There are 56.654 boxer records, at least 538.580 bouts and 10.940 news archived

Home Italy Schedule Results Ratings Amateur Records Amateur Encyclopedia Contacts Reserved Area

WORLD AMATEUR SENIOR CHAMPIONSHIPS - 06-WORLD AMATEUR SENIOR CHAMPIONSHIPS - 1991 - SYDNEY - AUSTRALIA

World Senior Championships - Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
(November 15 - 23, 1991)



LEGEND
W PTS Points
W RSC Referee Stop Contest
W KO Knockout
W RSCH Referee Stop Contest - Head blow
W RSCI Referee Stop Contest - Injured
W RSCOS Referee Stop Contest Outscored R Round
W DQ/DSQ Disqualified
W AB/RET Retired
W WO Walkover
JURY Result determined by Jury votes
NC No Contest
BDSQ Both Disqualified





Light-Flyweight (48 kg)
First Preliminaries:
O Song Chol PRK W PTS 28:17 Mohamed Haioun ALG
Rafael Lozano ESP W PTS 25:8 Washington Banian PNG
Domenic Filane CAN W PTS 17:10 Jean Quentin FRA
Rogelio Marcelo CUB W PTS 28:15 Luigi Castiglione ITA
Daniel Petrov BUL W RSC 3 Tadahiro Sasaki JPN
Alexandr Nalbadyan URS W PTS 22:7 Paul Weir SCO
Pal Lakatos HUN W PTS 22:9 Fausto del Rosario DOM
Roel Velasco PHI W PTS 28:11 Yehuda Ben Haim ISR
Second Preliminaries:
Erdenentsogt Tsogtjargal MGL W RSC 1 Mannan BGL
Eric Griffin USA W PTS 48:18 Cho Dong Bum KOR
Stephen Dotse Ahialey GHA W PTS 34:15 Ping Jianwu CHN
Nelson Dieppa PUR W PTS 23:4 Assar Giritli TUR
O Song Chol PRK W PTS 36:16 Rafael Lozano ESP
Rogelio Marcelo CUB W DQ 2 Domenic Filane CAN
Daniel Petrov BUL W PTS 30:12 Alexandr Nalbadyan URS
Pal Lakatos HUN W PTS 25:15 Roel Velasco PHI
Quarter-Final:
Eric Griffin USA W KO 3 Erdenentsogt Tsogtjargal MGL
Nelson Dieppa PUR W PTS 30:28 Stephen Dotse Ahialey GHA
Rogelio Marcelo CUB W PTS 21:10 O Song Chol PRK
Daniel Petrov BUL W PTS 30:12 Pal Lakatos HUN
Semi-Final:
Eric Griffin USA W PTS 43:11 Nelson Dieppa PUR
Rogelio Marcelo CUB W PTS 29:19 Daniel Petrov BUL
Final:
Eric Griffin USA W PTS 36:18 Rogelio Marcelo CUB

Flyweight (51 kg)
First Preliminaries:
Jan Quast GDR W PTS 15:10 Yacine Cheikh ALG
Chol Su Choi PRK W DQ 2 Soner Karaoz TUR
Philippe Desavoye FRA W RSC 2 Liu Gang CHN
Alexander Baba GHA W W.O. Daniel Alicea PUR
Hector Avila DOM W RSC 2 John McLean SCO
Istvan Kovacs HUN W AB 2 Sekrees Saithai THA
Tim Austin USA W RSC 1 Marty O'Donnell CAN
Robert Peden AUS W PTS 27:12 Han Kwang Hyung KOR
Demberel Ochirin MGL W RSC 3 Jyri Paakkunainen FIN
Paul Ingle ENG W PTS 41:12 Enrique Villegas ESP
Vladislav Nayman ISR W PTS 17:16 Moses Malagu NGA
Mario Gonzalez MEX W RSC 1 Hiroaki JPN
Hassan Mustafa EGY W RSC 2 Lung Ping TPE
Second Prelimmaries:
Jose Ramos CUB W PTS 34:24 Bulat Temirov URS
Yulian Strogov BUL W PTS 29:24 Jan Quast GDR
Chol Su Choi PRK W PTS 47:15 Philippe Desavoye FRA
Hector Avila DOM W PTS 28:17 Alexander Baba GHA
Istvan Kovacs HUN W PTS 29:28 Tim Austin USA
Robert Peden AUS W PTS 24:20 Demberel Ochirin MGL
Paul Ingle ENG W PTS 18:10 Vladislav Nayman ISR
Hassan Mustafa EGY W PTS 17:11 Mario Gonzalez MEX
Quarter-Final:
Yulian Strogov BUL W PTS 26:18 Jose Ramos CUB
Chol Su Choi PRK W RSC 2 Hector Avila DOM
Istvan Kovacs HUN W PTS 22:15 Robert Peden AUS
Hassan Mustafa EGY W PTS 22:20 Paul Ingle ENG
Semi-Final:
Chol Su Choi PRK W W.O. Yulian Strogov BUL
Istvan Kovacs HUN W PTS 22:4 Hassan Mustafa EGY
Final:
Istvan Kovacs HUN W PTS 25:15 Chol Su Choi PRK

