Alston Cameron JAM
Mario Rafael Ramos DOM W KO 3 Enrique Requeiferos CUB
Suren Kazaryan URS W TKO 1 Richard M'Bovah SLE
Ulrich Beyer GDR W PTS Laszlo Juhasz HUN
Kalevi Marjamaa FIN W PTS Toshiko Ichinube JPN
Ayub Kalule UGA W PTS Amador Rosario PUR
Mark Harris GUY W TKO 2 Gustavo Flores ELS
Robert Proulx CAN W PTS Paul Sherry USA
Second Preliminaries:
Vladimir Kolev BUL W PTS Bukasa Kukasa ZAI
Calistrat Cutov ROM W PTS Bogdan Gajda POL
Amon Kotey GHA W PTS Patricio Diaz ARG
Obisia Nwakpa NGA W PTS Tonnie van Eck HOL
Mario Rafael Ramos DOM W PTS Ricardo Valdes PER
Ulrich Beyer GDR W PTS Suren Kazaryan URS
Ayub Kalule UGA W PTS Kalevi Marjamaa FIN
Mark Harris GUY W PTS Robert Proulx CAN
Quarter-Final:
Vladimir Kolev BUL W PTS Calistrat Cutov ROM
Amon Kotey GHA W PTS Obisia Nwakpa NGA
Ulrich Beyer GDR W PTS Mario Rafael Ramos DOM
Ayub Kalule UGA W PTS Mark Harris GUY
Semi-Final:
Vladimir Kolev BUL W PTS Amon Kotey GHA
Ayub Kalule UGA W PTS Ulrich Beyer GDR
Final:
Ayub Kalule UGA W PTS Vladimir Kolev BUL

Welterweight (67 kg)
First Preliminaries:
Emilio Correa CUB W KO 1 Joe Alerch NGA
Kalevi Kosunen FIN W KO 3 Mohamed Muruli UGA
John Rodgers IRL W TKO 1 Antonio Saez ESP
Reginald Forde GUY W PTS Manfred Weidner GDR
Mukoko Mayo ZAI W PTS Barry Bella Sadio GUI
Clinton Jackson USA W TKO 3 Wilbert Mussa TNZ
Michael McCallum JAM W PTS Roy Kaba GHA
Istvan Kovacs HUN W TKOI 2 Alexander Zhuravlev URS
Zbigniew Kicka POL W KO 2 Miguel Pena DOM
Marjan Benes YUG W TKO 3 Damian Cimpoesu ROM
Reinhard Skricek FRG W PTS Fridey Bessman SLE
Carlos Burga PER W PTS Leo Pelletier CAN
Second Preliminaries:
Plamen Yankov BUL W PTS Carlos Santos PUR
Alfredo Cabral ARG W TKO 3 Michael Parssons TRI
Emilio Correa CUB W PTS Kalevi Kosunen FIN
Reginald Forde GUY W DQ 3 John Rodgers IRL
Clinton Jackson USA W TKO 1 Mukoko Mayo ZAI
Michael McCallum JAM W PTS Istvan Kovacs HUN
Zbigniew Kicka POL W PTS Marjan Benes YUG
Reinhard Skricek FRG W PTS Carlos Burga PER
Quarter-Final:
Plamen Yankov BUL W PTS Alfredo Cabral ARG
Emilio Correa CUB W KO 2 Reginald Forde GUY
Clinton Jackson USA W PTS Michael McCallum JAM
Zbigniew Kicka POL W PTS Reinhard Skricek FRG
Semi-Final:
Emilio Correa CUB W PTS Plamen Yankov BUL
Clinton Jackson USA W PTS Zbigniew Kicka POL
Final:
Emilio Correa CUB W KO 3 Clinton Jackson USA

Super-Welterweight (71 kg)
First Preliminaries:
Emeterio Villanueva MEX W PTS Ruben Pardo ARG
Rolando Garbey CUB W TKO 1 Tomas Kemel CZE
Peter Tiepold GDR W KO 2 Harald Sixt FRG
Wilfredo Guzman PUR W TKO I 3 Michael Prevost CAN
Jerzy Rybicki POL W AB 2 Keith Neil GUY
Anatoliy Klimanov URS W PTS Charlton Bent JAM
Luis Lamadrid PER W TKO 1 Avelino Zapata DOM
Alfredo Lemus VEN W TKOI 3 Markku Lindholm FIN
Nathaniel Jones TRI W TKO 1 Adri Huusen HOL
Joseph Nsubuga UGA W PTS Lihmdo Kiswana ZAI
First Preliminaries:
Sandu Tirila ROM W KO 1 Jean-Louis Angeletti FRA
Emeterio Villanueva MEX W AB 3 Mohamed Ali GHA
Rolando Garbey CUB W TKOI 3 Peter Tiepold GDR
Jerzy Rybicki POL W PTS Wilfredo Guzman PUR
Anatoliy Klimanov URS W PTS Luis Lamadrid PER
Quarter-Final:
Alfredo Lemus VEN W PTS Nathaniel Jones TRI
Joseph Nsubuga UGA W PTS Sandu Tirila ROM
Rolando Garbey CUB W PTS Emeterio Villanueva MEX
Anatoliy Klimanov URS W PTS Jerzy Rybicki POL
Semi-Final:
Alfredo Lemus VEN W PTS Joseph Nsubuga UGA
Rolando Garbey CUB W PTS Anatoliy Klimanov URS
Final:
Rolando Garbey CUB W PTS Alfredo Lemus VEN

