There are 56.752 boxer records, at least 539.731 bouts and 11.109 news archived

Home Italy Schedule Results Ratings Amateur Records Amateur Encyclopedia Contacts Reserved Area

WORLD AMATEUR SENIOR CHAMPIONSHIPS - 10-WORLD AMATEUR SENIOR CHAMPIONSHIPS - 1999 - HOUSTON - TEXAS - USA

World Senior Championships - Houston, Texas, USA
(August 30 - 27, 1999)



LEGEND
W PTS Points
W RSC Referee Stop Contest
W KO Knockout
W RSCH Referee Stop Contest - Head blow
W RSCI Referee Stop Contest - Injured
W RSCOS Referee Stop Contest Outscored R Round
W DQ/DSQ Disqualified
W AB/RET Retired
W WO Walkover
JURY Result determined by Jury votes
NC No Contest
BDSQ Both Disqualified




Light-Flyweight (48 kg)
First Preliminaries:
Daniel Petrov BUL W PTS 8:3 Roudik Kazandjian CYP
Brian Viloria USA W PTS 13:3 Gary Jones ENG
Dudolf Dydi SVK W PTS 12:2 Muhammad Ali Quamar IND
Brahim Asloum FRA W PTS 13:1 Bogdan Dubrescu ROM
Liborio Romero MEX W PTS 9:5 Kaoru Murahashi JPN
Second Preliminaries:
Aleksan Nalbandian RUS W PTS 11:10 Ivan Stapovich LTU
Jose Varela VEN W PTS 11:2 Ogue Nuruliah TUR
Pal Lakatos HUN W PTS 10:3 Ivan Calderon PUR
Maikro Romero CUB W PTS 10:1 Kim Ki Suk KOR
Dilshod Yuldashev UZB W PTS 9:0 Oleg Kirkyukhin UKR
Suban Punnon THA W PTS 8:3 Daniel Petrov BUL
Brian Viloria USA W PTS 9:4 Dudolf Dydi SVK
Quarter-Final:
Aleksan Nalbandian RUS W PTS 6:1 Jose Varela VEN
Liborio Romero MEX W PTS 11:1 Pal Lakatos HUN
Suban Punnon THA W PTS 10:10 +43:25 Dilshod Yuldashev UZB
Brian Viloria USA W PTS 3:3 +34:15 Brahim Asloum FRA
Semi-Final:
Liborio Romero MEX W PTS 9:2 Aleksan Nalbandian RUS
Brian Viloria USA W PTS 19:4 Suban Punnon THA
Final:
Brian Viloria USA W PTS 9:2 Liborio Romero MEX

Flyweight (51 kg)
First Preliminaries:
Tae Kue Kim KOR W PTS 6:4 Julian Strogov BUL
Andrzej Rzany POL W PTS 7:6 Andrei Alymov RUS
John Medina USA W PTS 12:3 Batsukh Bolbdat MGL
Sirichai Phosuwan THA W PTS 15:7 Dan Mendez MEX
Vakhtang Darchinyan ARM W PTS 6:4 Miguel Mantilla CUB
Bulat Jumadilov KAZ W PTS 8:5 Suleyman Pekdogan TUR
Second Preliminaries:
Waldemar Cucereanu ROM W PTS 9:2 Liam Cunningham IRE
Volodymyr Sydorenko UKR W RSC 4 Raukal Eraliev UZB
Omar Narvaez ARG W PTS 11:1 Stephen Molitor CAN
Jerome Thomas FRA W PTS 9:2 Sonny Dollente PHI
Alexander Espinoza VEN W PTS 4:4 +28:18 Abdelhalim Ouradi ALG
Andrzej Rzany POL W PTS 2:1 Tae Kue Kim KOR
John Medina USA W PTS 5:4 Sirichai Phosuwan THA
Bulat Jumadilov KAZ W PTS 8:5 Vakhtang Darchinyan ARM
Quarter-Final:
Waldemar Cucereanu ROM W PTS 6:2 Volodymyr Sydorenko UKR
Omar Narvaez ARG W PTS 5:0 Jerome Thomas FRA
Andrzej Rzany POL W PTS 10:4 Alexander Espinoza VEN
Bulat Jumadilov KAZ W PTS 10:2 John Medina USA
Semi-Final:
Omar Narvaez ARG W PTS 6:2 Waldemar Cucereanu ROM
Bulat Jumadilov KAZ W W.O. Andrzej Rzany POL, Rzany withdrew broken hand
Final:
Bulat Jumadilov KAZ W PTS 6:4 Omar Narvaez ARG