Bantamweight (54 kg)
First Preliminaries:
Serafim Todorov BUL W PTS 19:4 Katsuyoki Matsushima JPN
Agathangelos Tsiripidis GRE W PTS 26:20 Javier Calderon MEX
Sean Fletcher USA W PTS 26:6 Marc Mercier CAN
Paniang Poontharat THA W RSC 3 John Sam PNG
Li Gwang Sik PRK W DQ 3 Miguel Dias HOL
Slimane Zengli ALG W W.O. Khan BGL
Adrian Marcut ROM W PTS 37:31 Ramzan Guler TUR
Dugarbaatar Lhagwa MGL W PTS 17:14 Dieter Berg GDR
Salvatore Consoli ITA W PTS 14:11 Bruno Wartelle FRA
Enrique Carrion CUB W RSC 3 Shin KOR
Wayne McCullough IRL W RSC 2 Felipe Costa POR
Joseph Zabakly AUS W PTS 35:16 Asen Asanovic YUG
Second Preliminaries:
Vladislav Antonov URS W RSC 2 Oscar Vega ESP
Robert Ciba POL W PTS 49:29 Rogelio Plomeda PHI
Serafim Todorov BUL W PTS 37:7 Agathangelos Tsiripidis GRE
Paniang Poontharat THA W PTS 33:9 Sean Fletcher USA
Li Gwang Sik PRK W PTS 26:18 Slimane Zengli ALG
Dugarbaatar Lhagwa MGL W PTS 19:17 Adrian Marcut ROM
Enrique Carrion CUB W PTS 14:6 Salvatore Consoli ITA
Wayne McCullough IRL W PTS 32:30 Joseph Zabakly AUS
Quarter-Final:
Vladislav Antonov URS W RSC 3 Robert Ciba POL
Serafim Todorov BUL W PTS 21:7 Paniang Poontharat THA
Li Gwang Sik PRK W PTS 38:27 Dugarbaatar Lhagwa MGL
Enrique Carrion CUB W PTS 19:14 Wayne McCullough IRL
Semi-Final:
Serafim Todorov BUL W PTS 40:13 Vladislav Antonov URS
Enrique Carrion CUB W PTS 25:11 Li Gwang Sik PRK
Final:
Serafim Todorov BUL W PTS 25:5 Enrique Carrion CUB

Featherweight (57 kg)
First Preliminaries:
Ivan Robinson USA W RSC 1 Jose Fernandes POR
Andreas Tews GDR W PTS 13:12 Tumentsetseg Uitumen MGL
Vahdettin Issever TUR W PTS 18:17 Haritora Rakotamanga MDG
Arnaldo Mesa CUB W PTS 20:8 Andrey Chebotarev URS
Reijo Vuorinen FIN W PTS +33:33 countback kOscar Garcia ESP
John Irwin ENG W PTS 17:6 Yamato Mitani JPN
Paul Griffin IRL W KO 1 Ullih BGL
Djamel Lifa FRA W RSC 3 Johnny Wallace NZL
Kirkor Kirkorov BUL W PTS 23:4 Zoltan Kalocsai HUN
Hocine Soltani ALG W PTS 16:10 Wasesa Sabuni SWE
Luigi Quitadamo ITA W PTS 18:11 Marcelica Tudoriu ROM
Arnulfo Castillo MEX W PTS 25:18 Ljubisa Simic YUG
Jamie Nicholson AUS W PTS 27:21 Charlie Balena PHI
Second Prelimnaries:
Michael Strange CAN W PTS 27:12 Dariusz Kasprzak POL
Duk Kyu Park KOR W PTS 49:47 Ivan Robinson USA
Andreas Tews GDR W PTS 20:6 Vahdettin Issever TUR
Arnaldo Mesa CUB W RSC 3 Reijo Vuorinen FIN
Paul Griffin IRL W PTS 14:10 John Irwin ENG
Kirkor Kirkorov BUL W PTS 26:9 Djamel Lifa FRA
Hocine Soltani ALG W PTS 14:8 Luigi Quitadamo ITA
Jamie Nicholson AUS W PTS 24:8 Arnulfo Castillo MEX
Quarter-Final:
Duk Kyu Park KOR W PTS 22:17 Michael Strange CAN
Arnaldo Mesa CUB W PTS 17:13 Andreas Tews GDR
Kirkor Kirkorov BUL W PTS 11:6 Paul Griffin IRL
Hocine Soltani ALG W PTS 16:13 Jamie Nicholson AUS
Semi-Final:
Duk Kyu Park KOR W PTS 16:15 Arnaldo Mesa CUB
Kirkor Kirkorov BUL W PTS 13:11 Hocine Soltani ALG
Final:
Kirkor Kirkorov BUL W PTS +14:14 countback Duk Kyu Park KOR

