There are 55.054 boxer records, at least 536.260 bouts and 10.717 news archived

Home Italy Schedule Results Ratings Amateur Records Amateur Encyclopedia Contacts Reserved Area

Record details

Daniel THORPE

Lightweight

Male
Gt.Britain, Sheffield, England
Born: 24 September 1977, Sheffield, England
Height 5ft 7 3/4in, mt 1,71
* switch-hitter *

No amateur results

 

Professional record

 
2001
DateOpponentPlaceResult
= Sept. 7Brian Gifford Bethnal Green, Gt.BritainDrew 4
+ Sept. 24Ram Singh Cleethorpes, Gt.BritainTKO 4
- Nov. 17Mally McIver Dewsbury, Gt.BritainL 6
+ Dec. 10Jason Gonzales Birmingham, Gt.BritainTKO 2
- Dec. 17Joel Viney Cleethorpes, Gt.BritainTKO by 2
 
2002
DateOpponentPlaceResult
- Feb. 11Gareth Wiltshaw Shrewsbury, Gt.BritainL 6
+ Mar. 4Dave Travers Birmingham, Gt.BritainW 6
- Apr. 13 Jackson Williams Norwich, Gt.BritainL 6
+ May 11Dean Scott Chesterfield, Gt.BritainTKO 1
- May 21Chris McDonagh London, Gt.BritainL 6
- June 8 Gary Young Renfrew, Gt.BritainTKO by 1
- July 12 Chill John Southampton, Gt.BritainL 4
- July 21John Marshall Salford, Gt.BritainTKO by 1
- Sept. 22Albie Hunt Southwark, Gt.BritainL 6
- Oct. 5 Gavin Down Chesterfield, Gt.BritainTKO by 2
- Nov. 17 Nadeem Siddique Bradford, Gt.BritainL 4
+ Nov. 29 Peter Buckley Hull, Gt.BritainW 6
- Dec. 21 Billy Corcoran Dagenham, Gt.BritainTKO by 2
 
2003
DateOpponentPlaceResult
- Feb. 16Eddie Nevins Salford, Gt.BritainTKO by 8
(For vacant Central Area Super-Featherweight Title)
- Mar. 22 Jamie Arthur Renfrew, Gt.BritainL 4
- Mar. 29 Danny Hunt Portsmouth, Gt.BritainL 6
- Apr. 12 Jackson Williams Norwich, Gt.BritainL 6
+ Apr. 19 Stephen Mullin Liverpool, Gt.BritainTKO 1
- Apr. 28 Jeff Thomas Cleethorpes, Gt.BritainL 6
- May 8 Andy Morris Widnes, Gt.BritainL 4
- June 8 Choi Tseveenpurev Shaw, Gt.BritainL 8
- June 20Colin Toohey Liverpool, Gt.BritainL 6
- June 28 Gavin Rees Cardiff, Gt.BritainTKO by 1
- Aug. 3Joel Viney Stalybridge, Gt.BritainL 6
+ Sept. 6Joel Viney Aberdeen, Gt.BritainW 6
- Sept. 13 Sean Hughes Wakefield, Gt.BritainL 6
+ Sept. 21 Chris Long Bristol, Gt.BritainW 6
= Oct. 12 Baz Carey Sheffield, Gt.BritainDrew 6
- Oct. 19 Charles Shepherd Shaw, Gt.BritainL 6
- Oct. 27 Nadeem Siddique Glasgow, Gt.BritainL 6
- Nov. 6Lee Beavis Dagenham, Gt.BritainL 4
+ Dec. 7Mally MacIver Bradford, Gt.BritainW 10
(Won vacant Central Area Lightweight Title)
+ Dec. 21 Peter Buckley Bolton, Gt.BritainW 6
 
