There are 55.055 boxer records, at least 536.260 bouts and 10.726 news archived

Home Italy Schedule Results Ratings Amateur Records Amateur Encyclopedia Contacts Reserved Area

Record details


   
Vittorio TAMAGNINI

Lightweight

Male
Italy, Civitavecchia, Roma, Lazio
Born: 11 February 1910, Civitavecchia, Roma, Lazio, Italy
(some sources report: 28 February 1910)
Died: 20 January 1981, Civitavecchia, Roma, Lazio, Italy

as an amateur:



1928 Milano, Italian bantamweight champion
1928 Amsterdam, Netherlands, Olympic Games Bantamweight gold medal
Wpts Fidel Ortiz, Mexico
Wpts John Garland, Great Britain
Wpts Frank Traynor, Ireland
Wpts John L. Daley, USA


Amateur Results

 
1928
DateOpponentPlaceResult
Roma, Italy, Dual Match Italy vs Denmark, 53,500 kg
+ Apr. 13Nielsen Roma, Italy WPTS 4
Milano, Italy, Italian Championships bantamweight winner
+ Apr. 27Natalè Milano, Italy WPTS 4
+ Apr. 29Guido Savi Milano, Italy WPTS 4
Amsterdam, Netherlands, Olympic Games gold medal, 53,500 kg
+ Aug. 8Fidel Ortiz Amsterdam, Netherlands WPTS 4
+ Aug. 9John Garland Amsterdam, Netherlands WPTS 4
+ Aug. 10Frank Traynor Amsterdam, Netherlands WPTS 4
+ Aug. 11John Daley Amsterdam, Netherlands WPTS 4

 

Professional record

 
1929
DateOpponentPlaceResult
+ June 2Pablo BlancoBologna, ItalyTKO 2
+ June 22John MullerCivitavecchia, ItalyW 6
+ July 20Eugene JulienLa Spezia, ItalyW 10
+ Nov. 3Bobby SpunerVienna, AustriaW 6
+ Nov. 23SteimannCivitavecchia, ItalyTKO 5
 
1930
DateOpponentPlaceResult
+ Feb. 23 Gino GiacomelliMilano, ItalyW 8
= Mar. 22 Ambrogio RedaelliMilano, ItalyDraw 8
+ May 31 Otello AbbruciatiMilano, ItalyW 8
+ June 22Julian VerbistBologna, ItalyW 10
+ Aug. 7Giulio BrugnettiCivitavecchia, ItalyTKO 5
+ Sept. 7Robert LelievreLendinara, ItalyTKO 6
+ Oct. 5 Saverio TurielloMilano, ItalyW 10
+ Nov. 12 Luigi QuadriniBologna, ItalyW 15
(Won vacant Italian Featherweight Title)
 
1931
DateOpponentPlaceResult
+ Jan. 6 Dominique Di CeaMilano, Italy W 10
+ Feb. 10Albert ChambourgTorino, ItalyTKO 8
+ Feb. 15Raymond DesnouletParis, FranceW 10
+ Feb. 21 Joseph ParisisParis, FranceW 10
+ Apr. 19Francis AugierBeausoleil, France W 10
- June 10 Jose GironesBarcelona, SpainTKO by 11
(For European Featherweight Title)
+ Aug. 3 Andre RegisAlgiers, AlgeriaW 10
+ Oct. 11 Dominique Di CeaZurich, SwitzerlandW 10
+ Oct. 24Johnny EdwardsZurich, SwitzerlandW 10
 
1932
DateOpponentPlaceResult
+ Jan. 10Willie DoresCivitavecchia, ItalyKO 1
+ Feb. 18 Achille NegriMilano, ItalyW 8
+ Apr. 10 Domenico BernasconiMilano, ItalyW 10
* June 4 Otello AbbruciatiRoma, ItalyNC 2
+ June 25 Panama Al BrownMilano, ItalyW 10
 
