There are 56.747 boxer records, at least 539.664 bouts and 11.090 news archived

Home Italy Schedule Results Ratings Amateur Records Amateur Encyclopedia Contacts Reserved Area

Record details


Vladimir BOROV

Super-Featherweight

Male
(aka Wladimir Borov)
Bulgaria, Sofia
Born: 24 September 1976
Height 5ft 7 1/2in, mt 1,70

No amateur results

 

Professional record

 
1996
DateOpponentPlaceResult
+ June 22Plamen Pantchev Sofia, BulgariaW 6
 
1997
DateOpponentPlaceResult
+ Sept. 6Petko Petchev Sofia, BulgariaTKO 2
+ Oct. 16Sevladin Rousev Sofia, BulgariaKO 2
+ Nov. 16 Roumen Kostov Sofia, BulgariaW 6
+ Dec. 28Metodi Christov Sofia, BulgariaKO 2
 
1998
DateOpponentPlaceResult
+ Feb. 6Valentin Kirov Pernik, BulgariaTKO 4
- June 4 Ivo Golakov Sofia, BulgariaTKO by 5
= Sept. 27 Domenico Urbano Kloten, SwitzerlandDrew 6
+ Dec. 30Metodi Christov Sofia, BulgariaW 6
 
1999
DateOpponentPlaceResult
- Jan. 23 Francky Leroy Grande Synthe, FranceL 6
+ Feb. 15Ivan Petrov Sofia, BulgariaTKO 4
- Apr. 23 Spend Abazi Varde, DenmarkL 4
- May 21Rakhim Mingaleeev Kiev, UkraineL 10
(For vacant Balkan Featherweight Title)
+ Oct. 30 Roumen Kostov Pernik, BulgariaW 8
- Nov. 20 Maurycy Gojko Gliwice, PolandL 4
- Dec. 4 Salim Medjkoune Clermont Fd, FranceL 10
+ Dec. 25Assen Nikolov Sofia, BulgariaW 8
 
2000
DateOpponentPlaceResult
+ Mar. 11Vasil Paskalev Sofia, BulgariaW 8
- Apr. 14 Patrick Mullings Manchester, Gt.Britain TKO by 12
(For vacant IBO Inter-Cont’l Super-Bantamweight Title)
+ July 1Milan Percovic Skopje, MacedoniaW 6
- Sept. 8Mark Payne Hammersmith, Gt.BritainL 6
- Nov. 4 Nicky Cook Bethnal Green, Gt.BritainTKO by 1
+ Dec. 25Assen Nikolov Sofia, BulgariaW 4
 
2001
DateOpponentPlaceResult
- June 30Juri Nuznienko Tarnow, PolandL 4
+ Sept. 28Nikolai Mihailov Sofia, BulgariaW 10
(Won vacant Bulgarian Featherweight Title)
 
2002
DateOpponentPlaceResult
- Jan. 19 Alex Arthur Bethnal Green, Gt.BritainTKO by 2
+ Feb. 23Jordan Vassiliev Sofia, BulgariaW 4
- May 15 Jeffrey Mathebula Brakpan, South AfricaL 6
 
2003
DateOpponentPlaceResult
- Jan. 18 Francky Leroy Grande Synthe, FranceL 6
- Jan. 25 Dazzo Williams Bridgend, Gt.BritainL 6
- Feb. 8 Alex Moon Liverpool, Gt.BritainL 6
- Apr. 5 Michael Gomez Manchester, Gt.Britain cTKO by 3
- Oct. 2 Kevin O’Hara Liverpool, Gt.BritainL 6
- Nov. 6 Steve Foster Dagenham, Gt.BritainTKO by 8
 
2004
DateOpponentPlaceResult
- Feb. 6 Noel Wilders Sheffield, Gt.BritainL 4
- June 2Michael Hunter Hereford, Gt.BritainL 6
- Sept. 24Christopher Fana Worb, SwitzerlandL 6
- Oct. 30Moebi Sarouna Lomé, TogoTKO by 3
 
