|
|
Floyd Patterson
|
|
"The Gentleman of Boxing"
Heavyweight
Male
USA, New York City, New York Born: January 4, 1935, Waco, North Carolina, USA Died: May 11, 2006, New Paltz, New York, USA Height: 6ft, mt 1,83 Weight: 164, 168, 178, 184, 189, 192 lbs
(brother of Ray Patterson)
|
as an amateur:
1950 New York Golden Gloves Sub-Novice 3rd place, 147 lbs 1951 New York Golden Gloves winner, 165 lbs 1951 Eastern Golden Gloves winner, 165 lbs 1951 Metropolitan AAU winner, 165 lbs 1951 National AAU 3rd place, 165 lbs 1952 New York Golden Gloves winner, 175 lbs 1952 New York, Eastern Golden Gloves winner, 165 lbs 1952 Intercity Golden Gloves winner, 165 lbs 1952 National AAU winner, 165 lbs 1952 Eastern US Olympic Trials winner, 165 lbs 1952 US Olympic Trials winner, 165 lbs 1952 Helsinki, Finland, Olympic Games gold medal, 165 lbs W PTS Omar Tebakka, France; W KO 1 Leonardus Jansen, Netherlands; W DQ 3 Stig Karl Olof Sjolin, Sweden; W KO 1 Vasile Tita, Romania
Amateur record reported below: 47 contests, won 42, lost 5 (26 inside the limit)
For amateur results assistance was provided by Bob Yalen
Floyd Patterson was the first Olympic Gold Medallist at middleweight to win a professional heavyweight world title
Floyd Patterson became the first man in boxing history to regain the heavyweight championship
|
|
Amateur Results | 1950 | Date | Opponent | Place | Result | |
Ridgewood Grove, New York, NYGG Sub-Novice 3rd place, 147 lbs | + Jan. 18 | Edward Wallace | Ridgewood Grove, New York | WTKO 2 | - Jan. 23 | Joseph Baglio | Ridgewood Grove, New York | LPTS 3 | + Jan. 31 | Emerson Nickens | Sunnyside Gardens, New York | WTKO 2 | - May 18 | Ray Drake (USA) | Jamaica, New York | LPTS 3 | - June 24 | Ray Drake (USA) | Woodhaven, New York | LPTS 3 | + Oct. 4 | Jimmy Glenn | Ridgewood Grove, New York | WTKO 3 | + Oct. 18 | Al McGhee | Ridgewood Grove, New York | WPTS 5 | + Nov. 8 | Les Jackson | Ridgewood Grove, New York | WPTS 5 | | 1951 | Date | Opponent | Place | Result | |
Ridgewood Grove and New York City, New York, New York Golden Gloves winner, 165 lbs | + Jan. 17 | James Williams | Ridgewood Grove, New York | WKO 3 | + Jan. 26 | Elzie Watson | Ridgewood Grove, New York | WTKO 3 | + Feb. 2 | Harvey Lammers | Ridgewood Grove, New York | WTKO 1 | + Feb. 9 | Eddie Henderson | Ridgewood Grove, New York | WTKO 2 | + Feb. 19 | Richard Hill | New York City, New York | WPTS 3 | |
Ridgewood Grove and New York City, New York, Eastern Golden Gloves winner, 165 lbs | + Feb. 26 | Michael Zecca | Ridgewood Grove, New York | WPTS 3 | + Feb. 27 | Charley Williams | Ridgewood Grove, New York | WPTS 3 | + Feb. 28 | Ray Drake (USA) | New York City, New York | WPTS 3 | + Feb. 28 | John Gibson | New York City, New York | WPTS 3 | |
New York City, New York, Intercity Golden Gloves, 165 lbs | - Mar. 19 | Richard Guerrero | New York City, New York | LPTS 3 | |
Ridgewood Grove, New York, Metropolitan AAU winner, 165 lbs | + Mar. 28 | Ralph Franz | Ridgewood Grove, New York | WKO 1 | + Apr. 4 | Alvin Nelson | Ridgewood Grove, New York | WPTS 3 | |
Boston, Massachusetts, National AAU 3rd place, 165 lbs | + Apr. 10 | Rudy Ortega | Boston, Massachusetts | WPTS 3 | + Apr. 10 | Otis Harris | Boston, Massachusetts | WKO 2 | - Apr. 11 | Thomas Nelson | Boston, Massachusetts | LPTS 3 | + May 24 | Ray Drake (USA) | Jamaica, New York | WTKO 5 | | 1952 | Date | Opponent | Place | Result | |
