There are 56.654 boxer records, at least 538.580 bouts and 10.940 news archived

Home Italy Schedule Results Ratings Amateur Records Amateur Encyclopedia Contacts Reserved Area

WORLD AMATEUR SENIOR CHAMPIONSHIPS - 11-WORLD AMATEUR SENIOR CHAMPIONSHIPS - 2001 - BELFAST - NORTHERN IRELAND - GREAT BRITAIN

World Senior Championships - Belfast, Northern Ireland, Great Britain
(June 3 - 10, 2001)



LEGEND
W PTS Points
W RSC Referee Stop Contest
W KO Knockout
W RSCH Referee Stop Contest - Head blow
W RSCI Referee Stop Contest - Injured
W RSCOS Referee Stop Contest Outscored R Round
W DQ/DSQ Disqualified
W AB/RET Retired
W WO Walkover
JURY Result determined by Jury votes
NC No Contest
BDSQ Both Disqualified




Light-Flyweight (48 kg)
First Preliminaries:
Mao Li Zheng CHN W PTS 11:7 Abdulkadir Kocak TUR
Anton Dydi SVK W RSCOS 2 Gilliard Silva BRA
Ronald Siler USA W PTS 18:7 Jaroslav Midyk UKS
Second Preliminaries:
Marian Velicu ROM W PTS 29:15 Mumin Veli MKD
John Paul Kinsella IRE W PTS 14:13 Salim Salimov BUL
Sebastian Gauthier CAN W PTS 31:19 Rudik Kazanjian CYP
Harry Tannamor PHI W RSCOS 2 Kyung Yeil Lee KOR
Sergey Kazanov RUS W PTS 17:4 Tulashboy Doniyorov UZB
Yan Barthelemi CUB W PTS 20:3 Istvan Petrovics HUN
Mi Ali Qamar IND W PTS 18:10 Mao Li Zheng CHN
Ronald Siler USA W PTS 20:9 Anton Dydi SVK
Quarter-Final:
Marian Velicu ROM W PTS 22:20 John Paul Kinsella IRE
Harry Tannamor PHI W RSCOS 3 Sebastian Gauthier CAN
Yan Barthelemi CUB W PTS 20:17 Sergey Kazanov RUS
Ronald Siler USA W PTS 26:16 Mi Ali Qamar IND
Semi-Final:
Marian Velicu ROM W PTS 33:26 Harry Tannamor PHI
Yan Barthelemi CUB W PTS 23:7 Ronald Siler USA
Final:
Yan Barthelemi CUB W W.O. Marian Velicu ROM

Flyweight (51 kg)
First Preliminaries:
Bogdan Dobrescu ROM W PTS 20:7 Juan Manuel Lopez PUR
Vardan Zakarjan GER W PTS 15:1 David Otvary HUN
Violito Payla PHI W PTS 22:13 Ravkat Eraliev UZB
Volodymyr Sydorenko UKR W PTS RSC 1 Liam Cunningham IRE
Maikro Romero CUB W PTS 17:1 Antti Pelli FIN
Ivanas Stapovicius LTU W PTS 8:8/countback Siriniwas Rao Ra IND
Jerome Thomas FRA W PTS 14:4 Andrzej Rzany POL
Rauan Shurabayev KAZ W PTS 18:8 Fang Ling Yue CHN
Sevada Ravetosyan ARM W PTS 26:14 Omar Salado MEX
Kaoro Murahashi JPN W PTS 10:7 Mihmet Dalbudak TUR
Rudolf Dydi SVK W PTS 15:13 Igori Samoilenco MDA
Vladimir Aleksandrov BUL W PTS 22:15 Roberto Benitez USA
Second Preliminaries:
Georgy Balakchine RUS W PTS 23:15 Mebarek Soltani ALG
Bogdan Dobrescu ROM W PTS 24:8 Sung Ho Bae KOR
Vardan Zakarjan GER W PTS 15:14 Violito Payla PHI
Volodymyr Sydorenko UKR W PTS 21:20 Maikro Romero CUB
Jerome Thomas FRA W PTS 19:9 Ivanas Stapovicius LTU
Jongjohor ___ W PTS 10:8 Rauan Shurabayev KAZ
Kaoro Murahashi JPN W PTS 21:20 Sevada Ravetosyan ARM
Vladimir Aleksandrov BUL W PTS 9:3 Rudolf Dydi SVK
Quarter-Final:
Georgy Balakchine RUS W PTS 30:23 Bogdan Dobrescu ROM
Volodymyr Sydorenko UKR W PTS 34:24 Vardan Zakarjan GER
Jerome Thomas FRA W PTS 22:13 Jongjohor ___
Vladimir Aleksandrov BUL W PTS 19:11 Kaoro Murahashi JPN
Semi-Final:
Volodymyr Sydorenko UKR W PTS 25:16 Georgy Balakchine RUS
Jerome Thomas FRA W PTS 39:32 Vladimir Aleksandrov BUL
Final:
Jerome Thomas FRA W PTS 39:29 Volodymyr Sydorenko UKR