Lightweight (60 kg)
First Preliminaries:
Artur Grigoryan URS W PTS 26:4 Juan Carlos Saiz ESP
Julio Gonzalez CUB W PTS 35:11 Vyacheslav Mayzel ISR
Sandro Casamonica ITA W PTS 3:2 Marko Nieminen FIN
Sung Sik Hong KOR W PTS 19:18 Kibar Tatar TUR
Raiman Boonthou THA W PTS 14:3 Missionare ASA
Tibor Rafael CZE W PTS 31:11 Amador Acevedo PUR
Justin Rowsell AUS W PTS 21:12 Toncho Tonchev BUL
Henry Kungsi PNG W RSC 3 Akihiro Kazuhiro JPN
Second Preliminaries:
Marco Rudolph GER W PTS 17:13 Oscar de la Hoya USA
Julien Lorcy FRA W PTS 14:9 Billy Irwin CAN
Vasile Nistor ROM W RSC 1 Carlos Castro POR
Namjil Bayarsaikhan MGL W PTS 24:21 Janos Petrovics HUN
Artur Grigoryan URS W PTS 15:12 Julio Gonzalez CUB
Sung Sik Hong KOR W DQ 3 Sandro Casamonica ITA
Raiman Boonthou THA W PTS 14:13 Tibor Rafael CZE
Justin Rowsell AUS W RSC 3 Henry Kungsi PNG
Quarter-Final:
Marco Rudolph GER W PTS 26:13 Julien Lorcy FRA
Vasile Nistor ROM W PTS 34:8 Namjil Bayarsaikhan MGL
Artur Grigoryan URS W PTS 19:7 Sung Sik Hong KOR
Justin Rowsell AUS W PTS 11:8 Raiman Boonthou THA
Semi-Final:
Marco Rudolph GER W PTS 18:4 Vasile Nistor ROM
Artur Grigoryan URS W PTS 21:15 Justin Rowsell AUS
Final:
Marco Rudolph GER W PTS 19:14 Artur Grigoryan URS

Super-Lightweight (63,5 kg)
First Preliminaries:
Peter Richardson ENG W PTS 25:22 Sergio Rey ESP
Andreas Zuelow GER W PTS 13:8 Soeren Sondergaard DEN
Nara Ciantrapon THA W PTS 26:21 Marc Leduc CAN
Vernon Forrest USA W PTS 33:15 Michele Piccirillo ITA
Jyri Kjall FIN W RSC 1 Mikael Nilsson SWE
Dong Seidu GHA W RSC 2 Shannan Taylor AUS
Trevor Shailer NZL W PTS 21:16 Kenan Oner TUR
Candelario Duvergel CUB W RSC 2 Laszlo Szucs HUN
Second Preliminaries:
Anibal Acevedo PUR W RCS 3 Kunihiro Miura JPN
Konstantin Tszyu URS W RSC 2 Abertano Caballero MEX
Moses James NGA W PTS 31:23 Suk Hyun Kim KOR
Vukasin Dobrasinovic YUG W PTS 27:14 Nyamaguin Altankhuiag MGL
Peter Richardson ENG W PTS 22:12 Andreas Zuelow GER
Vernon Forrest USA W PTS 22:6 Nara Ciantrapon THA
Jyri Kjall FIN W PTS 23:15 Dong Seidu GHA
Candelario Duvergel CUB W PTS 19:6 Trevor Shailer NZL
Quarter-Final:
Konstantin Tszyu URS W PTS 29:10 Anibal Acevedo PUR
Moses James NGA W PTS 15:12 Vukasin Dobrasinovic YUG
Vernon Forrest USA W PTS 33:18 Peter Richardson ENG
Candelario Duvergel CUB W PTS 32:3 Jyri Kjall FIN
Semi-Final:
Konstantin Tszyu URS W PTS 25:4 Moses James NGA
Vernon Forrest USA W DQ 1 Candelario Duvergel CUB
Final:
Konstantin Tszyu URS W PTS 32:9 Vernon Forrest USA

