There are 56.692 boxer records, at least 538.806 bouts and 11.008 news archived

Home Italy Schedule Results Ratings Amateur Records Amateur Encyclopedia Contacts Reserved Area

WORLD AMATEUR SENIOR CHAMPIONSHIPS - 04-WORLD AMATEUR SENIOR CHAMPIONSHIPS - 1986 - RENO - NEVADA - USA

World Senior Championships - Reno, Nevada, USA
(May 8 - 18, 1986)



LEGEND
W PTS Points
W RSC Referee Stop Contest
W KO Knockout
W RSCH Referee Stop Contest - Head blow
W RSCI Referee Stop Contest - Injured
W RSCOS Referee Stop Contest Outscored R Round
W DQ/DSQ Disqualified
W AB/RET Retired
W WO Walkover
JURY Result determined by Jury votes
NC No Contest
BDSQ Both Disqualified





Light-Flyweight (48 kg)
First Preliminaries:
Oh Kwang Soo KOR W RSC 1 Robert Isaszegi HUN
Second Preliminaries:
Krasimir Cholakov BUL W PTS 4:1 Mahjoub Mjirich MAR
Juan Torres Odelin CUB W PTS 5:0 Philippe Desavoye FRA
Hamilton Jose Rodrigues BRA W PTS 3:2 Brian Lonon USA
Yehuda Ben Haim ISR W PTS 4:1 Hiroaki Takami JPN
Ramazan Gul TUR W PTS 3:2 Ching Ming Lin TPE
Luis Roman Rolon PUR W PTS 4:1 Nshan Munchyan URS
Marcelino Bolivar VEN W PTS 3:2 Jesus Herrera DOM
Oh Kwang Soo KOR W PTS 5:0 Scott Olson CAN
Quarter-Final:
Juan Torres Odelin CUB W PTS 3:2 Krasimir Cholakov BUL
Hamilton Jose Rodrigues BRA W PTS 3:2 Yehuda Ben Haim ISR
Luis Roman Rolon PUR W PTS 5:0 Ramazan Gul TUR
Oh Kwang Soo KOR W PTS 4:1 Marcelino Bolivar VEN
Semi-Final:
Juan Torres Odelin CUB W PTS 5:0 Hamilton Jose Rodrigues BRA
Luis Roman Rolon PUR W PTS 4:1 Oh Kwang Soo KOR, Luis Roman Rolon (48kg) was disqualified after champs (drug test)

Flyweight (51 kg)
Preliminaries:
Dieter Berg GDR W PTS 5:0 Miloud el-Mouchi MAR
Eyup Can TUR W PTS 3:2 Arthur Johnson USA
Wolfgang Kamm FRG W PTS 5:0 Victor Enyiaka NOR
David Griman VEN W PTS 5:0 Jean Severino FRA
Pedro Orlando Reyes CUB W PTS 5:0 Beybut Eszhanov URS
Andrea Mannai ITA W PTS 3:2 Kim Kwang Sun KOR
Janos Varadi HUN W KO 3 Seiki Segawa JPN
Steve Beaupre CAN W PTS 3:2 Mario Cordero PUR
Quarter-Final:
Eyup Can TUR W PTS 3:2 Dieter Berg GDR
David Griman VEN W PTS 5:0 Wolfgang Kamm FRG
Pedro Orlando Reyes CUB W PTS 5:0 Andrea Mannai ITA
Janos Varadi HUN W PTS 5:0 Steve Beaupre CAN
Semi-Final:
David Griman VEN W PTS 3:2 Eyup Can TUR
Pedro Orlando Reyes CUB W PTS 4:1 Janos Varadi HUN
Final:
Pedro Orlando Reyes CUB W PTS 5:0 David Griman VEN

