There are 56.692 boxer records, at least 538.806 bouts and 10.999 news archived

Home Italy Schedule Results Ratings Amateur Records Amateur Encyclopedia Contacts Reserved Area

Record details

Ramon La CRUZ

"El Matador"

Welterweight

Male

Argentina, Buenos Aires
Born: August 28, 1939, Resistencia, Chaco, Argentina


No amateur results

 

Professional record

 
1959
DateOpponentPlaceResult
+ Mar. 11Roque CastroBuenos Aires, Argentina KO 3
= May 6Jose FeitoBuenos Aires, Argentina Draw 8
+ May 16Abel WhiteBuenos Aires, Argentina KO 8
+ June 13Luis N. RodriguezBuenos Aires, Argentina W 8
= July 18Carlos Victor DiazBuenos Aires, Argentina Draw 8
+ Aug. 29Cruz DominguezBuenos Aires, Argentina W 8
= Sept. 12Alfonso Tufi GomezBuenos Aires, Argentina Draw 8
+ Oct. 14Juan Carlos LuceroBuenos Aires, Argentina W 8
 
1960
DateOpponentPlaceResult
+ Jan. 2Carlos Victor DiazBuenos Aires, Argentina KO 2
+ Jan. 13Jose ColaoneBuenos Aires, Argentina KO 2
+ Feb. 13Ruben De los SantosBuenos Aires, Argentina W 10
+ Apr. 13 Alfredo PazBuenos Aires, Argentina W 10
+ May 27Abel WhiteLa Plata, Argentina KO 4
+ June 29Alberto JabibBuenos Aires, Argentina KO 3
+ July 13Godofredo BarcosBuenos Aires, Argentina W 10
+ Aug. 24Mario BasualdoBuenos Aires, Argentina WDQ 8
+ Sept. 9Gumersindo RajoyResistencia, Argentina KO 9
+ Oct. 5Alberto BillaflorBuenos Aires, Argentina W 10
= Nov. 30 Ruben ArochaBuenos Aires, Argentina Draw 10
+ Dec. 30Gregorio RiveroResistencia, Argentina KO 7
 
1961
DateOpponentPlaceResult
+ Mar. 10Alejandrino RojasPergamino, Argentina W 10
+ Apr. 5Juan Carlos VelardezBuenos Aires, Argentina W 10
+ May 5 Raul Elio RivasCorrientes, Argentina KO 5
+ June 6Roberto GallardoLas Palmas, Argentina KO 2
+ July 7Indio AraozSaenz Pena, Argentina KO 2
+ July 14 Juan Carlos DiazResistencia, Argentina KO 2
+ Aug. 4Juan Jose PedrozoResistencia, Argentina KO 4
+ Sept. 8 Antonio RiveraSan Miguel de Tucuman, ArgentinaW 10
+ Sept. 23Miguel OttaFamailla, Argentina W 10
+ Oct. 6Jose EccliSan Miguel de Tucuman, ArgentinaKO 5
+ Oct. 12Antonio FariasConcepcion, Argentina KO 1
= Nov. 10Juan Carlos VelardezSan Miguel, Argentina Draw 10
+ Nov. 16 Luis A RoldanConcepcion, Argentina KO 2
+ Dec. 6 Ruben ArochaBuenos Aires, Argentina KO 9
+ Dec. 22Mauro AcostaSan Miguel de Tucuman, ArgentinaKO 4
 
1962
DateOpponentPlaceResult
+ Jan. 12Adolfo AguirreResistencia, Argentina KO 5
+ Jan. 21Rodolfo MendozaFamailla, Argentina KO 6
+ Jan. 26Sergio VivancoSan Miguel, Argentina KO 2
= Feb. 16Juan Carlos VelardezSan Miguel de Tucuman, ArgentinaDraw 10
+ Feb. 27 Ruben ArochaSan Miguel de Tucuman, ArgentinaKO 2
- Apr. 6 Oscar MirandaSan Miguel de Tucuman, ArgentinaL 10
+ May 4Godofredo BarcosSan Miguel, Argentina KO 5
+ June 6 Juan Carlos JuncosSan Miguel de Tucuman, ArgentinaW 10
= July 20Juan Carlos VelardezSan Miguel de Tucuman, ArgentinaDraw 10
+ Sept. 7Carlos Victor DiazSan Miguel de Tucuman, ArgentinaW 10
+ Oct. 3Juan Carlos VelardezSantiago del Estero, Argentina KO 6
+ Oct. 19Oscar LezcanoSan Miguel de Tucuman, ArgentinaKO 3
+ Nov. 9 Luis ArandaSan Miguel, Argentina KO 9
 