Bantamweight (54 kg)
First Preliminaries:
Kamil Dzhamaludinov RUS W PTS 3:1 Jelili Adbflmavio SWE
Serik Yeleuov KAZ W PTS 9:2 Pater Balaz SVK
Aram Ramazyan ARM W PTS 8:3 Rachid Bouaita FRA
Gennadiy Ozarynsky UKR W PTS 6:5 Tseyen Oidov Davaatseren MGL
Clarence Vinson USA W PTS 5:2 Artur Mikaelian GRE
Zakhid Mekhtiev BLR W PTS 7:6 Damien McKenna IRE
Cesar Morales MEX W PTS 7:5 Robert Ladanyi HUN
Second Preliminaries:
Sontaya Wongprates THA W PTS 14:4 Nehomar Cermeno VEN
Raicu Crinu ROM W PTS 10:0 Agasi Agagoglu TUR
Benoit Gaudet CAN W PTS 12:0 Dirk Krueger GER
Waldemar Font CUB W PTS 13:2 Dimitar Ognianov BUL
Kamil Dzhamaludinov RUS W PTS 7:4 Alisher Rahimov UZB
Serik Yeleuov KAZ W PTS 12:3 Aram Ramazyan ARM
Clarence Vinson USA W PTS 7:2 Gennadiy Ozarynsky UKR
Zakhid Mekhtiev BLR W PTS 5:4 Cesar Morales MEX
Quarter-Final:
Raicu Crinu ROM W PTS 8:1 Sontaya Wongprates THA
Benoit Gaudet CAN W PTS 4:3 Waldemar Font CUB
Kamil Dzhamaludinov RUS W PTS 12:5 Serik Yeleuov KAZ
Zakhid Mekhtiev BLR W PTS 7:4 Clarence Vinson USA
Semi-Final:
Raicu Crinu ROM W PTS 7:1 Benoit Gaudet CAN
Kamil Dzhamaludinov RUS W PTS 10:2 Zakhid Mekhtiev BLR
Final:
Raicu Crinu ROM W PTS 4:0 Kamil Dzhamaludinov RUS

Featherweight (57 kg)
First Preliminaries:
Jamgan Narantsogt MGL W PTS 6:3 Zaya Younan CAN
Hidehiko Tsukamoto JPN W PTS 3:3 +22:21 Jorge Martinez MEX
Joel Johnson CUB W PTS 6:4 Alexander Mitishev RUS
Ramaz Paliani TUR W PTS 12:0 Reidar Walstad NOR
James Swan AUS W PTS 8:5 Steven Bell ENG
Alex Arthur SCO W PTS 14:3 Rafael Gutierrez VEN
Ricardo Juarez USA W PTS 4:1 Baktiyar Tilegenov KAZ
Falk Huste GER W PTS 7:0 Boris Georgiadis GRE
Artyom Simonyan ARM W PTS 11:4 Lynch Ipera PNG
Janos Nagy HUN W PTS 5:1 Araik Sachbazyan CZE
Yevgeniy Bodnar UKR W PTS 12:6 Anthony Igusquiza PHI
Ovidiu Bobirnat ROM W PTS 6:1 Mark Alexander BAR
Tulkunbay Turgunov UZB W PTS 1:1 +25:14 Israel Perez ARG
Bernard Dunne IRE W PTS 9:6 Husnu Kocabad NED
Vidas Biciulaitis LTU W PTS 7:3 Mourad Hamdoud FRA
Somluck Kamsing THA W PTS 7:1 Ramanand IND
Second Prelminaries:
Jamgan Narantsogt MGL W PTS 14:0 Hidehiko Tsukamoto JPN
Ramaz Paliani TUR W PTS 11:2 Joel Johnson CUB
Alex Arthur SCO W PTS 13:3 James Swan AUS
Ricardo Juarez USA W PTS 12:6 Falk Huste GER
Artyom Simonyan ARM W PTS 10:4 Janos Nagy HUN
Ovidiu Bobirnat ROM W PTS 8:5 Yevgeniy Bodnar UKR
Tulkunbay Turgunov UZB W PTS 11:2 Bernard Dunne IRE
Somluck Kamsing THA W PTS 9:2 Vidas Biciulaitis LTU
Quarter Final:
Ramaz Paliani TUR W PTS 16:2 Jamgan Narantsogt MGL
Ricardo Juarez USA W PTS 5:1 Alex Arthur SCO
Ovidiu Bobirnat ROM W PTS 14:6 Artyom Simonyan ARM
Tulkunbay Turgunov UZB W PTS 10:2 Somluck Kamsing THA
Semi-Final:
Ricardo Juarez USA W PTS 6:5 Ramaz Paliani TUR
Tulkunbay Turgunov UZB W RSCI 3 Ovidiu Bobirnat ROM
Final:
Ricardo Juarez USA W PTS 13:2 Tulkunbay Turgunov UZB

