There are 56.692 boxer records, at least 538.806 bouts and 11.003 news archived

Home Italy Schedule Results Ratings Amateur Records Amateur Encyclopedia Contacts Reserved Area

WORLD AMATEUR SENIOR CHAMPIONSHIPS - 09-WORLD AMATEUR SENIOR CHAMPIONSHIPS - 1997 - BUDAPEST - HUNGARY

World Senior Championships - Budapest, Hungary
(October 18 - 26, 1997)



LEGEND
W PTS Points
W RSC Referee Stop Contest
W KO Knockout
W RSCH Referee Stop Contest - Head blow
W RSCI Referee Stop Contest - Injured
W RSCOS Referee Stop Contest Outscored R Round
W DQ/DSQ Disqualified
W AB/RET Retired
W WO Walkover
JURY Result determined by Jury votes
NC No Contest
BDSQ Both Disqualified




Light-Flyweight (48 kg)
First Preliminaries:
Oct. 18, 1997 Marian Velicu ROM W PTS 14:6 Byamba Yar Atarbayar MGL
Oct. 18, 1997 Daniel Petrov BUL W PTS 8:6 Dilshod Yuldashev UZB
Oct. 18, 1997 Pal Lakatos HUN W PTS 16:15 Wilfredo Valdez COL
Oct. 18, 1997 Valeriy Sidorenko UKR W PTS 17:3 Rudik Kazandzhyan CYP
Oct. 18, 1997 Andrzej Rzany POL W PTS 9:4 Suban Punnon THA
Oct. 18, 1997 Liborio Romero MEX W PTS 7:2 Tom Waruinge KEN
Oct. 18, 1997 Maikro Romero CUB W PTS 11:0 Mimoun Chent FRA
Oct. 18, 1997 Do Hwan Kong KOR W PTS 10:4 Suleyman Pekdogan TUR
Oct. 18, 1997 Alexandr Nalbadyan RUS W PTS 8:1 Modiradilo Healer BTS
Second Preliminaries:
Oct. 20, 1997 Roel Velasco PHI W PTS +4:4 Rafael Lozano ESP
Oct. 20, 1997 Kaoru Murahashi JPN W w.o. Sergei Tassimov EST
Oct. 20, 1997 Rudolf Dydi SVK W PTS 15:9 Rudolf Dydi SVK
Oct. 20, 1997 Ian Napa ENG W PTS 15:5 Marian Velicu ROM
Oct. 20, 1997 Daniel Petrov BUL W PTS 8:1 Pal Lakatos HUN
Oct. 20, 1997 Valeriy Sidorenko UKR W PTS 10:6 Andrzej Rzany POL
Oct. 20, 1997 Maikro Romero CUB W PTS 10:1 Liborio Romero MEX
Oct. 20, 1997 Alexandr Nalbadyan RUS W PTS 17:4 Do Hwan Kong KOR
Quarter-Final:
Oct. 22, 1997 Roel Velasco PHI W PTS 9:3 Kaoru Murahashi JPN
Oct. 22, 1997 Rudolf Dydi SVK W PTS 9:4 Ian Napa ENG
Oct. 22, 1997 Daniel Petrov BUL W PTS +9:9 Valeriy Sidorenko UKR
Oct. 22, 1997 Maikro Romero CUB W PTS 16:4 Alexandr Nalbadyan RUS
Semi-Final:
Oct. 23, 1997 Roel Velasco PHI W PTS 7:4 Rudolf Dydi SVK
Oct. 23, 1997 Maikro Romero CUB W PTS 5:3 Daniel Petrov BUL
Final:
Oct. 25, 1997 Maikro Romero CUB W PTS 9:1 Roel Velasco PHI

