There are 56.692 boxer records, at least 538.806 bouts and 10.999 news archived

Home Italy Schedule Results Ratings Amateur Records Amateur Encyclopedia Contacts Reserved Area

Record details

Ernesto MIRANDA

Bantamweight

Male
Argentina, San Luis
Born: July 16, 1936, San Luis, Argentina
Died: May 16, 2011, San Luis, Argentina
Height: 5ft 4in, mt 1,63

(brother of Carlos Miranda)



No amateur results

 

Professional record

 
1955
DateOpponentPlaceResult
+ Jan. 1Jose D. CuelloSan Miguel, Argentina W 10
+ Feb. 1Carlos PazzosSan Miguel de Tucuman, ArgentinaW 10
+ Mar. 1Carlos VidelaSan Miguel de Tucuman, ArgentinaW 10
+ Apr. 1Carlos PazzosMonteros, Argentina W 10
+ May 1Reynaldo BanegasSan Miguel de Tucuman, ArgentinaTKO 7
+ June 1Carlos VidelaSan Miguel de Tucuman, ArgentinaTKO 7
+ Nov. 17Adolfo Ramon PendasTandil, Argentina W 10
 
1956
DateOpponentPlaceResult
- Jan. 13 Manuel AlvarezLomas de Zamora, Argentina L 10
+ Feb. 1 Manuel HerreraLomas de Zamora, Argentina TKO 5
+ Mar. 1Eduardo DevalleBuenos Aires, Argentina W 6
+ Apr. 4Domingo TacuaveTandil, Argentina W 10
+ Apr. 25German EscuderoBuenos Aires, Argentina W 10
+ May 19Cecilio SerantesTandil, Argentina KO 2
+ July 1 Juan RomoSan Luis, Argentina TKO 4
+ July 7Adolfo Ramon PendasTandil, Argentina W 10
- Oct. 31Arturo RojasSantiago de Chile, Chile L 10
= Nov. 30Raul VargasMendoza, Argentina Draw 10
 
1957
DateOpponentPlaceResult
- Jan. 2German EscuderoBuenos Aires, Argentina TKO by 5
+ Apr. 1Jose Domingo LunaBuenos Aires, Argentina KO 2
= Aug. 16 Eder JofreSao Paulo, Brazil Draw 10
= Sept. 6 Eder JofreSao Paulo, Brazil Draw 10
+ Oct. 5Avelino RomeroBuenos Aires, Argentina TKO 8
+ Nov. 1 Alberto BarenghiBuenos Aires, Argentina KO 9
+ Dec. 20Raul JaimeBuenos Aires, Argentina KO 5
 
1958
DateOpponentPlaceResult
+ Feb. 1 Santiago AcostaEnsenada, Argentina KO 3
+ Feb. 7Raul JaimeBuenos Aires, Argentina KO 3
+ Feb. 12 Carlos MartinezEnsenada, Argentina KO 3
+ Feb. 17Jose Domingo LunaSan Luis, Argentina KO 3
+ Feb. 21Adolfo Ramon PendasBuenos Aires, Argentina W 10
+ May 3Roberto CastroBuenos Aires, Argentina W 12
Argentine Bantamweight Title
+ June 1Oscar MoralesSan Luis, Argentina TKO 8
+ June 10Juan BishopSan Luis, Argentina KO 4
+ June 29Antonio KirsoMaracaibo, Venezuela W 8
+ Aug. 1 Federico GuerraCaracas, Venezuela W 8
+ Sept. 1Felix GuevaraCaracas, Venezuela W 10
+ Oct. 15Guido GranizoBuenos Aires, Argentina KO 7
+ Nov. 22Roberto CastroBuenos Aires, Argentina W 15
South American Bantamweight Title
+ Dec. 5Jose Luis SalvatierraSan Luis, Argentina KO 5
+ Dec. 19Hugo MartinSantiago de Chile, Chile W 10
 
1959
DateOpponentPlaceResult
+ Feb. 16Jorge BrunettiRafaela, Argentina KO 4
+ July 1 Stefano UrbaniBologna, Italy TKO 5
+ July 11 Juan CardenasCagliari, Italy KO 5
+ Sept. 28 Mario SitriBologna, Italy W 10
+ Oct. 3 Kimpo AmarfioCagliari, Italy W 10
+ Oct. 16 Santos SeoaneRoma, Italy KO 5
+ Nov. 6 Robert TartariRoma, Italy KO 6
 
