There are 55.055 boxer records, at least 536.260 bouts and 10.726 news archived

Home Italy Schedule Results Ratings Amateur Records Amateur Encyclopedia Contacts Reserved Area

Record details


Tiger FLOWERS

"Georgia Deacon"

Middleweight

Male

(Theodore Flowers)
USA, New York City, New York
Born: August 5, 1895, Camilla, Georgia, USA
Died: November 16, 1927, New York City, New York, USA
(Flowers died from complications following eye surgery)
Height: 5ft 10in, mt 1,78
Southpaw


No amateur results

 

Professional record

 
1918
DateOpponentPlaceResult
+ Jan. 1Billy HooperBrunswick, United States KO 11
+ Mar. 3Battling Henry WilliamsUnited StatesW 20
+ Apr. 4Battling HazelUnited StatesKO 8
+ June 6Battling MimsUnited StatesW 15
 
1919
DateOpponentPlaceResult
+ Jan. 1Battling MimsUnited StatesW 10
+ Feb. 2Roughhouse BakerUnited StatesKO 3
 
1920
DateOpponentPlaceResult
+ Mar. 3Sailor DardenUnited StatesW 15
+ Mar. 17Billy HooperBrunswick, United States W 20
+ Apr. 4Battling MimsUnited StatesW 10
+ Sept. 27Billy HooperAtlanta, United States W 10
+ Nov. 9Battling MimsAtlanta, United States W 10
 
1921
DateOpponentPlaceResult
+ May 2Chihuahua Kid BrownAtlanta, United States KO 8
+ May 5Chihuahua Kid BrownUnited StatesKO 2
+ May 23Jim FainAtlanta, United States KO 4
+ June 6Whitey BlackUnited StatesKO 1
+ June 14Battling TroupeAtlanta, United States KO 4
+ July 7Battling MimsUnited StatesW 10
+ July 12Jack MooreSavannah, United States KO 2
+ Aug. 8 Kid Williams United StatesKO 3
- Aug. 8 Panama Joe GansAtlanta, United States KO by 6
+ Sept. 26Chihuahua Kid BrownAtlanta, United States KO 3
+ Oct. 18 Battling GaheeAtlanta, United States W 10
+ Oct. 24Whitey BlackMemphis, United States W 8
+ Nov. 8 Battling GaheeMemphis, United States W 8
- Dec. 15 Panama Joe GansAtlanta, United States KO by 5
 
1922
DateOpponentPlaceResult
+ Jan. 1Jack RayUnited StatesKO 2
+ Jan. 11Battling BurkeNashville, United States KO 4
- Jan. 30Kid NorfolkAtlanta, United States KO by 3
+ Feb. 21 Gorilla JonesCiudad Juarez, Mexico KO 4
= Mar. 7Jim Jam BarryCiudad Juarez, Mexico Draw 15
+ Mar. 21Chihuahua Kid BrownCiudad Juarez, Mexico KO 1
+ Mar. 28Jim Jam BarryCiudad Juarez, Mexico KO 5
+ Apr. 11Billy BrittonCiudad Juarez, Mexico W 15
- May 9Lee AndersonCiudad Juarez, Mexico KO by 7
+ May 16Frankie MurphyCiudad Juarez, Mexico W 15
- June 5Sam LangfordAtlanta, United States KO by 2
= July 4Kid NorfolkMemphis, United States Draw 8
- July 26 Jamaica KidCovington, United States TKO by 2
+ Aug. 22 Andy PalmerCiudad Juarez, Mexico W 15
+ Aug. 30Kid PaddyUnited StatesKO 1
+ Sept. 9Kid DavisUnited StatesKO 1
+ Oct. 10 Battling GaheeMemphis, United States W 8
+ Nov. 11Eddie PalmerMemphis, United States W 8
+ Dec. 13Eddie PalmerNew Orleans, United States TKO 10
+ Dec. 22 Frank CarboneCiudad Juarez, Mexico WDQ 10
 