Flyweight (51 kg)
First Preliminaries:
Oct. 20, 1997 Omar Narvaez ARG W PTS Ramaz Gazashvili GRG 9:3
Oct. 20, 1997 Robert Ladanyi HUN W PTS Daniel Zajaczkowski POL 17:5
Oct. 20, 1997 Vakhtang Darchinyan ARM W PTS Erle Wiltshire AUS 11:3
Oct. 20, 1997 Igor Samoylenko MLD W PTS Vladimir Sidorenko UKR 7:6
Oct. 20, 1997 Manuel Mantilla CUB W PTS Muhamed Alija MCD 19:1
Oct. 20, 1997 Carmine Molaro ITA W PTS Tae Kyu Kim KOR 5:3
Oct. 20, 1997 Bernard Inom FRA W PTS Vadim Metelev BLR 9:5
Oct. 20, 1997 Arlan Lerio PHI W PTS Bakr Eid Fekri EGY 12:4
Oct. 20, 1997 Ilfat Riazapov RUS W PTS Yulian Strogov BUL 5:2
Oct. 20, 1997 Clarence Vinson USA W PTS Shinya Hotta JPN 8:7
Oct. 20, 1997 Alisher Rakhimov UZB W PTS Gregorio Perez Jimenez ESP 25:16
Oct. 20, 1997 Peter Balaz SVK W PTS Jan Quast GER 10:9
Oct. 20, 1997 Bulat Jumadilov KZK W PTS Martin Castillo MEX KO 3
Second Preliminaries:
Oct. 21, 1997 Gheorghe Mocanu ROM W PTS Elliot Mmila BTS 12:6
Oct. 21, 1997 Omar Narvaez ARG W PTS Agasi Agaguloglu TUR 6:5
Oct. 21, 1997 Vakhtang Darchinyan ARM W PTS Robert Ladanyi HUN RSC 5
Oct. 21, 1997 Manuel Mantilla CUB W PTS Igor Samoylenko MLD 9:1
Oct. 21, 1997 Carmine Molaro ITA W PTS Bernard Inom FRA 7:4
Oct. 21, 1997 Ilfat Riazapov RUS W PTS Arlan Lerio PHI 16:7
Oct. 21, 1997 Alisher Rakhimov UZB W PTS Clarence Vinson USA 14:3
Oct. 21, 1997 Bulat Jumadilov KZK W PTS Peter Balaz SVK 20:3
Quarter-Final:
Oct. 22, 1997 Omar Narvaez ARG W PTS Gheorghe Mocanu ROM 13:0
Oct. 22, 1997 Manuel Mantilla CUB W PTS Vakhtang Darchinyan ARM 15:2
Oct. 22, 1997 Ilfat Riazapov RUS W PTS Carmine Molaro ITA 9:5
Oct. 22, 1997 Bulat Jumadilov KZK W PTS Alisher Rakhimov UZB WO.
Semi-Final:
Oct. 24, 1997 Manuel Mantilla CUB W PTS Omar Narvaez ARG 17:3
Oct. 24, 1997 Ilfat Riazapov RUS W PTS Bulat Jumadilov KZK 16:10
Final:
Oct. 26, 1997 Manuel Mantilla CUB W PTS Ilfat Riazapov RUS 18:3

Bantamweight (54 kg)
First Preliminaries:
Oct. 19, 1997 Virgilio Vicera PHI W PTS Kwang Oh Kwon KOR 6:5
Oct. 19, 1997 Soner Karaoz TUR W PTS Jetis Bajrami CRO 11:6
Oct. 19, 1997 Crinu Raicu Olteanu ROM W PTS Ricardo Juarez USA 18:4
Oct. 19, 1997 Myrko Schade GER W PTS Marcin Walas POL 12:5
Oct. 19, 1997 Ishankuli Meretniyazov TRK W PTS Damien McKenna IRL 9:5
Oct. 19, 1997 Raimkul Malakhbekov RUS W PTS Timofey Skryabin MLD 11:5
Oct. 19, 1997 Rachid Bouatia FRA W PTS Akbar Ahadihir IRN 20:9
Oct. 19, 1997 Juan Garcia ESP W PTS Reidar Walstad NOR 16:13
Oct. 19, 1997 Igor Yatskov UKR W PTS Silence Mabuza RSA 12:7
Oct. 19, 1997 Kurolbek Bukharov KZK W PTS Gabriel Krizan SVK 15:3
Oct. 19, 1997 Aram Ramazyan ARM W PTS Dimitar Ognianov BUL 20:9
Oct. 19, 1997 Hussein Hussein AUS W PTS Kazumasa Tsujimoto JPN 9:1
Second Preliminaries:
Oct. 21, 1997 Waldemar Font CUB W PTS Abdelaziz Boulahia ALG 20:6
Oct. 21, 1997 Timur Tulyakov UZB W PTS Gyorgy Farkas HUN 7:2
Oct. 21, 1997 Soner Karaoz TUR W PTS Virgilio Vicera PHI 4:3
Oct. 21, 1997 Myrko Schade GER W PTS Crinu Raicu Olteanu ROM 9:7
Oct. 21, 1997 Raimkul Malakhbekov RUS W PTS Ishankuli Meretniyazov TRK RSC 5
Oct. 21, 1997 Rachid Bouatia FRA W PTS Juan Garcia ESP 14:3
Oct. 21, 1997 Kurolbek Bukharov KZK W PTS Igor Yatskov UKR 11:8
Oct. 21, 1997 Aram Ramazyan ARM W PTS Hussein Hussein AUS 8:7
Quarter-Final:
Oct. 22, 1997 Waldemar Font CUB W PTS Timur Tulyakov UZB 12:5
Oct. 22, 1997 Soner Karaoz TUR W PTS Myrko Schade GER 6:4
Oct. 22, 1997 Raimkul Malakhbekov RUS W PTS Rachid Bouatia FRA 14:2
Oct. 22, 1997 Aram Ramazyan ARM W PTS Kurolbek Bukharov KZK 10:8
Semi-Final:
Oct. 23, 1997 Waldemar Font CUB W PTS Soner Karaoz TUR 9:1
Oct. 23, 1997 Raimkul Malakhbekov RUS W PTS Aram Ramazyan ARM 16:3
Final:
Oct. 25, 1997 Raimkul Malakhbekov RUS W PTS Waldemar Font CUB 18:6

