There are 55.037 boxer records, at least 536.089 bouts and 10.574 news archived

Home Italy Schedule Results Ratings Amateur Records Amateur Encyclopedia Contacts Reserved Area

Record details


     
Kubrat PULEV

"The Cobra"

Heavyweight

Male

(Kubrat Venkov Pulev)
(Кубрат Венков Пулев)
Bulgaria, Sofia
Born: 4 May 1981, Sofia, Bulgaria
Height: 6ft 4 3/4in, mt 1,94
Weight: 240 lbs

Son of Venko Pulev, former amateur Bulgarian heavyweight champion
Brother of Tervel Pulev


Amateur Results

 
1999
DateOpponentPlaceResult
Thessaloniki, Greece, Alexandria Junior Tournament silver medal, 81 kg
- Oct. 25Lukasz Zygmunt Thessaloniki, Greece LPTS 9:2
 
2000-2002
No activity recorded
 
2003
DateOpponentPlaceResult
Helsinki, Finland, Gee-Bee Tournament quarter-finals, 91 kg
- Apr. 4 Roman Romanchuk (RUS)Helsinki, Finland LPTS 24:12
+ Apr. 26 Pleven, BulgariaWRSC 1
Sevilla, Spain, Box-Am Tournament gold medal, 91 kg
+ May 22Fernando Herrera Sevilla, Spain WKO 1
+ May 24 Christopher Dettinger (FRA)Sevilla, Spain WPTS 16:13
Bangkok, Thailand, World Championships, 91 Kg
- July 6 Odlanier Solis (CUB)Bangkok, Thailand LPTS 12:7
Albena, Bulgaria, International Tournament gold medal, 91 kg
+ Sept. 14 Denis Rekhin (RUS)Albena, Bulgaria WPTS
Roskilde, Denmark, Copenhagen Cup silver medal, 91 kg
+ Nov. 28 Jason Douglas (CAN)Roskilde, Denmark WPTS 22:8
- Nov. 29 Roman Romanchuk (RUS)Roskilde, Denmark LPTS 33:24
Pleven, Bulgaria, Bulgarian Championships for 2004 gold medal, 91 Kg
+ Dec. 13Plamen Nedialkow (BUL) Pleven, Bulgaria WPTS 20:3
 
2004
DateOpponentPlaceResult
Pula, Croatia, European Championships quarter-finals, 91 kg
+ Feb. 21 Alexander Povernov (GER)Pula, Croatia WPTS 21:15
+ Feb. 22Dmitriy Pukhayev Pula, Croatia WPTS 43:25
- Feb. 24 Viktor Zuyev (BLR)Pula, Croatia LPTS 37:21
Warsaw, Poland, Feliks Stamm Memorial - Tournament as Olympic Qualifications quarter-finals, 91 kg
+ Mar. 31Alan Reynolds Warsaw, Poland WPTS 33:18
+ Apr. 1 Steffen Kretschmann (GER)Warsaw, Poland WPTS 39:19
- Apr. 2 Daniel Betti (ITA)Warsaw, Poland LPTS 37:27
Gothenburg, Sweden, Gothenburg Tournament as Olympic Qualifications gold medal, 91 Kg
+ Apr. 22 Gyorgy Hidvegi (HUN)Gothenburg, Sweden WPTS 37:35
+ Apr. 23 Vyacheslav Glazkov (UKR)Gothenburg, Sweden WRSCO 2
+ Apr. 25 Andreas Gustavsson (SWE)Gothenburg, Sweden WPTS 34:25
Madrid, Spain, European Union Championship gold medal, 91 kg
+ June 27Vitaljus Subacius (LTU) Madrid, Spain WPTS 29:11
Kraljevo, Serbia and Montenegro, Golden Gloves gold medal, 91 Kg
+ Nov. 15Alen Bogdanovic (YUG) Kraljevo, Serbia and Montenegro WRSCO 3
 
