There are 56.692 boxer records, at least 538.806 bouts and 11.008 news archived

Home Italy Schedule Results Ratings Amateur Records Amateur Encyclopedia Contacts Reserved Area

WORLD AMATEUR SENIOR CHAMPIONSHIPS - 02-WORLD AMATEUR SENIOR CHAMPIONSHIPS - 1978 - BELGRADE - YUGOSLAVIA

World Senior Championships - Belgrade, Yugoslavia
(May 6 - 20, 1978)



LEGEND
W PTS Points
W RSC Referee Stop Contest
W KO Knockout
W RSCH Referee Stop Contest - Head blow
W RSCI Referee Stop Contest - Injured
W RSCOS Referee Stop Contest Outscored R Round
W DQ/DSQ Disqualified
W AB/RET Retired
W WO Walkover
JURY Result determined by Jury votes
NC No Contest
BDSQ Both Disqualified





Light-Flyweight (48 kg)
First Preliminaries:
Alberto Mercado PUR W PTS 4:1 Enrique Cal Rodriguez ESP
Jorge Hernandez CUB W PTS 4:1 Ahmed Said ALG
Richard Sandoval USA W PTS 5:0 Koichi Koba JPN
Georgi Georgiev BUL W PTS 3:2 Zbigniew Raubo POL
Armando Guevara VEN W KO 1 Shamil Sabirov URS
Wandui Baysgalan MGL W W.O. Venostos Ochira UGA
Stephen Muchoki KEN W PTS 5:0 Kim Kwang Sup KOR
Sami Buzoli YUG W PTS 4:1 Constantin Marcel ROM
Quarter-Final:
Jorge Hernandez CUB W PTS 5:0 Alberto Mercado PUR
Richard Sandoval USA W PTS 3:2 Georgi Georgiev BUL
Armando Guevara VEN W PTS 5:0 Wandui Baysgalan MGL
Stephen Muchoki KEN W PTS 5:0 Sami Buzoli YUG
Semi-Final:
Jorge Hernandez CUB W PTS 4:1 Richard Sandoval USA
Stephen Muchoki KEN W PTS 5:0 Armando Guevara VEN
Final:
Stephen Muchoki KEN W PTS 4:1 Jorge Hernandez CUB

Flyweight (51 kg)
First Preliminaries:
Rafael Orono VEN W PTS 5:0 Dzafer Alisanovic YUG
Ibrahim Faredin ROM W PTS 5:0 Johnny Ruberu INA
Hector Ramirez CUB W RSC 1 Joao Miguel POR
Beyhan Fuchedzhiev BUL W PTS 4:1 Jesus Menokones PUR
Henryk Srednicki POL W PTS 5:0 Vaclav Hornak CZE
Sandor Orban HUN W PTS 5:0 Antonio Lataidera ESP
Michael Felde USA W W.O. Adroni Butambeki UGA
Alexandr Mikhailov URS W KO 2 Narong Pimpavan THA
Second Preliminaries:
Ishi Koki JPN W PTS 5:0 Necmi Akkoyun TUR
Adeeb Nagnas ISR W PTS 4:1 Tserenochir Maingtsend MGL
Rafael Orono VEN W PTS 4:1 Ibrahim Faredin ROM
Hector Ramirez CUB W PTS 4:1 Beyhan Fuchedzhiev BUL
Quarter-Final:
Henryk Srednicki POL W PTS 5:0 Sandor Orban HUN
Alexandr Mikhailov URS W RSC 1 Michael Felde USA
Ishi Koki JPN W PTS 5:0 Adeeb Nagnas ISR
Hector Ramirez CUB W PTS 4:1 Rafael Orono VEN
Semi-Final:
Henryk Srednicki POL W PTS 5:0 Alexandr Mikhailov URS
Hector Ramirez CUB W PTS 5:0 Ishi Koki JPN
Final:
Henryk Srednicki POL W PTS 4:1 Hector Ramirez CUB