Welterweight (67 kg)
First Preliminaries:
Said Bennajem FRA W RSC 3 Seo POR
Hakim Kolli ALG W RSC 3 Quing Hai CHN
Ross Thompson USA W PTS 29:8 Sodnom Altansukh MGL
Juan Hernandez Sierra CUB W PTS 43:7 Javier Martinez ESP
Hiroshi Nagashima JPN W W.O. Mukti BGL
Cesar Augusto Ramos DOM W PTS 24:12 Santos Beltran MEX
Stefan Scriggins AUS W PTS 19:17 Min Nam Hyon PRK
Billy Walsh IRL W PTS 21:17 Mujo Bajrovic YUG
Second Preliminaries:
Andreas Otto GER W PTS 19:8 Greg Johnson CAN
Roberto Welin SWE W PTS 21:5 Nuka Woods NZL
Francisc Vastag ROM W PTS 23:4 Eduardo Riccio ITA
Evgeniy Zykov URS W RSC 3 Chun Jil Chun KOR
Said Bennajem FRA W PTS 17:15 Hakim Kolli ALG
Juan Hernandez Sierra CUB W PTS 18:3 Ross Thompson USA
Cesar Augusto Ramos DOM W RSC 2 Hiroshi Nagashima JPN
Stefan Scriggins AUS W PTS 16:6 Billy Walsh IRL
Quarter-Final:
Andreas Otto GER W PTS 19:9 Roberto Welin SWE
Francisc Vastag ROM W PTS 23:11 Evgeniy Zykov URS
Juan Hernandez Sierra CUB W PTS 19:8 Said Bennajem FRA
Stefan Scriggins AUS W PTS 17:10 Cesar Augusto Ramos DOM
Semi-Final:
Andreas Otto GER W PTS 26:24 Francisc Vastag ROM
Juan Hernandez Sierra CUB W RSC 2 Stefan Scriggins AUS
Final:
Juan Hernandez Sierra CUB W PTS 22:12 Andreas Otto GER

Super-Welterweight (71 kg)
First Preliminaries:
Jan Dydak POL W PTS 22:5 Horacio Rivera MEX
Torsten Schmitz GER W PTS 18:14 Orhan Delibas HOL
Noureddine Meziane ALG W PTS 70:61 Antonio Di Maso ITA
Stefan Driscu ROM W RSC 3 Ignacio Guzman ESP
David Defiagbon NGA W PTS 24:8 Darren Obah AUS
Soeren Antman SWE W PTS 27:14 Milan Konecny CZE
Juan Carlos Lemus CUB W RSC 3 Ki Soo Choi KOR
Sililo Figota NZL W RSC 2 Feng CHN
Second Preliminaries:
Robin Reid ENG W RSC 1 Chainawong Kahna THA
Israel Akopkokhyan URS W PTS 13:10 Salem Karim Kabbary EGY
Ole Klemetsen NOR W PTS 27:17 Raul Marquez USA
Raymond Downey CAN W PTS 39:12 Tufele Tuitamai ASA
Torsten Schmitz GER W PTS 20:12 Jan Dydak POL
Stefan Driscu ROM W PTS 13:7 Noureddine Meziane ALG
David Defiagbon NGA W PTS 21:15 Soeren Antman SWE
Juan Carlos Lemus CUB W PTS 19:8 Sililo Figota NZL
Quarter-Final:
Israel Akopkokhyan URS W PTS 29:14 Robin Reid ENG
Ole Klemetsen NOR W PTS 36:12 Raymond Downey CAN
Torsten Schmitz GER W PTS 17:7 Stefan Driscu ROM
Juan Carlos Lemus CUB W PTS 23:13 David Defiagbon NGA
Semi-Final:
Israel Akopkokhyan URS W PTS 28:14 Ole Klemetsen NOR
Juan Carlos Lemus CUB W RSC 2 Torsten Schmitz GER
Final:
Juan Carlos Lemus CUB W PTS 26:11 Israel Akopkokhyan URS