1960
DateOpponentPlaceResult
= Jan. 23Danny KidSao Paulo, Brazil Draw 10
- Feb. 19 Eder JofreSao Paulo, Brazil L 15
South American Bantamweight Title
= Apr. 19 Ricardo MorenoMendoza, Argentina Draw 10
- June 10 Eder JofreSao Paulo, Brazil KO by 3
South American Bantamweight Title
+ Aug. 5Federico RipollMendoza, Argentina W 10
+ Aug. 27 Jose SmeccaBuenos Aires, Argentina W 12
Argentine Bantamweight Title
+ Dec. 13Giusseppe PodiggneRoma, Italy KO 6
 
1961
DateOpponentPlaceResult
+ Jan. 30 Alberto ScipioniFerrara, Italy TKO 1
+ Mar. 18Lazare LayeseMilano, Italy KO 8
+ Mar. 24 Francisco CarrenoSassari, Italy W 10
+ May 10 Federico ScarponiMilano, Italy W 10
+ July 8 Ugo MilanCagliari, Italy W 8
+ Sept. 2 Angelo RampinCagliari, Italy TKO 3
+ Sept. 30 Salvatore MancaTorino, Italy KO 4
+ Nov. 23 Michel LamoraTorino, Italy W 10
+ Dec. 2 Henri SchmidTours, France W 10
+ Dec. 26 Risto LuukkonenMilano, Italy W 10
 
1962
DateOpponentPlaceResult
+ Jan. 25 Jacques JacobTorino, Italy W 8
+ Feb. 19 Mohamed ZarziBologna, Italy W 8
+ Mar. 8 Pierre RossiTorino, Italy W 10
+ Mar. 23 Guido LocatelliMilano, Italy TKO 4
+ June 2 Miguel Angel BottaBuenos Aires, Argentina W 10
+ July 12 Chartchai ChionoiBangkok, Thailand W 10
+ Dec. 8Rodolfo TrivisCordoba, Argentina KO 2
 
1963
DateOpponentPlaceResult
+ Jan. 3 Luis DiazSan Luis, Argentina W 10
+ Jan. 10Federico RipollSan Luis, Argentina KO 4
+ Jan. 24Raul VargasSan Luis, Argentina W 10
+ Feb. 7 Rolando SenatoreMontevideo, Uruguay W 10
+ May 9Tetsuro KawaiYokohama, Japan W 10
+ May 23Tetsuya YamagamiHiroshima, Japan W 10
 
1964
DateOpponentPlaceResult
+ Feb. 14 Adolfo OssesGuayaquil, Ecuador W 10
- Feb. 23 Eugenio HurtadoPanama City, Panama L 10
+ Mar. 20Justo ValdezBarranquilla, Colombia TKO 7
= Apr. 10 Eugenio HurtadoBarranquilla, Colombia Draw 10
+ May 9 Armando Tito BlancoBarranquilla, Colombia W 10
+ June 12 Manuel ArnalGuayaquil, Ecuador TKO 7
+ July 10 Cesar GonzalezGuayaquil, Ecuador KO 2
+ Aug. 14 Killer SolomonGuayaquil, Ecuador W 10
= Aug. 29 Adolfo OssesQuito, Ecuador Draw 10
- Nov. 13 Eduardo MojicaGuayaquil, Ecuador L 10
 
1965
DateOpponentPlaceResult
= Jan. 23 Rolando SenatoreMontevideo, Uruguay Draw 10
+ May 15 Alejandro F JuarezTandil, Argentina TKO 7
= Aug. 21Leandro PereyraTandil, Argentina Draw 10
 
1966
DateOpponentPlaceResult
+ Jan. 26 Tony LopezTorino, Italy W 8
+ Feb. 13 Jose RobledoPavia, Italy W 8
- Mar. 15 Chartchai ChionoiBangkok, Thailand L 10
- Mar. 28 Walter McGowanMayfair, Great BritainL 8
= May 14 Jose ArranzMadrid, Spain Draw 10
- June 14 Jim McCannWembley, Great BritainL 8
+ Aug. 19 Jan PerssonGothenburg, Sweden W 8
 
