There are 56.654 boxer records, at least 538.580 bouts and 10.940 news archived

Home Italy Schedule Results Ratings Amateur Records Amateur Encyclopedia Contacts Reserved Area

WORLD AMATEUR SENIOR CHAMPIONSHIPS - 05-WORLD AMATEUR SENIOR CHAMPIONSHIPS - 1989 - MOSCOW - USSR - SOVIET UNION

World Senior Championships - Moscow, Soviet Union
(September 17 - October 1, 1989)



LEGEND
W PTS Points
W RSC Referee Stop Contest
W KO Knockout
W RSCH Referee Stop Contest - Head blow
W RSCI Referee Stop Contest - Injured
W RSCOS Referee Stop Contest Outscored R Round
W DQ/DSQ Disqualified
W AB/RET Retired
W WO Walkover
JURY Result determined by Jury votes
NC No Contest
BDSQ Both Disqualified





Light-Flyweight (48 kg)
First Preliminaries:
Robert Isaszegi HUN W PTS 16:11 Ivailo Marinov BUL
Kim Dok Nam PRK W PTS 31:9 Ahmed Khadum IRQ
Jan Quast GDR W PTS 33:16 Leopoldo Serrantes PHI
Second Preliminaries:
Zoram Thanga IND W PTS 25:13 Juan Sosa ESP
Rogelio Marcelo CUB W PTS 29:9 Stephen Dotse Ahialey GHA
Nshan Munchyan URS W RSC 1 Leszek Olszewski POL
Erdenentsogt Tsogtjargal MGL W PTS 22:10 Luigi Castiglione ITA
Eric Griffin USA W RSCH 2 Narcisio Gonzalez MEX
Petrica Paraschiv ROM W PTS 27:14 Cho Dong Bum KOR
Robert Isaszegi HUN W PTS 27:8 Seigi Ishikado JPN
Kim Dok Nam PRK W PTS 25:18 Jan Quast GDR
Quarter-Final:
Rogelio Marcelo CUB W RSCH 3 Zoram Thanga IND
Nshan Munchyan URS W PTS 17:9 Erdenentsogt Tsogtjargal MGL
Eric Griffin USA W PTS 23:10 Petrica Paraschiv ROM
Kim Dok Nam PRK W PTS 21:17 Robert Isaszegi HUN
Semi-Final:
Rogelio Marcelo CUB W PTS 23:20 Nshan Munchyan URS
Eric Griffin USA W PTS 20:10 Kim Dok Nam PRK
Final:
Eric Griffin USA W PTS 17:13 Rogelio Marcelo CUB

Flyweight (51 kg)
First Preliminaries:
Ahmed Ghanin IRQ W PTS 23:8 Harry Stevanus INA
Tommi Karkkainen FIN W RSCH 1 John McClean SCO
Philippe Desavoye FRA W PTS 34:25 Joseph Lawlor IRL
Krzysztof Wroblewski POL W PTS 23:15 Hassan Mustafa EGY
Yacine Cheikh ALG W PTS 21:8 Miloud el-Mouchi MAR
Vedat Tutuk TUR W PTS 15:24 Han Kwang Hyung KOR
Nicolae Aliuta ROM W PTS 23:12 Martin Krastev BUL
Pedro Orlando Reyes CUB W PTS 17:11 Lionel Odom USA
Second Preliminaries:
Li Gwang Sik PRK W PTS 45:27 Isidro Vicera PHI
John Lyon ENG W PTS 22:21 Demberel Ochirin MGL
Yuriy Arbachakov URS W RSC 2 Janos Varadi HUN
Mario Gonzalez MEX W PTS 15:7 Setsuo Segawa JPN
Ahmed Ghanin IRQ W PTS 25:22 Tommi Karkkainen FIN
Krzysztof Wroblewski POL W PTS 27:24 Philippe Desavoye FRA
Vedat Tutuk TUR W PTS 17:16 Yacine Cheikh ALG
Pedro Orlando Reyes CUB W PTS 33:14 Nicolae Aliuta ROM
Quarter-Final:
Li Gwang Sik PRK W PTS 28:15 John Lyon ENG
Yuriy Arbachakov URS W PTS 25:3 Mario Gonzalez MEX
Krzysztof Wrˇblewski POL W PTS 19:12 Ahmed Ghanin IRQ
Pedro Orlando Reyes CUB W PTS 23:3 Vedat Tutuk TUR
Semi-Final:
Yuriy Arbachakov URS W PTS 20:16 Li Gwang Sik PRK
Pedro Orlando Reyes CUB W PTS 14:1 Krzysztof Wroblewski POL
Semi-Final:
Yuriy Arbachakov URS W PTS 18:17 Pedro Orlando Reyes CUB