Bantamweight (54 kg)
First Preliminaries:
Felix Pak URS W RSC 3 Dieudonne Kossi RCA
Chung Kim Chil KOR W RSC 2 Santoshi Koguchi JPN
Adolfo Horta CUB W PTS 4:1 Teodor Dinu ROM
Fazlija Sacirovic YUG W PTS 5:0 Leszek Blazynski POL
Rocky Lockridge USA W PTS 5:0 Jozsef Jakab HUN
Claude Capelle FRA W RSC 1 Manfred Koenig FRG
Nelson Trujillo VEN W PTS 5:0 Jose Sagra Cabrera ESP
Stephan Foerster GDR W W.O. Augustin Akera UGA
Second Preliminaries:
Bernabe Montanez PUR W PTS 5:0 Dimitar Pekhlivanov BUL
Adolfo Horta CUB W RSC 1 Raji Lateef NGA
Modesti Napunyi KEN W PTS 5:0 Miroslav Vrba CZE
Chung Kim Chil KOR W PTS 5:0 Felix Pak URS
Rocky Lockridge USA W PTS 5:0 Claude Capelle FRA
Quarter-Final:
Stephan Foerster GDR W PTS 4:1 Nelson Trujillo VEN
Adolfo Horta CUB W PTS 5:0 Bernabe Montanez PUR
Chung Kim Chil KOR W PTS 3:2 Modesti Napunyi KEN
Fazlija Sacirovic YUG W PTS 3:2 Rocky Lockridge USA
Semi-Final:
Adolfo Horta CUB W PTS 5:0 Stephan Foerster GDR
Fazlija Sacirovic YUG W W.O. Chung Kim Chil KOR
Final:
Adolfo Horta CUB W PTS 3:1 Fazlija Sacirovic YUG

Featherweight (57 kg)
First Preliminaries:
Viorel Ioana ROM W PTS 5:0 Alberto Batista PUR
Carlo Russollilo ITA W RSCI 2 Kim Byung Jin KOR
Hannu Kaislama FIN W PTS 5:0 Werner Schaefer FRG
John Munduga UGA W PTS 5:0 Rawsalyn Otgonbayar MGL
Antonio Esperragoza VEN W PTS 3:2 Peter Palfalvi HUN
Viktor Rybakov URS W RSC 2 Weerachart Saturngrun THA
Chacho Andreykovski BUL W PTS 4:1 Richard Nowakowski GDR
Bratislav Ristic YUG W PTS 5:0 Marino Radman SWE
Eichi Jumavan USA W PTS 4:1 Jean Zoumandi RCA
George Findo KEN W W.O. Ali Hassan LIB
Second Preliminaries:
Roman Gotfryd POL W PTS 3:2 Abdulkarim Haruna NGA
Angel Herrera CUB W RSC 3 Hirochi Ganobe JPN
Viorel Ioana ROM W PTS 5:0 Simon Grossman ISR
Carlo Russollilo ITA W PTS 4:1 Hannu Kaislama FIN
Antonio Esperragoza VEN W W.O. John Munduga UGA
Viktor Rybakov URS W KO 1 Chacho Andreykovski BUL
Bratislav Ristic YUG W PTS 5:0 Eichi Jumavan USA
Quarter-Final:
Roman Gotfryd POL W PTS 3:2 George Findo KEN
Angel Herrera CUB W W.O. Viorel Ioana ROM
Antonio Esperragoza VEN W RSCI 2 Carlo Russollilo ITA
Bratislav Ristic YUG W PTS 4:1 Viktor Rybakov URS
Semi-Final:
Angel Herrera CUB W PTS 5:0 Roman Gotfryd POL
Bratislav Ristic YUG W PTS 5:0 Antonio Esperragoza VEN
Final:
Angel Herrera CUB W PTS 4:1 Bratislav Ristic YUG

Lightweight (60 kg)
First Preliminaries:
Bienvenido Lazo CUB W KO 1 Carlos Rivera PUR
Brian Tink AUS W KO 1 Komu Mwangi KEN
Ace Rusevski YUG W RSC 2 Jouko Moilanen FIN
Davidson Andeh NGA W RSC 2 James Ochaya UGA
Daniel Londas FRA W PTS 4:1 Margarit Atanasov BUL
Jose Sarcih VEN W RSC 1 Gaspar Kokpakpa RCA
Rene Weller FRG W PTS 4:1 Yoko Odagiri JPN
Ladislav Konecny CZE W PTS 5:0 Adreen Boizo IVC
Melvin Paul USA W PTS 5:0 Ove Lundby SWE
Andras Botos HUN W PTS 5:0 Noyan Nezih TUR
Second Preliminaries:
Oh Young Sae KOR W PTS 5:0 Galsandorj Batbileg MGL
Lutz Kaesebier GDR W PTS 4:1 Leszek Kosedowski POL
Vladimir Sorokin URS W PTS 5:0 Florian Livadaru ROM
Bienvenido Lazo CUB W PTS 4:1 Brian Tink AUS
Davidson Andeh NGA W RSCI 2 Ace Rusevski YUG
Daniel Londas FRA W PTS 4:1 Jose Sarcih VEN
Rene Weller FRG W PTS 5:0 Ladislav Konecny CZE
Melvin Paul USA W PTS 4:1 Andras Botos HUN
Quarter-Final:
Lutz Kaesebier GDR W PTS 3:2 Oh Young Sae KOR
Vladimir Sorokin URS W PTS 3:2 Bienvenido Lazo CUB
Davidson Andeh NGA W PTS 4:1 Daniel Londas FRA
Rene Weller FRG W PTS 3:2 Melvin Paul USA
Semi-Final:
Vladimir Sorokin URS W W.O. Lutz Kaesebier GDR
Davidson Andeh NGA W PTS 5:0 Rene Weller FRG
Final:
Davidson Andeh NGA W PTS 5:0 Vladimir Sorokin URS