Bantamweight (54 kg)
First Preliminaries:
Arnaldo Mesa CUB W RSC 1 Jose Rodriguez PUR
John Lovey IRL W RSCH 1 Non Chong Ching TPE
Jean-Marc Augustin FRA W PTS 5:0 Cemal Oner TUR
Moon Sung Kil KOR W KO 1 Fabrizio Cappai ITA
Johnny Vasquez USA W PTS 5:0 Alberto Morilli DOM
Alexander Hristov BUL W PTS 5:0 Miroslaw Klis POL
John Siryakibbe UGA W PTS 5:0 Ramon Guzman VEN
Second Prelimnaries:
Akeem Anifowoshe NGA W PTS 4:1 Chuck Evans CAN
Yuriy Alexandrov URS W PTS 4:1 J Ljubisa Simic YUG
Tibor Botos HUN W PTS 5:0 Satoru Hiyama JPN
Rene Breitbarth GDR W PTS 3:2 John Davison ENG
Arnaldo Mesa CUB W PTS 4:1 Marcelica Tudoriu ROM
John Lovey IRL W PTS 3:2 Jean-Marc Augustin FRA
Moon Sung Kil KOR W PTS 5:0 Johnny Vasquez USA
Alexander Hristov BUL W PTS 5:0 John Siryakibbe UGA
Quarter-Final:
Yuriy Alexandrov URS W PTS 5:0 Akeem Anifowoshe NGA
Rene Breitbarth GDR W PTS 3:2 Tibor Botos HUN
Arnaldo Mesa CUB W PTS 5:0 John Lovey IRL
Moon Sung Kil KOR W RSCH 2 Alexander Hristov BUL
Semi-Final:
Rene Breitbarth GDR W PTS 5:0 J Yuriy Alexandrov URS
Moon Sung Kil KOR W PTS 3:2 Arnaldo Mesa CUB
Final:
Moon Sung Kil KOR W PTS 3:2 Rene Breitbarth GDR

Featherweight (57 kg)
First Preliminaries:
Nicolae Talpos ROM W PTS 4:1 Eric Murin FRA
Park Hyung Ok KOR W PTS 5:0 Patrick Camya UGA
Omar Catari VEN W PTS 5:0 Jarmo Eskelinen FIN
Andreas Zuelow GDR W PTS 5:0 Klaus Niketta FRG
Tomasz Nowak POL W PTS 5:0 Wei Chih Hung TPE
First Preliminaries:
Kelcie Banks USA W KO 2 Mehmet Kilic TUR
Bill Downey CAN W PTS 3:2 Serik Nurkazov URS
Andreas Zuelow GDR W RSCH 3 Kunle La Costa NGA
Bobby McCarthy IRL W PTS 3:1 Peter Jacobsson SWE
Esteban Flores PUR W PTS 5:0 Rafael Ramos DOM
Jesus Sollet CUB W PTS 4:1 Nicolae Talpos ROM
Park Hyung Ok KOR W PTS 3:2 Omar Catari VEN
Tomasz Nowak POL W W.O. Kamel Marjouane MAR
Quarter-Final:
Kelcie Banks USA W PTS 5:0 Bill Downey CAN
Andreas Zuelow GDR W PTS 5:0 Bobby McCarthy IRL
Jesus Sollet CUB W RSCH 2 Esteban Flores PUR
Tomasz Nowak POL W PTS 5:0 J Park Hyung Ok KOR
Semi-Final:
Kelcie Banks USA W PTS 4:1 Andreas Zuelow GDR
Jesus Sollet CUB W PTS 4:1 Tomasz Nowak POL
Final:
Kelcie Banks USA W PTS 4:1 Jesus Sollet CUB