Featherweight (57 kg)
First Preliminaries:
Oct. 19, 1997 Alex Arthur SCO W PTS Sergey Nikitin BLR 14:5
Oct. 19, 1997 Andrey Kotelnik UKR W PTS Kenneth Buhlalu RSA 21:3
Oct. 19, 1997 Roman Rafael SVK W PTS Kai Kandelin FIN 15:11
Oct. 19, 1997 Milen Vlakhov BUL W PTS Aleksandrs Krasovskis LAT 4:2
Oct. 19, 1997 Falk Huste GER W PTS Ali Ercin TUR 9:3
Oct. 19, 1997 Sayan Sanshat RUS W PTS Tudor Ceban MLD 21:2
Oct. 19, 1997 John Hamid Larbi SWE W PTS James McClendon USA 11:4
Oct. 19, 1997 Jairo Gonell DOM W PTS Bija Batmani IRN RSC 4
Oct. 19, 1997 Artur Gevorkyan ARM W PTS Anthony Igusquiza PHI 15:6
Oct. 19, 1997 Murat Kasenov KZK W PTS Gocha Rusia GRG RSC 1
Oct. 19, 1997 Tulkunbay Turgunov UZB W PTS Ovidiu Bobirnat ROM 9:7
Oct. 19, 1997 Vidas Biciulaitis LTU W PTS Santiago Nieva SWE 2:1
Oct. 19, 1997 Istvan Kovacs HUN W PTS Kim Chang Hyun KOR 17:4
Second Preliminaries:
Oct. 21, 1997 Rudinelson Hardy CUB W PTS Mourad Hamdoud FRA 9:7
Oct. 21, 1997 Alex Arthur SCO W PTS Konstantin Flachbart CZE 9:6
Oct. 21, 1997 Andrey Kotelnik UKR W PTS Roman Rafael SVK WO.
Oct. 21, 1997 Falk Huste GER W PTS Milen Vlakhov BUL 8:2
Oct. 21, 1997 Sayan Sanshat RUS W PTS John Hamid Larbi SWE 11:0
Oct. 21, 1997 Artur Gevorkyan ARM W PTS Jairo Gonell DOM 13:8
Oct. 21, 1997 Tulkunbay Turgunov UZB W PTS Murat Kasenov KZK 11:7
Oct. 21, 1997 Istvan Kovacs HUN W PTS Vidas Biciulaitis LTU RSCI 4
Quarter-Final:
Oct. 22, 1997 Rudinelson Hardy CUB W PTS Alex Arthur SCO WO.
Oct. 22, 1997 Falk Huste GER W PTS Andrey Kotelnik UKR 11:6
Oct. 22, 1997 Sayan Sanshat RUS W PTS Artur Gevorkyan ARM DQ 5
Oct. 22, 1997 Istvan Kovacs HUN W PTS Tulkunbay Turgunov UZB 17:1
Semi-Final:
Oct. 24, 1997 Falk Huste GER W PTS Rudinelson Hardy CUB 19:7
Oct. 24, 1997 Istvan Kovacs HUN W PTS Sayan Sanshat RUS 15:2
Final:
Oct. 26, 1997 Istvan Kovacs HUN W PTS Falk Huste GER 6:2

