There are 56.655 boxer records, at least 538.578 bouts and 10.962 news archived

Home Italy Schedule Results Ratings Amateur Records Amateur Encyclopedia Contacts Reserved Area

Record details

Manuel ALVAREZ

"Sixto"

Welterweight

Male

(Manuel Sixto Alvarez)
Argentina, Temperley, Buenos Aires
Born: November 4, 1936, San Miguel, Tucuman, Argentina



No amateur results

 

Professional record

 
1954
DateOpponentPlaceResult
+ Jan. 8Domingo FernandezLomas de Zamora, Argentina KO 3
+ Jan. 22Horacio Di SantiLomas de Zamora, Argentina W 8
+ Jan. 29Jalo MinioLomas de Zamora, Argentina KO 4
+ Feb. 12Ramon StronattiLomas de Zamora, Argentina W 8
+ Mar. 12Mario LavaquieriLomas de Zamora, Argentina W 6
+ May 15Raul JaimeBuenos Aires, Argentina W 8
+ May 24Ricardo AcostaBuenos Aires, Argentina W 8
= June 9Sebastian Mustafa AzmarBuenos Aires, Argentina Draw 8
- July 10Sebastian Mustafa AzmarBuenos Aires, Argentina L 8
= Aug. 6Roque SaavedraCordoba, Argentina Draw 10
+ Aug. 13Ricardo AcostaLa Plata, Argentina W 10
= Oct. 6Carlos ColauttiCordoba, Argentina Draw 10
+ Dec. 8Francisco ZaffraBuenos Aires, Argentina KO 3
 
1955
DateOpponentPlaceResult
- Jan. 1Osvaldo Wenceslao GallardBuenos Aires, Argentina L 8
= Feb. 11 Ricardo Lorenzo GonzalezLomas de Zamora, Argentina Draw 10
+ Mar. 4Osvaldo Wenceslao GallardLomas de Zamora, Argentina W 10
- Mar. 25 Ricardo Lorenzo GonzalezLomas de Zamora, Argentina L 10
+ May 6Ricardo AcostaLomas de Zamora, Argentina W 10
+ May 25Jesus VidelaBuenos Aires, Argentina W 10
+ June 3Ignacio AguileraLomas de Zamora, Argentina W 10
- June 10 Alfredo BunettaRosario, Argentina L 10
+ July 8Jose Domingo LunaLomas de Zamora, Argentina KO 6
+ July 22 Alfredo RamirezLomas de Zamora, Argentina W 10
+ Aug. 5 Mario RotondoLomas de Zamora, Argentina W 10
+ Aug. 23 Alfredo BunettaLomas de Zamora, Argentina W 10
+ Sept. 1 Alfredo RamirezMar del Plata, Argentina W 10
+ Oct. 7 Amorindo AmicuzziLomas de Zamora, Argentina W 10
+ Nov. 11 Amorindo AmicuzziLomas de Zamora, Argentina W 10
 
1956
DateOpponentPlaceResult
+ Jan. 13 Ernesto MirandaLomas de Zamora, Argentina W 10
+ Feb. 15Ignacio AguileraLomas de Zamora, Argentina W 10
+ Mar. 16Ignacio AguileraLomas de Zamora, Argentina W 10
+ Apr. 14 Alfredo BunettaBuenos Aires, Argentina W 15
Argentine Featherweight Title
+ May 25Anibal ServinLomas de Zamora, Argentina W 10
+ June 8Juan BishopLomas de Zamora, Argentina W 10
- June 16 Ricardo Lorenzo GonzalezBuenos Aires, Argentina L 10
+ Aug. 3Ricardo AcostaLomas de Zamora, Argentina W 10
+ Aug. 16Ricardo AcostaMar del Plata, Argentina W 10
+ Sept. 21 Alfredo RamirezBuenos Aires, Argentina KO 8
- Nov. 10 Ricardo Lorenzo GonzalezBuenos Aires, Argentina TKO by 9
Argentine Featherweight Title
 
