There are 55.055 boxer records, at least 536.260 bouts and 10.731 news archived

Home Italy Schedule Results Ratings Amateur Records Amateur Encyclopedia Contacts Reserved Area

Record details


   
Pete LATZO

"Young Clancy"

Welterweight

Male

(Peter Latzo)
USA, Scranton, Pennsylvania
Born: August 1, 1902, Colerain Township, Lancaster, Pennsylvania, USA
Died: July 7, 1968, Atlantic City, New Jersey,USA
Height: 5ft 8in, mt 1,72
Southpaw

No amateur results

 

Professional record

 
1919
DateOpponentPlaceResult
+ Feb. 13Red FergusonScranton, United States KO 3
+ Feb. 27Silent SmithScranton, United States W 6
+ Mar. 13Jake HenryScranton, United States W 6
+ Mar. 31Eddie MilhelmWilkes-Barre, United States KO 2
+ Apr. 7 K O GrantWilkes-Barre, United States KO 2
+ May 8Willie DehautScranton, United States KO 2
* June 1Allen CrawleyUnited States, United StatesNC 6
- Sept. 27Billy GannonPhiladelphia, United States L 6
= Oct. 17Joe SugarsWilkes-Barre, United States Draw 6
+ Dec. 29Joe SugarsWilkes-Barre, United States W 6
 
1920
DateOpponentPlaceResult
+ Jan. 1Mickey MalloyScranton, United States KO 3
+ Jan. 29Frankie McCarthyScranton, United States W 6
- Feb. 13Joe O'NeillScranton, United States L 10
+ Feb. 23Al ReynoldsPottsville, United States W 8
+ Mar. 9Al ReynoldsPottsville, United States W 10
+ Mar. 11Joe O'NeillScranton, United States W 10
= Mar. 26George ReynoldsHazleton, United States Draw 10
- May 26 Willie RitchieScranton, United States L 10
- June 25Al MurphyScranton, United States L 10
= Aug. 17Johnny MahoneyHazleton, United States Draw 10
+ Oct. 14 Willie RitchieScranton, United States W 10
- Nov. 15Frankie VenchelWilkes-Barre, United States L 10
+ Dec. 15Jimmy ShevlinWilkes-Barre, United States W 10
+ Dec. 25Ren CarlinFreeland, United States TKO 7
 
1921
DateOpponentPlaceResult
- Jan. 17Al DeweyWilkes-Barre, United States L 10
+ Apr. 4Westside Jimmy DuffyJohnson City, United States W 12
+ Apr. 14George ReynoldsScranton, United States W 10
+ May 10Sammy BerneScranton, United States W 10
+ June 6Bud LoganHarrison, United States KO 8
+ June 29Jake SchifferScranton, United States KO 1
= Aug. 4Tim DroneyScranton, United States Draw 10
+ Sept. 2Johnny HermanHazleton, United States W 10
+ Sept. 9 Harry TurnerScranton, United States KO 2
+ Oct. 13Nick MoonScranton, United States KO 6
+ Oct. 15Tim DroneyWilkes-Barre, United States W 10
+ Oct. 28Barney AdairScranton, United States W 10
+ Oct. 31Jimmy SullivanPhiladelphia, United States TKO 7
+ Nov. 3Tim DroneyWilkes-Barre, United States W 10
+ Dec. 23 Jack PalmerScranton, United States W 10
 
1922
DateOpponentPlaceResult
+ Jan. 12Al NortonScranton, United States W 10
- Jan. 26 Frankie SchoellScranton, United States L 10
+ Feb. 3 Jack PalmerNew York, United States W 8
= Apr. 1 Jack PalmerHazleton, United States Draw 10
+ Apr. 6Al BrownScranton, United States W 10
+ May 4Marty SummersScranton, United States W 10
= May 17 Dave ShadeWilkes-Barre, United States Draw 10
+ July 25Paul DoyleScranton, United States W 10
+ Aug. 10Bermondsey Billy WellsScranton, United States W 10
= Oct. 3 Frankie SchoellScranton, United States Draw 10
- Oct. 16Eddie ShevlinWilkes-Barre, United States L 10
+ Nov. 9Georgie WardScranton, United States W 10
+ Nov. 30Tim DroneyScranton, United States W 10
+ Dec. 11 Sailor FriedmanPhiladelphia, United States W 8
 
1923
DateOpponentPlaceResult
+ Jan. 16Georgie WardNewark, United States W 12
- Feb. 6Paul DoyleBoston, United States L 10
+ Feb. 9Johnny NicholsNew York, United States W 12
+ Feb. 15Johnny KarrYoungstown, United States W 12
- Feb. 19 Frankie SchoellWilkes-Barre, United States L 10
- Mar. 22 Mickey WalkerNewark, United States L 12
= Apr. 2 Jimmy JonesYoungstown, United States Draw 12
+ June 5Young ErneScranton, United States KO 6
= June 13Phil KaplanBrooklyn, United States Draw 12
+ July 17Wally HinckleScranton, United States W 10
 
1924
DateOpponentPlaceResult
+ Jan. 10Georgie WardBoston, United States W 10
- Jan. 14 Frankie SchoellScranton, United States L 10
+ Feb. 26Bermondsey Billy WellsBoston, United States W 10
+ Mar. 4Georgie WardScranton, United States W 10
+ Apr. 5Georgie WardPhiladelphia, United States W 10
+ Apr. 24Harry GalfundScranton, United States W 10
= May 19 Dave ShadeWilkes-Barre, United States Draw 10
+ June 27Phil KaplanScranton, United States W 12
+ Aug. 11Frankie QuillScranton, United States TKO 3
+ Aug. 29Frankie VenchelWilkes-Barre, United States W 10
- Sept. 8Willie HarmonNewark, United States L 12
+ Nov. 21Morrie SchlaiferOmaha, United States W 10
+ Dec. 12Tillie HermanHollywood, United States W 4
 