Lightweight (60 kg)
First Preliminaries:
Oct. 18, 1997 Koba Gogoladze GRG W PTS Mohamed Allalou ALG 13:6
Oct. 18, 1997 Albert Starikov EST W PTS Sergey Ostroshapkin BLR 5:4
Second Preliminaries:
Oct. 19, 1997 Kay Huste GER W PTS Ikou Iida JPN 18:5
Oct. 19, 1997 Michael Strange CAN W PTS Bikie Malaola BTS 4:1
Oct. 19, 1997 Alexandr Maletin RUS W PTS Joel Barriga PHI 18:2
Oct. 19, 1997 Dimitar Shtilianov BUL W PTS Octavian Tsicu MLD 13:4
Oct. 19, 1997 Javier Alvarez ARG W PTS Aldo Moreno CUB 8:6
Oct. 19, 1997 Eun Chul Shin KOR W PTS Askanijas Milkitas LTU RSC 2
Oct. 19, 1997 Ruslan Musinov KZK W PTS Tigran Ouzlian GRE 13:6
Oct. 19, 1997 Artyom Simonyan ARM W PTS Peter Kusimba KEN 13:5
Third Preliminaries:
Oct. 20, 1997 Miklos Varga HUN W PTS Bill Fofana FRA RSC 2
Oct. 20, 1997 Tumentsetseg Uitumen MGL W PTS Elvis Makama RSA 11:4
Oct. 20, 1997 Vladimir Kolesnik UKR W PTS Jacob Hudson USA 11:6
Oct. 20, 1997 Maciej Zegan POL W PTS Mahamatkadir Abdullayev UZB 10:3
Oct. 20, 1997 Orasmuhamed Byashimov TRK W PTS Serdar Yagli TUR 19:7
Oct. 20, 1997 Leonard Doroftei ROM W PTS Araik Sachbazjan CZE 16:4
Oct. 20, 1997 Jose Cruz COL W PTS Ricardo da Silva POR 7:6
Oct. 20, 1997 Koba Gogoladze GRG W PTS Albert Starikov EST 8:5
Fourth Preliminaries:
Oct. 21, 1997 Kay Huste GER W PTS Michael Strange CAN +1:1
Oct. 21, 1997 Alexandr Maletin RUS W PTS Dimitar Shtilianov BUL 13:6
Oct. 21, 1997 Eun Chul Shin KOR W PTS Javier Alvarez ARG +3:3
Oct. 21, 1997 Ruslan Musinov KZK W PTS Artyom Simonyan ARM 21:9
Oct. 21, 1997 Tumentsetseg Uitumen MGL W PTS Miklos Varga HUN RSC 1
Oct. 21, 1997 Vladimir Kolesnik UKR W PTS Maciej Zegan POL 7:3
Oct. 21, 1997 Leonard Doroftei ROM W PTS Orasmuhamed Byashimov TRK 15:7
Oct. 21, 1997 Jose Cruz COL W PTS Koba Gogoladze GRG 14:3
Quarter-Final:
Oct. 22, 1997 Alexandr Maletin RUS W PTS Kay Huste GER RSC 4
Oct. 22, 1997 Eun Chul Shin KOR W PTS Ruslan Musinov KZK 13:6
Oct. 22, 1997 Tumentsetseg Uitumen MGL W PTS Vladimir Kolesnik UKR 8:2
Oct. 22, 1997 Koba Gogoladze GRG W PTS Leonard Doroftei ROM +11:11
Semi-Final:
Oct. 23, 1997 Alexandr Maletin RUS W PTS Eun Chul Shin KOR 15:2
Oct. 23, 1997 Tumentsetseg Uitumen MGL W PTS Koba Gogoladze GRG AB 1
Final:
Oct. 25, 1997 Alexandr Maletin RUS W PTS Tumentsetseg Uitumen MGL 15:7

Super-Lightweight (63,5 kg)
First Preliminaries:
Oct. 18, 1997 Vilmos Balogh HUN W PTS Sergey Bykovskiy BLR RSCI 3
Oct. 18, 1997 Babak Moghimi IRN W PTS Radoslav Suslekov BUL 9:1
Oct. 18, 1997 Vyacheslav Mayzel ISR W PTS Georgi Kapanadze GRG +12:12
Oct. 18, 1997 Benamar Meskine ALG W PTS Nurhan Suleymanoglu TUR 5:3
Oct. 18, 1997 Robertas Nomejka LTU W PTS Fabricio Nieva ARG RSCH 5
Second Preliminaries:
Oct. 19, 1997 Farkhad Bakirov UZB W PTS Faustino Reyes ESP AB 3
Oct. 19, 1997 Tonton Semakala SWE W PTS Traian Kocev MCD 11:0
Oct. 19, 1997 Adrian Suteu AUT W PTS Soliman Elamari NOR 12:3
Oct. 19, 1997 Malik Cherchari FRA W PTS Jin Suk Bae KOR 12:8
Oct. 19, 1997 Roberto Guerra CUB W PTS Densmaa Ensaikhan MGL 22:3
Oct. 19, 1997 Islam Igubayev KZK W PTS Mika Tossavainen FIN 19:6
Oct. 19, 1997 Paata Gvasalia RUS W PTS Anthony Hanshaw USA 14:2
Oct. 19, 1997 Andrey Churkan UKR W PTS Ivan Gonta MLD 10:5
Third Preliminaries:
Oct. 20, 1997 Jacek Bielski POL W PTS Romeo Brin PHI 7:4
Oct. 20, 1997 Lukas Konecny CZE W PTS Jeremy Molitor CAN 2:1
Oct. 20, 1997 Gerry Legras SEY W PTS Ciro Di Corcia ITA 14:8
Oct. 20, 1997 Almazbek Raimkulov KIR W PTS Ranko Tegeltija YUG 15:9
Oct. 20, 1997 Dorel Simion ROM W PTS Thomas Damgaard DEN 11:3
Oct. 20, 1997 Vilmos Balogh HUN W PTS Tigran Hakobyan ARM 10:3
Oct. 20, 1997 Vyacheslav Mayzel ISR W PTS Babak Moghimi IRN WO.
Oct. 20, 1997 Benamar Meskine ALG W PTS Robertas Nomejka LTU 11:9
Fourth Preliminaries:
Oct. 21, 1997 Tonton Semakala SWE W PTS Farkhad Bakirov UZB +3:3
Oct. 21, 1997 Malik Cherchari FRA W PTS Adrian Suteu AUT 10:7
Oct. 21, 1997 Roberto Guerra CUB W PTS Islam Igubayev KZK 22:8
Oct. 21, 1997 Paata Gvasalia RUS W PTS Andrey Churkan UKR 3:1
Oct. 21, 1997 Lukas Konecny CZE W PTS Jacek Bielski POL 10:3
Oct. 21, 1997 Gerry Legras SEY W PTS Almazbek Raimkulov KIR 13:9
Oct. 21, 1997 Dorel Simion ROM W PTS Vilmos Balogh HUN RSC 1
Oct. 21, 1997 Vyacheslav Mayzel ISR W PTS Benamar Meskine ALG 19:11
Quarter-Final:
Oct. 22, 1997 Tonton Semakala SWE W PTS Malik Cherchari FRA +5:5
Oct. 22, 1997 Paata Gvasalia RUS W PTS Roberto Guerra CUB 10:5
Oct. 22, 1997 Lukas Konecny CZE W PTS Gerry Legras SEY 13:5
Oct. 22, 1997 Dorel Simion ROM W PTS Vyacheslav Mayzel ISR 19:7
Semi-Final:
Oct. 24, 1997 Paata Gvasalia RUS W PTS Tonton Semakala SWE 10:5
Oct. 24, 1997 Dorel Simion ROM W PTS Lukas Konecny CZE 12:1
Final:
Oct. 26, 1997 Dorel Simion ROM W PTS Paata Gvasalia RUS 16:5