1933
DateOpponentPlaceResult
+ Mar. 23 Victor Young PerezParis, FranceW 10
+ Apr. 2 Nelu OprescuRoma, ItalyW 10
+ Apr. 23Leon MestreRoma, ItalyTKO 4
- July 15 Maurice HoltzerAlgiers, AlgeriaLDQ 3
^ Aug. 19 Gaspare AlessandriCivitavecchia, Italy Exh 6
+ Sept. 3 Luigi QuadriniRoma, ItalyW 10
+ Oct. 22 Tommy RogersRoma, ItalyW 6
- Nov. 28 Victor Young PerezTunis, TunisiaL 10
 
1934
DateOpponentPlaceResult
+ Jan. 13 Otello AbbruciatiRoma, ItalyW 12
(Regained Italian Featherweight Title)
= Mar. 21 Al RothBrooklyn, USADraw 10
= May 28 Pete DeGrasseLong Island City, USADraw 6
+ June 21 Benny BrostoffBrooklyn, USATKO 5
+ July 10 Abe WassermanBrooklyn, USAW 10
+ Aug. 30 Lew FarberNew York, USAW 8
= Sept. 27 Jose SantosBrooklyn, USADraw 10
 
1935
DateOpponentPlaceResult
+ Feb. 1 Achille NegriCivitavecchia, ItalyTKO 6
- Mar. 26 Maurice HoltzerParis, FranceL 15
(For vacant European Featherweight Title)
 
1936
DateOpponentPlaceResult
+ Jan. 6 Gino CattaneoMilano, ItalyW 8
+ May 10 Vincenzo Dell'OrtoParma, ItalyW 12
(Retained Italian Featherweight Title)
+ July 11 Mario BianchiniRoma, ItalyW 10
+ Sept. 19 Aldo LinzRoma, ItalyW 8
+ Oct. 10 Raymond RenardRoma, ItalyTKO 7
(Won vacant European Lightweight Title)
+ Oct. 31 Jose MicoRoma, ItalyW 10
+ Dec. 7 Gustave HumeryParis, FranceTKO 5
(Retained European Lightweight Title)
 
1937
DateOpponentPlaceResult
+ Jan. 22 Rudi KretzschmarBerlin, GermanyW 15
(Retained European Lightweight Title)
- Apr. 22 Maurice ArnaultParis, FranceTKO by 11
(Lost European Lightweight Title)
- July 31 Primo RubioMarseille, FranceLDQ 11
- Sept. 25 Aldo SpoldiMilano, ItalyL 10
+ Nov. 16 Marius BricoutMilano, ItalyW 10
 
1938
DateOpponentPlaceResult
+ Jan. 10 Robert TassinMilano, ItalyW 10
- Mar. 19 Otello AbbruciatiRoma, ItalyL 12
(For vacant Italian Lightweight Title)
= Apr. 13 Mitsos GrisposGenova, ItalyDraw 10
+ Sept. 21 Mitsos GrisposTorino, ItalyW 10
- Oct. 18 Gino GiacomelliAncona, ItalyL 12
(For Italian Lightweight Title)
 
1939
DateOpponentPlaceResult
- Mar. 4 Giuseppe PalermoNapoli, ItalyL 10
+ Mar. 9 Albert EsserBerlin, GermanyW 8
= June 3 Mak PerezMilano, ItalyDraw 10
- July 1 Giuseppe PalermoPerugia, ItalyL 12
(For vacant Italian Lightweight Title)
+ Dec. 21 Rene GabesMilano, Italy TKO 6
 
 
1940-1944
Inactive
 
1945
DateOpponentPlaceResult
+ Sept. 23Guerrino CosmiCivitavecchia, ItalyW 8

 

Summary

Total bouts: 66, Won: 48 (12 inside the limit), Lost: 11 (2 inside the limit), Draw: 6, NC: 1, ND: 0