1957
DateOpponentPlaceResult
+ Jan. 9 Amorindo AmicuzziBuenos Aires, Argentina W 10
+ Jan. 30Domingo TacuaveMar del Plata, Argentina KO 8
+ Feb. 22Ramon StronattiLomas de Zamora, Argentina KO 2
- Apr. 6 Alfredo BunettaBuenos Aires, Argentina KO by 1
+ June 1Juan Carlos AyalaLomas de Zamora, Argentina W 10
+ June 29 Sergio MilanBuenos Aires, Argentina W 10
= Aug. 31Raul VargasBuenos Aires, Argentina Draw 10
+ Sept. 18Adrian ServinBuenos Aires, Argentina W 10
= Nov. 9 Manolo GarciaBuenos Aires, Argentina Draw 10
+ Dec. 17Juan Carlos AyalaBanfield, Argentina KO 3
 
1958
DateOpponentPlaceResult
+ Jan. 11 Pedro MirandaBuenos Aires, Argentina W 10
+ Jan. 25Jose CasasBanfield, Argentina W 10
+ Mar. 21Gregorio OlivaLa Plata, Argentina W 10
+ Mar. 29 Aldo GamboaMar del Plata, Argentina W 10
+ Apr. 5Gregorio OlivaMar del Plata, Argentina KO 7
= Apr. 18Raul VargasMar del Plata, Argentina Draw 10
+ Apr. 25Jose MinonCordoba, Argentina TKO 8
+ June 20 Aldo GamboaBahia Blanca, Argentina W 10
+ Nov. 7 Vicente VezzoniRio Cuarto, Argentina W 10
+ Dec. 13Arturo RojasSantiago de Chile, Chile W 10
 
1959
DateOpponentPlaceResult
+ Jan. 24 Aldo GamboaBuenos Aires, Argentina W 10
+ Feb. 3 Ruben CaceresMontevideo, Uruguay W 10
+ Mar. 14Juan RamalloRosario, Argentina KO 2
= Mar. 20 Rogelio AndreTemperley, Argentina Draw 10
+ Apr. 25Hector MirandaTemperley, Argentina KO 2
= May 16 Manolo GarciaBuenos Aires, Argentina Draw 10
= June 20 Kid IrapuatoMonterrey, Mexico Draw 10
= July 11 Ernesto FigueroaMexico City, Mexico Draw 10
= Oct. 24 Pedro BenelliBuenos Aires, Argentina Draw 10
= Nov. 21 Vicente Milan DeradoBuenos Aires, Argentina Draw 10
+ Dec. 5 Miguel Angel PendolaBuenos Aires, Argentina W 10
+ Dec. 18Cesar FariasTemperley, Argentina W 10
 
1960
DateOpponentPlaceResult
+ Jan. 22 Juan Ignacio CamposTemperley, Argentina W 10
+ Feb. 3 Juan Ignacio CamposBuenos Aires, Argentina W 10
+ Apr. 2 Amorindo AmicuzziBuenos Aires, Argentina W 10
+ Apr. 30 Jaime GineBuenos Aires, Argentina W 10
+ May 20 Americo Angel BONETTISan Miguel de Tucuman, ArgentinaKO 8
= July 2 Miguel Angel PendolaBuenos Aires, Argentina Draw 10
= Sept. 17 Nicolino LoccheBuenos Aires, Argentina Draw 10
+ Oct. 14Hugo JuarezSan Miguel, Argentina W 10
+ Oct. 21Jose Luis BenitezResistencia, Argentina KO 2
= Nov. 5 Vicente Milan DeradoBuenos Aires, Argentina Draw 10
+ Nov. 25Alberto GomezRosario, Argentina W 10
 
1961
DateOpponentPlaceResult
+ Jan. 18Horacio RiveroTemperley, Argentina W 10
+ Jan. 27Placido Rene DiazLa Plata, Argentina W 10
= Jan. 31Ruben VillarMontevideo, Uruguay Draw 10
+ Feb. 17 Juan Ignacio CamposLa Plata, Argentina W 10
- Apr. 8 Santos PereyraBuenos Aires, Argentina L 10
+ May 7Lalo DuqueNuevo Laredo, Mexico WDQ 7
+ May 27 Alfredo UrbinaMonterrey, Mexico W 10
+ Aug. 5 LC MorganMonterrey, Mexico W 10
+ Dec. 30 Vicente Milan DeradoBuenos Aires, Argentina W 10
 