Welterweight (67 kg)
First Preliminaries:
Oct. 18, 1997 Leonard Bundu ITA W PTS Lyndon Hosking AUS 7:3
Oct. 18, 1997 Neil Gough IRL W PTS Vadim Mezga BLR 6:4
Second Preliminaries:
Oct. 19, 1997 Velichan Gerejchanov SVK W PTS Kenzhebek Akelbayev KIR 16:6
Oct. 19, 1997 Christian Bladt DEN W PTS Dejan Zavec SLO 11:3
Oct. 19, 1997 Enrico Thormann GER W PTS Thebe Setlalekgosi BTS RSCH 4
Oct. 19, 1997 Sergey Dzindziruk UKR W PTS Anders Styve NOR 13:5
Oct. 19, 1997 Marian Simion ROM W PTS Steven Stokes USA RSC 2
Oct. 19, 1997 Jahii Skender MCD W PTS George Maina KEN DQ 4
Oct. 19, 1997 Amin Asikainen FIN W PTS Sergey Hakobyan ARM 12:7
Oct. 19, 1997 Alexander Bogdanets LAT W PTS Gustavo Fernandez ESP RSCI 5
Third Preliminaries:
Oct. 20, 1997 Juan Hernandez Sierra CUB W PTS Nurzhan Smanov KZK 9:3
Oct. 20, 1997 Knanis Tovkonbayev UZB W PTS Ho Jo Bae KOR 17:0
Oct. 20, 1997 Guillermo Saputo ARG W PTS Gerard Tirpied FRA DQ 4
Oct. 20, 1997 Vitali Grushak MLD W PTS Kamran Kabinejad SWE RSCI 5
Oct. 20, 1997 Oleg Saitov RUS W PTS Jozsef Nagy HUN 8:2
Oct. 20, 1997 Francisco Calderon COL W PTS Bulent Ulusoy TUR 5:1
Oct. 20, 1997 Anoushirvan Nourian IRN W PTS Pavel Siarov BUL 16:15
Oct. 20, 1997 Neil Gough IRL W PTS Leonard Bundu ITA 8:6
Fourth Preliminaries:
Oct. 21, 1997 Velichan Gerejchanov SVK W PTS Christian Bladt DEN 11:4
Oct. 21, 1997 Sergey Dzindziruk UKR W PTS Enrico Thormann GER RSC 3
Oct. 21, 1997 Marian Simion ROM W PTS Jahii Skender MCD RSC 3
Oct. 21, 1997 Amin Asikainen FIN W PTS Alexander Bogdanets LAT 7:1
Oct. 21, 1997 Juan Hernandez Sierra CUB W PTS Knanis Tovkonbayev UZB 12:6
Oct. 21, 1997 Guillermo Saputo ARG W PTS Vitali Grushak MLD 11:8
Oct. 21, 1997 Oleg Saitov RUS W PTS Francisco Calderon COL 5:1
Oct. 21, 1997 Neil Gough IRL W PTS Anoushirvan Nourian IRN 10:9
Quarter-Final:
Oct. 22, 1997 Sergey Dzindziruk UKR W PTS Velichan Gerejchanov SVK 12:4
Oct. 22, 1997 Marian Simion ROM W PTS Amin Asikainen FIN 18:9
Oct. 22, 1997 Juan Hernandez Sierra CUB W PTS Guillermo Saputo ARG 10:5
Oct. 22, 1997 Oleg Saitov RUS W PTS Neil Gough IRL 6:2
Semi-Final:
Oct. 23, 1997 Sergey Dzindziruk UKR W PTS Marian Simion ROM 12:4
Oct. 23, 1997 Oleg Saitov RUS W PTS Juan Hernandez Sierra CUB 5:4
Final:
Oct. 25, 1997 Oleg Saitov RUS W PTS Sergey Dzindziruk UKR 2:1