Lightweight (60 kg)
First Preliminaries:
Adolfo Horta CUB W PTS 5:0 Michele Caldarella ITA
Fernando Maldonado PUR W PTS 4:1 Charles Lubulwa UGA
Takeyuki Akagi JPN W RSC 1 Chun Sheng Hwang TPE
Daniel Maeran ROM W PTS 3:2 Vince Phillips USA
Eric Tormos FRA W PTS 5:0 Elodio Ramirez DOM
Reiner Gies FRG W PTS 4:1 Francisco Pereira BRA
Jan Nyholm FIN W KO 2 Brahim Toufliht MAR
Orzubek Nazarov URS W PTS 5:0 Faruk Koratop TUR
Second Preliminaries:
Engels Pedroza VEN W RSCH 2 Asif Dar CAN
Stefan Sjoestrand SWE W PTS 5:0 Neil Foran ENG
Emil Chuprenski BUL W PTS 3:2 Jin Chul Jun KOR
Torsten Koch GDR W PTS 5:0 Krzysztof Kosedowski POL
Adolfo Horta CUB W PTS 3:2 Fernando Maldonado PUR
Daniel Maeran ROM W PTS 3:2 Takeyuki Akagi JPN
Reiner Gies FRG W PTS 4:1 Eric Tormos FRA
Orzubek Nazarov URS W PTS 5:0 Jan Nyholm FIN
Quarter-Final:
Engels Pedroza VEN W PTS 5:0 Stefan Sjoestrand SWE
Emil Chuprenski BUL W PTS 3:2 Torsten Koch GDR
Adolfo Horta CUB W PTS 3:2 Daniel Maeran ROM
Orzubek Nazarov URS W PTS 5:0 Reiner Gies FRG
Semi-Final:
Engels Pedroza VEN W PTS 3:2 Emil Chuprenski BUL
Adolfo Horta CUB W PTS 3:2 Orzubek Nazarov URS
Final:
Adolfo Horta CUB W PTS 3:2 Engels Pedroza VEN

Super-Lightweight (63,5 kg)
First Preliminaries:
Borislav Abadzhiev BUL W PTS 3:2 Dariusz Czernij POL
Eduardo Correa CUB W PTS 5:0 Lars Lundgren SWE
Hamid Adile MAR W PTS 5:0 Lester Walker BAH
Vasiliy Shishov URS W PTS 5:0 Pedro Saiz DOM
Siegfried Mehnert GDR W PTS 5:0 Reimo van der Hoeck HOL
Alexander Kuenzler FRG W PTS 3:2 Per Skau NOR
Nick Kakouris USA W KO 1 Li Jung Lee TPE
Mirko Puzovic YUG W PTS 5:0 Christopher Ossai KEN
Wilberforce Kiggundu UGA W PTS 5:0 Ruben Cruz PUR
Second Preliminaries:
Kim Ki Taek KOR W PTS 5:0 Jose Guzman VEN
Howard Grant CAN W RSCH 1 Guy Vaste FRA
Stefan Cirok CZE W PTS 5:0 Vesa Wallden FIN
Borislav Abadzhiev BUL W PTS 5:0 Luis Barretto BRA
Eduardo Correa CUB W PTS 5:0 Hamid Adile MAR
Vasiliy Shishov URS W PTS 4:1 Siegfried Mehnert GDR
Alexander Kuenzler FRG W PTS 3:2 Nick Kakouris USA
Mirko Puzovic YUG W PTS 5:0 Wilberforce Kiggundu UGA
Quarter-Final:
Howard Grant CAN W PTS 4:1 Kim Ki Taek KOR
Borislav Abadzhiev BUL W PTS 5:0 Stefan Cirok CZE
Vasiliy Shishov URS W PTS 5:0 Eduardo Correa CUB
Mirko Puzovic YUG W PTS 5:0 Alexander Kuenzler FRG
Semi-Final:
Howard Grant CAN W PTS 3:2 Borislav Abadzhiev BUL
Vasiliy Shishov URS W PTS 5:0 Mirko Puzovic YUG
Final:
Vasiliy Shishov URS W PTS 4:1 Howard Grant CAN