Bantamweight (54 kg)
First Preliminaries:
Artur Mikaelian GRE W PTS 6:4 Ramaz Bernadze GEO
Second Preliminaries:
Mehmet Agasi Agaguloglu TUR W PTS 26:4 Carlos Valcarcel PUR
Gyorgy Farkas HUN W RSCOS 3 David Casero ESP
Abdusalom Khasanov TJK W PTS 12:9 Johnny Vasquez USA
Damien McKenna IRE W PTS 13:7 Xiong Zhao Rong CHN
Andrew Kooner CAN W PTS 17:5 Ahmad Rakib MAS
Steve Foster ENG W PTS 13:10 Andrei Isayev BLR
Arlan Lerio PHI W PTS 13:7 Whan Suk Jo KOR
Suriel Rotas DOM W PTS 14:7 Vitalijus Filipov LTU
Waldemar Cucereanu ROM W PTS 15:3 Ali Hallab FRA
Sergey Danylchenko UKR W PTS 16:10 Marat Mazimbaev KAZ
Afansy Poshachine RUS W PTS 10:9 Vitali Tajbert GER
Chotipat Wongprates THA W PTS 18:9 Cesar Morales MEX
Reidar Walstad NOR W PTS 12:9 Haruyun Tovmasyan ARM
Guillermo Rigondeaux CUB W RSCOS 2 Kazumasa Tsujimoto JPN
Justin Kane AUS W RSC 1 Darren Edwards WAL
Artur Mikaelian GRE W PTS 16:8 Alisher Rahimov UZB
Third Preliminaries:
Mehmet Agasi Agaguloglu TUR W PTS 24:7 Gyorgy Farkas HUN
Damien McKenna IRE W PTS 15:14 Abdusalom Khasanov TJK
Steve Foster ENG W RSCOS 3 Andrew Kooner CAN
Suriel Rotas DOM W PTS 14:10 Arlan Lerio PHI
Sergey Danylchenko UKR W PTS 16:4 Waldemar Cucereanu ROM
Chotipat Wongprates THA W PTS 8:7 Afansy Poshachine RUS
Guillermo Rigondeaux CUB W RSC 2 Reidar Walstad NOR
Artur Mikaelian GRE W PTS 10:7 Justin Kane AUS
Quarter-Final:
Mehmet Agasi Agaguloglu TUR W RSCOS 3 Damien McKenna IRE
Suriel Rotas DOM W PTS 25:16 Steve Foster ENG
Sergey Danylchenko UKR W PTS 24:8 Chotipat Wongprates THA
Guillermo Rigondeaux CUB W PTS 24:8 Artur Mikaelian GRE
Semi-Final:
Mehmet Agasi Agaguloglu TUR W PTS 22:18 Suriel Rotas DOM
Guillermo Rigondeaux CUB W PTS 15:6 Sergey Danylchenko UKR
Final:
Guillermo Rigondeaux CUB W PTS 30:24 Mehmet Agasi Agaguloglu TUR