Super-Welterweight (71 kg)
First Preliminaries:
Oct. 19, 1997 Jose Castro ESP W PTS Ivan Ribac YUG 14:11
Oct. 19, 1997 Tengiz Dzhaoshvili GRG W PTS Scott MacIntosh CAN 10:2
Oct. 19, 1997 Ercument Aslan TUR W PTS Roger Pettersson SWE 7:1
Oct. 19, 1997 Roman Aleksejev EST W PTS Alexandre Polizzi BEL RSCI 5
Oct. 19, 1997 Mohamed Hikal EGY W PTS Georg Khachatryan ARM 9:3
Oct. 19, 1997 Ermakhan Ibraimov KZK W PTS Ikrom Berdiev UZB 10:1
Oct. 19, 1997 Emil Krastev BUL W PTS Alexandr Zubrikhin UKR 7:6
Second Preliminaries:
Oct. 20, 1997 Adrian Diaconu ROM W PTS Jung Bin Lim KOR 10:5
Oct. 20, 1997 Sergio Martinez ARG W PTS Jani Rauhala FIN RSCI 3
Oct. 20, 1997 Shohrat Kurbanov TRK W PTS Ivan Gaivan MLD 11:4
Oct. 20, 1997 Robert Gortat POL W PTS Darnell Wilson USA 5:2
Oct. 20, 1997 Alfredo Duvergel CUB W PTS Rytis Zavadzkis LTU 11:3
Oct. 20, 1997 Frederic Esther FRA W PTS Antonios Giannoulas GRE 9:4
Oct. 20, 1997 Esfandiar Mohammadi IRN W PTS Ante Vicevic CRO 14:4
Oct. 20, 1997 Andrey Gogolev RUS W PTS Denis Gavruto LAT 15:2
Third Preliminaries:
Oct. 21, 1997 Mihaly Kotai HUN W PTS Jose Castro ESP 18:5
Oct. 21, 1997 Ercument Aslan TUR W PTS Tengiz Dzhaoshvili GRG 6:4
Oct. 21, 1997 Mohamed Hikal EGY W PTS Roman Aleksejev EST 8:6
Oct. 21, 1997 Ermakhan Ibraimov KZK W PTS Emil Krastev BUL RSC 1
Oct. 21, 1997 Adrian Diaconu ROM W PTS Sergio Martinez ARG 11:9
Oct. 21, 1997 Robert Gortat POL W PTS Shohrat Kurbanov TRK 13:7
Oct. 21, 1997 Alfredo Duvergel CUB W PTS Frederic Esther FRA 11:5
Oct. 21, 1997 Andrey Gogolev RUS W PTS Esfandiar Mohammadi IRN 20:11
Quarter-Final:
Oct. 22, 1997 Ercument Aslan TUR W PTS Mihaly Kotai HUN 12:4
Oct. 22, 1997 Ermakhan Ibraimov KZK W PTS Mohamed Hikal EGY RSC 4
Oct. 22, 1997 Adrian Diaconu ROM W PTS Robert Gortat POL 15:9
Oct. 22, 1997 Alfredo Duvergel CUB W PTS Andrey Gogolev RUS 19:5
Semi-Final:
Oct. 24, 1997 Ermakhan Ibraimov KZK W PTS Ercument Aslan TUR RSCH 2
Oct. 24, 1997 Alfredo Duvergel CUB W PTS Adrian Diaconu ROM 15:0
Final:
Oct. 26, 1997 Alfredo Duvergel CUB W PTS Ermakhan Ibraimov KZK 9:7


Middleweight (75 kg)
First Preliminaries:
Oct. 19, 1997 Mchitar Vanesyan ARM W PTS Oleg Bukalo UKR 5:2
Oct. 19, 1997 Sergey Savitskiy BLR W PTS Brian Magee IRL 6:5
Oct. 19, 1997 Dirk Eigenbrodt GER W PTS Rudolf Kraj CZE +4:4
Oct. 19, 1997 Iulian Ionita ROM W PTS Nurgeldi Kakaliev TRK RSC 3
Oct. 19, 1997 Dmitriy Strelchinin RUS W PTS Firat Karagollu TUR DQ 5
Oct. 19, 1997 Tomasz Adamek POL W PTS Konstantinos Mouratidis GRE 11:2
Oct. 19, 1997 Dilshod Yarbekov UZB W PTS Rumen Sotirov BUL 18:8
Oct. 19, 1997 Jeff Lacy USA W PTS Thapelo Setlalekgosi BTS RSC 1
Oct. 19, 1997 Zsolt Erdei HUN W PTS Murat Sultanov GRG 16:4
Oct. 19, 1997 Andrejs Barabanovs LAT W PTS Emil Boila KIR RSCI 1
Second Preliminaries:
Oct. 21, 1997 Ariel Hernandez CUB W PTS Petri Mannikko FIN 9:1
Oct. 21, 1997 Ermek Nysanov KZK W PTS Jamal Sanati IRN 12:3
Oct. 21, 1997 Jean-Paul Mendy FRA W PTS Stjepan Bozic CRO 9:3
Oct. 21, 1997 Mchitar Vanesyan ARM W PTS Sergey Savitskiy BLR 4:1
Oct. 21, 1997 Dirk Eigenbrodt GER W PTS Iulian Ionita ROM 14:6
Oct. 21, 1997 Dmitriy Strelchinin RUS W PTS Tomasz Adamek POL 13:4
Oct. 21, 1997 Dilshod Yarbekov UZB W PTS Jeff Lacy USA 13:8
Oct. 21, 1997 Zsolt Erdei HUN W PTS Andrejs Barabanovs LAT 19:6
Quarter-Final:
Oct. 22, 1997 Ariel Hernandez CUB W PTS Ermek Nysanov KZK KO 4
Oct. 22, 1997 Jean-Paul Mendy FRA W PTS Mchitar Vanesyan ARM 12:7
Oct. 22, 1997 Dirk Eigenbrodt GER W PTS Dmitriy Strelchinin RUS 10:8
Oct. 22, 1997 Zsolt Erdei HUN W PTS Dilshod Yarbekov UZB 8:1
Semi-Final:
Oct. 23, 1997 Ariel Hernandez CUB W PTS Jean-Paul Mendy FRA 7:1
Oct. 23, 1997 Zsolt Erdei HUN W PTS Dirk Eigenbrodt GER 7:5
Final:
Oct. 25, 1997 Zsolt Erdei HUN W PTS Ariel Hernandez CUB 8:2