1962
DateOpponentPlaceResult
+ Jan. 12 Juan Ignacio CamposSunchales, Argentina W 10
+ Jan. 26 Juan Ignacio CamposCordoba, Argentina W 10
- Mar. 3 Paolo RosiNew York, United States L 10
+ May 5 Santos PereyraBuenos Aires, Argentina W 10
+ June 1Sergio VivancoGeneral Roca, Argentina W 10
+ June 15 Rodolfo CataliniSan Miguel de Tucuman, ArgentinaKO 6
+ July 21Bobby CervantesMonterrey, Mexico W 10
+ Aug. 10 Sergio Gomez Tampico, Mexico W 10
+ Sept. 8 Curtis CokesMonterrey, Mexico W 10
- Oct. 20 Nicolino LoccheBuenos Aires, Argentina L 12
Argentine Lightweight Title
 
1963
DateOpponentPlaceResult
+ Jan. 18Jose LeyesTemperley, Argentina W 10
+ Mar. 9 Mel BarkerMonterrey, Mexico W 10
- Apr. 20 Joe BrownMonterrey, Mexico KO by 8
- Aug. 13 Len MatthewsPhiladelphia, United States KO by 8
- Sept. 21 Oscar MirandaBuenos Aires, Argentina L 10
= Nov. 1 Ramon La CRUZSan Miguel de Tucuman, ArgentinaDraw 10
- Dec. 7 Jorge Jose FernandezBuenos Aires, Argentina KO by 6
 
1964
DateOpponentPlaceResult
+ Jan. 24Juan Carlos VelardezSan Miguel de Tucuman, ArgentinaW 10
= July 4 Juan Atilio GarciaMar del Plata, Argentina Draw 10
+ July 17Mario BalbuenaTemperley, Argentina KO 5
- Oct. 16Juan Jose UnzugaRosario, Argentina L 10
- Nov. 13Juan Jose UnzugaRosario, Argentina L 10
- Dec. 16Juan Jose UnzugaBuenos Aires, Argentina L 10
 
1965
DateOpponentPlaceResult
- Jan. 22 Ramon La CruzMar del Plata, Argentina L 10
+ Feb. 19Alberto Bubby ArroyoConcepcion, Argentina W 10
- Feb. 26 Antonio RiveraTartagal, Argentina L 10
= Mar. 26 Juan Carlos JuncosSan Miguel de Tucuman, ArgentinaDraw 10
+ May 11 Emilio Ale ALISan Miguel de Tucuman, ArgentinaW 10
+ June 11 Ramon La CRUZSan Miguel de Tucuman, ArgentinaW 10
= Aug. 20 Jorge PeraltaSan Miguel de Tucuman, ArgentinaDraw 10
- Nov. 6 Ramon La CRUZResistencia, Argentina KO by 6
Argentine Welterweight Title
 
1966
DateOpponentPlaceResult
+ June 1Raul RoldanBuenos Aires, Argentina W 10
= July 1 Jose ParedesCordoba, Argentina Draw 10
+ Sept. 2Ovidio BravoNeuquen, Argentina KO 8
- Dec. 20 Juarez De LimaRosario, Argentina L 10
 
1967
DateOpponentPlaceResult
- Jan. 20 Luis Manuel RodriguezMar del Plata, Argentina KO by 8
- May 21 Daniel GuaninQuito, Ecuador L 10
 
 
1968
Inactive
 
1969
DateOpponentPlaceResult
= May 22 Abel CachazuTemperley, Argentina Draw 10
- June 6 Juan Alberto ArandaTemperley, Argentina L 10
 
1970
DateOpponentPlaceResult
- May 2 Abel CachazuTemperley, Argentina TKO by 4
 
 
1971
Inactive
 
1972
DateOpponentPlaceResult
= Dec. 7Carlos Jose PonsTemperley, Argentina Draw 10

 

Summary

Total bouts: 132, Won: 83 (17 inside the limit), Lost: 25 (8 inside the limit), Draw: 24, NC: 0, ND: 0