Bantamweight (54 kg)
First Preliminaries:
Justin Chikwanda ZAM W PTS 20:17 Slimane Zengli ALG
Enrique Carrion CUB W PTS 32:1 Benjamin Falcon MEX
Katsuyoki Matsushima JPN W PTS 25:19 Kyung Sup Hwang KOR
Adrian Marcut ROM W PTS 29:13 Roy Nash IRL
Robert Ciba POL W PTS 34:18 Oscar Vega ESP
Dieter Berg GDR W PTS 20:7 Ali el-Sharaki EGY
Timofey Skryabin URS W PTS 18:9 Mohamed Achik MAR
Li Yon Ho PRK W PTS 27:8 Jyrki Vierelae FIN
Michael Strange CAN W PTS 31:6 Petsamon Sonnavan LAO
Second Preliminaries:
Luigi Quitadamo ITA W PTS 31:4 Mencheyegin Munkhzhargal MGL
Eddie Younan AUS W RSC 1 Hussein al-Mutari KUW
Tony Gonzales USA W PTS 25:17 Ramazan Gul TUR
Serafim Todorov BUL W PTS 24:8 Justin Chikwanda ZAM
Enrique Carrion CUB W PTS 28:2 Katsuyoki Matsushima JPN
Adrian Marcut ROM W PTS 37:24 Robert Ciba POL
Dieter Berg GDR W PTS 12:10 Timofey Skryabin URS
Li Yon Ho PRK W PTS 14:11 Michael Strange CAN
Quarter-Final:
Luigi Quitadamo ITA W PTS 22:6 Eddie Younan AUS
Serafim Todorov BUL W PTS 24:15 Tony Gonzales USA
Enrique Carrion CUB W PTS 35:12 Adrian Marcut ROM
Li Yon Ho PRK W PTS 15:13 Dieter Berg GDR
Semi-Final:
Serafim Todorov BUL W PTS 12:7 Luigi Quitadamo ITA
Enrique Carrion CUB W PTS 11:6 Li Yon Ho PRK
Semi-Final:
Enrique Carrion CUB W PTS 19:12 Serafim Todorov BUL

Featherweight (57 kg)
First Preliminaries:
Kirkor Kirkorov BUL W PTS 5:0 Feyzullah Aydas TUR
Sandro Casamonica ITA W PTS 27:14 Lee Hoo En KOR
Djamel Lifa FRA W PTS 27:2 Ali Saoud KUW
Joerg Heidenreich GDR W RSCH 1 Awny Wahdan PLS
Arnaldo Mesa CUB W RSCH 1 Yutaka Hayashida JPN
Airat Khamatov URS W PTS 19:5 Ostavian Stoica ROM
Abbas Khalaf IRQ W PTS 15:14 Dhan Balakrishnan IND
Ha Hwa Tae PRK W PTS 21:20 Grzegorz Jablonski POL
Frank Pena USA W RSC 2 Peter Jacobsson SWE
Second Preliminaries:
James Makawimban INA W RSCH 3 Kham Ketsada LAO
Jamie Nicholson AUS W PTS 19:16 Cerendorjin Amarjargal MGL
Abdelhak Achik MAR W RSCH 1 Glen Robart CAN
Kirkor Kirkorov BUL W PTS 27:4 Felix Losada Garcia ESP
Djamel Lifa FRA W PTS 22:17 Sandro Casamonica ITA
Arnaldo Mesa CUB W PTS 26:13 Joerg Heidenreich GDR
Airat Khamatov URS W PTS 19:5 Abbas Khalaf IRQ
Ha Hwa Tae PRK W PTS 32:21 Frank Pena USA
Quarter-Final:
Jamie Nicholson AUS W PTS 31:10 James Makawimban INA
Kirkor Kirkorov BUL W PTS 18:12 Abdelhak Achik MAR
Arnaldo Mesa CUB W RSCH 3 Djamel Lifa FRA
Airat Khamatov URS W PTS 19:10 Ha Hwa Tae PRK
Semi-Final:
Kirkor Kirkorov BUL W PTS 17:4 Jamie Nicholson AUS
Airat Khamatov URS W PTS 14:12 Arnaldo Mesa CUB
Final:
Airat Khamatov URS W RSC 3 Kirkor Kirkorov BUL

