There are 56.746 boxer records, at least 539.665 bouts and 11.058 news archived

Home Italy Schedule Results Ratings Amateur Records Amateur Encyclopedia Contacts Reserved Area

Record details


Vincenzo GIGLIOTTI

Super-Lightweight

Male
Italy, Verreto, Pavia
Born: 9 September 1972, Voghera, Pavia, Italy

Amateur Record courtesy of Pietro Anselmi, Historian


Amateur Results

 
1985
DateOpponentPlaceResult
- Sept. 29Fortuna Pavia, Italy LPTS
+ Oct. 26Somma Orbassano, Italy WPTS
Foggia, Italy, Canguri Italian Championships
+ Nov. 2La Cascia Foggia, Italy WPTS
- Nov. 3Caggiari Foggia, Italy LAB 2
 
1986
DateOpponentPlaceResult
= Apr. 5Fortuna Cinisello Balsamo, Italy Draw
+ July 5Fortuna Voghera, Italy WPTS
+ Sept. 27Occhiuzzi Cilavegna, Italy WPTS
+ Oct. 25Chiavegato Verona, Italy WPTS
Riccione, Italy, Canguri Italian Championships
+ Nov. 1Tillocca Riccione, Italy WPTS
- Nov. 2Perfetto Riccione, Italy LPTS
 
1987-1988
No activity recorded
 
1989
DateOpponentPlaceResult
+ Mar. 3Ghirardelli Cremona, Italy WPTS
+ Mar. 11Massa Acqui Terme, Italy WPTS
+ Mar. 31Ghirardelli Sondrio, Italy WPTS
+ Apr. 7Massa Lumezzane, Italy WPTS
+ May 27De Rosa Abbiategrasso, Italy WPTS
+ June 3Gallicchio Rozzano, Italy WPTS
+ June 16Sottini Toscolano Maderno, Italy WPTS
+ July 5Colombo Robbiate, Italy WPTS
Crema, Italy, Novice Cintura Lombarda Tournament winner
+ July 7Livio Crema, Italy WPTS
+ Sept. 13De Rosa Salice Terme, Italy WPTS
Bonemerse, Italy, Novice B Italian Championships winner
+ Sept. 30Li Causi Bonemerse, Italy WRSCH 2
+ Nov. 5Ciccarello Venegono Superiore, Italy WPTS
 
1990
DateOpponentPlaceResult
+ Feb. 17Casarin Sant'Angelo Lodigiano, Italy WPTS
Abbiategrasso, Italy, Junior Italian National Tournament winner
+ Mar. 24Campete Abbiategrasso, Italy WPTS
+ Mar. 25Coletta Abbiategrasso, Italy WPTS
+ Apr. 6Marchese Lodi, Italy WPTS
+ Apr. 29Agrillo Rozzano, Italy WRSCH
Udine, Italy, Junior Italian National Tournament winner
+ May 12Campete Udine, Italy WPTS
+ May 13Calabrò Udine, Italy WKO 3
+ May 25Campete Rozzano, Italy WPTS
+ July 27Suffrè Grumello, Italy WPTS
+ Sept. 29Campete Assisi, Italy WPTS
Lima, Peru, World Junior Championships preliminaries, 51 kg
- Oct. 16 Marty O'Donnell (CAN)Lima, Peru LRSCH 1
= Dec. 14Bruno Verbania, Italy Draw
 
1991
DateOpponentPlaceResult
- Feb. 23Bruno Varese, Italy LPTS
+ Apr. 24Trajkov Crema, Italy WPTS
= May 10 Pierangelo Ziliani (ITA)Rozzano, Italy Draw
+ June 19Krentchev Pavia, Italy WWO
+ June 22 Pierangelo Ziliani (ITA)Pavia, Italy WPTS
+ June 29Krentchev Concorezzo, Italy WPTS
 
1992
DateOpponentPlaceResult
- May 10 Massimiliano De Gese (ITA)Vitorchiano, Italy LPTS
- June 4 Massimiliano De Gese (ITA)Ostia, Italy LPTS
Chianciano Terme and Roma, Italy, Dual Match Italy vs Czechoslovakia
+ June 24 Robert Zsemberi (SVK)Chianciano Terme, Italy WPTS
+ June 28 Robert Zsemberi (SVK)Roma, Italy WPTS
+ Oct. 16 Alberto Servidei (ITA)Lodi, Italy WPTS
Glasgow and Dundee, Scotland, Dual Match Scotland vs Italy
+ Nov. 17J. Murray Glasgow, Scotland WPTS
- Nov. 19McKinnon Dundee, Scotland LPTS
Sanremo, Italy, Italian Champiosnhips silver medal, 51 kg
+ Dec. 10Cristiano Cavazza Sanremo, Italy WPTS
+ Dec. 11 Vincenzo Messina (ITA)Sanremo, Italy WPTS
+ Dec. 12Pietro Palumbo Sanremo, Italy WRSCH 3
- Dec. 14 Gianluca Ciarlariello (ITA)Sanremo, Italy LPTS
 