1923
DateOpponentPlaceResult
+ Feb. 21Bob LawsonNashville, United States W 8
+ Feb. 28Battling MimsNashville, United States W 8
+ Mar. 19Jack RayNashville, United States KO 3
+ Apr. 20 Jamaica KidToledo, United States KO by 12
- May 8Kid NorfolkSpringfield, United States KO by 1
+ May 15Sailor Tom KingCiudad Juarez, Mexico W 15
* May 25 Panama Joe GansToledo, United States ND 12
+ June 20Rufe CameronNashville, United States W 10
+ July 3Tut JacksonAtlanta, United States W 12
+ July 18Tut JacksonSpringfield, United States W 12
+ July 30Whitey BlackDetroit, United States W 10
+ Sept. 4 Jamaica KidAtlanta, United States W 10
- Sept. 17Fireman Jim FlynnMexico City, Mexico TKO by 5
= Nov. 27George RobinsonAtlanta, United States Draw 12
+ Dec. 6Rufe CameronUnited StatesKO 4
+ Dec. 28Sailor DardenAtlanta, United States W 12
 
1924
DateOpponentPlaceResult
+ Jan. 23Herbert MooreNashville, United States KO 2
+ Jan. 31Sonny GoodrichSan Antonio, United States W 12
+ Feb. 18Bob LawsonToledo, United States TKO 10
* Feb. 25 Battling GaheeBarberton, United States NC 12
+ Mar. 3 Jamaica KidFremont, United States KO 10
+ Mar. 19Bob LawsonNashville, United States KO 6
+ Mar. 29Lee AndersonNew York, United States W 12
+ Apr. 9Dave ThorntonNashville, United States KO 2
+ Apr. 19Jimmy DarcyNew York, United States W 12
+ Apr. 29George RobinsonAtlanta, United States W 12
+ May 3Ted JamiesonNew York, United States W 12
+ May 14Willie WalkerNew York, United States TKO 7
+ June 14 Joe LohmanNew York, United States W 12
+ June 20 Battling GaheeFremont, United States WDQ 10
+ June 27 Jamaica KidGrand Rapids, United States WDQ 10
+ July 3Lee AndersonAtlanta, United States WDQ 11
+ July 21 Jamaica KidCovington, United States WDQ 3
+ Aug. 2Jack TownsendNew York, United States TKO 11
+ Aug. 12Oscar MortimerSan Antonio, United States TKO 6
* Aug. 21 Harry GrebFremont, United States ND 10
+ Sept. 1Tut JacksonMartins Ferry, United States TKO 8
+ Sept. 15 Jamaica KidColumbus, United States W 12
+ Sept. 22Lee AndersonColumbus, United States W 12
+ Sept. 29Tut JacksonCanton, United States KO 2
+ Sept. 30 Battling GaheeZanesville, United States TKO 4
+ Oct. 11 Jamaica KidNew York, United States TKO 8
+ Oct. 21Cleve HawkinsAtlanta, United States KO 3
+ Oct. 23 Joe LohmanHamilton, United States WDQ 4
+ Nov. 1George RobinsonNew York, United States W 12
+ Nov. 10Jerry HayesPhiladelphia, United States KO 2
+ Nov. 10Hughie ClementsPhiladelphia, United States TKO 2
+ Nov. 27Clem JohnsonCanton, United States TKO 12
+ Dec. 1 Battling GaheeColumbus, United States TKO 2
+ Dec. 9 Johnny WilsonNew York, United States TKO 3
+ Dec. 15Jack TownsendPhiladelphia, United States TKO 5
= Dec. 26 Frankie SchoellBuffalo, United States Draw 6
 