Lightweight (60 kg)
First Preliminaries:
Norman Schuster GER W PTS 11:6 Ruslan Mussinov KAZ
Tumentsetseg Uitumen MGL W PTS 14:5 Tigran Ouzlian GRE
George Lungu ROM W PTS 5:0 Darius Marciukaitis LTU
Artur Gevorgyan ARM W PTS 10:4 Robert Maczik HUN
Temur Suleymanov UZB W PTS 5:4 Abdel Jebahi FRA
Mario Kindelan CUB W PTS 10:4 Marlon Kerwick USA
Pongsoit Wiangviset THA W PTS 9:1 Fabricio Nieva ARG
Aodh Carlyle IRE W PTS 8:5 Ramil Zamales PHI
Second Preliminaries:
Dimitar Stilianov BUL W PTS 16:1 Igor Serdyuk UKR
Cristian Bejarano MEX W PTS 7:3 Kwon Nyong Park KOR
Alexei Steponov RUS W PTS 7:3 Stephen Burke ENG
Serdar Yagli TUR W PTS 14:6 Ijudo Iida JPN
Norman Schuster GER W PTS 9:5 Tumentsetseg Uitumen MGL
George Lungu ROM W PTS 10:6 Artur Gevorgyan ARM
Mario Kindelan CUB W PTS 3:2 Temur Suleymanov UZB
Pongsoit Wiangviset THA W PTS 6:0 Aodh Carlyle IRE
Quarter-Final:
Dimitar Stilianov BUL W PTS 7:2 Cristian Bejarano MEX
Alexei Steponov RUS W PTS 8:7 Serdar Yagli TUR
George Lungu ROM W PTS 15:8 Norman Schuster GER
Mario Kindelan CUB W PTS 8:2 Pongsoit Wiangviset THA
Semi-Final:
Alexei Steponov RUS W RSC 2 Dimitar Stilianov BUL
Mario Kindelan CUB W PTS 9:4 George Lungu ROM
Final:
Mario Kindelan CUB W PTS 10:3 Alexei Steponov RUS

