Amateur Results | 1929 | Date | Opponent | Place | Result | - Apr. 29 | Amilcare De Horatis (ITA) | Roma, Italy | LPTS 4 | - May 5 | Amilcare De Horatis (ITA) | Roma, Italy | LPTS 4 | = May 11 | Aldo Ballerini (ITA) | Grosseto, Italy | Draw 4 | | 1930 | Date | Opponent | Place | Result | |
Roma, Italy, Italian Championships lightweight winner | + Apr. 11 | Ciano | Roma, Italy | WKO 3 | + Apr. 12 | Argento Portaleone (ITA) | Roma, Italy | WAB 3 | + Apr. 13 | Aldo Ferrari | Roma, Italy | WPTS 4 | + May 4 | Portaleone | Roma, Italy | WPTS 4 | |
Erfurt and Magdeburg, Germany, Dual Match Germany vs Italy, 61,200 kg | + May 8 | C. Kaestner | Erfurt, Germany | WPTS 4 | + May 9 | Nuscemberg | Magdeburg, Germany | WPTS 4 | |
Budapest, Hungary, European Championships gold medal, 61,200 kg | + June 5 | Aage Christensen | Budapest, Hungary | WAB 3 | + June 7 | Hans Held | Budapest, Hungary | WPTS 4 | + June 8 | Sandor Szobolevszky (HUN) | Budapest, Hungary | WPTS 4 | |
Antwerp and Liege, Belgium, Dual Match Belgium vs Italy, 61,200 kg | + July 20 | Wuyst | Antwerp, Belgium | WPTS 4 | + July 24 | van de Castel | Liege, Belgium | WPTS 4 | |
Rimini, Italy, Dual Match Italy vs Germany, 61,200 kg | = Aug. 24 | Hans Held | Rimini, Italy | Draw 4 | |
Copenhagen, Denmark, Dual Match Denmark vs Italy, 61,200 kg | + Dec. 3 | Nielsen | Copenhagen, Denmark | WKO 1 | |
Boras, Sweden, Dual Match Sweden vs Italy, 61,200 kg | + Dec. 10 | Anders Wennberg | Boras, Sweden | WTKO 2 | | 1931 | Date | Opponent | Place | Result | |
Budapest, Hungary, Dual Match Hungary vs Italy, 61,200 kg | + Apr. 12 | Jozsef Fogas | Budapest, Hungary | WPTS 4 | |
Brno, Czechoslovakia, Dual Match Czechoslovakia vs Italy, 61,200 kg | + Apr. 14 | Kosina | Brno, Czechoslovakia | WPTS 4 | |
Munich, Germany, Dual Match Team Bavaria vs Italy, 61,200 kg | = Apr. 17 | Hans Held | Munich, Germany | Draw 4 | |
New York City, New York, Dual Match USA vs Italy, 61,200 kg | + May 13 | Steve Salek | New York City, New York | WPTS 4 | - June 3 | Steve Salek | New York City, New York | LPTS 4 | |
Dortmund, Germany, Dual Match Germany vs Italy, 61,200 kg | = July 19 | Karl Schmedes | Dortmund, Germany | Draw 4 | |
Munich, Germany, Dual Match Team Bavaria vs Italy, 61,200 kg | - July 24 | Hans Held | Munich, Germany | LPTS 4 | |
Roma, Italy, Dual Match Italy vs Team Bavaria, 61,200 kg | + Aug. 29 | Hans Held | Roma, Italy | WPTS 4 | |
Ancona, Italy, Dual Match Italy vs Switzerland, 61,200 kg | + Sept. 27 | Baumgartner | Ancona, Italy | WPTS 4 | |
Roma, Italy, Dual Match Italy vs Hungary, 61,200 kg | + Oct. 19 | Jozsef Fogas | Roma, Italy | WPTS 4 | |
Hamburg, Germany, Dual Match North Germany vs Italy, 61,200 kg | + Nov. 18 | Werner Selpien | Hamburg, Germany | WPTS 4 | |
Bochum, Germany, Dual Match Team Westphalia vs Italy, 61,200 kg | = Nov. 20 | Karl Schmedes | Bochum, Germany | Draw 4 | |
Hannover, Germany, Dual Match Team Hannover vs Italy, 61,200 kg | = Nov. 22 | Brofazi I | Hannover, Germany | Draw 4 | | 1932 | Date | Opponent | Place | Result | |
Lausanne, Switzerland, Dual Match Switzerland vs Italy, 61,200 kg | = Feb. 12 | Henri Walter (FRA) | Lausanne, Switzerland | Draw 4 | |
Budapest, Hungary, Dual Match Hungary vs Italy, 61,200 kg | + Apr. 17 | Jozsef Fogas | Budapest, Hungary | WPTS 4 | |
Berlin, Germany, International Four Nations Tournament, 61,200 kg | + May 1 | Karoly Kondorosi | Berlin, Germany | WPTS 3 | + May 2 | Franz Kartz (GER) | Berlin, Germany | WPTS 3 | |
Budapest, Hungary, Dual Match Hungary vs Italy, 61,200 kg | + May 5 | Jozsef Fogas | Budapest, Hungary | WPTS 3 | |
Lausanne, Switzerland, International Tournament gold medal, 61,200 kg | + May 12 | Willy Prodel | Lausanne, Switzerland | WPTS 3 | + May 13 | Hendi Walter | Lausanne, Switzerland | WPTS 3 | - June 25 | Luciano Fabbroni (ITA) | Formia, Italy | LPTS 3 | |
Los Angeles, California, Olympic Games lost the bout for the Third Place, 61,200 kg | + Aug. 9 | Robert Purdie (NZL) | Los Angeles, California | WPTS 3 | + Aug. 11 | Frankie Genovese (CAN) | Los Angeles, California | WPTS 3 | - Aug. 12 | Lawrence Stevens | Los Angeles, California | LPTS 3 | - Aug. 13 | Nathan Bor | Los Angeles, California | LPTS 3 | |