Light-Heavyweight (81 kg)
First Preliminaries:
Oct. 18, 1997 Zdravomir Dimitrijevic AUT W PTS Sergey Krupenich BLR 14:6
Oct. 18, 1997 Stephen Kirk IRL W PTS Sergey Mikhailov UZB RSC 4
Oct. 18, 1997 Torsten Bengtson GER W PTS Troy Amos Ross CAN 4:0
Oct. 18, 1997 Mohamed Benguesmia ALG W PTS Francisco Garcia DOM 18:2
Oct. 18, 1997 Frederic Serrat FRA W PTS Sandor Gaspar HUN 9:4
Oct. 18, 1997 Ervins Chelmanis LAT W PTS Sulejman Bajric BSH AB 3
Oct. 18, 1997 Alexey Trofimov UKR W PTS Claudiu Rasco ROM 12:5
Oct. 18, 1997 Yusuf Ozturk TUR W PTS Stipe Drvis CRO 9:6
Oct. 18, 1997 Anthony Stewart USA W PTS Laurent Burgy SUI 13:3
Oct. 18, 1997 Isael Alvarez CUB W PTS Filip Busina CZE RSC 2
Second Preliminaries:
Oct. 21, 1997 Tomasz Borowski POL W PTS Georgios Mourlas GRE 8:3
Oct. 21, 1997 Alexandr Lebziak RUS W PTS Igor Dzhagoyev GRG WO.
Oct. 21, 1997 Tamer Erolov BUL W PTS Rustam Tursenkhanov KZK 8:2
Oct. 21, 1997 Stephen Kirk IRL W PTS Zdravomir Dimitrijevic AUT 6:2
Oct. 21, 1997 Mohamed Benguesmia ALG W PTS Torsten Bengtson GER RSC 4
Oct. 21, 1997 Frederic Serrat FRA W PTS Ervins Chelmanis LAT 12:6
Oct. 21, 1997 Yusuf Ozturk TUR W PTS Alexey Trofimov UKR 15:12
Oct. 21, 1997 Isael Alvarez CUB W PTS Anthony Stewart USA RSCH 5
Quarter-Final:
Oct. 22, 1997 Alexandr Lebziak RUS W PTS Tomasz Borowski POL 8:0
Oct. 22, 1997 Stephen Kirk IRL W PTS Tamer Erolov BUL 10:9
Oct. 22, 1997 Frederic Serrat FRA W PTS Mohamed Benguesmia ALG 14:7
Oct. 22, 1997 Isael Alvarez CUB W PTS Yusuf Ozturk TUR 13:1
Semi-Final:
Oct. 24, 1997 Alexandr Lebziak RUS W PTS Stephen Kirk IRL RSC 2
Oct. 24, 1997 Frederic Serrat FRA W PTS Isael Alvarez CUB 13:5
Final:
Oct. 26, 1997 Alexandr Lebziak RUS W PTS Frederic Serrat FRA 12:7