1963
DateOpponentPlaceResult
+ Feb. 1 Ramon D RochaSan Miguel de Tucuman, ArgentinaW 10
+ Feb. 21 Miguel Angel PendolaVilla Lujan, Argentina TKO 7
+ Mar. 29Ramon ZalazarSan Miguel de Tucuman, ArgentinaKO 1
- May 25 Jorge PeraltaMontevideo, Uruguay L 10
+ June 26 Roberto ChettaBuenos Aires, Argentina W 10
+ July 24 Juan Carlos JuncosBuenos Aires, Argentina W 10
+ Aug. 14 Abel CachazuBuenos Aires, Argentina TKO 8
+ Sept. 4 Dante RodriguezBuenos Aires, Argentina W 10
+ Sept. 25 Francisco QuinterosBuenos Aires, Argentina W 10
+ Oct. 11Hector OlmosConcepcion, Argentina KO 2
= Nov. 1 Manuel AlvarezSan Miguel de Tucuman, ArgentinaDraw 10
= Dec. 19Juan Carlos VelardezConcepcion, Argentina Draw 10
 
1964
DateOpponentPlaceResult
= Feb. 28Raul UlieldinRio Gallegos, Argentina Draw 10
+ Apr. 24 Ramon D RochaSan Nicolas, Argentina W 10
+ May 9 Dante RodriguezBuenos Aires, Argentina KO 5
+ June 13 Francisco QuinterosBuenos Aires, Argentina W 10
+ July 30 Enrique PereaComodoro Rivadavia, Argentina KO 4
+ Oct. 10 Rogelio AndreComodoro Rivadavia, Argentina KO 3
+ Oct. 23Atilano BrizuelaResistencia, Argentina TKO 6
+ Nov. 6Ernesto JuarezRoque Saenz Pena, Argentina KO 6
= Nov. 21 Juarez De LimaBuenos Aires, Argentina Draw 12
South American Welterweight Title
 
1965
DateOpponentPlaceResult
+ Jan. 22 Manuel AlvarezMar del Plata, Argentina W 10
+ Feb. 6 Juarez De LimaBuenos Aires, Argentina W 12
South American Welterweight Title
+ Apr. 3 Rogelio AndreBahia Blanca, Argentina TKO 4
- Apr. 16Juan Jose UnzugaRosario, Argentina LDQ 6
+ May 15Hector OlmosRosario, Argentina TKO 7
- June 11 Manuel AlvarezSan Miguel de Tucuman, ArgentinaL 10
+ Aug. 25 Ruben LoayzaSantiago de Chile, Chile KO 7
South American Welterweight Title
+ Sept. 25 Humberto TrottmanBuenos Aires, Argentina KO 1
+ Oct. 15 Alfredo PazCordoba, Argentina KO 5
+ Nov. 6 Manuel AlvarezResistencia, Argentina KO 6
Argentine Welterweight Title
- Nov. 27 Juarez De LimaBuenos Aires, Argentina L 12
South American Welterweight Title
 
1966
DateOpponentPlaceResult
+ Mar. 18Raul RoldanRio Cuarto, Argentina KO 10
= Apr. 2 Tito MarshallBuenos Aires, Argentina Draw 10
+ May 6Placido Rene DiazSantiago Del Estero, Argentina TKO 6
+ June 25 Abel CachazuBuenos Aires, Argentina KO 6
+ July 8 Manuel HernandezBuenos Aires, Argentina KO 3
+ Aug. 5Raul RoldanRio Gallegos, Argentina KO 8
+ Aug. 19Carlos MartiarenaVilla Maria, Argentina W 10
+ Oct. 15 Jose StableBuenos Aires, Argentina TKO 9
+ Nov. 26 Tito MarshallBuenos Aires, Argentina W 10
+ Dec. 15 Jorge RosalesMar del Plata, Argentina KO 4
 
1967
DateOpponentPlaceResult
+ Mar. 18 LC MorganMar del Plata, Argentina W 10
+ Apr. 15 LC MorganBuenos Aires, Argentina W 10
+ July 7 Domingo RubioSantiago de Chile, Chile KO 2
South American Welterweight Title
+ July 31Raul RoldanRosario, Argentina TKO 4
+ Sept. 2 Jorge PeraltaBuenos Aires, Argentina TKO 6
+ Sept. 23Atilano BrizuelaPosadas, Argentina KO 8
+ Nov. 4 Juarez De LimaBuenos Aires, Argentina TKO 6
South American Welterweight Title
+ Nov. 17Jose Acha PazBahia Blanca, Argentina KO 7
+ Dec. 8Jose Acha PazTrelew, Argentina KO 4
 