Super-Lightweight (63,5 kg)
First Preliminaries:
John Mugabi UGA W RSC 2 Esko Pallaspuro FIN
Jean-Claude Ruiz FRA W AB 2 Khast Jamgan MGL
Ghanin Mahrovn ISR W PTS 3:2 Viktor Tushev BUL
Valeriy Lvov URS W PTS 5:0 Laszlo Juhasz HUN
Anwar Ssamsul INA W PTS 5:0 Adda Dhekkat ALG
Andres Aldama CUB W KO 3 Ildemar Paisan VEN
Memet Bogujevci YUG W PTS 4:1 Simion Cutov ROM
Bogdan Gajda POL W RSC 1 Soceef Torres PUR
Karl-Heinz Krueger GDR W PTS 5:0 Lemuel Steeples USA
Second Preliminaries:
Hristos Kakouris GRE W PTS 4:1 Toshiko Ischinohe JPN
Omotayo Babafemi NGA W RSC 2 Ahmed Mustafa LEB
Jean-Claude Ruiz FRA W W.O. John Mugabi UGA
Valeriy Lvov URS W RSC 3 Ghanin Mahrovn ISR
Andres Aldama CUB W RSC 1 Anwar Ssamsul INA
Quarter-Final:
Memet Bogujevci YUG W PTS 4:1 Bogdan Gajda POL
Karl-Heinz Krueger GDR W RSC 2 Hristos Kakouris GRE
Jean-Claude Ruiz FRA W PTS 4:1 Omotayo Babafemi NGA
Valeriy Lvov URS W PTS 3:2 Andres Aldama CUB
Semi-Final:
Memet Bogujevci YUG W PTS 3:2 Karl-Heinz Krueger GDR
Valeriy Lvov URS W RSC 1 Jean-Claude Ruiz FRA
Final:
Valeriy Lvov URS W PTS 5:0 Memet Bogujevci YUG

Welterweight (67 kg)
First Preliminaries:
Athanasios Iliades GRE W PTS 5:0 Ramos Perez ESP
Miodrag Perunovic YUG W PTS 4:1 Pedro Gamarro VEN
Ion Vladimir ROM W AB 2 Gianfranco Rosi ITA
Emilio Correa CUB W KO 3 Philip Hoslove NGA
Ernst Mueller FRG W PTS 5:0 Plamen Yankov BUL
Vicent Byarugaba UGA W PTS 4:1 Roman Smulansky ISR
Zbigniew Kicka POL W PTS 4:1 Kouadio Kouassi IVC
Valeriy Rachkov URS W RSC 1 Charles Tochots RCA
Jochen Bachfled GDR W KO 2 Joash Kitui KEN
Roosevelt Green USA W PTS 5:0 Kalevi Kosunen FIN
Miloslav Pavlov CZE W RSCI 2 Jeno Danyi HUN
Second Preliminaries:
Athanasios Iliades GRE W PTS 5:0 Peter Pettersen NOR
Miodrag Perunovic YUG W PTS 4:1 Ion Vladimir ROM
Ernst Mueller FRG W RSCI 2 Emilio Correa CUB
Zbigniew Kicka POL W W.O. Vicent Byarugaba UGA
Quarter-Final:
Valeriy Rachkov URS W PTS 3:2 Jochen Bachfled GDR
Roosevelt Green USA W PTS 5:0 Miloslav Pavlov CZE
Miodrag Perunovic YUG W PTS 5:0 Athanasios Iliades GRE
Ernst Mueller FRG W RSCI 2 Zbigniew Kicka POL
Semi-Final:
Valeriy Rachkov URS W RSC 2 Roosevelt Green USA
Miodrag Perunovic YUG W PTS 5:0 Ernst Mueller FRG
Final:
Valeriy Rachkov URS W PTS 3:2 Miodrag Perunovic YUG