Sunnyside Gardens and New York City, New York, New York Golden Gloves winner, 175 lbs | + Feb. 5 | Robert Smith | Sunnyside Gardens, New York | WTKO 1 | + Feb. 12 | Maxwell Lawrence | Sunnyside Gardens, New York | WKO 1 | + Feb. 18 | Clayton Jones | New York City, New York | WKO 1 | |
Ridgewood Grove, Sunnyside Gardens and New York City, New York, Eastern Golden Gloves winner, 165 lbs | + Mar. 3 | Jasper McIntosh | Ridgewood Grove, New York | WKO 1 | + Mar. 4 | George Peele | Sunnyside Gardens, New York | WPTS 3 | + Mar. 5 | Eldridge Thompson | New York City, New York | WPTS 3 | + Mar. 5 | Harold Carter (USA) | New York City, New York | WTKO 1 | |
New York City, New York, Intercity Golden Gloves winner, 165 lbs | + Mar. 24 | Eddie Jones | New York City, New York | WPTS 3 | |
Boston, Massachusetts, National AAU winner, 165 lbs | + Apr. 7 | Nick Turner | Boston, Massachusetts | WKO 1 | + Apr. 8 | Harvey Lammers | Boston, Massachusetts | WPTS 3 | + Apr. 9 | Edward Smith | Boston, Massachusetts | WTKO 2 | + Apr. 9 | Joseph Rowan | Boston, Massachusetts | WKO 1 | |
Albany, New York, Eastern US Olympic Trials winner, 165 lbs | + May 26 | Carl Blair | Albany, New York | WTKO 1 | + May 26 | James Taylor | Albany, New York | WTKO 1 | + May 27 | Nolan Davis | Albany, New York | WKO 2 | + May 27 | Angelo Defendis (USA) | Albany, New York | WWO | |
Kansas City, Missouri, US Olympic Trials winner, 165 lbs | + June 17 | Bill Tate (USA) | Kansas City, Missouri | WTKO 2 | + June 18 | Willie Finney | Kansas City, Missouri | WTKO 1 | + June 18 | Gordon Gladson | Kansas City, Missouri | WTKO 1 | |
Helsinki, Finland, Olympic Games gold medal, 165 lbs | + July 29 | Omar Tebakka (FRA) | Helsinki, Finland | WPTS 3:0 | + July 31 | Leen Jansen (NED) | Helsinki, Finland | WKO 1 | + Aug. 1 | Stig Sjoelin (SWE) | Helsinki, Finland | WDQ 3 | + Aug. 2 | Vasile Tita (OMA) | Helsinki, Finland | WKO 1 |
Professional record | 1952 | Date | Opponent | Place | Result | + Sept. 12 | Eddie Godbold | New York, USA | KO 4 | + Oct. 6 | Sammy Walker | Brooklyn, USA | TKO 2 | + Oct. 31 | Lester Johnson | New York, USA | TKO 3 | + Dec. 29 | Lalu Sabotin | Brooklyn, USA | TKO 5 | | 1953 | Date | Opponent | Place | Result | + Jan. 28 | Chester Mieszala | Chicago, USA | TKO 5 | + Apr. 13 | Dick Wagner | Brooklyn, USA | W 8 | + June 1 | Gordon Wallace | Brooklyn, USA | TKO 3 | + Oct. 19 | Wes Bascom | Brooklyn, USA | W 8 | + Dec. 14 | Dick Wagner | Brooklyn, USA | TKO 5 | | 1954 | Date | Opponent | Place | Result | + Feb. 15 | Yvon Durelle | Brooklyn, USA | W 8 | + Mar. 30 | Sammy Brown | Washington, USA | TKO 2 | + Apr. 19 | Alvin Williams | Brooklyn, USA | W 8 | + May 10 | Jesse Turner | Brooklyn, USA | W 8 | - June 7 | Joey Maxim | Brooklyn, USA | L 8 | + July 12 | Jacques Royer Crecy | New York, USA | TKO 7 | + Aug. 2 | Tommy Harrison | Brooklyn, USA | TKO 1 | + Oct. 11 | Esau Ferdinand | New York, USA | W 8 | + Oct. 22 | Joe Gannon | New York, USA | W 8 | + Nov. 19 | Jimmy Slade | New York, USA | W 8 | | 1955 | Date | Opponent | Place | Result | + Jan. 7 | Willie Troy | New York, USA | TKO 5 | + Jan. 17 | Don Grant | Brooklyn, USA | TKO 5 | + Mar. 17 | Esau Ferdinand | Oakland, USA | TKO 10 | + June 23 | Yvon Durelle | Newcastle, Canada | TKO 5 | + July 6 | Archie McBride | New York, USA | KO 7 | + Sept. 8 | Alvin Williams | Moncton, Canada | TKO 8 | + Sept. 29 | Dave Whitlock | San