There are 58.392 boxer records, at least 546.983 bouts and 9.643 news archived

Home Italy Schedule Results Ratings Amateur Records Amateur Encyclopedia Contacts Reserved Area

Record details


   
Istvan KOVACS

"KoKo"

Featherweight

Male

(István Kovács)
Hungary, Budapest
Born: 17 August 1970, Budapest, Hungary
Height: 5ft 7 3/3in, mt 1,71
(some sources report 5ft 6in, mt 1,67)

Hungarian Sportsman of The Year in 1991 and 1996

as an amateur:



1989 Hungarian champion
W pts Janos Varadi
1990 Hungarian champion

Kovacs' amateur record is usually listed as 297 contests,
won 282, lost 14 and draw 1

Below is reported a partial amateur record:
79 contests, won 69, lost 10


Amateur Results

 
1988
DateOpponentPlaceResult
Bydgoszcz, Poland, Gazeta Pomorska Tournament silver medal, 48 kg
- Mar. 30 Petrica Janos Paraschiv (OMA)Bydgoszcz, Poland LRSC 1
Santa Teresa di Gallura, Italy, Italia Junior Tournament bronze medal, 48 kg
+ June 3Barry Wood Santa Teresa di Gallura, Italy WPTS 4:1
- June 5 Paolo Mura (ITA)Santa Teresa di Gallura, Italy LPTS 5:0
Gdansk, Poland, European Junior Championships gold medal, 48 kg
+ Aug. 8Jan Quast (GDR) Gdansk, Poland WPTS 5:0
+ Aug. 10Juergen Mueller (FRG) Gdansk, Poland WAB 3
+ Aug. 13Petteri Rissanen (FIN) Gdansk, Poland WPTS 5:0
+ Aug. 14 Petrica Janos Paraschiv (OMA)Gdansk, Poland WPTS 5:0
 
1989
DateOpponentPlaceResult
Cologne, Germany, Intercup silver medal, 51 kg
+ Apr. 8Sławomir Miedziński (POL) Cologne, Germany WPTS 5:0
- Apr. 12Krasimir Cholakov (BUL) Cologne, Germany LRSC 1
Eger, Hungary, Istvan Dobo Memorial gold medal, 51 kg
+ Oct. 15Dzhambulat Mutayev Eger, Hungary WPTS 5:0
 
1990
DateOpponentPlaceResult
Athens, Greece, Acropolis Cup gold medal, 51 kg
+ June 23Cesar Soares Athens, Greece WPTS 5:0
Dublin, Ireland, World Cup silver medal, 51 kg
+ Aug. 5Cho Dong Bum Dublin, Ireland WPTS 35:17
+ Aug. 7Vedat Tutuk Dublin, Ireland WPTS 33:7
+ Aug. 9Raul Gonzalez Dublin, Ireland WPTS 20:7
- Aug. 10 Rico Kubat (GER)Dublin, Ireland LPTS 27:22
Eger, Hungary, Istvan Dobo Tournament gold medal, 51 kg
+ Oct. 15 Luigi Castiglione (ITA)Eger, Hungary WPTS 5:0
+ Dec. 29Kay Pielert Cottbus, Germany WPTS
 
1991
DateOpponentPlaceResult
Bangkok, Thailand, AIBA Challenge, 51 kg
+ Mar. 10 Chang Hwan Lee Bangkok, Thailand WPTS 29:15
Gothenburg, Sweden, European Championships gold medal, 51 kg
+ May 7Jyri Paakkunainen (FIN) Gothenburg, Sweden WPTS 35:8
+ May 9Bulat Temirov (URS) Gothenburg, Sweden WPTS 35:21
+ May 11Daniel Petrov (BUL) Gothenburg, Sweden WPTS 31:16
+ May 12Mario Loch (GER) Gothenburg, Sweden WPTS 30:17
Berlin, Germany, TSC Tournament gold medal, 51 kg
+ Oct. 8 Yulian Strogov (BUL)Berlin, Germany WPTS 24:16
+ Oct. 9Jan Quast Berlin, Germany WPTS
+ Oct. 10Myrko Schade Berlin, Germany WPTS 50:30
Sydney, Australia, World Championships gold medal, 51 kg
+ Nov. 15Sekrees Saithai (THA) Sydney, Australia WAB 2
+ Nov. 17 Tim Austin (USA)Sydney, Australia WPTS 29:18
+ Nov. 19 Robbie Peden (AUS)Sydney, Australia WPTS 22:15
+ Nov. 21Hassan Mustafa (EGY) Sydney, Australia WPTS 22:4
+ Nov. 23Chol Su Choi (PRK) Sydney, Australia WPTS 25:15
 