Feathermweight (57 kg)
First Preliminaries:
Boris Georgiadis GRE W PTS 12:10 Rovshan Houseinov AZE
Krzysztof Szot POL W PTS 16:15 Yevgeni Kybalyuk UKR
Yusniel Barzaga Calderon CUB W PTS 21:10 Eijiro Otani JPN
Galib Yafarov KAZ W PTS 18:15 Israel Perez ARG
Darius Narkivkaitis LTU W PTS 17:13 Jetis Bajrami CRO
Sutthisak Samaksaman THA W PTS 18:4 Chem Zhou Tong CHN
Boris Georgiev BUL W PTS 13:5 Mehdi Siouane FRA
Jagdar Abdullah DEN W PTS 17:5 Yaiwat Yamun MAS
Aliaksei Varabyou BLR W PTS 19:6 Alexander Sitnicov MDA
Joni Turumen FIN W PTS 21:7 Khursed Djuraev TJK
Alexei Shaidouline RUS W RSCOS 2 Tymur Tulyakov UZB
Viorel Simion ROM W PTS 48:48/countback Ramanand IND
John Paul Campbell IRE W PTS 10:7 Roman Pavlenkov EST
Ramazan Palyani TUR W RSCOS 3 Steven Bell ENG
Second Preliminaries:
Majid Jelili SWE W PTS 41:25 Gyuka Kate HUN
Krzysztof Szot POL W PTS 17:7 Boris Georgiadis GRE
Galib Yafarov KAZ W PTS 27:24 Yusniel Barzaga Calderon CUB
Sutthisak Samaksaman THA W PTS 27:20 Darius Narkivkaitis LTU
Boris Georgiev BUL W PTS 25:17 Jagdar Abdullah DEN
Joni Turumen FIN W PTS 14:5 Aliaksei Varabyou BLR
Viorel Simion ROM W PTS 24:19 Alexei Shaidouline RUS
Ramazan Palyani TUR W RSCOS 3 John Paul Campbell IRE
Quarter-Final:
Majid Jelili SWE W PTS 28:15 Krzysztof Szot POL
Galib Yafarov KAZ W PTS 30:27 Sutthisak Samaksaman THA
Joni Turumen FIN W PTS 24:15 Boris Georgiev BUL
Ramazan Palyani TUR W RSCOS 3 Viorel Simion ROM
Semi-Final:
Galib Yafarov KAZ W PTS 30:18 Majid Jelili SWE
Ramazan Palyani TUR W PTS 23:11 Joni Turumen FIN
Final:
Ramazan Palyani TUR W RSCOS 3 Galib Yafarov KAZ

Lightmweight (60 kg)
First Preliminaries:
Verquan Kimbrough USA W PTS 20:20 +69:67 Serik Yeleuov KAZ
Stephen Burke ENG W PTS 18:5 Li Liang Liang CHN
Vidas Biciulaitis LTU W PTS 20:12 Farhad Ajalov KAZ
Robert Maczik HUN W PTS 27-21 Guillaume Salingue FRA
Volodymyr Kolesnyk UKR W PTS 12:6 Noel Monteith IRE
Mario Kindelan CUB W RSCOS 2 Donier Khatamov TJK
Martin Kristjansen DEN W PTS 18:11 Jefferson Souza BRA
Patrick Bogere SWE W PTS 20:13 Sergei Melis EST
Alexandre Maletin RUS W RSC 4 Selim Palyani TUR
George Lungu ROM W PTS 27:16 Anthony Igusquiza PHI
Somluck Kamsing THA W PTS 9:3 John Kellerman BAR
Tulkunbay Turgunov UZB W PTS 7:7 +47:34 Jairo Gonell DOM
Second Preliminaries:
Filip Palic CRO W AB 1 Bienvenido Alloza ESP
Mathias Ferreyra ARG W PTS 38:28 Verquan Kimbrough USA
Vidas Biciulaitis LTU W RSCOS 3 Stephen Burke ENG
Volodymyr Kolesnyk UKR W PTS 15:12 Robert Maczik HUN
Mario Kindelan CUB W RSCOS 3 Martin Kristjansen DEN
Patrick Bogere SWE W PTS 25:8 Ticu ___
Alexandre Maletin RUS W PTS 30:17 George Lungu ROM
Tulkunbay Turgunov UZB W PTS 13:9 Somluck Kamsing THA
Quarter-Final:
Filip Palic CRO W PTS 42:36 Mathias Ferreyra ARG
Volodymyr Kolesnyk UKR W PTS 28:19 Vidas Biciulaitis LTU
Mario Kindelan CUB W RSCOS 2 Patrick Bogere SWE
Alexandre Maletin RUS W AB 2 Tulkunbay Turgunov UZB
Semi-Final:
Volodymyr Kolesnyk UKR W RSCOS 3 Filip Palic CRO
Mario Kindelan CUB W RSCOS 3 Alexandre Maletin RUS
Final:
Mario Kindelan CUB W PTS 29:15 Volodymyr Kolesnyk UKR