Francisco, USA | KO 3 | + Oct. 13 | Calvin Brad | Los Angeles, USA | KO 1 | + Dec. 8 | Jimmy Slade | Los Angeles, USA | TKO 7 | | 1956 | Date | Opponent | Place | Result | + Mar. 12 | Jimmy Walls | New Britain, USA | TKO 2 | + Apr. 10 | Alvin Williams | Kansas City, USA | KO 3 | + June 8 | Tommy Jackson | New York, USA | W 12 | + Nov. 30 | Archie Moore | Chicago, USA | KO 5 | (Won vacant World Heavyweight Title) | | 1957 | Date | Opponent | Place | Result | + July 29 | Tommy Jackson | New York, USA | TKO 10 | (Retained World Heavyweight Title) | + Aug. 22 | Pete Rademacher | Seattle, USA | KO 6 | (Retained World Heavyweight Title) | | 1958 | Date | Opponent | Place | Result | + Aug. 18 | Roy Harris | Los Angeles, USA | TKO 12 | (Retained World Heavyweight Title) | | 1959 | Date | Opponent | Place | Result | + May 1 | Brian London | Indianapolis, USA | KO 11 | (Retained World Heavyweight Title) | - June 26 | Ingemar Johansson | Bronx, USA | TKO by 3 | (Lost World Heavyweight Title) | | 1960 | Date | Opponent | Place | Result | + June 20 | Ingemar Johansson | New York, USA | KO 5 | (Regained World Heavyweight Title) | | 1961 | Date | Opponent | Place | Result | + Mar. 13 | Ingemar Johansson | Miami Beach, USA | KO 6 | (Retained World Heavyweight Title) | + Dec. 4 | Tom McNeeley | Toronto, Canada | KO 4 | (Retained World Heavyweight Title) | | 1962 | Date | Opponent | Place | Result | - Sept. 25 | Sonny Liston | Chicago, USA | KO by 1 | (Lost World Heavyweight Title) | | 1963 | Date | Opponent | Place | Result | - July 22 | Sonny Liston | Las Vegas, USA | KO by 1 | (For World Heavyweight Title) | | 1964 | Date | Opponent | Place | Result | + Jan. 6 | Santo Amonti | Stockholm, Sweden | TKO 8 | + July 5 | Eddie Machen | Solna, Sweden | W 12 | + Dec. 12 | Charlie Powell | San Juan, Puerto Rico | KO 6 | | 1965 | Date | Opponent | Place | Result | + Feb. 1 | George Chuvalo | New York, USA | W 12 | + May 14 | Tod Herring | Stockholm, Sweden | TKO 3 | - Nov. 22 | Muhammad Ali | Las Vegas, USA | TKO by 12 | (For World Heavyweight Title) | | 1966 | Date | Opponent | Place | Result | + Sept. 20 | Henry Cooper | Wembley, Great Britain | KO 4 | | 1967 | Date | Opponent | Place | Result | + Feb. 13 | Willie Johnson | Miami Beach, USA | KO 3 | + Mar. 30 | Bill McMurray | Pittsburgh, USA | KO 1 | = June 9 | Jerry Quarry | Los Angeles, USA | Draw 10 | - Oct. 28 | Jerry Quarry | Los Angeles, USA | L 12 | (For WBA Heavyweight Elimination Tournament) | | 1968 | Date | Opponent | Place | Result | - Sept. 14 | Jimmy Ellis | Stockholm, Sweden | L 15 | (For WBA Heavyweight Title) | | | 1969 Inactive | | 1970 | Date | Opponent | Place | Result | + Sept. 15 | Charley Green | New York, USA | KO 10 | | 1971 | Date | Opponent | Place | Result | + Jan. 16 | Levi Forte | Miami Beach, USA | KO 2 | + Mar. 29 | Roger Russell | Philadelphia, USA | TKO 9 | + May 26 | Terry Daniels | Cleveland, USA | W 10 | + July 17 | Charley Polite | Erie, USA | W 10 | + Aug. 21 | Vic Brown | Buffalo, USA | W 10 | + Nov. 23 | Charlie Harris | Portland, USA | KO 6 | | 1972 | Date | Opponent | Place | Result | + Feb. 11 | Oscar Bonavena | New York, USA | W 10 | + July 14 | Pedro Agosto | Flushing, USA | TKO 6 | - Sept. 20 | Muhammad Ali | New York, USA | TKO by 7 | (For NABF Heavyweight Title) |
Summary
Total bouts: 64, Won: 55 (40 inside the limit), Lost: 8 (5 inside the limit), Draw: 1, NC: 0, ND: 0
|