1992
DateOpponentPlaceResult
Birmingham, Alabama, Dual Match USA vs Hungary, 51 kg
- Jan. 10 Tim Austin (USA)Birmingham, Alabama LPTS
Tampa, Florida, AIBA Challenge, 51 Kg
+ Mar. 14 Yulian Strogov (BUL)Tampa, Florida WPTS 31:5
Barcelona, Spain, Olympic Games bronze medal, 51 kg
+ July 27Darmendra Yadav (IND) Barcelona, Spain WPTS 21:5
+ Aug. 2 Jesper Jensen (DEN)Barcelona, Spain WPTS 14:0
+ Aug. 4Hector Avila (DOM) Barcelona, Spain WPTS 17:3
- Aug. 7Chol Su Choi (PRK) Barcelona, Spain LPTS 10:5
 
1993
DateOpponentPlaceResult
Mestre, Italy, Trofeo Italia gold medal, 54 kg
+ Mar. 18Steve Naraina Mestre, Italy WPTS
+ Mar. 21Agathangelos Tsiripidis (GRE) Mestre, Italy WPTS 22:6
Crema, Italy, Dual Match Italy vs Hungary
- May 8 Vincenzo Gigliotti (ITA)Crema, Italy LPTS
Bursa, Turkey, European Championships bronze medal, 54 kg
+ Sept. 7Dragan Asanovic (YUG) Bursa, Turkey WRSC 3
+ Sept. 8Dirk Krueger (GER) Bursa, Turkey WPTS 17:1
- Sept. 10Raimkul Malakhbekov (RUS) Bursa, Turkey LPTS 12:11
 
1994
DateOpponentPlaceResult
Mestre, Italy, Trofeo Italia gold medal, 54 kg
+ Mar. 17Juan Jaraba (ESP) Mestre, Italy WPTS 17:0
+ Mar. 19M.Soliman (EGY) Mestre, Italy WPTS
+ Mar. 21Vichai Khadpo (THA) Mestre, Italy WPTS
+ Mar. 22Robert Ciba (POL) Mestre, Italy WPTS 9:3
Bangkok, Thailand, World Cup bronze medal, 54 kg
+ June 9Andrey Korneyev (RUS) Bangkok, Thailand WPTS 24:2
+ June 11Kerdpayak Littidech (THA) Bangkok, Thailand WPTS 8:6
+ June 12Lernik Papyan (ARM) Bangkok, Thailand WPTS 19:5
- June 13Alexander Hristov (BUL) Bangkok, Thailand LPTS 11:4
+ Dec. 10 Robert Maczik (HUN)Budapest, Hungary WPTS
 
1995
DateOpponentPlaceResult
Usti, Czech Grand Prix Tournament gold medal, 54 kg
+ Mar. 12Robert Ciba (POL) Usti, Czech Republic WPTS 14:7
Mestre, Italy, Trofeo Italia gold medal, 54 kg
+ Mar. 30Timofey Skryabin (MLD) Mestre, Italy WPTS 10:2
+ Apr. 1Abdelaziz Boulahia (ALG) Mestre, Italy WPTS 10:5
Berlin, Germany, World Championships Preliminaries, 54 kg
+ May 6 Silence Mabuza (RSA)Berlin, Germany WPTS 15:2
- May 9Dirk Krueger (GER) Berlin, Germany LPTS 15:10
Moscow, Russia, 100th Anniversary Tournament quarter-finals, 54 kg
- Oct. 3Mikhail Ananin Moscow, Russia LPTS
 