2005
DateOpponentPlaceResult
Plovdiv, Bulgaria, Strandja Memorial gold medal, +91 Kg
+ Feb. 12Rustam Rygabaev (KAZ) Plovdiv, Bulgaria WRSCO 2
+ Feb. 13Islam Timurziev (RUS) Plovdiv, Bulgaria WPTS 26:15
Halle, Germany, Chemie Pokal, +91 Kg
- Apr. 14Sebastian Koeber (GER) Halle, Germany LPTS
Arborea, Italy, European Union Championships silver medal, +91 Kg
+ June 6Grzegorz Kielsa (POL) Arborea, Italy WPTS 30:11
+ June 9Csaba Kurtucz (HUN) Arborea, Italy WPTS 33:9
- June 10Roberto Cammarelle (ITA) Arborea, Italy LPTS 24:18
Sliven, Bulgaria, Bulgarian Championships gold medal, +91 Kg
+ June 18Valentin Georgiev (BUL) Sliven, Bulgaria WPTS
Ostrava, Czech Republic, Grand Prix gold medal, +91 Kg
+ Oct. 1Csaba Kurtucz (HUN) Ostrava, Czech Republic WPTS 21:9
+ Oct. 2Mohamed Samoudi (FRA) Ostrava, Czech Republic WAB 3
Mianyang, China, World Championships bronze medal, +91 Kg
+ Nov. 17Steven Rudic Mianyang, China WRSCO 2
+ Nov. 18 Alen Beganovic Mianyang, China WRSCO 2
- Nov. 19 Odlanier Solis (CUB)Mianyang, China LPTS 25:11
 
2006
DateOpponentPlaceResult
Pleven, Bulgaria, Strandja Memorial gold medal, +91 Kg
+ Feb. 19Vyacheslav Glazkov (UKR) Pleven, Bulgaria WWO
Helsinki, Finland, Gee-Bee Tournament gold medal, +91 Kg
+ Apr. 8Zhang Zhilei (CHN) Helsinki, Finland WPTS 15:6
+ Apr. 9Modo Sallah (SWE) Helsinki, Finland WPTS 20:10
Plovdiv, Bulgaria, European Championships bronze medal, +91 Kg
+ July 16Vyacheslav Glazkov (UKR) Plovdiv, Ukraine WPTS 28:11
+ July 19Csaba Kurtucz (HUN) Plovdiv, Bulgaria WRSCO 2
- July 21Islam Timurziev (RUS) Plovdiv, Bulgaria LRSCO 3
 
2007
DateOpponentPlaceResult
Belgrade, Serbia, Beogradski Pobednik, +91 Kg
- Mar. 23David Arshba (RUS) Belgrade, Serbia LPTS 14:13
Helsinki, Finland, Gee-Bee Tournament bronze medal, +91 Kg
+ Apr. 13Edvards Krasnevics (LAT) Helsinki, Finland WPTS 20:6
- Apr. 14Cathal McMonagle (IRL) Helsinki, Finland LPTS 17:14
Usti nad Labem, Czech Republic, Grand Prix, +91 Kg
+ May 16Krzysztof Głowacki (POL) Usti nad Labem, Czech Republic WPTS 22:8
- May 17Daniel Beahan (AUS) Usti nad Labem, Czech Republic LRSCI 2
Constanta, Romania, Golden Belt Tournament silver medal, +91 Kg
+ Sept. 6Bogdan Dinu (ROM) Constanta, Romania WPTS 14:4
+ Sept. 7Erkan Teper (GER) Constanta, Romania WPTS 13:6
- Sept. 8Razvan Cojanu (ROM) Constanta, Romania LWO
Chicago, Illinois, World Championships, +91 Kg
+ Oct. 24Beka Lobzhanidze (GRG) Chicago, Illinois WPTS 12:2
+ Oct. 27Vladimir Prusa (CZE) Chicago, Illinois WPTS 21:3
- Oct. 31Roberto Cammarelle (ITA) Chicago, Illinois LPTS 12:5
 