1925
DateOpponentPlaceResult
+ Jan. 1 Joe LohmanBrooklyn, United States TKO 3
+ Jan. 5Billy BrittonBoston, United States TKO 4
+ Jan. 7Dan O'DowdNorth Providence, United States TKO 6
- Jan. 16 Jack DelaneyNew York, United States KO by 2
+ Jan. 28Tommy RobsonBoston, United States TKO 8
+ Jan. 29Bill SavageProvidence, United States KO 2
+ Feb. 2 Ted MooreNewark, United States TKO 12
+ Feb. 5 Jamaica KidDayton, United States TKO 10
+ Feb. 14Jackie ClarkNew York, United States TKO 5
- Feb. 16 Lou BogashBoston, United States LDQ 3
- Feb. 26 Jack DelaneyNew York, United States KO by 4
+ Mar. 16Sailor DardenToledo, United States W 12
+ Mar. 20 Lou BogashBoston, United States W 10
+ Apr. 29Sailor DardenSavannah, United States KO 5
+ May 4Battling MimsMacon, United States KO 5
+ May 18Pal ReedBoston, United States W 10
+ May 26 Lou BogashBridgeport, United States W 12
+ June 5 Jock MaloneEast Chicago, United States W 10
+ June 8Lee AndersonPhiladelphia, United States W 10
+ June 20Lee AndersonNew York, United States WDQ 3
+ June 26 Jack StoneElizabeth, United States KO 4
+ July 20Pat McCarthyBoston, United States W 10
* July 24 Lou BogashAurora, United States ND 10
* Aug. 21 Allentown Joe GansGrand Rapids, United States ND 10
+ Aug. 28 Jock MaloneBoston, United States W 10
+ Sept. 7 Ted MooreCleveland, United States TKO 6
+ Oct. 23 Jock MaloneSaint Paul, United States W 10
- Oct. 27 Chuck WigginsEast Chicago, United States W 10
+ Nov. 30 Benny RossBuffalo, United States W 6
+ Dec. 10 Frank MoodyBoston, United States W 10
- Dec. 23 Mike McTigueNew York, United States L 10
 
1926
DateOpponentPlaceResult
+ Feb. 26 Harry GrebNew York, United States W 15
World Middleweight Title
+ Apr. 16 Allentown Joe GansWilkes-Barre, United States W 10
+ June 18 Young Bob FitzsimmonsJersey City, United States W 10
+ June 28Ray NeumanBoston, United States W 10
+ July 11Lee AndersonCiudad Juarez, Mexico KO 2
+ July 24 Eddie HuffmanLos Angeles, United States W 10
+ Aug. 10Battling Jim McCrearyAtlanta, United States WDQ 3
+ Aug. 19 Harry GrebNew York, United States W 15
+ Sept. 16Happy HunterMemphis, United States KO 3
- Oct. 15 Maxie RosenbloomBoston, United States LDQ 9
+ Nov. 22 Eddie HuffmanChicago, United States W 10
- Dec. 3 Mickey WalkerChicago, United States L 10
World Middleweight Title
 
1927
DateOpponentPlaceResult
+ Jan. 6Tut JacksonGrand Rapids, United States KO 2
- Jan. 22 Leo LomskiLos Angeles, United States L 10
+ Jan. 25Lee AndersonDenver, United States W 4
+ Feb. 18 Lou BogashBoston, United States W 10
+ Mar. 29George JonesAtlanta, United States KO 1
+ Apr. 29 Chuck WigginsBuffalo, United States W 10
+ May 13 Chuck WigginsGrand Rapids, United States W 10
+ May 27 Eddie HuffmanBoston, United States W 10
+ June 17Bob SageDetroit, United States W 10
= July 4 Maxie RosenbloomChicago, United States Draw 10
+ July 28Bing ConleyNorwalk, United States W 10
= Aug. 3 Chuck WigginsCleveland, United States Draw 10
+ Aug. 10 Harry DillonPortland, United States W 10
+ Aug. 16 Jock MaloneSeattle, United States W 6
+ Sept. 1 Joe AndersonNew York, United States W 10
+ Sept. 30 Pete LatzoWilkes-Barre, United States W 10
+ Oct. 17 Joe LohmanCanton, United States Draw 10
= Nov. 9 Maxie RosenbloomDetroit, United States Draw 10
+ Nov. 12Leo GatesNew York, United States TKO 4

 

Summary

Total bouts: 159, Won: 131 (57 inside the limit), Lost: 16 (11 inside the limit), Draw: 8, NC: 1, ND: 4