Super-Lightmweight (63.5 kg)
First Preliminaries:
Ricardo Silva POR W PTS 4:2 Jules Degannes TRI
Second Preliminaries:
Michael Kelly IRE W PTS 17:7 Mohamed Allalou ALG
Daniel Happe ENG W PTS 10:7 Ali Ahraoui GER
Assan Sexenbayev AZE W RSCI 4 Mario Halas CZE
Willy Blain FRA W PTS 16:2 Sergei Gurand MDA
Sami Sipila FIN W PTS 21:4 Kyo Moon Koo KOR
Alexander Leonov RUS W PTS 19:10 Ikvo Iida JPN
Mustafa Karagollu TUR W PTS 24:16 Albert Starikov EST
Dimitar Stilianov BUL W PTS 14:6 Zoran Mitrovic YUG
Yurij Zolotov UKR W PTS 21:10 Lonos Christodoulou GRE
Jozsef Gerebecz HUN W RSC 2 Lucas Matthysse ARG
Juan McPherson USA W RSCOS 3 Dong Yu Sheng CHN
Siarhei Bykovski BLR W PTS 16:7 Kevin Anderson SCO
Diogenes Luna Martinez CUB W RSCOS 2 Domingos Santos BRA
Ion Ionut ROM W RSCOS 3 Pongsak Hrianthuangthonh THA
Masimi Aydinov AZE W RSC 3 Luis Ramirez Orlando MEX
Artur Gevorgyan ARM W PTS 11:3 Ricardo Silva POR
Third Preliminaries:
Michael Kelly IRE W PTS 29:18 Daniel Happe ENG
Willy Blain FRA W PTS 22:12 Assan Sexenbayev AZE
Alexander Leonov RUS W PTS 22:10 Sami Sipila FIN
Dimitar Stilianov BUL W PTS 21:18 Mustafa Karagollu TUR
Yurij Zolotov UKR W RSCOS 3 Jozsef Gerebecz HUN
Juan McPherson USA W PTS 12:10 Siarhei Bykovski BLR
Diogenes Luna Martinez CUB W PTS 34:27 Ion Ionut ROM
Masimi Aydinov AZE W PTS Artur Gevorgyan ARM
Quarter-Final:
Willy Blain FRA W PTS 19:13 Michael Kelly IRE
Dimitar Stilianov BUL W PTS 29:20 Alexander Leonov RUS
Diogenes Luna Martinez CUB W RSCOS 2 Masimi Aydinov AZE
Yurij Zolotov UKR W W.O. Juan McPherson USA, McPherson ruled ineligible because too young
Semi-Final:
Dimitar Stilianov BUL W PTS 33:27 Willy Blain FRA
Diogenes Luna Martinez CUB W RSCOS 2 Yurij Zolotov UKR
Final:
Diogenes Luna Martinez CUB W AB 2 Dimitar Stilianov Panayotov BUL