Super-Lightweight (63,5 kg)
First Preliminaries:
Robertas Nomeika LTU W PTS 8:2 Miguel Cotto PUR
Patrick Lopez VEN W PTS 4:2 Orhan Dzturk TUR
Vyachelav Senchenko UKR W PTS 4:2 Shalyla Paliani TUR
Serguei Bykovski BLR W PTS 8:4 Batyrkhan Zhaksybyek KAZ
Mahomatkadir Abdullaev UZB W PTS 10:6 Aidym Gasanov RUS
Ricardo Williams Jr USA W PTS 9:2 Victor Castro ARG
Sahib Bagirov AZE W PTS 12:1 Nigel Wright ENG
Lukas Konecny CZE W PTS 4:2 Michael Strange CAN
Diogenes Luna CUB W PTS 8:8 +49:27 Victor Puiu ROM
Jakkirt Suwunnalird THA W PTS 7:6 Paata Gvasalia GEO
Second Preliminarie:
Mariusz Cendrowski POL W PTS 3:3 +21:16 Sami Sipila FIN
Willy Blain FRA W PTS 11:0 Vilmos Balogh HUN
Ali Ahraoui GER W RSC 2 Syed Fahmy SIN
Patrick Lopez VEN W PTS 6:2 Robertas Nomeika LTU
Serguei Bykovski BLR W RSC 4 Vyachelav Senchenko UKR
Mahomatkadir Abdullaev UZB W PTS 11:4 Ricardo Williams Jr USA
Lukas Konecny CZE W PTS 5:0 Sahib Bagirov AZE
Diogenes Luna CUB W PTS 9:3 Jakkirt Suwunnalird THA
Quarter-Final:
Willy Blain FRA W PTS 4:4 +27:21 Mariusz Cendrowski POL
Ali Ahraoui GER W PTS 10:5 Patrick Lopez VEN
Mahomatkadir Abdullaev UZB W PTS 7:1 Serguei Bykovski BLR
Lukas Konecny CZE W PTS 9:7 Diogenes Luna CUB
Semi-Final:
Willy Blain FRA W PTS 10:6 Ali Ahraoui GER
Mahomatkadir Abdullaev UZB W PTS 12:2 Lukas Konecny CZE
Final:
Mahomatkadir Abdullaev UZB W PTS 11:8 Willy Blain FRA

Welterweight (67 kg)
First Preliminaries:
Oleg Mashkin UKR W PTS 7:5 Husseyn Bayram FRA
Timour Gaidalov RUS W PTS 6:0 Dejan Ribac YUG
Mihaly Kotai HUN W PTS 5:3 Takuji Matsuhashi JPN
Lucian Bute ROM W PTS 9:5 Nurhan Suleymanoglu TUR
Gocha Abashidze GEO W PTS Sirojiddin Namov UZB
Kestutis Sandanavicus LTU W PTS 8:3 Dejan Zavec SLO
Juan Hernandez CUB W DQ 4 Velichan Gerejchanov SVK
Larry Mosley USA W PTS 8:3 Yuri Foreman ISR
Guillermo Saputo ARG W PTS 4:3 Amin Asikainen FIN
Adrian Suteu AUT W PTS 8:3 Edgar Karklins LAT
Ho Jo Bae KOR W PTS 14:7 Amar Meskirie ALG
Nurzhan Smanov KAZ W PTS 13-8 Neil Gough IRE
Leonard Bundu ITA W PTS 7:3 Vadim Mezga BLR
Parkpoom Jangphonak THA W PTS 7:0 Charly Navarro VEN
Secord Preliminaries:
Steven Kuechler GER W PTS 8:3 Colin McNeil SCO
Timour Gaidalov RUS W PTS 11:4 Oleg Mashkin UKR
Lucian Bute ROM W PTS 8:4 Mihaly Kotai HUN
Kestutis Sandanavicus LTU W PTS 8:8 +38:30 Gocha Abashidze GEO
Juan Hernandez CUB W PTS 10:3 Larry Mosley USA
Adrian Suteu AUT W PTS 4:3 Guillermo Saputo ARG
Nurzhan Smanov KAZ W PTS 5:0 Ho Jo Bae KOR
Leonard Bundu ITA W PTS 3:1 Parkpoom Jangphonak THA
Quarter-Final:
Timour Gaidalov RUS W PTS 5:4 Steven Kuechler GER
Lucian Bute ROM W PTS 18:5 Kestutis Sandanavicus LTU
Juan Hernandez CUB W PTS 10:2 Adrian Suteu AUT
Leonard Bundu ITA W PTS 5:1 Nurzhan Smanov KAZ
Semi-Final:
Timour Gaidalov RUS W PTS 10:7 Lucian Bute ROM
Juan Hernandez CUB W PTS 7:5 Leonard Bundu ITA
Final:
Juan Hernandez CUB W PTS Timour Gaidalov RUS, Gaidalov initially declared winner at 5:3 but the result reverdes after protest