1967
DateOpponentPlaceResult
+ Feb. 11Serafin CardosCagliari, Italy W 10
- Mar. 10 Francisco Martinez SanchoMadrid, Spain L 10
- Mar. 24 Amleto RestanoTirrenia, Italy L 6
- May 5 Jose ArranzMadrid, Spain L 8
+ May 13Ben Amar BellifaSalamanca, Spain TKO 5
+ May 20 Tony LopezBarcelona, Spain W 8
= June 8 Francisco Martinez SanchoPrado, Spain Draw 8
- June 20 Jan PerssonVasteraas, Sweden L 10
= Aug. 10 Luis AisaBilbao, Spain Draw 8
= Aug. 19 Jose BisbalAlmeira, Spain Draw 8
= Oct. 20 Antoine PorcelLyon, France Draw 10
+ Nov. 23 Miguel RomanMadrid, Spain TKO 4
+ Dec. 1 Luis AisaBilbao, Spain W 10
- Dec. 21 Manuel CalvoBarcelona, Spain L 10
 
1968
DateOpponentPlaceResult
- Feb. 2 Jose LegraBilbao, Spain L 10
+ Feb. 24 Manuel Artiles MedinaSalamanca, Spain W 10
- Mar. 14 Jose LegraBarcelona, Spain TKO by 4
= Apr. 20 Jose Luis TorcidaSantander, Spain Draw 10
+ May 9Benito GallarBarcelona, Spain W 8
+ June 6Tony HerreraBarcelona, Spain TKO 5
= June 22 Fernando Perez MartinezGijon, Spain Draw 8
+ Sept. 1Antonio RosaHuesca, Spain TKO 4
 
1969
DateOpponentPlaceResult
- Jan. 18 Rene RoqueVilleurbanne, France L 10
 
1970
DateOpponentPlaceResult
+ July 3 Jean-Paul AntonPerpignan, France W 10
- Oct. 9 Tahar Ben HassenSaint-Ouen, France TKO by 7
 
1971
DateOpponentPlaceResult
+ Apr. 3 Jean de KeersBrussels, Belgium W 8
= Apr. 30 Daniel BellantonioMarseille, France Draw 8
- Oct. 10 David PesentiLyon, France L 10
 
1972
DateOpponentPlaceResult
- Feb. 4 Rene RoquePerpignan, France L 10
- Mar. 13 Joseph SossouParis, France TKO by 7
+ Sept. 15 Ali MessaoudTroyes, France W 10
+ Oct. 14Luis GerardinChalons-en-Champagne, France W 10
+ Dec. 8 Jean P MainaultTroyes, France W 8
+ Dec. 9 Jean-Pierre HainaultTroyes, France W 10
 
1973
DateOpponentPlaceResult
+ Mar. 10 Rene PignyTroyes, France W 10
- Apr. 7 Daniel VermandereMarseille, France L 10
- May 12 Roland CazeauxSaint-Nazaire, France L 10
= June 16 Ali IssaouiSaint-Nazaire, France Draw 10
= Oct. 7 Abdelkader BouguetaibSaint-Nazaire, France Draw 8
+ Oct. 31 Raymond DautheuilleSaint-Nazaire, France W 10
+ Dec. 8 Teophile LemoineSaint-Nazaire, France W 8
 
1974
DateOpponentPlaceResult
+ Mar. 9 Abu ArrowSaint-Nazaire, France W 8
= Apr. 6Raymond LibbrechtCompiegne, France Draw 6
+ Apr. 27 Teophile LemoineBruay, France W 8
- May 31 Michel LefevbreSaint-Nazaire, France L 8
- Sept. 21 Raymond DautheuilleSoissons, France L 10
- Oct. 19 Leonard TavarezNice, France L 10
+ Dec. 7 Isidore La BarberaSaint-Nazaire, France TKO 5
 
1975
DateOpponentPlaceResult
- Jan. 4 Luc Rudi HaeckZele, Belgium L 10
- Feb. 1 Ould MakloufiAlgiers, Algeria L 10
+ Feb. 8 Jacques MamaneSaint-Nazaire, France W 8
+ Mar. 15 Jean-Pierre HainaultSaint-Nazaire, France W 8
- May 10 Guy CaudronSaint-Nazaire, France TKO by 10
- Nov. 30 Daniel TrioulaireCleon-Rouen, France L 10
- Dec. 6 Mario OliveiraBruay-en-Artois, France L 8
 
1976
DateOpponentPlaceResult
- Jan. 31 Laurent BazieAbidjan, Côte D'ivoire L 10
- Mar. 5 Jean-Pierre HainaultBlais, France L 10

 

Summary

Total bouts: 153, Won: 99 (39 inside the limit), Lost: 34 (6 inside the limit), Draw: 20, NC: 0, ND: 0