1968
DateOpponentPlaceResult
+ Mar. 6 Abel CachazuMar del Plata, Argentina W 12
Argentine Welterweight Title
+ Apr. 25 Angel Viviano OsunaSan Miguel de Tucuman, ArgentinaW 10
+ May 18 Domenico TiberiaBuenos Aires, Argentina KO 8
+ July 13 Carlos ChavezBuenos Aires, Argentina KO 5
+ Aug. 25 Abel CachazuBuenos Aires, Argentina KO 1
+ Sept. 21 Ruben LoayzaBuenos Aires, Argentina KO 1
- Oct. 21 Curtis CokesNew Orleans, United States L 15
World Welterweight Title
 
1969
DateOpponentPlaceResult
+ Apr. 19 Edmundo LeiteBuenos Aires, Argentina W 12
South American Welterweight Title
= July 25 Esteban Alfredo OsunaBuenos Aires, Argentina Draw 10
- Sept. 6 Esteban Alfredo OsunaBuenos Aires, Argentina L 12
Argentine Welterweight Title
+ Dec. 19Juan SosaMendoza, Argentina WDQ 10
 
1970
DateOpponentPlaceResult
- Jan. 28 Anibal Di LellaMar del Plata, Argentina LDQ 8
= June 6 Horacio Agustin SaldanoBuenos Aires, Argentina Draw 10
+ June 27 Ruben Vazquez ZamoraBuenos Aires, Argentina W 10
+ Aug. 8 Esteban Alfredo OsunaBuenos Aires, Argentina W 12
South American Welterweight Title
+ Oct. 3 Edmundo LeiteBuenos Aires, Argentina W 12
South American Welterweight Title
+ Nov. 14 Esteban Alfredo OsunaBuenos Aires, Argentina W 12
Argentine Welterweight Title
- Dec. 12 Abel CachazuBuenos Aires, Argentina L 10
 
1971
DateOpponentPlaceResult
+ Mar. 27 Leonardo S PeraltaOlvarria, Argentina KO 5
+ Apr. 24Luis ColmanBuenos Aires, Argentina KO 3
+ May 15 Walter KellyBuenos Aires, Argentina W 10
+ July 3 Horacio Agustin SaldanoBuenos Aires, Argentina W 12
Argentine Welterweight Title
- Sept. 4 Abel CachazuBuenos Aires, Argentina L 12
Argentine Welterweight Title
+ Nov. 5 Carlos ChavezSalta, Argentina KO 4
 
1972
DateOpponentPlaceResult
- Apr. 22 Mario Omar GuillottiBuenos Aires, Argentina L 10
+ May 13 Abel CachazuBuenos Aires, Argentina WDQ 9
South American Welterweight Title
- Aug. 5 Horacio Agustin SaldanoBuenos Aires, Argentina KO by 2
 
1973
DateOpponentPlaceResult
- Apr. 12 Pedro VottaMontevideo, Uruguay LDQ 6
+ July 14Ruben MartinezNeuquen, Argentina W 10
= Aug. 4 Miguel Angel CastelliniBuenos Aires, Argentina Draw 10
+ Aug. 24Antenor SantillanCatamarca, Argentina W 10
= Sept. 15 Pedro VottaMontevideo, Uruguay Draw 10
+ Oct. 5Ruben MartinezSan Miguel, Argentina W 10
+ Nov. 3 Juan Alcides GarciaBuenos Aires, Argentina W 10
- Dec. 8 Miguel Angel CastelliniBuenos Aires, Argentina L 12
Argentine Super-Welterweight Title
 
1974
DateOpponentPlaceResult
= Oct. 4 Roberto Antonio MarzialiCordoba, Argentina Draw 10
= Oct. 25Orlando Maximo NasulSan Juan, Argentina Draw 10
 
1975
DateOpponentPlaceResult
= Sept. 5Luis SalvucciGeneral Roca, Argentina Draw 10

 

Summary

Total bouts: 137, Won: 104 (62 inside the limit), Lost: 14 (1 inside the limit), Draw: 19, NC: 0, ND: 0