Super-Welterweight (71 kg)
First Preliminaries:
Adnan Catic GER W PTS 7:1 Andrey Tsurkan UKR
Malik Dziarra BLR W PTS 14:2 Vilnius Balciunaitis LTU
Jorge Gutierrez CUB W PTS 8:1 Nikola Sjekloca YUG
Jani Rauhala FIN W PTS 5:4 Anthony Hanshaw USA
Dilshod Yarbekov UZB W PTS 7:6 Andrei Balanov RUS
Second Preliminaries:
Marian Simion ROM W RSC 2 Sean Black JAM
Chris Bessey ENG W PTS 8:2 Roger Pettersson SWE
Frederic Esther FRA W PTS 6:1 Karoly Balzsay HUN
Heli Yanes VEN W RSC 3 Geir Vestvik NOR
Claudio Perugino ITA W PTS 5:4 Ercument Arslan TUR
Yermakhan Ibraimov KAZ W PTS 5:4 Adnan Catic GER
Jorge Gutierrez CUB W PTS 8:2 Malik Dziarra BLR
Dilshod Yarbekov UZB W PTS 6:3 Jani Rauhala FIN
Quarter-Final:
Marian Simion ROM W PTS 13:2 Chris Bessey ENG
Frederic Esther FRA W PTS 11:0 Heli Yanes VEN
Yermakhan Ibraimov KAZ W PTS 10:1 Claudio Perugino ITA
Jorge Gutierrez CUB W PTS 8:1 Dilshod Yarbekov UZB
Semi-Final:
Marian Simion ROM W PTS 16:3 Frederic Esther FRA
Jorge Gutierrez CUB W PTS 12:11 Yermakhan Ibraimov KAZ
Final:
Marian Simion ROM W W.O. Jorge Gutierrez CUB, Gutierrez withdrew as part of Cuban team protest

Middleweight (75 kg)
First Preliminaries:
Akin Kuloglu TUR W KO 3 Jerson Ravelo USA
Ladislav Kutil CZE W PTS 5:1 Emil Ktastev BUL
Vyacheslab Burba KAZ W PTS 6:5 Zsolt Erdei HUN
Andrejus Barabanovs LAT W PTS 5:5 +46:32 John Pearce ENG
Paul Miller AUS W PTS 4:2 David Sanchez Leyva MEX
Andrey Fedchuk UKR W PTS 11:1 Harald Geissler GER
Adrian Diaconu ROM W PTS 8:4 Ariel Hernandez CUB
Antonis Giannoulas GRE W PTS 6:2 Andreas Gustafsson SWE
Second Preliminarie:
Utkirbek Haydarov UZB W PTS 11-4 Jim Rodriguez VEN
Salvatore Munno ITA W PTS 15:3 Ivan Soco YUG
Evgeny Kazantsev RUS W PTS 15:7 Jean Paul Mendy FRA
Murat Sultanov GEO W PTS 5:1 Ho Chul Kim KOR
Akin Kuloglu TUR W PTS 4:0 Ladislav Kutil CZE
Vyacheslab Burba KAZ W PTS 8:6 Andrejus Barabanovs LAT
Andrey Fedchuk UKR W PTS 6:2 Paul Miller AUS
Adrian Diaconu ROM W PTS 5:0 Antonis Giannoulas GRE
Quarter-Final:
Utkirbek Haydarov UZB W PTS 6:0 Salvatore Munno ITA
Evgeny Kazantsev RUS W PTS 9:1 Murat Sultanov GEO
Akin Kuloglu TUR W PTS 6:1 Vyacheslab Burba KAZ
Adrian Diaconu ROM W PTS 9:1 Andrey Fedchuk UKR
Semi-Final:
Utkirbek Haydarov UZB W PTS 18:3 Evgeny Kazantsev RUS
Adrian Diaconu ROM W PTS 10:2 Akin Kuloglu TUR
Final:
Utkirbek Haydarov UZB W PTS 6:1 Adrian Diaconu ROM