1925
DateOpponentPlaceResult
+ Jan. 1Pat HaleyScranton, United States KO 2
+ Jan. 19Eddie BurnbrookScranton, United States KO 2
- Jan. 28Bermondsey Billy WellsOakland, United States L 10
+ Mar. 6Jack RappaportHollywood, United States W 10
+ Apr. 27Manny OwensScranton, United States TKO 4
+ May 11Willie HarmonScranton, United States W 10
+ June 16 George LevineBrooklyn, United States W 10
- June 23Morrie SchlaiferWilkes-Barre, United States KO by 3
+ Sept. 14 Italian Joe GansScranton, United States W 10
+ Oct. 12 Bobby BarrettScranton, United States W 10
+ Dec. 21Bermondsey Billy WellsNewark, United States W 12
 
1926
DateOpponentPlaceResult
+ Jan. 4 Italian Joe GansBrooklyn, United States W 10
+ Jan. 25Joe CarloScranton, United States TKO 1
+ Feb. 15Morrie SchlaiferPhiladelphia, United States W 10
+ Mar. 23Georgie RussellWilkes-Barre, United States TKO 9
+ May 20 Mickey WalkerScranton, United States W 10
World Welterweight Title
+ June 29Willie HarmonNewark, United States KO 5
+ July 9 George LevineNew York, United States WDQ 4
NYSAC World Welterweight Title
+ July 16Ted NelsonSteubenville, United States TKO 4
+ Dec. 8Joe SimonichNewark, United States W 12
 
1927
DateOpponentPlaceResult
+ Jan. 14 Sergeant Sammy BakerWilkes-Barre, United States W 10
+ Jan. 24 Jimmy JonesPittsburgh, United States W 10
+ Feb. 18Billy PiltzOklahoma City, United States L 10
- Feb. 21Clyde HullDallas, United States L 10
- Mar. 10Joe SimonichChicago, United States L 10
+ May 9Jack RappaportScranton, United States KO 3
- June 3 Joe DundeeNew York, United States L 15
NYSAC World Welterweight Title
+ Aug. 23 Allentown Joe GansWilkes-Barre, United States WDQ 8
= Aug. 30 Jack McVeyCleveland, United States Draw 12
+ Sept. 19Dick EvansCanton, United States W 10
- Sept. 30 Tiger FlowersWilkes-Barre, United States L 10
+ Oct. 10George WarnerPhiladelphia, United States TKO 2
- Oct. 28 Frankie SchoellBuffalo, United States L 10
- Nov. 21 Maxie RosenbloomPhiladelphia, United States L 10
 
1928
DateOpponentPlaceResult
+ Feb. 6 Maxie RosenbloomWilkes-Barre, United States W 10
+ Feb. 23 Paul SwiderskiSyracuse, United States W 10
+ Apr. 23 Tony MarulloNew York, United States W 10
+ May 14Bing ConleyNew York, United States W 10
- June 1 Tommy LoughranBrooklyn, United States L 15
NYSAC World Light Heavyweight Title
+ June 13 Leo LomskiBrooklyn, United States WDQ 6
- July 16 Tommy LoughranWilkes-Barre, United States L 10
NYSAC World Light Heavyweight Title
+ Aug. 20Matt AdgiePhiladelphia, United States W 10
- Sept. 7 Leo LomskiDetroit, United States L 10
+ Oct. 5 Charley BelangerDetroit, United States W 10
- Oct. 17 Jim BraddockNewark, United States L 10
 
 
1929
Inactive
 
1930
DateOpponentPlaceResult
+ Jan. 16Eddie ClarkAtlantic City, United States KO 6
- Jan. 27 Billy JonesPhiladelphia, United States L 10
+ Feb. 21 Larry JohnsonNew York, United States W 10
* May 27 Jimmy SlatteryBoston, United States NC 7
+ June 18 Larry JohnsonBrooklyn, United States WDQ 6
- July 31Frank CawleyWilkes-Barre, United States L 10
+ Sept. 15Jimmy HermanMahanoy City, United States W 10
- Oct. 13Tait LittmanMilwaukee, United States L 10
 
1931
DateOpponentPlaceResult
- Jan. 22 Joe BanovicScranton, United States L 10
- Feb. 2Johnny PilcNewark, United States L 10
+ Feb. 26Sammy WeissBethlehem, United States W 10
+ Mar. 12Sammy WeissBethlehem, United States W 10
+ Mar. 26Rattle KichlineBethlehem, United States W 10
+ Apr. 27Matt AdgiePhiladelphia, United States W 10
- May 18 Charley BelangerToronto, Canada L 10
- June 9 Battling BozoAtlanta, United States L 10
- June 22 Battling BozoBirmingham, United States L 10
- June 29 Al EttorePhiladelphia, United States L 10
- July 22Sammy WeissLaurel, United States L 10
- Sept. 4 George ManleyDenver, United States L 10
 
1932
DateOpponentPlaceResult
- Feb. 26 Joe BanovicNew York, United States L 10
 
 
1933
Inactive
 
1934
DateOpponentPlaceResult
- Jan. 15Harry FullerScranton, United States L 6
- Jan. 29Harry FullerScranton, United States L 6
- Apr. 27 Billy KetchellPhiladelphia, United States L 10
- June 5 Teddy YaroszMillvale, United States TKO by 4

 

Summary

Total bouts: 146, Won: 92 (23 inside the limit), Lost: 41 (2 inside the limit), Draw: 11, NC: 2, ND: 0