Lightweight (60 kg)
First Preliminaries:
Kamel Marjouane MAR W PTS 25:11 Naji Abbas IRQ
Jan Walejko POL W PTS +18:18 countback Tanasho Mukupa ZAM
Tonga McClain USA W PTS 38:14 Yosihi Dosawa JPN
Julio Gonzalez CUB W PTS 33:15 Sung Sik Hong KOR
Billy Irwin CAN W PTS 15:10 Jesus Acuna MEX
Namjil Bayarsaikhan MGL W PTS 25:14 Kibar Tatar TUR
Joerg Kaestner FRG W RSC 2 Mohamed Hegazy EGY
Second Preliminaries:
Andreas Zuelow GDR W PTS 24:4 Darrell Hiles AUS
Fared Cheklat FRA W PTS 16:6 Manuel Calvo ESP
Bo Espensen DEN W RSC 2 Bongot Chinda LAO
Konstantin Tszyu URS W PTS 22:3 Mark Ramsey ENG
Kamel Marjouane MAR W PTS 24:2 Vesa Koskinen FIN
Tonga McClain USA W PTS 25:20 Jan Walejko POL
Julio Gonzalez CUB W PTS 26:9 Billy Irwin CAN
Namjil Bayarsaikhan MGL W PTS 26:18 Joerg Kaestner FRG
Quarter-Final:
Andreas Zuelow GDR W AB 3 Fared Cheklat FRA
Konstantin Tszyu URS W RSCH 2 Bo Espensen DEN
Tonga McClain USA W PTS +7:7 countback Kamel Marjouane MAR
Julio Gonzalez CUB W PTS 26:4 Namjil Bayarsaikhan MGL
Semi-Final:
Andreas Zuelow GDR W PTS 17:14 Konstantin Tszyu URS
Julio Gonzalez CUB W AB 3 Tonga McClain USA
Final:
Julio Gonzalez CUB W PTS +15:15 countback Andreas Zuelow GDR

Super-Lightweight (63,5 kg)
First Preliminaries:
Dariusz Czernij POL W PTS 20:7 Arlo Chavez PHI
Skipper Kelp USA W PTS 26:7 Rashad Abdelgaffar FRG
Enkhbat Nergui MGL W PTS 26:3 Attila Arslan TUR
Michele Piccirillo ITA W PTS 21:11 Marc Leduc CAN
Nam Kun Ren PRK W PTS 14:4 Robert Koller CZE
Andreas Otto GDR W KO 2 Kim Ki Taek KOR
Second Preliminaries:
Candelario Duvergel CUB W PTS 34:11 Abbar Bachir MAR
Igor Ruzhnikov URS W PTS 19:7 Grahame Cheney AUS
Markku Narkiniemi SWE W PTS 23:8 Hazukide Yoshino JPN
Vukasin Dobrasinovic YUG W PTS 28:14 Sergio Rey ESP
Michael Carruth IRL W PTS 23:14 Khalid Rahilou FRA
Skipper Kelp USA W W.O. Dariusz Czernij POL
Enkhbat Nergui MGL W PTS 21:13 Michele Piccirillo ITA
Andreas Otto GDR W PTS 32:6 Nam Kun Ren PRK
Quarter-Final:
Igor Ruzhnikov URS W PTS 22:14 Candelario Duvergel CUB
Vukasin Dobrasinovic YUG W PTS 25:7 Markku Narkiniemi SWE
Michael Carruth IRL W PTS 11:7 Skipper Kelp USA
Andreas Otto GDR W PTS 28:8 Enkhbat Nergui MGL
Semi-Final:
Igor Ruzhnikov URS W PTS 16:3 Vukasin Dobrasinovic YUG
Andreas Otto GDR W PTS 18:1 Michael Carruth IRL
Final:
Igor Ruzhnikov URS W PTS 19:14 Andreas Otto GDR

