There are 56.990 boxer records, at least 542.005 bouts and 9.585 news archived

Home Italy Schedule Results Ratings Amateur Records Amateur Encyclopedia Contacts Reserved Area

Record details


     
Omar NARVAEZ

"Huracán"

Super-Flyweight

Male

(Omar Andres Narvaez)
(Omar Andrés Narváez)
Argentina, Córdoba
Born: October 7, 1975, Trelew, Chubut
Height 5ft 3in, mt 1,60
"southpaw"

as amateur:
1996 Buenos Aires, Argentina, South American Championships
and Olympic Qualifications flyweight silver medallist
Final: Lpts Daniel Reyes (Col) 11-15
1996 Atlanta Olumpic Games flyweight
Wpt Joan Guzman (DR) 9-4, Lpt Mehdi Assous (Alg) 20-4
1997 Budapest World Sr Champs flyweight bronze medal
Wpt Ramaz Gazashvili (Geo) 9-3, Wpt Agasi Agaguloglu (Tur) 6-5
Wpt George Mocanu (Rom) 13-0, Semis: Lpt Manuel Mantilla (Cuba) 17-13
1997 Cartagena, Colombia, Panamerican Championships
Silver mdeallist 51. Final: Lpts Manuel Mantilla (Cub)
1998 Cuenca, Ecuador, South American Games golg medal 51
Final: Wpts Yonnhy Perez (Col) 14-4
1998 Beijing, China, World Cup 51
Wpts Elliot Mmila (Bts) 12-5, Lpts Pramuansak Phosuwan (Tha) 7-14
1998 New York City, N.Y., USA, Goodwill Games 51
Lpts John Medina (USA) 8-9
1999 Santa Clara, Cuba Giraldo Cordova Cardin Tournament
gold medallist 51 – Final: Wpts Arlan Lerio (Phi)
1999 Houston World Sr Champs flyweight silver medal
Wpt Stephen Molitor (Can) 11-1, Wpt Jerome Thomas (Fra) 5-0
Wpt Waldemar Cucereanu (Rom) 6-2, Final: Lpt Bulat Jumadilov (Kaz) 6-4
1999 Winnipeg, Canada, Panamerican Games gold medal 51
Wpts Evert Betanco (Nic) 17-1, Wpts Manuel Mantilla (Cub) 8-3
Final: Wpts Jose Navarro (USA) 10-1
2000 Las Tunas, Cuba Giraldo Cordova Cardin Tournament bronze medal 51
Wpts Yang Xiangzhong (Chn) 12-2, Semis: Lpts Manuel Mantilla (Cub) 5-12
2000 Sydney, Australia, Olympic Games flyweight
Wpt Carlos Valcarcel (PR) 12-6, Lpt Vladimir Sidorenko (Ukr) 16-10

No amateur results

 

Professional record

 
2000
DateOpponentPlaceResult
+ Dec. 2Carlos G.Palacios Trelew, ArgentinaTKO 4
+ Dec. 16Daniel H.Monzón Buenos Aires, ArgentinaKO 1
 
2001
DateOpponentPlaceResult
+ Jan. 26 Ricardo Ariel Toledo Necochea, ArgentinaW 4
+ Apr. 14 Ricardo Ariel Toledo Puerto Madryn, ArgentinaTKO 5
= June 9Carlos A.Montivero Posadas, ArgentinaDrew 4
+ June 30Javier Darío Arce Necochea, ArgentinaKO 3
+ Aug. 25Nicolás Vergara General Levalle, ArgentinaKO 3
+ Sept. 21Sandro D.Pereyra Córdoba, ArgentinaTKO 1
+ Oct. 6 Wellington Vicente Buenos Aires, ArgentinaW 10
+ Nov. 10Marcos R.Obregon Buenos Aires, ArgentinaW 10
 
2002
DateOpponentPlaceResult
+ Mar. 30 Felipe Rodriguez Zapata Buenos Aires, ArgentinaKO 1
+ July 13 Adonis Rivas Buenos Aires, ArgentinaW 12
(Won WBO Flyweight Title)
+ Sept. 13 Luis Lazarte Trelew, ArgentinaWDQ 10
(Retained WBO Flyweight Title)
+ Dec. 14 Andrea Sarritzu Quartu Sant’Elena, ItalyW 12
(Retained WBO Flyweight Title)
 