2005
DateOpponentPlaceResult
- Apr. 21 Benoit Gaudet Galati, RomaniaL 6
- Sept. 23 Kevin Mitchell Mayfair, Gt.BritainTKO by 2
- Oct. 22 Jean Marie Codet Toulon, FranceL 6
- Dec. 23 Frederic Patrac Beziers, FranceL 6
 
2006
DateOpponentPlaceResult
+ Feb. 18 Malisa Stoilovic Banja Luka, Bosnia-HerTKO 3
- June 3 Paul Griffin Dublin, IrelandL 6
- July 27 Giuseppe Lauri Milano, ItalyL 6
- Sept. 19 Vitali Tajbert Cuxhaven, GermanyL 6
- Nov. 4 Ricky Burns Glasgow, ScotlandL 8
- Dec. 3 Henry Castle Bethnal Green, EnglandTKO by 4
(For vacant Southern Area Super-Featherweight Title)
 
2007
DateOpponentPlaceResult
- Jan. 12 Bernard Inom Ajaccio, FranceL 8
- Feb. 3 Frederic Bonifai Toulon, FranceL 6
- Feb. 23 Carmelo Ballone La Louviere, BelgiumTKO by 4
- Mar. 23 Aram Ramazyan Hyeres, FranceL 6
- Apr. 20 Massimo Morra Civitavecchia, ItalyL 6
- July 14 Steve Foster Jr London, EnglandTKO by 3
- Oct. 22 Ville Piispanen Helsinki, FinlandL 6
- Nov. 24 Simone Califano Roma, ItalyL 6
- Dec. 15 Eddie Hyland Dublin, IrelandL 8
- Dec. 28 Angelo Villani Forlě, ItalyL 6
 
2008
DateOpponentPlaceResult
- Jan. 20 Guillaume Salingue Bruay la Buissiere, FranceL 6
- Feb. 1 Akaash Bhatia Bethnal Green, EnglandL 8
- Mar. 1 Fabrizio Trotta Popoli, ItalyL 6
- Apr. 4 Yvan Mendy Pont Ste Maxence, FranceL 6
- May 3 Dejan Zlaticanin Budva, MontenegroTL 3
- June 14 Vinny Mitchell Bethnal Green, EnglandL 4
- July 24 Luca Marasco Garlate, ItalyL 6
- Sept. 6Stephen Smith Manchester, EnglandTKO by 1
- Oct. 21 Dimitri Brasseur Fourmies, FranceL 4
- Nov. 22 Marcel Meyerdiercks Rostock, GermanyL 6
- Dec. 14 Carel Sandon San Benedetto del Tronto, ItalyL 6
- Dec. 26 Mario Salis Bologna, ItalyTKO by 4
 
2009
DateOpponentPlaceResult
- Mar. 13 Romain Jacob Amneville, FranceTKO by 3
- Apr. 18 Slimane Mehadji Foursmies, FranceL 6
+ May 9 Valentin Nikolov Rousse, BulgariaTKO 2
- June 19 Josh WaleAberdeen, ScotlandTKO by 4
+ Sept. 25 Asen BonevRousse, BulgariaTKO 3
- Nov. 21 Azzedine MihiCasablanca, Morocco L 4
- Dec. 5 Damian TaggartDublin, IrelandL 6
- Dec. 22 Michele FocosiAncona, ItalyL 6
 
2010
DateOpponentPlaceResult
- Feb. 26 Bastien RozeauxPont Sainte Maxence, FranceTKO by 5
- Apr. 24 Joel DurandAix-les-Bains, FranceTKO by 4 (Rtd)
- July 30 Giuseppe Lo FaroEnna, ItalyTKO by 6
- Oct. 2 Finbarr EadeLetterkenny, IrelandL 4
- Nov. 6 Gregory TrenelHenin-Beaumont, FranceL 6
- Dec. 11 Mauro OrlandiMantova, ItalyTKO by 3

 

Summary

Total bouts: 84, Won: 18 (8 inside the limit), Lost: 65 (19 inside the limit), Draw: 1, NC: 0, ND: 0