Welterweight (67 kg)
First Preliminaries:
Sahib Bagirov AZE W PTS 7:2 Benjamin Kalinovic SWE
Reda Zam Zam DEN W PTS 18:8 Robert Piliev GEO
Batyrkhan Zhaksybayev KAZ W PTS 5:4 Xavier Noel FRA
Leonard Bundu ITA W PTS 5:0 Dachapon Sowunnalid THA
Edgardo Funes ARG W PTS 10:9 Andrei Yeremayev EST
James Moore IRE W PTS 17:9 Aleksandr Sotniks LAT
Darius Jasevicius LTU W PTS 10:8 Foia Florina ROM
Second Preliminaries:
Archak Ter Meliksetian BRA W PTS 12:11 Orhan Ozturk NED
Colin McNeil SCO W RSCOS 3 Tony Cesay ENG
Sherzod Hasanov UZB W PTS 12:6 Pero Veocic CRO
Junior Greenidge BAR W PTS 17:9 Ying Shi Hong CHN
Lorenzo Aragon Armenteros CUB W RSCOS 3 Ryan Savage CAN
Ho Jo Bac KOR W RSCOS 3 Juan Barreda ESP
Timour Gaidalov RUS W PTS 17:12 Steven Kuechler GER
Yury Debrinski BLR W PTS 18:3 Kwanele Zulu RSA
Viktor Polyakov UKR W PTS 24:15 Vilmos Balog HUN
Anthony Thompson USA W PTS 13:4 Daniel Geale AUS
Mariusz Cendrowski POL W PTS 16:6 Spas Genov BUL
Vitalie Grusac MDA W RSCOS 3 Spiridon Ioannidis GRE
Firat Karagollu TUR W PTS 14:9 Sahib Bagirov AZE
Batyrkhan Zhaksybayev KAZ W PTS 21:12 Reda Zam Zam DEN
Leonard Bundu ITA W PTS 13:5 Edgardo Funes ARG
James Moore IRE W PTS 14:11 Darius Jasevicius LTU
Third Preliminaries:
Colin McNeil SCO W PTS 29:14 Archak Ter Meliksetian BRA
Sherzod Hasanov UZB W RSCOS 2 Junior Greenidge BAR
Lorenzo Aragon Armenteros CUB W RSCOS 2 Ho Jo Bac KOR
Timour Gaidalov RUS W PTS 23:10 Yury Debrinski BLR
Anthony Thompson USA W PTS 20:14 Viktor Polyakov UKR
Vitalie Grusac MDA W PTS 17:7 Mariusz Cendrowski POL
Firat Karagollu TUR W PTS 17:8 Batyrkhan Zhaksybayev KAZ
James Moore IRE W PTS 19:16 Leonard Bundu ITA
Quarter-Final:
Sherzod Hasanov UZB W PTS 27:17 Colin McNeil SCO
Lorenzo Aragon Armenteros CUB W PTS 27:15 Timour Gaidalov RUS
Anthony Thompson USA W PTS 29:14 Vitalie Grusac MDA
James Moore IRE W PTS 24:24 +110:82 Firat Karagollu TUR
Semi-Final:
Lorenzo Aragon CUB W RSCOS 2 Sherzod Hasanov UZB
Anthony Thompson USA W PTS 36:24 James Moore IRE
Final:
Lorenzo Aragon Armenteros CUB W PTS 27:16 Anthony Thompson USA

Super-Welterweight (71 kg)
First Preliminaries:
Amin Asikainen FIN W PTS 13:8 Andranik Hakobyan ARM
Anatoli Kavtaradze GEO W PTS 20:4 Michael Roche IRE
Damian Austin Echemendia CUB W PTS 13:6 Matthew Thirlwall ENG
Lukas Wilaschek GER W RSCOS 2 Mirzet Bajraktarevic CRO
Sechew Powell USA W PTS 22:11 Dmitri Novitzkij UKR
Bulent Ulusoy TUR W PTS 17:6 Qi Jing CHN
Kgotso Motau RSA W PTS 25:18 Donatas Jasevicius LTU
Maxat Baktybazarov KAZ W PTS 9:3 Yovanny Lorenzo DOM
Jean Pascal CAN W PTS 24:3 Eradj Mukssinov TJK
Michal Bilak CZE W PTS 18:4 Javid Taghiyev AZE
Marian Simion ROM W PTS 17:4 Christopher Hamilton AUS
Stanislav Kyrschikhin BLR W PTS 18:11 James Coyle SCO
Andrei Mishine RUS W PTS 15:5 Jozsef Nagy HUN
Second Preliminaries:
Kay Tverberg NOR W RSCOS 3 Antonio Ferreira BRA
Circo Di Corcia ITA W PTS 31:21 Amin Asikainen FIN
Damian Austin Echemendia CUB W RSCI 3 Anatoli Kavtaradze GEO
Sechew Powell USA W PTS 20:17 Lukas Wilaschek GER
Bulent Ulusoy TUR W RSCOS 3 Kgotso Motau RSA
Jean Pascal CAN W PTS 21:13 Maxat Baktybazarov KAZ
Marian Simion ROM W RSCOS 2 Michal Bilak CZE
Andrei Mishine RUS W RSCOS 2 Stanislav Kyrschikhin BLR
Quarter-Final:
Circo Di Corcia ITA W RSCOS 3 Kay Tverberg NOR
Damian Austin Echemendia CUB W PTS 21:13 Sechew Powell USA
Bulent Ulusoy TUR W PTS 26:10 Jean Pascal CAN
Marian Simion ROM W PTS 21:20 Andrei Mishine RUS
Semi-Final:
Damian Austin Echemendia CUB W PTS 22:16 Circo Di Corcia ITA
Marian Simion ROM W PTS 20:19 Bulent Ulusoy TUR
Final:
Damian Austin Echemendia CUB W PTS 28:19 Marian Simion ROM