Middleweight (75 kg)
First Preliminaries:
Bernd Wittenburg GDR W PTS Eddie Johnson TRI
Ricardo Rocha ARG W KO 1 Henk Reekx HOL
Tshimanga Lukusa ZAI W KO 3 Felix Lausell PUR
Rufat Riskiyev URS W KO 1 Stan Williamson CAN
Alexander Yanakiev BUL W KO 3 Guido Corpateaux SUI
Peter Ambrose Dula KEN W PTS Samson Aransiola NGA
Alec Nastac ROM W TKO 2 Limbert Brown JAM
Mustafa Wasajja UGA W PTS Russell Fickling USA
Second Preliminaries:
Dragomir Vujkovic YUG W PTS Felix Joseph Masawe TNZ
Carlos Anchante PER W PTS Amadon Kante GUY
Bernd Wittenburg GDR W PTS Alejandro Montoya CUB
Ricardo Rocha ARG W PTS Tshimanga Lukusa ZAI
Rufat Riskiyev URS W PTS Alexander Yanakiev BUL
Quarter-Final:
Alec Nastac ROM W PTS Peter Ambrose Dula KEN
Dragomir Vujkovic YUG W PTS Mustafa Wasajja UGA
Bernd Wittenburg GDR W KO 1 Carlos Anchante PER
Rufat Riskiyev URS W PTS Ricardo Rocha ARG
Semi-Final:
Alec Nastac ROM W PTS Dragomir Vujkovic YUG
Rufat Riskiyev URS W KO 1 Bernd Wittenburg GDR
Final:
Rufat Riskiyev URS W PTS Alec Nastac ROM

Light-Heavyweight (81 kg)
First Preliminaries:
Ernesto Sanchez VEN W TKO 2 Isaac Ikhouria NGA
Oleg Karatayev URS W TKO 2 Ted Nelson Rolle BAH
Mate Parlov YUG W PTS Constantin Dafinoiu ROM
Gilberto Carillo CUB W KO 2 Milan Kalinov BUL
Ottomar Sachse GDR W PTS Juan Domingo Suarez ARG
Ibrahim Mansaray SLE W PTS John Wamboura TNZ
Leon Spinks USA W KO 1 Jacob Odonga UGA
Second Preliminaries:
Nasley Thompson JAM Both DQ Mohamed Saoud MAR
Pentti Kaijanlaakso FIN W TKO 2 Mowrno Ibelo ZAI
Oleg Karatayev URS W PTS Ernesto Sanchez VEN
Quarter-Final:
Mate Parlov YUG W PTS Gilberto Carillo CUB
Ottomar Sachse GDR W PTS Ibrahim Mansaray SLE
Leon Spinks USA W W.O.
Oleg Karatayev URS W PTS Pentti Kaijanlaakso FIN
Semi-Final:
Mate Parlov YUG W PTS Ottomar Sachse GDR
Oleg Karatayev URS W TKO 3 Leon Spinks USA
Final:
Mate Parlov YUG W TKOI 2 Oleg Karatayev URS

Heavyweight (+81 kg)
Preliminaries:
Leo Zinkubire UGA W PTS Jose Navarro ARG
Rajko Miljic YUG W TKO 2 Evgeni Gorstkov URS
Abdellatif Fatihi MAR W PTS Efrain Lopez PUR
Peter Hussing FRG W KO 3 Ion Alexe ROM
Teofilo Stevenson CUB W W.O. Tshibangu Mwela ZAI
Fatai Ayinla NGA W TKO 1 Benjamin Sterling TRI
Andrzej Biegalski POL W PTS Joe Kalala GHA
Quarter-Final:
Marvin Stinson USA W PTS Leo Zinkubire UGA
Rajko Miljic YUG W TKO 2 Abdellatif Fatihi MAR
Teofilo Stevenson CUB W KO 1 Peter Hussing FRG
Fatai Ayinla NGA W PTS Andrzej Biegalski POL
Semi-Final:
Marvin Stinson USA W PTS Rajko Miljic YUG
Teofilo Stevenson CUB W PTS Fatai Ayinla NGA
Final:
Teofilo Stevenson CUB W PTS Marvin Stinson USA