2004
DateOpponentPlaceResult
- Feb. 26 Andy Morris Widnes, Gt.BritainTKO by 4
+ Apr. 3 Jason Nesbitt Sheffield, Gt.BritainW 6
+ Apr. 23David Hinds Leicester, Gt.BritainW 6
- May 7 Stefy Bull Doncaster, Gt.BritainL 10
(Lost Central Area Lightweight Title)
- May 22 Gary Thornhill Manchester, Gt.Britain TKO by 4
+ July 3Joel Viney Blackpool, Gt.BritainTKO 1
+ Sept. 10Mickey Bowden Wembley, Gt.BritainW 6
- Sept. 18Carl Greaves Newark, Gt.BritainL 6
- Oct. 1 Steven Bell Manchester, Gt.BritainL 6
- Oct. 8 Ricky Burns Glasgow, Gt.BritainL 6
- Oct. 16 Ryan Barrett Dagenham, Gt.BritainL 4
- Oct. 29 Adnan Amar Clowne, Gt.BritainL 4
+ Nov. 6 Baz Carey Coventry, Gt.BritainW 6
- Nov. 26 John Murray Altrincham, Gt.Britain TKO by 2
 
2005
DateOpponentPlaceResult
- Feb. 13 Lee McAllister Bradford, Gt.BritainL 6
- Mar. 4 Femi Fehintola Rotherham, Gt.BritainL 6
- Apr. 10 Dave Stewart Brentwood, Gt.BritainTKO by 3
+ May 14 Tye Williams Aberdeen, Gt.BritainTKO 3
+ May 26 Baz Carey Piccadilly, Gt.BritainW 4
- June 3 Nadeem Siddique Hull, Gt.BritainL 6
- June 24 James Gorman Belfast, Gt.BritainL 6
- July 2 Michael Kelly Dundalk, IrelandL 4
- July 9 Carl Johanneson Bristol, Gt.BritainTKO by 3
+ Sept. 25John Honney Southampton, Gt.BritainW 4
- Oct. 6 Paul Holborn Seaburn, Gt.BritainL 6
- Oct. 25 Kevin Mitchell Preston, Gt.BritainTKO by 4
+ Nov. 25 Haider Ali Walsall, Gt.BritainTKO 4
- Dec. 10 Amir Khan London, Gt.BritainTKO by 2
 
2006
DateOpponentPlaceResult
- Jan. 27 Ian Wilson Dagenham, EnglandL 4
= Feb. 25 Ashley Theophane London, EnglandDrew 4
- Mar. 11 Gavin Rees Newport, WalesTKO by 5
- May 13 Dean Smith Bethnal Green, EnglandL 4
- May 20 Kevin O’Hara Belfast, Northern IrelandL 6
- May 28 Shane Watson Heathrow, EnglandL 6
- June 16Dwayne Hill Liverpool, EnglandL 4
- June 23 Anthony Maynard Birmingham, EnglandL 4
- Sept. 2 Steven Bell Bolton, EnglandTKO by 4
- Oct. 8Jonathan Whiteman Mansfield, EnglandL 6
- Oct. 18Gareth Couch Queensway, EnglandL 6
- Nov. 4 Paul McCloskey Glasgow, ScotlandTKO by 3
+ Dec. 6 Peter Buckley Thurcroft, EnglandW 6
+ Dec. 14 Gavin Deacon Leicester, EnglandW 6
- Dec. 22 Harry Ramakgoadi Coventry, EnglandL 6
 
2007
DateOpponentPlaceResult
- Feb. 15 Dean Harrison Dudley, EnglandL 4
- Mar. 10 Stephen Burke Licerpool, EnglandL 4
- Apr. 7 Barrie Jones Cardiff, WalesTKO by 2
- May 6 Michael Gomez Altrincham, EnglandTKO by 3
- June 8 Alby Hunt Mayfair, EnglandL 4
- June 30 Eddie Hyland Belfast, Northern IrelandL 4
- July 21 Andy Morris Cardiff, WalesTKO by 2
+ Oct. 9 Giovanni Kopoto Wapping, EnglandTKO 2
- Oct. 12 Paul Truscott Peterlee, EnglandL 4
- Oct. 31 Mark McCullough Bayswater, EnglandL 6
- Nov. 17 Marco Cittadini Glasgow, ScotlandL 4
- Nov. 30 Leonard Lothian Hull, EnglandL 6
- Dec. 8 Anthony Crolla Bolton, EnglandTKO by 2
 