Middleweight (75 kg)
First Preliminaries:
Andrei Gogolev RUS W RSCOS 2 Charly Karl FRA
Jani Rauhala FRA W PTS 21:6 Cleiton Conceicao BRA
Ladislav Kutil CZE W PTS 21:12 Josip Jalusic CRO
Carl Froch ENG W PTS 21:12 Vugar Alekperov AZE
Antonios Giannoulas GRE W PTS 18:13 Dimitri Serdjoek NED
Yordanis Despaigne CUB W RSCOS 3 Young Seang Moon KOR
Nikola Sjekloca YUG W PTS 14:8 Sergei Khomitski BLR
Miroslav Krepstul LTU W PTS 17:13 Julius Fogle USA
Kenneth Egan IRE W PTS 17:5 Youssef El Awad DEN
Lucian Bute ROM W PTS 12:8 Paul Miller AUS
Utkirbek Haydarov UZB W RSCOS 2 Anthony St Clair TRI
Oleg Mashkin UKR W PTS 27:10 Baurzhan Kairmenov KAZ
Istvan Szucs HUN W PTS 20:10 Steven McGuire SCO
Second Preliminaries:
Donald Orr CAN W PTS 23:21 Pawel Kakietek POL
Andrei Gogolev RUS W PTS 33:14 Kenzi Abdelhani ALG
Ladislav Kutil CZE W PTS 29:20 Jani Rauhala FRA
Carl Froch ENG W PTS 27:14 Antonios Giannoulas GRE
Yordanis Despaigne CUB W PTS 24:13 Nikola Sjekloca YUG
Kenneth Egan IRE W PTS 33:13 Miroslav Krepstul LTU
Utkirbek Haydarov UZB W PTS 23:18 Lucian Bute ROM
Oleg Mashkin UKR W PTS 24:16 Istvan Szucs HUN
Quarter-Final:
Andrei Gogolev RUS W RSC 2 Donald Orr CAN
Carl Froch ENG W PTS 28:14 Ladislav Kutil CZE
Yordanis Despaigne CUB W PTS 28:8 Kenneth Egan IRE
Utkirbek Haydarov UZB W PTS 37:23 Oleg Mashkin UKR
Semi-Final:
Andrei Gogolev RUS W PTS 28:16 Carl Froch ENG
Utkirbek Haydarov UZB W PTS 29:28 Yordanis Despaigne Herrera CUB
Final:
Andrei Gogolev RUS W PTS 36:29 Utkirbek Haydarov UZB

Light-Heavyweight (81 kg)
First Preliminaries:
Viktor Perun UKR W PTS 12:7 Emil Krastev BUL
Helias Pavlididis GRE W RSCOS 4 David Todria GEO
Evgeni Makarenko RUS W PTS 11:8 Yohanson Martinez Hernandez CUB
Magomed Aripgadzhiev BLR W PTS 7:6 Kai Kurzawa GER
Ali Ismailov AZE W PTS 10:4 Ramiro Reducindo MEX
John Dovi FRA W PTS 11:5 DeAndrey Abron USA
Artak Malumyan ARM W PTS 14:11 Gyorgy Hidvegi HUN
Alan Reynolds IRE W RSC 3 Vitalijus Subacius LTU
Second Preliminaries:
Claudiu Rasco ROM W PTS 27:10 Jitender Kumar IND
Courtney Fry ENG W PTS 29:26 Danie Venter RSA
Terry Shawn Cox BAR W PTS 34:26 Aleksey Katulevski KGZ
Viktor Perun UKR W PTS 18:16 Aleksy Kuziemsky POL
Evgeni Makarenko RUS W PTS 12:4 Helias Pavlididis GRE
Magomed Aripgadzhiev BLR W PTS 14:7 Ali Ismailov AZE
John Dovi FRA W PTS 12:8 Artak Malumyan ARM
Alan Reynolds IRE W PTS 15:13 Yildirim Tarhan TUR
Quarter-Final:
Claudiu Rasco ROM W PTS 32:25 Courtney Fry ENG
Viktor Perun UKR W PTS 21:14 Terry Shawn Cox BAR
Evgeni Makarenko RUS W RSCOS 3 Magomed Aripgadzhiev BLR
John Dovi FRA W RSCOS 2 Alan Reynolds IRE
Semi-Final:
Viktor Perun UKR W PTS 25:15 Claudiu Rasco ROM
Evgeni Makarenko RUS W PTS 25:10 John Dovi FRA
Final:
Evgeni Makarenko RUS W RSCOS 3 Viktor Perun UKR