Welterweight (67 kg)
First Preliminaries:
Torsten Schmitz GDR W PTS 4:1 Stefan Driscu ROM
Carlos Marcano VEN W KO 3 Angel Stoyanov BUL
Israel Akopkokhyan URS W PTS 5:0 Helmut Gertel FRG
Segundo Mercado ECU W RSCH 2 Libertad Rueda PUR
Damien Denny IRL W PTS 5:0 Antonio Madureira BRA
Candelario Duvergel CUB W PTS 5:0 Vedat Onsoy TUR
Khemais Refai TUN W PTS 3:2 Johnny de Lima DEN
Second Preliminaries:
Kenneth Gould USA W PTS 5:0 Kunihiro Miura JPN
Laurent Boudouani FRA W KO 3 Pei Chao Chang TPE
John Shaw CAN W PTS 4:1 Liasu Braimoh NGA
Tibor Molnar HUN W PTS 5:0 Freddy Morel DOM
Torsten Schmitz GDR W PTS 5:0 Dong Kil Kim KOR
Israel Akopkokhyan URS W PTS 5:0 Carlos Marcano VEN
Damien Denny IRL W PTS 5:0 Segundo Mercado ECU
Candelario Duvergel CUB W KO 2 Khemais Refai TUN
Quarter Final:
Kenneth Gould USA W PTS 4:1 J Laurent Boudouani FRA
Tibor Molnar HUN W PTS 4:1 John Shaw CAN
Torsten Schmitz GDR W PTS 3:2 Israel Akopkokhyan URS
Candelario Duvergel CUB W PTS 5:0 Damien Denny IRL
Semi-Final:
Kenneth Gould USA W PTS 5:0 Tibor Molnar HUN
Candelario Duvergel CUB W PTS 3:2 Torsten Schmitz GDR
Final:
Kenneth Gould USA W PTS 3:2 Candelario Duvergel CUB

Super-Welterweight (71 kg)
First Preliminaries:
Enrico Richter GDR W PTS 5:0 Kevin Bryant USA
Abdellah Tibazi MAR W PTS 5:0 Chicharu Ogiwara JPN
Melquis Manon DOM W PTS 3:2 Marcos Solarte VEN
Peter da Silva BRA W PTS 4:1 Michal Franek CZE
Lofti Ayed SWE W PTS 4:1 Michele Mastrodonato ITA
Mikhail Takov BUL W PTS 4:1 Simen Auseth NOR
Kieran Joyce IRL W PTS 4:1 Sandor Hranek HUN
Second Preliminaries:4:1
Manvel Avetisyan URS W PTS 5:0 Richard Finch AUS
Norbert Nieroba FRG W DQ 3 Jarvis Rodgers BAH
Danny Sherry CAN W PTS 5:0 Freddy Sanchez PUR
Angel Espinosa CUB W RSCH 2 Faouzi Hattab FRA
Enrico Richter GDR W PTS 5:0 Hae Jung Lee KOR
Melquis Manon DOM W PTS 3:2 Abdellah Tibazi MAR
Lofti Ayed SWE W PTS 5:0 Peter da Silva BRA
Mikhail Takov BUL W PTS 3:2 Kieran Joyce IRL
Quarter-Final:
Manvel Avetisyan URS W PTS 4:1 Norbert Nieroba FRG
Angel Espinosa CUB W RSCH 1 Danny Sherry CAN
Enrico Richter GDR W PTS 4:1 Melquis Manon DOM
Lofti Ayed SWE W PTS 4:1 Mikhail Takov BUL
Semi-Final:
Angel Espinosa CUB W PTS 5:0 Manvel Avetisyan URS
Enrico Richter GDR W PTS 5:0 Lofti Ayed SWE
Final:
Angel Espinosa CUB W PTS 4:1 Enrico Richter GDR

Middleweight (75 kg)
First Preliminaries:
Dmitriy Boliguzov URS W PTS 5:0 Esa Hukkanen FIN
Julio Quintana CUB W PTS 5:0 Egerton Marcus CAN
Second Preliminaries:
Jose da Silva BRA W KO 2 Mohamed Ben Brahim MAR
Henryk Petrich POL W PTS 5:0 Zoltan Fuzesy HUN
Filko Rushchukliev BUL W PTS 4:1 Jeff Harding AUS
Henry Maske GDR W PTS 3:2 Shin Joon Sup KOR
Nusret Redzepi YUG W PTS 4:1 Hamedidi Maimoun FRA
Darrin Allen USA W PTS 5:0 Riquerne Berron DOM
Carlos Herrera VEN W PTS 5:0 Patrick Lihanda UGA
Julio Quintana CUB W PTS 5:0 Dmitriy Boliguzov URS
Quarter-Final:
Henryk Petrich POL W PTS 5:0 Jose da Silva BRA
Henry Maske GDR W PTS 5:0 Filko Rushchukliev BUL
Darrin Allen USA W PTS 4:1 Nusret Redzepi YUG
Julio Quintana CUB W PTS 4:1 J Carlos Herrera VEN
Semi-Final:
Henry Maske GDR W PTS 5:0 Henryk Petrich POL
Darrin Allen USA W PTS 5:0 Julio Quintana CUB
Final:
Darrin Allen USA W PTS 4:1 Henry Maske GDR