2008
DateOpponentPlaceResult
Plovdiv, Bulgaria, Strandja Memorial gold medal, +91 Kg
+ Feb. 2Georgios Hotz (GRE) Plovdiv, Bulgaria WAB 1
+ Feb. 3Robert Alfonso (CUB) Plovdiv, Bulgaria WPTS 20:9
Pescara, Italy, European Olympic Qualifications winner, +91 Kg
+ Feb. 26Stefan Koeber (GER) Pescara, Italy WPTS 25:12
+ Feb. 27Raitis Ritenieks (LAT) Pescara, Italy WPTS 15:8
+ Feb. 29Jaroslavas Jaksto (LTU) Pescara, Italy WPTS 14:6
+ Mar. 1Marko Tomasovic (CRO) Pescara, Italy WAB 2
Beijing, China, Olympic Games, +91 Kg
- Aug. 13Oscar Rivas (COL) Beijing, China LPTS 11:5
Liverpool, England, European Championships gold medal, +91 Kg
+ Nov. 9Primislav Dimovski (MCD) Liverpool, England WPTS +2:2
+ Nov. 11Marko Tomasovic (CRO) Liverpool, England WRSC 2
+ Nov. 13Roman Kapitanenko (UKR) Liverpool, England WPTS 6:4
+ Nov. 15Denis Sergeyev (RUS) Liverpool, England WPTS 9:2
 
2009
DateOpponentPlaceResult
Milano, Italy, World Championships Quarter-Finals, +91 Kg
+ Sept. 1Nelson Hysa (ALB) Milano, Italy WRSC 3
+ Sept. 7Yousef Abdelghani (ISR) Milano, Italy WPTS 8:2
- Sept. 9Roberto Cammarelle (ITA) Milano, Italy LPTS 12:6

 

Professional record

 
2009
DateOpponentPlaceResult
+ Sept. 19 Florian BencheNeubrandenburg, GermanyTKO 2
+ Oct. 17 Serdal UysalBerlin, GermanyTKO 4
+ Nov. 7 Gbenga OloukunNürnberg, GermanyW 6
+ Dec. 5 Zack PageLudwigsburg, GermanyW 6
 
2010
DateOpponentPlaceResult
+ Jan. 30 Matt SkeltonNeubrandenburg, GermanyTKO 4
+ Feb. 20 Isossa MondoHerstal, BelgiumTKO 3
+ Mar. 13 Danny BatchelderBerlin, GermanyTKO 2
+ May 1 Evgeny OrlovOldenburg, GermanyWDQ 7
+ Oct. 30 Dominick GuinnRostock, GermanyW 8
+ Dec. 18 Paolo VidozBerlin, GermanyW 8
 
2011
DateOpponentPlaceResult
+ Feb. 12 Yaroslav ZavorotnyHerning, DenmarkW 8
+ May 7 Derrick RossyCopenhagen, DenmarkTKO 5
+ July 16 Maksym PedyuraMünchen, GermanyW 8
+ Oct. 22 Travis WalkerLudwigsburg, GermanyW 12 UD
(Won vacant IBF International Heavyweight Title)
 
2012
DateOpponentPlaceResult
+ Jan. 14 Michael SprottOffenburg, GermanyTKO 9 (Rtd)
(Retained IBF International Heavyweight Title)
+ May 5 Alexander DimitrenkoErfurt, GermanyKO 11 (2:59)
(Won vacant European and retained IBF International Heavyweight Titles)
+ Sept. 29 Alexander UstinovHamburg, GermanyKO 11 (1:21)
(Retained European and IBF International Heavyweight Titles)
 
2013
DateOpponentPlaceResult
+ Aug. 24 Tony ThompsonSchwerin, GermanyW 12 UD
(Retained IBF International Heavyweight Title)
+ Dec. 14 Joey AbellNeubrandenburg, GermanyTKO 5
(Retained IBF International Heavyweight Title)
 
2014
DateOpponentPlaceResult
+ Apr. 5 Ivica PerkovicRostock, GermanyTKO 4 (Rtd)
- Nov. 15 Wladimir KlitschkoHamburg, GermanyKO by 5 (2:11)
(For IBF Heavyweight Title)
 
2015
DateOpponentPlaceResult
+ Oct. 17 George AriasKarlsruhe, GermanyW 8
+ Dec. 5 Maurice HarrisHamburg, GermanyKO 1
 
2016
DateOpponentPlaceResult
+ May 7 Dereck ChisoraHamburg, GermanyW 12 SD
(Regained vacant EBU Heavyweight Title)

 

Summary

Total bouts: 24, Won: 23 (12 inside the limit), Lost: 1 (1 inside the limit), Draw: 0, NC: 0, ND: 0