Heavyweight (91 kg)
First Preliminaries:
Sultan Ibragimov RUS W RSC 2 Stephen Reynolds IRE
Kubrat Pulev BUL W PTS 9:3 Mukhamet Adamov KAZ
Jaroslavas Jaksto LTU W PTS 8:3 Zdravomir Dimitrijevic AUT
Rustam Saidov UZB W PTS 11:4 Francisco Palacios PUR
Odlanier Solis Fonte CUB W PTS 14:2 Kerston Manswell TRI
Michael Aslanidis GRE W PTS 7:6 Domingo Paulino DOM
Kevin Evans WAL W PTS 14:7 Emil Garai HUN
Second Preliminaries:
David Haye ENG W RSCOS 3 Patrick Masters NED
Sebastian Koeber GER W PTS 27:13 Mehmet Hendem TUR
Vyacheslav Uzelkov UKR W RSCI 3 Stanislav Bartek CZE
Andreas Gustafsson SWE W PTS 27:17 Peter Jacura SVK
Sultan Ibragimov RUS W KO 2 Edison Viera BRA
Kubrat Pulev BUL W PTS 15:15 +58:51 Jaroslavas Jaksto LTU
Odlanier Solis Fonte CUB W PTS 29:13 Rustam Saidov UZB
Kevin Evans WAL W PTS 16:12 Michael Aslanidis GRE
Quarter-Final:
David Haye ENG W PTS 21:18 Sebastian Koeber GER
Vyacheslav Uzelkov UKR W PTS 30:26 Andreas Gustafsson SWE
Sultan Ibragimov RUS W PTS 15:12 Kubrat Pulev BUL
Odlanier Solis Fonte CUB W RSCOS 3 Kevin Evans WAL
Semi-Final:
David Haye ENG W PTS 27:15 Vyacheslav Uzelkov UKR
Odlanier Solis Fonte CUB W PTS 23:13 Sultan Ibragimov RUS
Final:
Odlanier Solis Fonte CUB W RSCOS 3 David Haye ENG

Super-Heavyweight (+91 kg)
Preliminaries:
Alexander Povetkin RUS W RSCOS 2 Eanna Falvey IRE
Alexey Mazikin UKR W PTS 18:9 Alen Kryshanovski BLR
Jason Estrada USA W RSCOS 3 Ali Mansour LIB
Pedro Carrion Sago CUB W RSCOS 4 Reslitis Bitkevicius LTU
Grzegorz Kielsa POL W PTS 14:7 Ilic Pejanovic YUG
Vitali Boot GER W PTS 19:7 Begrat Ohanyan ARM
Csaba Kurtucz HUN W DQ 3 Vladimer Chanturia GEO
Ruslan Chagaev UZB W RSCOS 3 Rustam Rygebayev KAZ
Quarter-Final:
Alexey Mazikin UKR W PTS 36:30 Alexander Povetkin RUS
Pedro Carrion Sago CUB W RSCOS 3 Jason Estrada USA
Vitali Boot GER W PTS 20:14 Grzegorz Kielsa POL
Ruslan Chagaev UZB W AB 2 Csaba Kurtucz HUN
Semi-Final:
Alexey Mazikin UKR W PTS 26:20 Pedro Carrion Sago CUB
Ruslan Chagaev UZB W RSCOS 3 Vitali Boot GER
Final:
Ruslan Chagaev UZB W AB 2 Alexey Mazikin UKR