2003
DateOpponentPlaceResult
+ June 7Everado Morales Buenos Aires, ArgentinaTKO 5
(Retained WBO Flyweight Title)
= Aug. 9 Andrea Sarritzu Villasimíus, ItalyDraw 12
(Retained WBO Flyweight Title)
+ Nov. 14Alexandre Mahmutov Levallois, FranceTKO 10
(Retained WBO Flyweight Title)
 
2004
DateOpponentPlaceResult
+ Mar. 6Reginaldo Carvalho Buenos Aires, ArgentinaTKO 3
(Retained WBO Flyweight Title)
+ Oct. 29 Wellington Vicente Córdoba, ArgentinaTKO 10
+ Dec. 10Marcos R.Obregón Córdoba, ArgentinaKO 5
 
2005
DateOpponentPlaceResult
+ Apr. 8 Wellington Vicente Trelew, ArgentinaKO 7
+ Dec. 5 Bernard Inom Paris Bercy, FranceTKO 11
(Retained WBO Flyweight Title)
 
2006
DateOpponentPlaceResult
+ Apr. 21 Dario Azuaga Córdoba, ArgentinaTKO 6
+ Aug. 5 Rexon Flores Córdoba, ArgentinaW 12
(Retained WBO Flyweight Title)
+ Oct. 14 Walberto Ramos Buenos Aires, ArgentinaW 12
(Retained WBO Flyweight Title)
 
2007
DateOpponentPlaceResult
+ Mar. 10 Brahim Asloum Le Cannet, FranceW 12
(Retained WBO Flyweight Title)
+ Sept. 14 Marlon Márquez Trelew, ArgentinaTKO 4
(Retained WBO Flyweight Title)
 
2008
DateOpponentPlaceResult
+ Jan. 25 Carlos Tamara Puerto Madryn, ArgentinaW 12
(Retained WBO Flyweight Title)
+ May 9 Ivan Pozo Vigo, SpainTKO 8
(Retained WBO Flyweight Title)
+ Sept. 20Alejandro Hernandez Puerto Madryn, ArgentinaW 12
(Retained WBO Flyweight Title)
 
2009
DateOpponentPlaceResult
+ Feb. 7 Rayonta Whitfield Puerto Madryn, ArgentinaTKO 10
(Retained WBO Flyweight Title)
+ June 26 Omar Soto Buenos Aires, ArgentinaKO 11
(Retained WBO Flyweight Title)
 
2010
DateOpponentPlaceResult
+ Feb. 24 Santiago AcostaComodoro Rivadavia, ArgentinaW 10
+ May 15 Evert BricenoBuenos Aires, ArgentinaW 12 UD
(Won vacant WBO Super-Flyweight Title)
 
2011
DateOpponentPlaceResult
+ Feb. 12 Victor ZaletaMonte Hermoso, ArgentinaW 12 UD
(Retained WBO Super-Flyweight Title)
+ Apr. 15 Cesar Seda JrBahia Blanca, ArgentinaW 12 UD
(Retained WBO Super-Flyweight Title)
+ June 11 William UrinaBuenos Aires, ArgentinaW 12 UD
(Retained WBO Super-Flyweight Title)
- Oct. 22 Nonito DonaireNew York City, New YorkL 12 UD
(Retained WBO and WBC Bantamweight Titles)
 
2012
DateOpponentPlaceResult
+ Apr. 21 Jose CabreraSan Juan, ArgentinaW 12 UD
(Retained WBO Super-Flyweight Title)
+ Oct. 20 Johnny GarciaBuenos Aires, ArgentinaKO 11 (2:55)
(Retained WBO Super-Flyweight Title)
+ Dec. 15 David QuijanoSan Miguel, ArgentinaW 12 UD
(Retained WBO Super-Flyweight Title)
 
2013
DateOpponentPlaceResult
+ Aug. 24 Hiroyuki HisatakaTrelew, ArgentinaTKO 10 (1:26)
(Retained WBO Super-Flyweight Title)

 

Summary

Total bouts: 42, Won: 39 (21 inside the limit), Lost: 1 (0 inside the limit), Draw: 2, NC: 0, ND: 0