There are 55.051 boxer records, at least 536.133 bouts and 10.693 news archived

Home Italy Schedule Results Ratings Amateur Records Amateur Encyclopedia Contacts Reserved Area

Record details


Damien HOOPER

Light-Heavyweight

Male
(Damien Duncan Hooper)
Australia, Dalby, Queensland
Born: February 5, 1992, Toowoomba, Queensland, Australia
Height: 6ft, mt 1,83
Weight: 81 kg


Amateur Results

 
2009
DateOpponentPlaceResult
Port Adelaide, Australia, Australian Selection Tournament winner, 75 kg
+ Mar. 27Korobo Etto Port Adelaide, Australia WPTS 11:5
+ Mar. 28Alex Byrne Port Adelaide, Australia WRSC 3
+ Mar. 29Luke Bunder Port Adelaide, Australia WPTS 10:8
Milano, Italy, World Championships preliminaries, 75 kg
+ Sept. 2Vardan Besaljan Milano, Italy WRSCI 3
+ Sept. 5 Mathieu Bauderlique (FRA)Milano, Italy WPTS 12:7
- Sept. 8Victor Cotiujanschi Milano, Italy LPTS 15:5
 
2010
DateOpponentPlaceResult
Fremantle, Australia, Commonwealth Games Australian Selection Trials winner, 75 kg
+ Mar. 18 Trent Broadhurst (AUS)Fremantle, Australia WPTS 3:2
+ Mar. 19Luke Bunder Fremantle, Australia WRSCI 3
+ Mar. 21Zac Dunn Fremantle, Australia WPTS 11:0
Khabarovsk, Russia, Konstantin Korotkov Memorial gold medal, 75 kg
+ Apr. 9Armenak Oganesyan Khabarovsk, Russia WPTS 23:2
+ Apr. 11Alexandr Gorbachev Khabarovsk, Russia WPTS 11:8
Camaguey, Cuba, Cuban Olympiad quarter-finals, 75 kg
- May 25 Emilio Correa (CUB)Camaguey, Cuba LPTS 11:1
Canberra, Australia, Australian National Selection Trials winner, 75 kg
+ July 4Zac Dunn Canberra, Australia WPTS 10:3
Canberra, Australia, Oceanian Championships gold medal, 75 kg
+ Aug. 6Andrew Kometa Canberra, Australia WPTS 7:3
+ Aug. 7Lad Agege Canberra, Australia WPTS 7:0
+ Aug. 8Hugo Fata Canberra, Australia WPTS 3:1
Singapore, Singapore, Youth Olympic Games gold medal, 75 kg
+ Aug. 22Zoltan Harcsa Singapore, Singapore WPTS 4:0
+ Aug. 25Leonardo Carillo Singapore, Singapore WPTS 12:4
New Delhi, India, Commonwealth Games preliminaries, 75 kg
+ Oct. 5Lad Agege New Delhi, India WPTS 16:3
- Oct. 8 Anthony Ogogo New Delhi, India LPTS +3:3
 
2011
DateOpponentPlaceResult
Melbourne, Australia, Australian Championships gold medal, 81 kg
+ Mar. 4Adrian Andrews Melbourne, Australia WRSC 3
+ Mar. 5Mick Sacco Melbourne, Australia WRSC 2
+ Mar. 6Jake Carr Melbourne, Australia WPTS 9:8
Halle, Germany, Chemistry Cup preliminaries, 81 kg
- Mar. 17Gottlieb Weiss Halle, Germany LPTS 3:0
Usti nad Labem, Czech Republic, Grand Prix silver medal, 81 kg
+ Mar. 24Jan Onda Usti nad Labem, Czech Republic WPTS 5:2
+ Mar. 25 Vladimir Reznicek (CZE)Usti nad Labem, Czech Republic WWO
- Mar. 26Mikhail Dauhaliavets Usti nad Labem, Czech Republic LPTS 2:1
Helsinki, Finland, Gee-Bee Tournament gold medal, 81 kg
+ Apr. 8 Luca Capuano (ITA)Helsinki, FinlandWPTS 9:3
+ Apr. 9 Obed Mbwakongo Helsinki, Finland WPTS 11:8
+ Apr. 10Ainar Karlson Helsinki, Finland WPTS 4:2
Darwin, Australia, Arafura Games gold medal, 81 kg
+ May 10Muhd Fairus Azwan Darwin, Australia WAB 2
+ May 12David Iskiwa Darwin, Australia WRSC 1
+ May 13 Sam Rapira (NZL)Darwin, Australia WPTS 21:9
Jakarta, Indonesia, President's Cup gold medal, 81 kg
+ July 6Nasaruddin Jakarta, Indonesia WAB 3
+ July 7Jasveer Singh Jakarta, Indonesia WPTS 12:6
+ July 8Rasul Yuldashev Jakarta, Indonesia WPTS 27:11
Moscow, Russia, Popenchenko Memorial gold medal, 81 kg
+ July 14Dmitro Tsymba Moscow, Russia WPTS 12:7
+ July 15Hyung - Kyu Kim Moscow, Russia WPTS 13:6
Baku, Azerbaijan, World Championships quarter-finals, 81 kg
+ Oct. 2Ahmad al-Taimat Baku, Azerbaijan WPTS 15:9
+ Oct. 4Dinesh Kumar Baku, Azerbaijan WPTS 16:7
- Oct. 5 Julio Cesar de la Cruz (CUB)Baku, Azerbaijan LPTS 14:13
London, England, Olympic Test Event bronze medal, 81 kg
+ Nov. 24Vatan Huseynli London, England WPTS 14:7
- Nov. 26Kenneth Egan London, England LPTS 15:11
 
2012
DateOpponentPlaceResult
Belgrade, Serbia, Beogradski Pobednik gold medal, 81 kg
+ May 3 Marko Nikolic Belgrade, Serbia WAB 2
+ May 4Mikhail Pashkov Belgrade, Serbia WPTS 10:6
+ May 5 Enrico Koelling (GER)Belgrade, Serbia WPTS 8:6
Kaunas, Lithuania, Algirdas Socikas Tournament gold medal, 81 kg
+ May 10Ivan Shashko Kaunas, Lithuania WPTS 16:7
+ May 11Kenneth Egan Kaunas, Lithuania WWO
+ May 12Donatas Macanskas Kaunas, Lithuania WPTS 12:7
Minsk, Belarus, Liventsev Memorial gold medal, 81 kg
+ May 17Aidos Dosbekov Minsk, Belarus WRSCH
+ May 18Vitaliy Kuzmiruk Minsk, Belarus WPTS
+ May 19Murat Kuralbayev Minsk, Belarus WPTS 19:12
London, England, Olympic Games Preliminaries, 81 kg
+ July 30 Marcus Browne (USA)London, England WPTS 13:11
- Aug. 4 Egor Mekhontsev (RUS)London, England LPTS 19:11

 

Professional record

 
2013
DateOpponentPlaceResult
+ Apr. 20 Garth MurrayBrisbane, AustraliaKO 5
 
2014
DateOpponentPlaceResult
- Nov. 8 Rob PowdrillChandler, AustraliaKO by 1 (0:21)
(Lost WBC Eurasia Pacific Boxing Council Light-Heavyweight Title)

 

Summary

Total bouts: 2, Won: 1 (1 inside the limit), Lost: 1 (1 inside the limit), Draw: 0, NC: 0, ND: 0