Light-Heavyweight (81 kg)
First Preliminaries:
Giovanni Alvarez SWE W PTS 5:0 Andrew Lowe JAM
Gyorgy Hidvegi HUN W PTS 5:4 Mathias Kemp GER
Humberto Savigne CUB W PTS 7:7 +38:36 Evgeni Makarenko RUS
Endouardo Kessiam GER W PTS 12:2 Yusuf Oztuerk TUR
David Haye ENG W PTS 7:5 Alexander Nikolic YUG
Michael Simms USA W PTS 5:2 Erik Van Den Heuvel NED
Second Preliminaries:
John Dovi FRA W PTS 10:1 Claudiu Rasco ROM
Gurcharan Singh IND W RSC 3 Ervins Helmanis LAT
Alexey Trofimov UKR W PTS 12:0 Filip Busina CZE
Sergey Mikhaylov UZB W PTS 14:6 Jason De Lisle AUS
Ali Ismailov AZE W PTS 6:4 Zdravomir Dimitrijevic AUT
Gyorgy Hidvegi HUN W PTS 5:5 +33:25 Giovanni Alvarez SWE
Humberto Savigne CUB W PTS 7:1 Endouardo Kessiam GER
Michael Simms USA W PTS 8:2 David Haye ENG
Quarter-Final:
John Dovi FRA W PTS 8:4 Gurcharan Singh IND
Alexey Trofimov UKR W PTS 6:1 Sergey Mikhaylov UZB
Ali Ismailov AZE W PTS 7:6 Gyorgy Hidvegi HUN
Michael Simms USA W PTS 5:1 Humberto Savigne CUB
Semi-Final:
John Dovi FRA W PTS 8:2 Alexey Trofimov UKR
Michael Simms USA W PTS 7:5 Ali Ismailov AZE
Final:
Michael Simms USA W PTS 3:3 +33:26 John Dovi FRA

Heavyweight (91 kg)
First Preliminaries:
Ruslan Chagaev UZB W PTS 9:3 Garth Da Silva NZL
Andrei Kombarov RUS W PTS 8:0 Vitali Timoshenko BLR
Felix Savon CUB W RSC 3 Deividas Nekrasas LTU
Second Preliminarie:
Serik Umirbekov UZB W PTS 4:1 Zoltan Kiss HUN
Michael Bennett USA W PTS 6:3 Patrick Mesters NED
Steffen Kretschmann GER W PTS 7:3 Kwamena Turkson SWE
Romans Kuklins LAT W AB 3 Ihsan Torhan TUR
Giacobbe Fragomeni ITA W PTS 12:3 Keiron Speid JAM
Kevin Evans WAL W PTS 8:4 Stephen Reynolds IRE
Ruslan Chagaev UZB W AB 3 David Turner AUS
Felix Savon CUB W PTS 7:5 Andrei Kombarov RUS
Quarter-Final:
Michael Bennett USA W PTS 6:0 Serik Umirbekov UZB
Steffen Kretschmann GER W PTS 10:0 Romans Kuklins LAT
Kevin Evans WAL W PTS 9:7 Giacobbe Fragomeni ITA
Felix Savon CUB W PTS 9:1 Ruslan Chagaev UZB
Semi-Final:
Michael Bennett USA W AB 2 Steffen Kretschmann GER
Felix Savon CUB W AB 4 Kevin Evans WAL
Final:
Michael Bennett USA W W.O. Felix Savon CUB, Savon withdrew as part of Cuban team protest

Super-Heavyweight (+91 kg)
First Preliminaries:
Adley Harrison ENG W PTS 13:2 Lazizbek Zokirov UZB
Sinan Samil Sam TUR W PTS 8:3 Tomasz Bonin POL
Alexis Rubalcaba CUB W W.O. Volodymyr Lazebnyk UKR
Paolo Vidoz ITA W PTS 8:0 Patrice L'Heureux CAN
Mukhtarkhan Dildabekov KAZ W W.O. Levan Mekvavishvili GEO
Cengiz Koc GER W PTS 12:0 Manuel Azar ARG
Quarter-Final:
Felix Dyachuk RUS W RSC 3 Stavros Kofinis GRE
Sinan Samil Sam TUR W PTS 4:3 Adley Harrison ENG
Paolo Vidoz ITA W PTS 6:3 Alexis Rubalcaba CUB
Mukhtarkhan Dildabekov KAZ W PTS 8:4 Cengiz Koc GER
Semi-Final:
Sinan Samil Sam TUR W PTS 10:3 Felix Dyachuk RUS
Mukhtarkhan Dildabekov KAZ W PTS 3:1 Paolo Vidoz ITA
Final:
Sinan Samil Sam TUR W PTS 4:4 +26:16 Mukhtarkhan Dildabekov KAZ