Kansas City, Kansas, Dual Match Kansas vs Italy, 61,200 kg | - Aug. 18 | Pat Kissinger | Kansas City, Kansas | LPTS 4 | |
Chicago, Illinois, Dual Match Chicago vs Italy, 61,200 kg | + Aug. 21 | Gene Higgins | Chicago, Illinois | WPTS 4 | |
Grand Rapids, Michigan, Dual Match Michigan vs Italy, 61,200 kg | + Aug. 25 | Johnny Houart | Grand Rapids, Michigan | WPTS 4 | |
Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania, Dual Match Pittsburgh vs Italy, 61,200 kg | + Aug. 29 | Joe Severino | Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania | WPTS 4 | |
Richmond, Virginia, Dual Match Richmond vs Italy, 61,200 kg | + Sept. 1 | D. Palmer | Richmond, Virginia | WDQ 2 | |
New York City, New York, USA vs Europe International match, 61,200 kg | + Sept. 7 | Harry Goldberg | New York City, New York | WPTS 3 | |
Providence, Rhode Island, Dual Match Rhode Island vs Italy, 61,200 kg | - Sept. 9 | Al LaBarba (USA) | Providence, Rhode Island | LPTS 4 | |
Newark, New Jersey, Dual Match New Jersey vs Italy, 61,200 kg | - Sept. 15 | J. Jone | Newark, New Jersey | LPTS 4 |
Professional record | 1933 | Date | Opponent | Place | Result | + May 14 | Fernando Baiocco | Roma, Italy | W 6 | + May 28 | Giuseppe Lami | Roma, Italy | W 6 | + June 11 | Fernando Baiocco | Roma, Italy | W 8 | = June 25 | Fernando Baiocco | Roma, Italy | Draw 8 | + July 9 | Alberto Paderni | Roma, Italy | W 8 | + Sept. 3 | Dante Carlini | Roma, Italy | KO 2 | + Oct. 29 | Carlo Culiat | Roma, Italy | TKO 4 | + Dec. 6 | Albert Beaugrand | Paris, France | TKO 4 | + Dec. 16 | Raymond Diot | Paris, France | W 10 | + Dec. 27 | Camille Ivet | Paris, France | W 10 | | 1934 | Date | Opponent | Place | Result | = Jan. 15 | Victor Chaintron | Paris, France | Draw 10 | + Jan. 30 | Jules Bauduin | Paris, France | W 10 | = Feb. 17 | Alberto Paderni | Torino, Italy | Draw 8 | - Apr. 16 | Carlo Orlandi | Milano, Italy | L 10 | + June 23 | Edoardo Giaccaglia | Roma, Italy | W 10 | + Aug. 19 | Henry Soya | Roma, Italy | W 10 | * Oct. 29 | Saverio Turiello | Milano, Italy | NC 9 | = Nov. 10 | Ettore Mortale | Roma, Italy | Draw 10 | + Dec. 22 | Otello Abbruciati | Roma, Italy | W 10 | - Dec. 22 | Ettore Mortale | Roma, Italy | L 10 | | 1935 | Date | Opponent | Place | Result | + Feb. 23 | Jose Suarez | Buenos Aires, Argentina | W 12 | + Mar. 16 | Alfredo Bilanzone | Buenos Aires, Argentina | W 12 | - Apr. 20 | Alfredo Bilanzone | Buenos Aires, Argentina | L 12 | + July 7 | Emilio Escude | Buenos Aires, Argentina | W 12 | = Sept. 14 | Raul Landini | Buenos Aires, Argentina | Draw 12 | = Oct. 14 | Antonio Fernandez | Buenos Aires, Argentina | Draw 12 | + Nov. 16 | Raul Landini | Buenos Aires, Argentina | W 12 | | 1936 | Date | Opponent | Place | Result | + May 30 | Georges Baumgartner | Roma, Italy | TKO 8 | - July 11 | Vittorio Tamagnini | Roma, Italy | L 10 | - Oct. 10 | Jose Mico | Roma, Italy | L 10 | | 1937 | Date | Opponent | Place | Result | - May 8 | Raul Landini | Buenos Aires, Argentina | L 12 | - June 12 | Antonio Fernandez | Buenos Aires, Argentina | L 12 | + Sept. 28 | Armando Alessandrini | Roma, Italy | cTKO 6 | + Oct. 27 | Michele Palermo | Roma, Italy | W 10 | + Dec. 2 | Luigi De Laurentis | Roma, Italy | W 10 | | 1938 | Date | Opponent | Place | Result | + Jan. 26 | Amedeo Dejana | Roma, Italy | W 12 | (Won vacant Italian Welterweight Title) | - Mar. 13 | Francesco Montanari | Genova, Italy | LDQ 3 | - Apr. 13 | Gustave Humery | Roma, Italy | LDQ 4 | - May 11 | Cleto Locatelli | Milano, Italy | L 10 | - Oct. 5 | Carlo Orlandi | Roma, Italy | L 10 | - Nov. 5 | Omar Kouidri | Algiers, Algeria | KO by 10 | | 1939 | Date | Opponent | Place | Result | = Jan. 4 | Emor Perticaroli | Roma, Italy | Draw 10 | - Feb. 23 | Omar Kouidri | Paris, France | L 10 | - Mar. 8 | Emor Perticaroli | Roma, Italy | cTKO by 3 |
Summary
Total bouts: 44, Won: 22 (5 inside the limit), Lost: 14 (2 inside the limit), Draw: 7, NC: 1, ND: 0
|