Welterweight (67 kg)
First Preliminaries:
Mujo Bajrovic YUG W KO 1 Fahad al-Sherry KUW
Francisc Vastag ROM W PTS 25:8 Joe Lowe IRL
Alfred Addo Ankamah GHA W RSC 3 Sodnom Altansukh MGL
Roberto Welin SWE W PTS 21:19 Hiroshi Nakashima JPN
Greg Johnson CAN W PTS 21:16 Mark Elliott ENG
Raul Marquez USA W PTS 31:7 Javier Martinez ESP
Second Preliminaries:
Vladimir Ereshchenko URS W RSC 2 Mahmoud Akkaway AUS
Anthony Mwamba ZAM W PTS 25:14 Park Joon Ho KOR
Siegfried Mehnert GDR W PTS 28:19 Juan Carlos Lemus CUB
Lorant Szabo HUN W PTS 30:25 Piero Severini ITA
Min Nam Hyon PRK W PTS 33:4 Juergen Koenig AUT
Francisc Vastag ROM W PTS 34:7 Mujo Bajrovic YUG
Roberto Welin SWE W PTS 17:7 Alfred Addo Ankamah GHA
Raul Marquez USA W RSCH 2 Greg Johnson CAN
Quarter-Final:
Vladimir Ereshchenko URS W PTS 25:11 Anthony Mwamba ZAM
Siegfried Mehnert GDR W PTS 29:11 Lorant Szabo HUN
Francisc Vastag ROM W W.O. Min Nam Hyon PRK
Raul Marquez USA W PTS 17:14 Roberto Welin SWE
Semi-Final:
Siegfried Mehnert GDR W PTS 26:12 Vladimir Ereshchenko URS
Francisc Vastag ROM W PTS 13:7 Raul Marquez USA
Final:
Francisc Vastag ROM W PTS 27:15 Siegfried Mehnert GDR

Super-Welterweight (71 kg)
First Preliminaries:
Torsten Schmitz GDR W PTS 13:9 Fikret Kaman TUR
Laszlo Gal HUN W PTS 16:11 Paul Vaden USA
Salem Karim Kabbary EGY W PTS 15:14 Alexander Kuenzler FRG
Khaidan Gantulga MGL W PTS 23:3 Gopal Dewang IND
Billy Walsh IRL W PTS 29:18 Miodrag Radulovic YUG
Dariusz Wasiak POL W RSCI 1 Yoo Chang Hyun KOR
Second Preliminaries:
Israel Akopkokhyan URS W PTS 10:3 Albert Papilaya INA
Raymond Downey CAN W PTS 40:4 Blagoy Sokolov BUL
Richard Woodhall ENG W PTS 24:17 Jose Luis Hernandez CUB
Rudel Obreja ROM W KO 1 Genesio Marro ITA
Erik Bredler SWE W RSCH 1 Mohamed Murshid PLS
Torsten Schmitz GDR W PTS 18:9 Laszlo Gal HUN
Salem Karim Kabbary EGY W PTS 16:12 Khaidan Gantulga MGL
Billy Walsh IRL W PTS 34:11 Dariusz Wasiak POL
Quarter-Final:
Israel Akopkokhyan URS W PTS 18:6 Raymond Downey CAN
Rudel Obreja ROM W PTS 21:8 Richard Woodhall ENG
Torsten Schmitz GDR W PTS 14:6 Erik Bredler SWE
Salem Karim Kabbary EGY W PTS 18:9 Billy Walsh IRL
Semi-Final:
Israel Akopkokhyan URS W PTS 12:5 Rudel Obreja ROM
Torsten Schmitz GDR W PTS 15:2 Salem Karim Kabbary EGY
Final:
Israel Akopkokhyan URS W PTS 19:8 Torsten Schmitz GDR