Middleweight (75 kg)
First Preliminaries:
Justann Crawford AUS W PTS 29:12 Stephen Wilson SCO
Ramon Garbey CUB W PTS 20:6 Chris Byrd USA
Denis Galvin IRL W PTS 25:18 Joseph Nil Ashiao Laryea GHA
Second Preliminaries:
Tommaso Russo ITA W RSC 2 Mark Edwards ENG
Ahmed Dine ALG W PTS 100:72 Roar Petajamaa NOR
Kim Bo Ahn KOR W RSC 2 Sam Leuji NZL
Chris Johnson CAN W RSC 3 Altangereb Bandi MGL
Alexandr Lebziak URS W AB 2 Robert Buda POL
Sven Ottke GER W PTS 22:3 Prince Taupongi SIS
Justann Crawford AUS W PTS 25:9 Radovan Radusinovic YUG
Ramon Garbey CUB W RSC 3 Denis Galvin IRL
Quarter-Final:
Tommaso Russo ITA W PTS 22:14 Ahmed Dine ALG
Chris Johnson CAN W PTS 29:4 Kim Bo Ahn KOR
Alexandr Lebziak URS W PTS 21:16 Sven Ottke GER
Ramon Garbey CUB W RSC 3 Justann Crawford AUS
Semi-Final:
Tommaso Russo ITA W PTS 27:21 Chris Johnson CAN
Alexandr Lebziak URS W PTS 40:35 Ramon Garbey CUB
Final:
Tommaso Russo ITA W PTS 22:17 Alexandr Lebziak URS

Light-Heavyweight (81 kg)
First Preliminaries:
Marcel Beresoaie ROM W PTS 21:12 Jorge Sendra ESP
John Ruiz USA W PTS 22:11 Mohamed Benguesmia ALG
Miodrag Radulovic YUG W RSC 3 Mikaele Masoe ASA
Andrey Kurniavka URS W RSC 2 Roberto Castelli ITA
Second Prelimnaries:
Bai Chongguang CHN W PTS 9:8 Joe McCluskey SCO
Mehmet Gurgen TUR W PTS 27:18 Peter Zwezerijnen HOL
Jo Da Ko KOR W PTS 22:15 John Pettersson SWE
Orestes Solano CUB W PTS 35:11 Nigel Anderson NZL
Torsten May GER W PTS 25:21 Patrice Aoussi FRA
Robert Dale Brown CAN W PTS 20:17 Jacklord Jacobs NGA
Rick Timperi AUS W PTS 22:14 Marcel Beresoaie ROM
John Ruiz USA W RSC 3 Miodrag Radulovic YUG
Quarter-Final:
Mehmet Gurgen TUR W PTS 29:25 Jo Da Ko KOR
Torsten May GER W PTS 27:10 Orestes Solano CUB
Robert Dale Brown CAN W RSC 2 Rick Timperi AUS
Andrey Kurniavka URS W PTS 20:14 John Ruiz USA
Semi-Final:
Torsten May GER W PTS 31:7 Mehmet Gurgen TUR
Andrey Kurniavka URS W PTS 24:12 Robert Dale Brown CAN
Final:
Torsten May GER W PTS 27:14 Andrey Kurniavka URS

Heavyweight (91 kg)
Preliminaries:
Bert Teuchert GER W PTS 14:8 John Bray USA
Chae Sung Bae KOR W PTS 15:14 Evgeniy Sudakov URS
Arnold Vanderlyde HOL W PTS 22:2 David Izonritei NGA
Jose Ortega ESP W PTS 19:17 Peter Hart HUN
Quarter-Final:
David Tua NZL W PTS 24:17 Mikael Lindblad SWE
Felix Savon CUB W AB 2 Kirk Johnson CAN
Chae Sung Bae KOR W PTS 23:16 Bert Teuchert GER
Arnold Vanderlyde HOL W PTS 30:8 Jose Ortega ESP
Semi-Final:
Felix Savon CUB W KO 1 David Tua NZL
Arnold Vanderlyde HOL W RSC 3 Chae Sung Bae KOR
Final:
Felix Savon CUB W PTS 39:15 Arnold Vanderlyde HOL

Super-Heavyweight (+91 kg)
Preliminaries:
Andreas Schnieders GER W RSC 2 Tom Glesby CAN
Evgeniy Belousov URS W RSC 1 Seung Won Jung KOR
Henryk Zatyka POL W PTS 19:13 Brian Nielsen DEN
Quarter-Final:
Larry Donald USA W RSC 2 Peter Hrivnak CZE
Svilen Rusinov BUL W AB 2 Richard Igbineghu NGA
Roberto Balado CUB W RSC 1 Andreas Schnieders GER
Evgeniy Belousov URS W PTS 42:8 Henryk Zatyka POL
Semi-Final:
Svilen Rusinov BUL W PTS 19:17 Larry Donald USA
Roberto Balado CUB W PTS 20:12 Evgeniy Belousov URS
Final:
Roberto Balado CUB W PTS 21:7 Svilen Rusinov BUL