1993
DateOpponentPlaceResult
Mestre, Italy, Trofeo Italia preliminaries, 51 kg
- Mar. 16Panagiotis Tsamis Mestre, Italy LPTS
Grumello del Monte, Italy, Dual Match Italy vs Hungary
+ Apr. 2Andras Jolt Grumello del Monte, Italy WPTS
Crema, Italy, Dual Match Italy vs Hungary
+ May 8 Istvan Kovacs (HUN)Crema, Italy WPTS
+ May 14Laroussi Voghera, Italy WAB 1
Gavardo, Italy, Dual Match Italy vs Scotland
= May 29McKinnon Gavardo, Italy Draw
Crema, Italy, Dual Match Italy vs Croatia
+ Sept. 16Marjan Sego Crema, Italy WPTS
Sanremo, Italy, Dual Match Italy vs France
+ Oct. 8 Fabien Guillerme (FRA)Sanremo, Italy WDQ 2
Marcianise, Italy, Italian Championships quarter-finals, 54 kg
+ Dec. 6Nota Marcianise, Italy WPTS
- Dec. 7Pasquale Bonanno Marcianise, Italy LPTS
 
1994
DateOpponentPlaceResult
+ Feb. 26Toto Robbiate, Italy WPTS
+ Mar. 22 Vincenzo Scognamiglio (ITA)Cilavegna, Italy WPTS
+ Apr. 30Frignani Belgioioso, Italy WPTS
= May 20 David Chianella (ITA)Sesto San Giovanni, Italy Draw
- June 25 Giuseppe Tengattini (ITA)Crema, Italy LPTS
+ Oct. 28 Giovanni Delisi (ITA)Voghera, Italy WPTS
= Nov. 26Verga Marcignago, Italy Draw
Verbania, Italy, Italian Championships silver medal, 54 kg
+ Dec. 6Caione Verbania, Italy WPTS
+ Dec. 8 Alessandro Di Meco (ITA)Verbania, Italy WPTS
- Dec. 10 Giuseppe Tengattini (ITA)Verbania, Italy LPTS
 
1995
DateOpponentPlaceResult
+ Apr. 2 Michelangelo Chirco (ITA)Marsala, Italy WPTS

 

Professional record

 
1995
DateOpponentPlaceResult
+ Dec. 26 Josef DancoPordenone, ItalyKO 3
 
1996
DateOpponentPlaceResult
+ Mar. 16 Marc PietteDecimomannu, ItalyW 6
+ July 11 Imrich ParlagiPavia, ItalyKO 1
+ Dec. 20 Pascal RagautCagliari, ItalyTKO 4
 
1997
DateOpponentPlaceResult
+ Mar. 22 Josef DancoMonfalcone, ItalyTKO 2
+ June 28 Abdeljelil Ben MessaoudVigevano, ItalyW 6
+ Sept. 13 Florin OaneaBrindisi, ItalyWDQ 5
+ Dec. 20Filip VasileSarroch, ItalyTKO 1
 
1998
DateOpponentPlaceResult
+ Mar. 14Tibor GaborRodengo Saiano, ItalyTKO 3
- May 16 Johny BegueMilano, ItalycTKO by 6
+ July 2 Alessandro Di MecoAfragola, ItalyKO 2
(Won Italian Super-Bantamweight Title)
+ Sept. 24 Bela SandorTignale, ItalyTKO 4
 
1999
DateOpponentPlaceResult
+ Mar. 18 Marcello CalabreseToscolano Maderno, ItalyTKO 8
(Retained Italian Super-Bantamweight Title)
+ June 5 Vladimir VarhegyiPiacenza, ItalyW 6
+ June 24 Angelo IodiceBolzano, ItalycTKO 5
(Retained Italian Super-Bantamweight Title)
+ Dec. 18 Angelo IodicePorto Torres, ItalyTKO 7
(Retained Italian Super-Bantamweight Title)
 
2000
DateOpponentPlaceResult
+ Mar. 31 Fabien GuillermePiacenza, ItalyTKO 3
+ May 5 Gheorghe GhiompiricaRosolina, ItalyW 6
+ Sept. 15Abdulah OtsmanePiacenza, ItalyKO 1
- Dec. 7 Carlos ContrerasSassari, ItalyL 12
(For WBU Super-Bantamweight Title)
 
2001
DateOpponentPlaceResult
+ Apr. 20 Foudil MadaniVigevano, ItalyWDQ 2
+ June 29 Brahim AboudaGossolengo, ItalyTW 10
(Won vacant WBA International Super Bantamweight Title)
+ Aug. 10 Frederic BonifaiCatanzaro, ItalyW 12
(Retained WBA International Super Bantamweight Title)
- Dec. 21 Tuncay KayaPiacenza, ItalyL 12
(Lost WBA International Super Bantamweight Title)
 
2002
DateOpponentPlaceResult
+ Mar. 22 Francesco D'ARCANGELOToscolano Maderno, ItalyKO 9
(Retained Italian Super-Bantamweight Title)
+ Dec. 13 Frederic BonifaiPiacenza, ItalyW 6
 
2003
DateOpponentPlaceResult
- Apr. 4 Salim MedjkouneClermont Ferrand, FranceL 12
(For WBA Super-Bantamweight Title)
 
2004
DateOpponentPlaceResult
- Jan. 16 Esham PickeringBradford, Great BritainTKO by 10
(For vacant European Super-Bantamweight Title)
 
 
2005-2013
Inactive
 
2014
DateOpponentPlaceResult
+ Oct. 3 Peter MellarFuenlabrada, SpainW 6

 

Summary

Total bouts: 29, Won: 24 (14 inside the limit), Lost: 5 (2 inside the limit), Draw: 0, NC: 0, ND: 0