Super-Welterweight (71 kg)
First Preliminaries:
Velimir Jeftic YUG W W.O. Abdelbrahim Awidami LIB
Luis Felipe Martinez CUB W PTS 5:0 Stephane Ferrara FRA
Jerzy Rybicki POL W PTS 5:0 Alfredo Lemus VEN
Markus Intlekofer FRG W PTS 4:1 Ole Svendsen DEN
Erol Keloglu TUR W RSC 3 Umoru Saliu NGA
Viktor Savchenko URS W W.O. George Kabuto UGA
Ion Miron ROM W PTS 4:1 Wayne Devlin AUS
Ilya Iliev BUL W DQ 3 Wilford Scypion USA
Victor Pereira POR W PTS 5:0 Albert Condimbo RCA
Luis Felipe Martinez CUB W AB 3 Velimir Jeftic YUG
Quarter-Final:
Jerzy Rybicki POL W RSCI 2 Markus Intlekofer FRG
Viktor Savchenko URS W RSC 1 Erol Keloglu TUR
Ilya Iliev BUL W PTS 4:1 Ion Miron ROM
Luis Felipe Martinez CUB W W.O. Victor Pereira POR
Semi-Final:
Viktor Savchenko URS W KO 1 Jerzy Rybicki POL
Luis Felipe Martinez CUB W PTS 5:0 Ilya Iliev BUL
Final:
Viktor Savchenko URS W PTS 3:2 Luis Felipe Martinez CUB

Middleweight (75 kg)
First Preliminaries:
Phil McElwaine AUS W PTS 3:2 John Martins NGA
Leonid Shaposhnikov URS W PTS 5:0 Valentin Silaghi ROM
Janusz Gortat POL W PTS 5:0 Yassl Kone IVC
Chang Yul Kil KOR W PTS 4:1 Terry McCracken USA
Slobodan Kacar YUG W KO 1 Chaim Kaspi ISR
Detlef Marx GDR W PTS 5:0 Kpakpo Allotey GHA
Ilya Angelov BUL W KO 2 Adrie Magielse HOL
Tarmo Uusivirta FIN W PTS 5:0 Robert Pfitscher AUT
Stephen Moi KEN W PTS 4:1 Karoly Goetz HUN
Jose Gomez CUB W W.O. Matoung Essadeg LIB
Phil McElwaine AUS W KO 2 Conus Cerilian INA
Leonid Shaposhnikov URS W RSC 2 Janusz Gortat POL
Slobodan Kacar YUG W PTS 5:0 Chang Yul Kil KOR
Quarter-Final:
Ilya Angelov BUL W PTS 5:0 Detlef Marx GDR
Tarmo Uusivirta FIN W PTS 4:1 Stephen Moi KEN
Jose Gomez CUB W PTS 4:1 Phil McElwaine AUS
Slobodan Kacar YUG W PTS 3:2 Leonid Shaposhnikov URS
Semi-Final:
Tarmo Uusivirta FIN W PTS 5:0 Ilya Angelov BUL
Jose Gomez CUB W RSC 2 Slobodan Kacar YUG
Final:
Jose Gomez CUB W PTS 5:0 Tarmo Uusivirta FIN

Light-Heavyweight (81 kg)
Preliminaries:
Herbert Bauch GDR W KO 1 Martin Elmer USA
Sixto Soria CUB W PTS 5:0 Mohamed Mama GHA
Benny Pike AUS W PTS 5:0 Ishiaku Adamu NGA
Nikolay Erofeyev URS W RSCI 1 Pawel Skrzecz POL
Roman Frenkel ISR W PTS 4:1 Jose Castro VEN
Quarter-Final:
Tadija Kacar YUG W PTS 5:0 Dimitar Lubenov BUL
Herbert Bauch GDR W RSC 3 Costica Chiracu ROM
Sixto Soria CUB W PTS 5:0 Benny Pike AUS
Nikolay Erofeyev URS W PTS 5:0 Roman Frenkel ISR
Semi-Final:
Tadija Kacar YUG W PTS 5:0 Herbert Bauch GDR
Sixto Soria CUB W PTS 3:2 Nikolay Erofeyev URS
Final:
Sixto Soria CUB W PTS 4:1 Tadija Kacar YUG

Heavyweight (+81 kg)
Preliminaries:
Teofilo Stevenson CUB W KO 1 Joseph Mensah GHA
Tony Tubbs USA W PTS 5:0 Istvan Levai HUN
Juergen Fanghaenel GDR W KO 2 Peter Hussing FRG
Dominique Nato FRA W PTS 3:2 Igor Vysotskiy URS
Dragomir Vujkovic YUG W PTS 5:0 Grzegorz Skrzecz POL
Atanas Suvandzhiev BUL W PTS 5:0 Hasan Kaya TUR
Quarter-Final:
Carlos Rivera VEN W PTS 3:2 Ion Cernat ROM
Teofilo Stevenson CUB W PTS 5:0 Tony Tubbs USA
Juergen Fanghaenel GDR W RSC 2 Dominique Nato FRA
Dragomir Vujkovic YUG W PTS 3:2 Atanas Suvandzhiev BUL
Semi-Final:
Teofilo Stevenson CUB W RSC 2 Carlos Rivera VEN
Dragomir Vujkovic YUG W PTS 4:1 Juergen Fanghaenel GDR
Final:
Teofilo Stevenson CUB W AB 2 Dragomir Vujkovic YUG