Heavyweight (91 kg)
First Preliminaries:
Oct. 18, 1997 Tue Bjoern Thomsen DEN W PTS Esmir Kukic BSH RSC 4
Oct. 18, 1997 Vladimir Lazebnik UKR W PTS Birol Topuz TUR 14:2
Oct. 18, 1997 Wojciech Bartnik POL W PTS Samat Musatayev KZK 5:3
Oct. 18, 1997 Kai Brannkarr FIN W PTS Vladimir Chanturia GRG 16:6
Oct. 18, 1997 DaVarryl Williamson USA W PTS Garth da Silva NZL 6:1
Oct. 18, 1997 Mark Simmons CAN W PTS Naser Haruni MCD AB 2
Oct. 18, 1997 Igor Kshinin RUS W PTS Drazen Buric CRO 7:3
Oct. 18, 1997 Felix Savon CUB W PTS Kwamena Turkson SWE 4:2
Second Preliminaries:
Oct. 20, 1997 Fola Okesola ENG W PTS Mustafa Amrou EGY +10:10
Oct. 20, 1997 Maik Hanke GER W PTS Roland Raforme SEY 9:1
Oct. 20, 1997 Ruslan Chagayev UZB W PTS Sergey Dychkov BLR 15:7
Oct. 20, 1997 Giacobbe Fragomeni ITA W PTS Zoltan Kiss HUN 10:9
Oct. 20, 1997 Tue Bjoern Thomsen DEN W PTS Vladimir Lazebnik UKR 6:4
Oct. 20, 1997 Wojciech Bartnik POL W PTS Kai Brannkarr FIN 11:3
Oct. 20, 1997 Mark Simmons CAN W PTS DaVarryl Williamson USA 6:4
Oct. 20, 1997 Felix Savon CUB W PTS Igor Kshinin RUS 25:4
Quarter-Final:
Oct. 22, 1997 Maik Hanke GER W PTS Fola Okesola ENG 9:2
Oct. 22, 1997 Ruslan Chagayev UZB W PTS Giacobbe Fragomeni ITA 18:4
Oct. 22, 1997 Tue Bjoern Thomsen DEN W PTS Wojciech Bartnik POL +3:3
Oct. 22, 1997 Felix Savon CUB W PTS Mark Simmons CAN 15:4
Semi-Final:
Oct. 23, 1997 Ruslan Chagayev UZB W PTS Maik Hanke GER 12:7
Oct. 23, 1997 Felix Savon CUB W PTS Tue Bjoern Thomsen DEN AB 3
Final:
Oct. 25, 1997 Ruslan Chagayev UZB W PTS Felix Savon CUB 14:4

Super-Heavyweight (+91 kg)
First Preliminaries:
Oct. 20, 1997 Jean-Francois Bergeron CAN W PTS Payfaii Falamoe NZL 5:1
Oct. 20, 1997 Petr Horacek CZE W PTS Felipe Bojorquez MEX RSC 3
Oct. 20, 1997 Georgi Kandelaki GRG W PTS Vitali Boot GER 4:2
Oct. 20, 1997 Vasile Adumitroaie ROM W PTS Mohamed Reza Kalkh Samadi IRN 11:6
Oct. 20, 1997 Alexey Lezin RUS W PTS Mirko Filipovic CRO 12:4
Oct. 20, 1997 Sinan Samil Sam TUR W PTS Abelo de Jesus POR 10:4
Oct. 20, 1997 Alexis Rubalcaba CUB W PTS TJ Wilson USA RSC 3
Oct. 20, 1997 Henryk Zatyka POL W PTS Peter Hart HUN 7:1
Oct. 20, 1997 Paolo Vidoz ITA W PTS Patrick Halberg DEN 7:2
Oct. 20, 1997 Ahmed Abdel Samad EGY W PTS David Anyim KEN 4:2
Oct. 20, 1997 Aleksandar Pejanovic YUG W PTS Dmitriy Kartekov UKR 7:3
Second Preliminaries:
Oct. 21, 1997 Serik Umirbekov KZK W PTS Rimantas Prismantas LTU 9:2
Oct. 21, 1997 Sergey Lyakhovich BLR W PTS Alexander Yuriev BUL AB 4
Oct. 21, 1997 Jean-Francois Bergeron CAN W PTS Lazizbek Zakirov UZB 13:4
Oct. 21, 1997 Georgi Kandelaki GRG W PTS Petr Horacek CZE RSCI 4
Oct. 21, 1997 Alexey Lezin RUS W PTS Vasile Adumitroaie ROM 8:1
Oct. 21, 1997 Alexis Rubalcaba CUB W PTS Sinan Samil Sam TUR WO.
Oct. 21, 1997 Paolo Vidoz ITA W PTS Henryk Zatyka POL 8:5
Oct. 21, 1997 Ahmed Abdel Samad EGY W PTS Aleksandar Pejanovic YUG 5:1
Quarter-Final:
Oct. 22, 1997 Sergey Lyakhovich BLR W PTS Serik Umirbekov KZK +2:2
Oct. 22, 1997 Georgi Kandelaki GRG W PTS Jean-Francois Bergeron CAN 7:3
Oct. 22, 1997 Alexis Rubalcaba CUB W PTS Alexey Lezin RUS KO 4
Oct. 22, 1997 Paolo Vidoz ITA W PTS Ahmed Abdel Samad EGY 11:3
Semi-Final:
Oct. 24, 1997 Georgi Kandelaki GRG W PTS Sergey Lyakhovich BLR 5:3
Oct. 24, 1997 Alexis Rubalcaba CUB W PTS Paolo Vidoz ITA 13:7
Final:
Oct. 26, 1997 Georgi Kandelaki GRG W PTS Alexis Rubalcaba CUB 4:1