2008
DateOpponentPlaceResult
- Feb. 2 Liam Walsh London, EnglandKO by 1
- Oct. 17 Chris Higgs Swindon, EnglandL 6
- Oct. 25 Paul "Charlie" King Aberdeen, ScotlandL 6
+ Nov. 8 Stuart Ramplin Wigan, EnglandTKO 5
- Nov. 22 Rick Goddings Blackpool, EnglandL 4
 
2009
DateOpponentPlaceResult
- Feb. 1 Lee Cook Bethnal Green, EnglandL 4
- Feb. 13 Chris Goodwin Hospitalet de Llobregat, SpainL 6
- Feb. 27 Chris Lewis Wolverhampton, EnglandL 4
- Mar. 14 Eddie Doyle Aberdeen, ScotlandL 6
- Apr. 3 Darren Askew Leigh, EnglandL 6
- May 24 Shinny Bayaar Shaw, EnglandL 4
- May 31 Steve Jevons Burton on Trent, EnglandL 6
- June 12 Ryan Brawley Clydebank, ScotlandL 6
- July 18 Joe ElfidhDoncaster, England L 4
- Aug. 21 Alex DilmaghaniManchester, EnglandL 4
- Sept. 11 Tyrone NurseBrentwood, EnglandL 4
- Sept. 18 Vinny MitchellLondon, EnglandL 6
- Oct. 9 Richard GhentDudley, EnglandL 4
- Oct. 17 Graham FearnYork, EnglandL 6
- Oct. 31 Amir UnsworthNewark, EnglandL 4
- Nov. 7 Danny BoswellSt Helens, EnglandL 6
- Nov. 20 Ryan EvansNewport, WalesL 4
- Nov. 27 Rob HuntEdgbaston, EnglandL 6
- Dec. 4 Chris HiggsSwindon, EnglandL 6
- Dec. 20 Femi FehintolaSheffield, EnglandL 6
 
2010
DateOpponentPlaceResult
- Feb. 20 Tommy CoyleHull, EnglandL 6
- Feb. 28 Kevin HooperRotherham, EnglandL 6
- Mar. 7 Paul FrostDerby, EnglandL 6
- Mar. 14 Shayne SingletonBolton, EnglandL 4
- Mar. 21 Ross BurkinshawSheffield, EnglandL 6
- Apr. 3 Daniel RandallManchester, EnglandL 4
- May 15 Vinny MitchellWest Ham, EnglandL 4
- June 4 Joe CatchpoleBethnal Green, EnglandL 4
- June 19 Jamie SpeightTorquay, EnglandL 6
- July 2 Tommy CoyleDoncaster, EnglandTKO by 1
- Aug. 28 Taz ApergisSalford, EnglandL 4
- Sept. 17 Ray DoyleDoncaster, EnglandL 6
- Sept. 25 Derry MathewsSalford, EnglandL 6
- Oct. 8 Kieran FarrellColne, EnglandTKO by 3
- Nov. 19 William SteelWishaw, ScotlandL 6
- Nov. 27 Darren HamiltonRotherham, EnglandL 4
- Dec. 10 Steven SwinburnSheffield, EnglandL 4
 
2011
DateOpponentPlaceResult
- Jan. 24 Steven SharoudiGlasgow, ScotlandTKO by 2 (Rtd)
- Feb. 25 Alexander WhiteGlasgow, ScotlandTKO by 2 (Rtd)

 

Summary

Total bouts: 138, Won: 23 (9 inside the limit), Lost: 112 (26 inside the limit), Draw: 3, NC: 0, ND: 0