Middleweight (75 kg)
Preliminaries:
Zoltan Fuzesy HUN W PTS 19:5 Mukund Killekar IND
Bruce Carrington CAN W RSCI 2 Mustafa el-Ashmaoui EGY
Enrico Richter GDR W PTS 26:11 Ahmed Dine ALG
Angel Espinosa CUB W RSC 2 Wojciech Misiak POL
Sven Ottke FRG W PTS 22:17 Mark Edwards ENG
Michal Franek CZE W AB 2 Lammert Brink HOL
Quarter-Final:
Andrey Kurniavka URS W PTS 28:15 Ray Lathon USA
Zoltan Fuzesy HUN W PTS 21:7 Bruce Carrington CAN
Angel Espinosa CUB W PTS 20:10 Enrico Richter GDR
Sven Ottke FRG W PTS 32:15 Michal Franek CZE
Semi-Final:
Andrey Kurniavka URS W PTS 11:4 Zoltan Fuzesy HUN
Angel Espinosa CUB W PTS 11:4 Sven Ottke FRG
Final:
Andrey Kurniavka URS W PTS 28:12 Angel Espinosa CUB

Light-Heavyweight (81 kg)
Preliminaries:
Henry Maske GDR W PTS 23:1 Raymundo Suico PHI
Lubomir Agov BUL W KO 3 Hussein Neima IRQ
Terry McGroom USA W RSCI 2 Driss Ezzaime MAR
Nurmagomed Shanavazov URS W PTS 16:7 Niels Madsen DEN
Pablo Romero CUB W AB 1 John Pettersson SWE
Meldon Orr AUS W AB 1 Carlos Guerreiro FRA
Kai Helenius FIN W PTS 14:10 Ibrahim Mohamed Ali EGY
Sandor Hranek HUN W PTS 27:14 Jˇzef Strzechowski POL
Quarter-Final:
Henry Maske GDR W PTS 12:5 Lubomir Agov BUL
Nurmagomed Shanavazov URS W PTS 22:9 Terry McGroom USA
Pablo Romero CUB W RSC 3 Meldon Orr AUS
Sandor Hranek HUN W RSC 3 Kai Helenius FIN
Semi-Final:
Henry Maske GDR W PTS 9:6 Nurmagomed Shanavazov URS
Pablo Romero CUB W AB 1 Sandor Hranek HUN
Final:
Henry Maske GDR W PTS 18:11 Pablo Romero CUB

Heavyweight (91 kg)
Preliminaries:
Jose Ortega ESP W KO 3 Geir Behn NOR
Evgeniy Sudakov URS W PTS 18:4 Zeljko Mavrovic YUG
Andrzej Golota POL W PTS 22:1 Georgi Tankov BUL
Vasile Adumitroaie ROM W PTS 20:5 Peter Hrivniak CZE
Axel Schulz GDR W PTS 22:5 John Bray USA
Felix Savon CUB W RSCH 1 Arnold Vanderlyde HOL
Hamayak Shabazian SWE W PTS 17:11 Justin Fortune AUS
Quarter-Final:
Bert Teuchert FRG W RSC 1 Jose Ortega ESP
Evgeniy Sudakov URS W RSCI 1 Andrzej Golota POL
Axel Schulz GDR W PTS 12:8 Vasile Adumitroaie ROM
Felix Savon CUB W PTS 32:1 Hamayak Shabazian SWE
Semi-Final:
Evgeniy Sudakov URS W PTS 8:1 Bert Teuchert FRG
Felix Savon CUB W W.O. Axel Schulz GDR
Final:
Felix Savon CUB W PTS 18:8 Evgeniy Sudakov URS

Super-Heavyweight (+91 kg)
Preliminaries:
Svilen Rusinov BUL W PTS 17:15 Larry Donald USA
Quarter-Final:
Ladislav Husarik CZE W PTS 19:5 Ismail Khalil IRQ
Alexandr Miroshnichenko URS W RSCH 2 Andreas Schnieders FRG
Maik Heydeck GDR W PTS 20:8 Istvan Szikora HUN
Roberto Balado CUB W PTS 23:6 Svilen Rusinov BUL
Semi-Final:
Alexandr Miroshnichenko URS W PTS 19:5 Ladislav Husarik CZE
Roberto Balado CUB W PTS 20:2 Maik Heydeck GDR
Final:
Roberto Balado CUB W PTS 18:9 Alexandr Miroshnichenko URS