Light-Heavyweight (81 kg)
First Preliminaries:
Damir Skaro YUG W PTS 5:0 Hans Martinsen NOR
John Beckles ENG W PTS 4:1 Brent Kosolofski CAN
Pablo Romero CUB W PTS 3:2 Rene Suetovius GDR
Nurmagomed Shanavazov URS W PTS 5:0 Raimundo Yant VEN
Loren Ross USA W PTS 5:0 Markus Bott FRG
Deyan Kirilov BUL W PTS 5:0 Kevin Onwuka NGA
Stanislaw Lakomiec POL W PTS 5:0 Jeremias Matos Ruiz DOM
Quarter-Final:
Damir Skaro YUG W PTS 5:0 Min Byung Yong KOR
Pablo Romero CUB W PTS 5:0 John Beckles ENG
Loren Ross USA W PTS 5:0 Nurmagomed Shanavazov URS
Deyan Kirilov BUL W PTS 4:1 Stanislaw Lakomiec POL
Semi-Final:
Pablo Romero CUB W PTS 4:1 Damir Skaro YUG
Loren Ross USA W PTS 3:2 Deyan Kirilov BUL
Final:
Pablo Romero CUB W PTS 4:1 Loren Ross USA, Loren Ross (81kg) was disqualified after champs (drug test)

Heavyweight (91 kg)
First Preliminaries:
Svilen Rusinov BUL W PTS 5:0 Wieslaw Dyla POL
Jouni Koopola FIN W PTS 5:0 Virgilio Frias DOM
Felix Savon CUB W PTS 5:0 Gyula Alvics HUN
Luis Castillo ECU W PTS 5:0 Yoo Hyon Kim KOR
Arnold Vanderlyde HOL W PTS 5:0 Claus Nielsen DEN
Magne Havnaa NOR W PTS 3:2 Antonio Cinotti ITA
Alexandr Yagubkin URS W PTS 4:1 Domenico D'Amico CAN
Michael Bent USA W RSCH 2 Duke Okoromaye NGA
Quarter-Final:
Svilen Rusinov BUL W PTS 5:0 Jouni Koopola FIN
Felix Savon CUB W KO 2 Luis Castillo ECU
Arnold Vanderlyde HOL W PTS 5:0 Magne Havnaa NOR
Michael Bent USA W PTS 3:2 Alexandr Yagubkin URS
Semi-Final:
Felix Savon CUB W RSC 2 Svilen Rusinov BUL
Arnold Vanderlyde HOL W PTS 4:1 Michael Bent USA
Final:
Felix Savon CUB W PTS 5:0 Arnold Vanderlyde HOL

Super-Heavyweight (+91 kg)
First Preliminaries:
Petar Stoymenov BUL W PTS Lennox Lewis CAN
Teofilo Stevenson CUB W PTS Ulli Kaden GDR
Nelson Ross PUR W PTS Francisco Garcia DOM
Biaggio Chianese ITA W PTS Hakan Brock SWE
Azis Salihu YUG W PTS Ferenc Somodi HUN
Alex Garcia USA W PTS Baik Hyun Man KOR
Quarter-final:
Vyacheslav Yakovlev URS W PTS Janusz Zarenkiewicz POL
Teofilo Stevenson CUB W PTS Petar Stoymenov BUL
Biaggio Chianese ITA W PTS Nelson Ross PUR
Alex Garcia USA W PTS Azis Salihu YUG
Semi-Final:
Teofilo Stevenson CUB W PTS Vyacheslav Yakovlev URS
Alex Garcia USA W PTS Biaggio Chianese ITA
Final:
Teofilo Stevenson CUB W PTS Alex Garcia USA