1996
DateOpponentPlaceResult
Prague, Czech Republic, Dual Match Czech Republic vs Hungary, 54 kg
+ Feb. 3Milan Mancik Prague, Czech Republic WPTS 30:1
Oviedo, Spain, Box-Am Tournament gold medal, 54 kg
+ Mar. 10Christian Balan (ROM) Oviedo, Spain WPTS 19:1
Vejle, Denmark, European Championships gold medal, 54 kg
+ Mar. 30Vitalius Filipovas (LTU) Vejle, Denmark WRSC 2
+ Apr. 1Andrey Gonchar (UKR) Vejle, Denmark WPTS 10:1
+ Apr. 3 Rachid Bouaita (FRA)Vejle, Denmark WPTS 11:4
+ Apr. 5Alexander Hristov (BUL) Vejle, Denmark WPTS 6:1
+ Apr. 7Raimkul Malakhbekov (RUS) Vejle, Denmark WPTS 6:1
Athens, Greece, Acropolis Cup gold medal, 54 kg
+ May 30Damien McKenna Athens, Greece WPTS 14:0
+ May 31Timur Tulyakov Athens, Greece WPTS 16:0
+ June 1Vlad Hristoforidis Athens, Greece WPTS 16:4
Atlanta, Georgia, Olympic Games gold medal, 54 kg
+ July 20Soner Karaoz (TUR) Atlanta, Georgia WPTS 15:3
+ July 25Khurshed Khasanov (TDK) Atlanta, Georgia WPTS 17:3
+ July 30Crinu Raicu Olteanu (ROM) Atlanta, Georgia WPTS 24:2
+ Aug. 1Vichai Khadpo (THA) Atlanta, Georgia WPTS 12:7
+ Aug. 3 Arnaldo Mesa (CUB)Atlanta, Georgia WPTS 14:7
+ Oct. 26Falk Huste (GER) Budapest, Hungary WPTS 6:2
 
1997
DateOpponentPlaceResult
Budapest, Hungary, Dual Match Hungary vs Poland, 57 kg
+ May 9Stanisław Mazur Budapest, Hungary WPTS
Budapest, Hungary, Dual Match Hungary vs Italy, 57 kg
+ July 21 Giuseppe Bergantino (ITA)Budapest, Hungary WPTS
Budapest, Hungary, World Championships gold medal, 57 kg
+ Oct. 19Kim Chang Hyun (KOR) Budapest, Hungary WPTS 17:4
+ Oct. 21Vidas Biciulaitis (LTU) Budapest, Hungary WRSCI 4
+ Oct. 22Tulkunbay Turgunov (UZB) Budapest, Hungary WPTS 17:1
+ Oct. 24Sayan Sanshat (RUS) Budapest, Hungary WPTS 15:2
+ Oct. 26Falk Huste (GER) Budapest, Hungary WPTS 6:2

 

Professional record

 
1997
DateOpponentPlaceResult
+ Dec. 13 Ahmed LainAlsterdorf, Germany KO 1
+ Dec. 20 Brahim AboudaOffenburg, Germany W 6
 
1998
DateOpponentPlaceResult
+ Jan. 30 Pascal MontuletMunich, Germany W 6
+ Feb. 14 Wilson AcunaStuttgart, Germany W 6
+ Mar. 20 Mike DeveneyFrankfurt, Germany KO 6
+ May 23Kino RodriguezOffenburg, Germany KO 4
+ July 10 Jozef KubovskyMunich, Germany W 8
+ Sept. 19 Paul KaomaOberhausen, Germany W 8
+ Nov. 28 Vincenzo BelcastroLuebeck, Germany W 8
 
1999
DateOpponentPlaceResult
+ Jan. 30 Alexander TiranovCottbus, Germany KO 5
+ Feb. 20 Mario Nestor CabelloAlsterdorf, Germany KO 2
+ Mar. 13 Manuel GomesLuebeck, Germany W 8
+ May 22 Dramane NabaloumBudapest, Hungary W 12
WBC International Featherweight Title
+ Aug. 28 Kimoun KouassiBremen, GermanyW 8
+ Sept. 25 Euloge Makiza SitaCologne, Germany KO 5
 
2000
DateOpponentPlaceResult
+ Mar. 18 Juan Manuel ChavezAlsterdorf, Germany KO 2
+ Apr. 15Ismael LopezHannover, Germany TKO 2
+ June 23Steve RobinsonBudapest, Hungary W 12
European Featherweight Title
+ Oct. 14Agustin LorenzoCologne, Germany TKO 1
 
2001
DateOpponentPlaceResult
+ Jan. 27 Antonio DiazMunich, Germany TKO 12
vacant WBO Featherweight Title
- June 16 Julio Pablo ChaconBudapest, Hungary TKO by 6
WBO Featherweight Title
+ Dec. 15 Jose Alfonso RodriguezNeukoelln, Germany W 8
 
2002
DateOpponentPlaceResult
+ Apr. 20 Steve TrumbleGdansk, Poland TKO 3

 

Summary

Total bouts: 23, Won: 22 (11 inside the limit), Lost: 1 (1 inside the limit), Draw: 0, NC: 0, ND: 0